This game has it all. Hilariously bad voiceovers, weird translations, oddly inappropriate music, and the actual gameplay has nothing to do with skydiving. It's much more like Bust-A-Groove.
The amount of lies in this thread is staggering. Justin's positive go getter attitude craps all over Ryudo's whiny bitch persona so hard that it is unfair to even compare them side by side. Sue & Puffy are officially rated a combined 9.7 on the International Adorable Scale. The whiniest character in the game, Liete, takes about 4 seconds to get over it and join in the spirit of adventure.
The amount of lies in this post is staggering. Justin's positive go getter attitude craps all over Ryudo's whiny bitch persona so hard that it is unfair to even compare them side by side. Sue & Puffy are officially rated a combined 9.7 on the International Adorable Scale. The whiniest character in the game, Liete, takes about 4 seconds to get over it and join in the spirit of adventure.
I agree. :P
Seriously, at least Ryudo was hilarious until he ended up being all in love and shit. Justin was just annoying and one note the whole way through
"Look what the slavish devotion to sanctimonious bloodshed dragged in. What brings you here, or did I answer myself?" vs "I'M GONNA CLIMB THE WALL AND SEE WHAT'S ON THE OTHER SIDE OF THE WALL BY CLIMBING THE WALL" He's like the dude from 3 only with climbing walls instead of airplanes.
But to get back on topic, has anyone mentioned the Tomba! games? Those were really good platformers. Hard as hell at times, and I still have nightmares about minecarts, but really good.
Probably next to impossible to actually find these days, though.
But it's still an alright game. Just stay off the net and skip as much of the dialogue as you can.
The Dialogue is a test to see how fast you can hammer the 'Continue' button. I didn't even try and make sense of the character's motivations because there was no fucking sense, it was a game of mech building and flukely chaining 3 Rapid Fires in a row for maximum damage against enemy weakspots.
I never did finish it with the blond woman. I got sick of her whining and then ran into the main character's sister, who basically told the blond woman to stop whining because everything that's happened was her fault and I decided that she was a lot cooler than blondie and restarted.
It's worth a play if you've got nothing better to do and you want some mech-on-mech action. There's nothing in the game that's actually bad, and there are good parts, it's just not a great game.
DunxcoShould get a suitNever skips breakfastRegistered Userregular
edited July 2010
While it was never the most beautiful game, MediEvil has this sort of dark, humourous charm that feels very Tim Burton. That and it's hack and slash fun. I didn't rate the sequel as high as the first one, but both are still fun games with varied environments and worth a look.
Edit: I have to stop plugging this game everywhere.
No particular order:
Castlevania: SotN
Final Fantasy remakes (yeah that maybe cheating)
FF9
Chrono Cross
Twisted Metal 2
FF tactics
Marvel Super Heroes
Marvel Vs Street Fighter
Tekken 3
Street Fighter Alpha 3
Tony Hawk Pro Skater 2/3
Megaman X4/X5
R Type
Bit of a long list but those are the ones from my youth that I could prob pickup and replay given a lack of internet
Street Fighter Alpha 3. Pretty much the best home version of this title.
Legend of Mana- IS AWESOME. Such a beautiful and weird experience.
Chrono Cross- Is the PSX for me.
Tony Hawk Pro Skater 2- As far as I'm concerned this is the pinnacle of the genre. Most people think 3 is better with its solid 60fps and reverts and such, but I'm a purest.
Dragon Quest VII- Oh, you only have a month, don't get this.
Tactics Ogre:Let Us Cling Together: Take any recommendations for FFT and throw them in the garbage and get the real deal Tactics game on the PSX.
Megaman Legends: Why the hell not? Kinda charming. Also since the rest of the 32 bit MM games all suck its your best source of Rockman action.
Crash Team Racing: Crazy people like this more than Mario Kart. It's not better, but its still really good.
Twisted Metal 2: Probably the best of the extremely early PSX games.
Armored Core: Arcadier MW Mercenaries on my TV? I'll take it.
Bushido Blade: Realistic fighting game? It happened and was awesome.
Soul Edge: Still the best single player in the SC multiverse.
Alundra: The best non-Zelda Zelda game ever released. It's sequel is total shit though.
This thread had early shoutouts to Legend of Mana, but then you were all silly geese and did not continue to rep it. Legend of Mana is awesome, second only to Crash Bandicoot and MediEvil.
If you own a PSX and don't have Crash Bandicoot what went wrong
Walt on
0
Options
Brainiac 8Don't call me Shirley...Registered Userregular
edited July 2010
SaGa Frontier...one of the best RPGs of the PS1.
Also Breath of Fire III was the best of the series in my opinion.
Dino Crisis 1 & 2 was like Resident Evil, but with Dinoraurs!
