Goon is the best sports comedy of the last 10 years at least. Excellent pacing, proper content for its target marker (it's 18A in Canada and would have been completely terrible as a pg-13 or even 14A movie). Even the dumb romance subplot was fine.
10. Midnight in Paris
9. Moneyball
8. Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
7. The Ides of March
6. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
5. The Descendants
4. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
3. The Muppets
2. Hugo
1. Drive
5. Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol
4. The Descendants
3. The Artist
2. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
1. Drive
Wondering which likely-to-be-bad film I'm going to see tonight. Choices are Act of Valor, Gone, Wanderlust, Safe House and The Vow
There you go.
Might have to go with Act of Valor, actually. It opened this weekend at #1, while Wanderlust opened at #8.
The reason I've started going to the movies every week is to try and get in touch with the kinds of films that the masses flock to see. It was annoying that my movie-watching season basically began in November and ended in mid-January, when all the Oscar films were in theaters, save for a couple summer blockbusters.
It's not been a bad experiment; some films I thought would be utter shit were pretty entertaining, even if not great films (things like Real Steel and Footloose come to mind). In fact, the only films I've seen that I'd consider truly terrible were The Devil Inside, Puss In Boots, Breaking Dawn Part 1, and Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close. Not bad since I've been doing this for seven months now roughly.
How in the world did Deathly Hollows 2 get on so many peoples lists?
I can't really take it as a singular film, or even the second half of a film. Thinking about it in the context of a series that's been around for a decade, it was a hell of a satisfying finish, and the best-paced film in the series. A ton of pure action, but there were pretty much seven full movies of pure exposition before it. I was pretty awed in the theater watching DH2.
Might have to go with Act of Valor, actually. It opened this weekend at #1, while Wanderlust opened at #8.
The reason I've started going to the movies every week is to try and get in touch with the kinds of films that the masses flock to see. It was annoying that my movie-watching season basically began in November and ended in mid-January, when all the Oscar films were in theaters, save for a couple summer blockbusters.
It's not been a bad experiment; some films I thought would be utter shit were pretty entertaining, even if not great films (things like Real Steel and Footloose come to mind). In fact, the only films I've seen that I'd consider truly terrible were The Devil Inside, Puss In Boots, Breaking Dawn Part 1, and Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close. Not bad since I've been doing this for seven months now roughly.
If you want to see Call of Duty: The Movie, then it's alright.
The plot is threadbare and the main characters are all wooden unless interacting with eachother.
The cinematography is fun at times (First person shooter-esque views and rolling the camera when something gets rolled, HUD layovers, etc etc) but that's all it really has going for it.
I was able to glean some enjoyment of it because of the experiment it conducted and the quirky cinematography touches.
Edit: Though Safe House was pretty dominant lately, so you can still justify seeing it for your reasons. It's also a fantastic action flick. That would be my suggestion.
TehSpectre on
0
Options
Apothe0sisHave you ever questioned the nature of your reality?Registered Userregular
How are people putting Harry Potter on their top tens? Methinks a love of the material is colouring your assessment.
How in the world did Deathly Hollows 2 get on so many peoples lists?
I can't really take it as a singular film, or even the second half of a film. Thinking about it in the context of a series that's been around for a decade, it was a hell of a satisfying finish, and the best-paced film in the series. A ton of pure action, but there were pretty much seven full movies of pure exposition before it. I was pretty awed in the theater watching DH2.
It was well paced but I found the Climax and fights to be wholly unsatisfying and unclear. It ruined several good moments from the book and I don't feel it replaced them with anything good.
And if they end up rebooting the series in 20 year I hope the director and writer have the sense to do more with combat then this series did.
0
Options
AtomikaLive fast and get fucked or whateverRegistered Userregular
How in the world did Deathly Hollows 2 get on so many peoples lists?
I can't really take it as a singular film, or even the second half of a film. Thinking about it in the context of a series that's been around for a decade, it was a hell of a satisfying finish, and the best-paced film in the series. A ton of pure action, but there were pretty much seven full movies of pure exposition before it. I was pretty awed in the theater watching DH2.
It was well paced but I found the Climax and fights to be wholly unsatisfying and unclear. It ruined several good moments from the book and I don't feel it replaced them with anything good.
And if they end up rebooting the series in 20 year I hope the director and writer have the sense to do more with combat then this series did.
