Our new Indie Games subforum is now open for business in G&T. Go and check it out, you might land a code for a free game. If you're developing an indie game and want to post about it, follow these directions. If you don't, he'll break your legs! Hahaha! Seriously though.
Our rules have been updated and given their own forum. Go and look at them! They are nice, and there may be new ones that you didn't know about! Hooray for rules! Hooray for The System! Hooray for Conforming!

Running Civ 4 on Windows 7

silence1186silence1186 Character shields down!As a wingmanRegistered User regular
edited February 2010 in Help / Advice Forum
I didn't want to interrupt the Civ 5 thread or the LP Civ 4 thread, so here's a new thread.

I recently installed Civ 4 on my laptop (which runs Win 7). I played a game with the 1.000 version, but there were some problems with adjusting the Audio/Visual settings, so I decided to patch. After patching, the game won't even launch. Has anyone had a similar problem? Is this problem with Civ or Windows? Has either released something that will allow them to coexist, and make the game playable?

Much obliged for any help offered.

silence1186 on
3DS Friend Code: 1891-2359-4305
3DS Friend Name: BiggsWedge
Pokemon Y In-game name: Biggs, Shiny ID: 475

Posts

  • hackswordhacksword WinnipegRegistered User regular
    edited February 2010
    I bought Civilization 4 + Beyond the Sword off Steam and I'm running it on Windows 7 64-bit without any problems. What happens exactly when you try to launch?

    Please kickstart my open-world cloud-based roguelike metroidvania retro 2d indie puzzle platforming experience.
  • DruhimDruhim Registered User, ClubPA regular
    edited February 2010
    Don't have any advice, but I play Civ 4 on Win 7 without any problems

    belruelotterav-1.jpg
  • silence1186silence1186 Character shields down! As a wingmanRegistered User regular
    edited February 2010
    It said there was some sort of problem with the shaders. I have since uninstalled an reinstalled, and it works again, but I am wary to patch.

    3DS Friend Code: 1891-2359-4305
    3DS Friend Name: BiggsWedge
    Pokemon Y In-game name: Biggs, Shiny ID: 475
  • ArtreusArtreus Hey kids, want some drugs?Registered User regular
    edited February 2010
    So... have you updated your graphics card drivers?

    http://atlanticus.tumblr.com/ PSN: Atlanticus 3DS: 1590-4692-3954 Steam: Artreus
  • HeirHeir Registered User regular
    edited February 2010
    Chalk up another person who runs Civ 4 in Windows 7 without any issues.

    You said laptop, which make me think it might be a graphics issue.

    camo_sig2.png
  • ronyaronya Arrrrrrf. the ivory tower's basementRegistered User regular
    edited February 2010
    No problems either, on a laptop. Did you buy yours off Steam, or installed it from disc?

    Steam
    Africa’s slow growth was unexpected... In the 1960s, most African countries were richer than their Asian counterparts, and their stronger natural resource base led many to believe that Africa’s economic potential was superior to overpopulated Asia’s. This view was shared by renowned economists, from Gunnar Myrdal in his well-known Asian Drama, to Andrew Kamarck, the founding director of the World Bank’s economic analysis complex, who listed seven African countries that he thought could grow at annual rates of 7 percent or more...
  • PolloDiabloPolloDiablo Registered User regular
    edited February 2010
    What's the video card for your laptop? A lot of laptop cards aren't supported by developers, so it's possible you just got shafted. That said, I'd double-check your drivers. I'm not sure why the patch would break it.

    Be excellent to each other you stupid cunts.
  • FunkyWaltDoggFunkyWaltDogg Registered User regular
    edited February 2010
    You are not alone!

    I had problems getting Civ 4, retail version (including retail BTS) to install and patch properly on my Windows 7 desktop. I did eventually get it working, thanks to a thread I found at civfanatics. I couldn't find the thread again, but I am pretty sure it was in the tech support forum over there: http://forums.civfanatics.com/forumdisplay.php?f=159.

    Good luck!

    Burnage wrote:
    FWD is very good at this game.
  • silence1186silence1186 Character shields down! As a wingmanRegistered User regular
    edited February 2010
    Artreus wrote: »
    So... have you updated your graphics card drivers?

    I have looked into this, and I have failed miserably. How does one go about doing this?

    3DS Friend Code: 1891-2359-4305
    3DS Friend Name: BiggsWedge
    Pokemon Y In-game name: Biggs, Shiny ID: 475
  • FunkyWaltDoggFunkyWaltDogg Registered User regular
    edited February 2010
    Artreus wrote: »
    So... have you updated your graphics card drivers?

    I have looked into this, and I have failed miserably. How does one go about doing this?

    The first thing to try is Control Panel > Hardware and Sound > Device Manager (should be at the top right). Then expand Display Adapter and open up the properties on your video card. Click the Change Settings button, then go to the Driver tab and Update Driver. Tell it to search for the best driver. If that doesn't help at all, you can try a manual update, but that can be a tricky proposition on a laptop.

    I eventually remembered what I had to do to get the game working: from a fresh install, manually update to 1.61, then update again to 1.74.

    Patch 1.61 at civfanatics
    Patch 1.74 at civfanatics

    Here's hoping you get it running!

    Burnage wrote:
    FWD is very good at this game.
  • Shorn Scrotum ManShorn Scrotum Man Registered User regular
    edited February 2010
    I run Civ4 fine on 64-bit Win7, but I've never tried to run just Vanilla, patched or otherwise. I've always got BTS installed as well.

    steam_sig.png
  • FunkyWaltDoggFunkyWaltDogg Registered User regular
    edited February 2010
    I run Civ4 fine on 64-bit Win7, but I've never tried to run just Vanilla, patched or otherwise. I've always got BTS installed as well.

    I'm running BTS as well; I had to jump through the above hoops with vanilla before I could even get BTS to install properly.

    Burnage wrote:
    FWD is very good at this game.
Sign In or Register to comment.