The only thing about Legend of Dragoon that I could stand was the battle system. And even that grated on my nerves after a while.
And I found the dungeon encounter rate in Wild Arms 1 to be soul-crushingly high. Of course my memory of this one is more recent since I picked it up from the PSN.
I should give BoF3 another shot one day. For whatever reason the onion was the last straw for me but its been way too many years to remember why.
The only thing about Legend of Dragoon that I could stand was the battle system. And even that grated on my nerves after a while.
And I found the dungeon encounter rate in Wild Arms 1 to be soul-crushingly high. Of course my memory of this one is more recent since I picked it up from the PSN.
I should give BoF3 another shot one day. For whatever reason the onion was the last straw for me but its been way too many years to remember why.
Nah, it is pretty high. Random encounters can suck.
Blackjack on
3DS: 1607-3034-6970
0
Options
Brainiac 8Don't call me Shirley...Registered Userregular
edited July 2010
BoF3 had my favorite ensemble cast of any of the series. I liked that games Ryu better, plus Rei, Teepo, Nina, Momo,Garr, and even Peco (the onion creature) were awesome characters.
The story being broken up between Ryu as a child and his life later as an adult was a fun story element.
I was about to add this to the list. I love me some BOF3 but BOF4 is awesome as well.
Also, I'd agree with Front Mission 3. I logged in like 120 hours on that game and I think I finished both scenarios. All I recall is basically setting up scenarios where I could set off Gang Beating and Firing Squad on my enemies.
I'd also throw in Jet Moto and Twisted Metal 2 as both are blast to play.
I'd suggest Vagrant Story as it's one of my favorites but it's certainly not for everyone.
Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2 is the best THPS. I strongly concur on that front. 3 did add some nice stuff, but I don't think it was quite as fun overall. And, of course, after that Activision really started up the yearly exploitathon.
edit: just cracked open my copy of THPS2.. it's funny, on the back of the manual it has an advertisement for THPS1, with one of the bullet points as "The best selling skateboard game of all time"... weirdness.
Posts
Compared to Grandia I they are dirt.
Ooh, Playstation recommendation
Front Mission 3. Thoroughly enjoyable mecha SRPG. And not just because I Body Smashed the final boss with my second shot.
I made a game, it has penguins in it. It's pay what you like on Gumroad.
Currently Ebaying Nothing at all but I might do in the future.
3DS: 1607-3034-6970
This man speaks the truth.
The only reason I'm so attached to characters from I and II is because I played them when I was younger and more impressionable. Same with FFIV.
Well, was Jade Coccoon PS1 or 2? That game had a ridiculous plot twist I could never recover from.
Let me find the name of the skydiving game...that's honestly gotten a ton of play ever since I discovered it.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ncEsQ6k3bHk
This game has it all. Hilariously bad voiceovers, weird translations, oddly inappropriate music, and the actual gameplay has nothing to do with skydiving. It's much more like Bust-A-Groove.
I made a game, it has penguins in it. It's pay what you like on Gumroad.
Currently Ebaying Nothing at all but I might do in the future.
PS1. I couldn't get past the second battle (as in I found it so bad to play not that it was difficult) before putting it down never to play again.
I made a game, it has penguins in it. It's pay what you like on Gumroad.
Currently Ebaying Nothing at all but I might do in the future.
"Look what the slavish devotion to sanctimonious bloodshed dragged in. What brings you here, or did I answer myself?" vs "I'M GONNA CLIMB THE WALL AND SEE WHAT'S ON THE OTHER SIDE OF THE WALL BY CLIMBING THE WALL" He's like the dude from 3 only with climbing walls instead of airplanes.
But to get back on topic, has anyone mentioned the Tomba! games? Those were really good platformers. Hard as hell at times, and I still have nightmares about minecarts, but really good.
Probably next to impossible to actually find these days, though.
3DS: 1607-3034-6970
Desert of Death.
3DS: 1607-3034-6970
http://forums.penny-arcade.com/showpost.php?p=15491367&postcount=1
http://forums.penny-arcade.com/showpost.php?p=15500413&postcount=79
But it's still an alright game. Just stay off the net and skip as much of the dialogue as you can.
Anyone want to beta read a paranormal mystery novella? Here's your chance.
stream
3DS Friend Code: 2165-6448-8348 www.Twitch.TV/cooljammer00
Battle.Net: JohnDarc#1203 Origin/UPlay: CoolJammer00
Eh......
Maybe not.
The Dialogue is a test to see how fast you can hammer the 'Continue' button. I didn't even try and make sense of the character's motivations because there was no fucking sense, it was a game of mech building and flukely chaining 3 Rapid Fires in a row for maximum damage against enemy weakspots.
The net was a good idea poorly executed I think.
I made a game, it has penguins in it. It's pay what you like on Gumroad.