Yeah, Deathly Hallows pt. 2 was a seriously awful movie in a lot of ways.
But if someone were to remake those films, I'd hope that they'd find a cohesive narrative and tell the whole thing in one single 3.5-4 hour movie.
I put it my list because I didn't see that many movies this year, and I had to leave something off so that my list wasn't just "movies I saw this year". In my mind, keeping Real Steel off my list validates its integrity.
Had a double feature of Hugo and Act of Valor. Hugo's first hour was awful and was checking my watch (which isn't normal), but the 2nd made up for it. Act of Valor had so many things going against it, but I genuinely liked it, and it was easy to forgive the amateurish acting and cue card reading by the authenticity they brought to the roles. It's an armed forces recruiting video in movie form, but it's cool to see the real deal rather than actors doing it for a change.
0
Options
Apothe0sisHave you ever questioned the nature of your reality?Registered Userregular
Liked:
Rango
Kung Fu Panda 2
Hugo
The Artist
Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol
Midnight In Paris
50/50 if I hold up a paper cut out of a rage comic over Seth Rogan's appearances
Muppets Movie
Super 8
Captain America
Approaching the 25th film adaptation of the Three Musketeers, woooooo
Disliked:
Otherwise this year sucked for big animation
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
They had to make a Hangover sequel
Hangover 2
Moneyball had Bobby Kotick in it, nerds
Bloody Pirates
Marvel movies that weren't Captain America sucked
Sucker Punch
WERST EVAR:
The adaptation of Atlas Shrugged released earlier on in the year was a part 1
Conan the Barbarian
Why is Twilight still a thing
Seth Rogan
Number of movies about a rogue CIA operative continues to be a rising trend
The eventual FILM FEST 2011 - Horror Movies
Cars 2, in relation to other Pixar films so I guess it's not so bad
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo hit foreign shores two years ago. Two. Years.
They made a movie about this
naengwen on
0
Options
Apothe0sisHave you ever questioned the nature of your reality?Registered Userregular
What is "this" - babby Bieber gropes the busty ladies?
Outside of some really great creature effects, that movie was crap. Worse, it was the kind of crap that somehow thinks it's clever.
Given how much so many people talked it up, it was easily the most disappointing experience I had in a theater this year. Not the worst, but certainly most disappointing.
Posts
I liked Puncture.
I thoiught Chris Evans was really good and I got invested in the story, but then
Cinematic cock block.
Evans really put in a phenomenal performance though, otherwise I would have ranked it as bad.
Anyone want to beta read a paranormal mystery novella? Here's your chance.
stream
Also, wonderful casting choices all around. Liev Schreiber was great, and even Seann William Scott did a wonderful job.
Anyone want to beta read a paranormal mystery novella? Here's your chance.
stream
INCEPTION
The movie was good though.
Drive
Rango
Meek's Cutoff
Contagion
Ides of March
The Rum Diary
The Immortals
Hugo
The Artist
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Sherlock Holmes 2
Wish I'd seen:
Hanna
Shame
Melancholia
Take Shelter
Another Earth
Midnight in Paris
Tree of Life
A Dangerous Method
Rampart
Young Adult
We Need to Talk About Kevin
Utterly overrated and/or disappointing:
X-Men: First Class
Attack the Block
Super 8
The Descendants
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Warhorse
MI:4
The Adventures of Tintin
For which thing this time?
1. Tree of Life
2. Harry Potter part 2 part 7
3. Terri
Honorable mentions:
Meek's Cutoff
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Most overrated films:
The Muppets
The Artist
13 Assassins
Sherlock Holmes 2
The Adventures of Tintin
Films I gave up on part way through:
Cave of Forgotten Dreams
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
(I haven't seen Drive, Margaret, Hugo, Melancholia and a bunch of other stuff.)
Haven't seen a bad performance Evans has had in anything. He's an under-rated actor.
Martha Marcy May Marlene
Drive
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Rango
Burning Man
I’d write out a top ten, but like other people I think after the first five it’s mainly just films I liked.
Still need to see:
Attack the Block
The Artist
Midnight in Paris
Hugo
Tintin
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
The Artist
Contagion
Ides of March
Fast Five (That's right)
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Deathly Hallow Part 2
Margin Call
...and I'm having trouble thinking of anything else I really enjoyed. Still haven't seen Midnight in Paris, Tree of Life, and some others.
