Don't like the snow? You can make a bookmark with the following text instead of a url: javascript:snowStorm.toggleSnow(). Clicking it will toggle the snow on and off.
Our new Indie Games subforum is now open for business in G&T. Go and check it out, you might land a code for a free game. If you're developing an indie game and want to post about it, follow these directions. If you don't, he'll break your legs! Hahaha! Seriously though.
Our rules have been updated and given their own forum. Go and look at them! They are nice, and there may be new ones that you didn't know about! Hooray for rules! Hooray for The System! Hooray for Conforming!

Internet only goes to google

RoyceSraphimRoyceSraphim Registered User regular
edited December 2010 in Help / Advice Forum
So I am getting my internet off a cat 5 cable that comes out a hole in the wall. Its passed around the villa between all the laptops but today, I can only connect to google websites. Last night, I connected to Guild wars but after playing for some time, I could play the game and get messages in game but could use Chrome or IE to connect to webpages. Please advise.

RoyceSraphim on

Posts

  • ExpiredHeroExpiredHero Registered User
    edited December 2010
    What happens when you perform a search in Google? Do you get results, and if so what happens when you click on them?

    You say that you connect via a cat5 which just comes out of the wall. Is this a home network that you (or somone in the house) has set up, or is it managed by somone else and you are just allowed to use it? Either way, do you have physical access to the router on the other end of the cable?

  • RoyceSraphimRoyceSraphim Registered User regular
    edited December 2010
    To those latter questions, no, its a villa that is part of a development put up by a saudi guy who wants money more than quality. Sewer flooding aside, I cannot access the router, internet comes out a hole in the wall.

    I can get google search results on my laptop and the internet will work fine on my sister in law's laptop and no one else has come over to try theirs.

  • AdusAdus Registered User regular
    edited December 2010
    Sounds like a DNS problem to me. I assume you're using a different computer now to get here. Try putting in 208.81.201.38 in the address bar of the one not working. It should lead to the forum index. If that works then it is a DNS problem and you should manually configure yours, at least for now. Google DNS works pretty well, which are: 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4

  • RoyceSraphimRoyceSraphim Registered User regular
    edited December 2010
  • FlayFlay Registered User regular
    edited December 2010
    I think I had a similar problem a while ago. The solution I found was just to run a program called winsockfix, and then everything worked perfectly. However from the sources I used, I get the impression this isn't a very elegant solution (though I couldn't say why), so you might want to look in to some alternatives first.

  • ExpiredHeroExpiredHero Registered User
    edited December 2010
    Firstly, I would try completly deleting all your temporary Internet files (forms / passwords / temp files / cookies etc) in your web browser.


    If that dosn't work, you could try resettng your connection. Doing this will kick you off the internet and reconnect you.

    * Open up the command prompt (XP = Start Menu -> Run -> "cmd", Win7 = Start Menu -> type "cmd" in the "search programs and files box")

    * In the command prompt window, type "ipconfig /flushdns"

    * Once that completes, type "ipconfig /release"

    * Finally, type "ipconfig /renew"

    Once you have done all three, your machine should reconnect to the network.

  • RoyceSraphimRoyceSraphim Registered User regular
    edited December 2010
    This will not affect the central line nor will it do long term damage to the laptop?

  • ExpiredHeroExpiredHero Registered User
    edited December 2010
    This will not affect the central line nor will it do long term damage to the laptop?

    Neither of the idea I posted will effect the central router or anyone elses connection in the building.

    Clearning your temporary Internet files will mean that your laptop will forget your History (but it will remember your Favorites), and it will also forget any usernames / password you have saved. However when you use the laptop it will start to save them up again.

    The second set of instructions will just tell it to forget any previous DNS information it has saved, disconnect you from the network, and then reconnect you. That would not effect your laptop other than giving it a clean slate for the connection.

  • blakfeldblakfeld Registered User
    edited December 2010
    If the ipconfig /release renew doesn't work, I would suggest resetting the IP interface entirely, it has the benefit of being kind of a catch all. Open up the command prompt and type

    netsh int ip reset all

    Again, this will effect nothing but your machine, it does not affect the network

    Second thing to try, I know at work something I've had problems with, is that there has been a virus going around that will reset the proxy settings in your browser. So check that out just in case. (typically Tools>Options>Connection Settings, just ensure the proxy is disabled)

  • RoyceSraphimRoyceSraphim Registered User regular
    edited December 2010
    Nothing happened, now i cant get anything and there is a yellow hazard exclamation point over my internet connection icon in the corner.

  • Inquisitor77Inquisitor77 a.k.a. Nubmonger/Antaeus#1352, 2 x Penny Arcade Fight Club Champion Oakland, CARegistered User regular
    edited December 2010
    YOU BROKE THE INTERNET!!!!

    In serious news: if flushing out your files and the command-line stuff didn't work, then it might be something crazy like the router or the modem. Do other computers work? If they work fine, then it's definitely something on your machine. If other computers can't get the internet to function properly, it's almost certainly something in between you and the ISP.

    The only other thing I can think of that you would be able to fix yourself is that your network card got borked somehow. Can you get to a reliable connection to download and install the latest drivers/firmware?

    HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA no.
  • bowenbowen Registered User regular
    edited December 2010
    Question is, does the laptop work anywhere else? IE, can you go to anywhere else with "hole-in-the-wall"-esque ISP and work online?

  • ImprovoloneImprovolone Registered User regular
    edited December 2010
    Have you spoken to any neighbors?

    Voice actor for hire. My time is free if your project is!
  • HevachHevach Registered User regular
    edited December 2010
    This is a bit of a long shot, but I've run into it enough in weird internet issues that I think it's worth a post. Check your services (control panel>administrative tools>services, or start>run>services.msc). Make sure the DHCP, TCP/IP (probably not your problem), and DNS services are running.

    I've encountered an issue at least a dozen times with Vista (and once with Windows 7) that causes DHCP, and sometimes other network services like TCP/IP and DNS client to stop running and nothing you do can get them to start. Depending on what services are broken, the problem can manifest similarly to yours, though it's usually a bit more severe where Guild Wars shouldn't work either. One of the least helpful knowledge base articles I know of is posted on the issue:
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/943996

    That method has only worked for me once, but it's worth a try. In a couple other cases, doing something very irresponsible (giving all accounts full control of the entire registry) patched it temporarily so I could research another possible solution, which usually came down to "fuck it and reinstall windows." I suppose you could use that as a permanent solution and *probably* be ok forever, but I wouldn't recommend it.

  • RoyceSraphimRoyceSraphim Registered User regular
    edited December 2010
    After finagaling with a wireless router that lacked a cat 5 input for the internet, I discovered that the cat 5 port is malfunctioning since it could NOT see the router through the cat 5. Currently typing on my sister in law's macbook (PORNAGRAPHY HO!). Oddly enough, this was the same problem that plagued the last laptop I had.

Sign In or Register to comment.