Currently Ebaying Nothing at all but I might do in the future.
Forgettable story and characters, more Front Mission 1-style mechs, better skill system.
It's fairly mediocre, and not nearly as long as Front Mission 3, since the dual story lines play out concurrently instead of as alternate choices.
I beat it, but I don't think I'd ever play it again.
Anyone want to beta read a paranormal mystery novella? Here's your chance.
stream
I never did finish it with the blond woman. I got sick of her whining and then ran into the main character's sister, who basically told the blond woman to stop whining because everything that's happened was her fault and I decided that she was a lot cooler than blondie and restarted.
3DS: 1607-3034-6970
Hm, that's too bad. I picked it up for super cheap but haven't gotten around to playing it yet.
Anyone want to beta read a paranormal mystery novella? Here's your chance.
stream
Edit: I have to stop plugging this game everywhere.
Castlevania: SotN
Final Fantasy remakes (yeah that maybe cheating)
FF9
Chrono Cross
Twisted Metal 2
FF tactics
Marvel Super Heroes
Marvel Vs Street Fighter
Tekken 3
Street Fighter Alpha 3
Tony Hawk Pro Skater 2/3
Megaman X4/X5
R Type
Bit of a long list but those are the ones from my youth that I could prob pickup and replay given a lack of internet
Legend of Mana- IS AWESOME. Such a beautiful and weird experience.
Chrono Cross- Is the PSX for me.
Tony Hawk Pro Skater 2- As far as I'm concerned this is the pinnacle of the genre. Most people think 3 is better with its solid 60fps and reverts and such, but I'm a purest.
Dragon Quest VII- Oh, you only have a month, don't get this.
Tactics Ogre:Let Us Cling Together: Take any recommendations for FFT and throw them in the garbage and get the real deal Tactics game on the PSX.
Megaman Legends: Why the hell not? Kinda charming. Also since the rest of the 32 bit MM games all suck its your best source of Rockman action.
Crash Team Racing: Crazy people like this more than Mario Kart. It's not better, but its still really good.
Twisted Metal 2: Probably the best of the extremely early PSX games.
Armored Core: Arcadier MW Mercenaries on my TV? I'll take it.
Bushido Blade: Realistic fighting game? It happened and was awesome.
Soul Edge: Still the best single player in the SC multiverse.
Alundra: The best non-Zelda Zelda game ever released. It's sequel is total shit though.
I loved that game.
Wonder if I still have it.
I made a game, it has penguins in it. It's pay what you like on Gumroad.
Currently Ebaying Nothing at all but I might do in the future.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p1vh3UH1AOc
If you own a PSX and don't have Crash Bandicoot what went wrong
Also Breath of Fire III was the best of the series in my opinion.
Dino Crisis 1 & 2 was like Resident Evil, but with Dinoraurs!
Nintendo Network ID - Brainiac_8
PSN - Brainiac_8
Steam - http://steamcommunity.com/id/BRAINIAC8/
Add me!
Yay, someone besides me who loved Legend of Dragoon. I'm still ticked that noone bought it, since I've wanted a sequel ever since beating it.
Nintendo Network ID - Brainiac_8
PSN - Brainiac_8
Steam - http://steamcommunity.com/id/BRAINIAC8/
Add me!
Also how about Broken Sword 1 & 2 and Discworld 1 & 2?
I'm still stuck firmly in the 90s with my preferred game genres.
PSN: SirGrinchX
Oculus Rift: Sir_Grinch
3DS: 1607-3034-6970
I should give BoF3 another shot one day. For whatever reason the onion was the last straw for me but its been way too many years to remember why.
Edit: Hi5 Brainiac :P
3DS: 1607-3034-6970
The story being broken up between Ryu as a child and his life later as an adult was a fun story element.
That whole game I just loved.
Nintendo Network ID - Brainiac_8
PSN - Brainiac_8
Steam - http://steamcommunity.com/id/BRAINIAC8/
Add me!
Final Fantasy Tactics
and even though I think I was the only one, I loved me some Kings Field 1 and 2
I was about to add this to the list. I love me some BOF3 but BOF4 is awesome as well.
Also, I'd agree with Front Mission 3. I logged in like 120 hours on that game and I think I finished both scenarios. All I recall is basically setting up scenarios where I could set off Gang Beating and Firing Squad on my enemies.
I'd also throw in Jet Moto and Twisted Metal 2 as both are blast to play.
I'd suggest Vagrant Story as it's one of my favorites but it's certainly not for everyone.
The OP was asking for games that are still playable though, so you can scratch 95% of them off the list.
edit: just cracked open my copy of THPS2.. it's funny, on the back of the manual it has an advertisement for THPS1, with one of the bullet points as "The best selling skateboard game of all time"... weirdness.