10. Midnight in Paris
9. Moneyball
8. Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
7. The Ides of March
6. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
5. The Descendants
4. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
3. The Muppets
2. Hugo
1. Drive
5. Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol
4. The Descendants
3. The Artist
2. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
1. Drive
Kinda odd that The Muppets didn't make it. At the time I saw it (Thanksgiving) it was the second-best film I'd seen so far that year.
Wondering which likely-to-be-bad film I'm going to see tonight. Choices are Act of Valor, Gone, Wanderlust, Safe House and The Vow
There you go.
I'm just saddened by your disappointing list.
Might have to go with Act of Valor, actually. It opened this weekend at #1, while Wanderlust opened at #8.
The reason I've started going to the movies every week is to try and get in touch with the kinds of films that the masses flock to see. It was annoying that my movie-watching season basically began in November and ended in mid-January, when all the Oscar films were in theaters, save for a couple summer blockbusters.
It's not been a bad experiment; some films I thought would be utter shit were pretty entertaining, even if not great films (things like Real Steel and Footloose come to mind). In fact, the only films I've seen that I'd consider truly terrible were The Devil Inside, Puss In Boots, Breaking Dawn Part 1, and Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close. Not bad since I've been doing this for seven months now roughly.
I can't really take it as a singular film, or even the second half of a film. Thinking about it in the context of a series that's been around for a decade, it was a hell of a satisfying finish, and the best-paced film in the series. A ton of pure action, but there were pretty much seven full movies of pure exposition before it. I was pretty awed in the theater watching DH2.
The plot is threadbare and the main characters are all wooden unless interacting with eachother.
The cinematography is fun at times (First person shooter-esque views and rolling the camera when something gets rolled, HUD layovers, etc etc) but that's all it really has going for it.
I was able to glean some enjoyment of it because of the experiment it conducted and the quirky cinematography touches.
Edit: Though Safe House was pretty dominant lately, so you can still justify seeing it for your reasons. It's also a fantastic action flick. That would be my suggestion.
It was well paced but I found the Climax and fights to be wholly unsatisfying and unclear. It ruined several good moments from the book and I don't feel it replaced them with anything good.
And if they end up rebooting the series in 20 year I hope the director and writer have the sense to do more with combat then this series did.
Yeah, Deathly Hallows pt. 2 was a seriously awful movie in a lot of ways.
But if someone were to remake those films, I'd hope that they'd find a cohesive narrative and tell the whole thing in one single 3.5-4 hour movie.
Thor definitely has my favourite villain in a Marvel movie. Loki was great.
Just go Tree of Life today, feel like this is a movie I will want to watch by myself first and not with friends/family.
3DS: 2852-6809-9411
you beat me by 4 minutes!
Hold on, I can make one too.
Liked:
Rango
Kung Fu Panda 2
Hugo
The Artist
Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol
Midnight In Paris
50/50 if I hold up a paper cut out of a rage comic over Seth Rogan's appearances
Muppets Movie
Super 8
Captain America
Approaching the 25th film adaptation of the Three Musketeers, woooooo
Disliked:
Otherwise this year sucked for big animation
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
They had to make a Hangover sequel
Hangover 2
Moneyball had Bobby Kotick in it, nerds
Bloody Pirates
Marvel movies that weren't Captain America sucked
Sucker Punch
WERST EVAR:
The adaptation of Atlas Shrugged released earlier on in the year was a part 1
Conan the Barbarian
Why is Twilight still a thing
Seth Rogan
Number of movies about a rogue CIA operative continues to be a rising trend
The eventual FILM FEST 2011 - Horror Movies
Cars 2, in relation to other Pixar films so I guess it's not so bad
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo hit foreign shores two years ago. Two. Years.
They made a movie about this
He also admitted to hating Seth Rogen literally playing himself in 50/50...so
Attack the Block.
Almost like I hate him or something
Never Say Never wasn't for you. That doesn't make it one of the worst movies of the year and to say so is dumb.
If you wanna continue being a goose about it though, go right on ahead.
Outside of some really great creature effects, that movie was crap. Worse, it was the kind of crap that somehow thinks it's clever.
Given how much so many people talked it up, it was easily the most disappointing experience I had in a theater this year. Not the worst, but certainly most disappointing.
As you said though, I didn't watch it. Not my thing.
In a similar manner, I didn't dislike Moneyball, either. But it did have Bobby Kotick in it, and I didn't like that. Hope this helps.