Racism in America
[…] So yeah, I'd like to see them charged (and convicted) of battery. Not attempted murder. And not aggravated assault and battery, which is defined as involving a deadly weapon. Because all they did was, as a group, beat a kid up.

    What a novel concept, setting it up so that the punishment can fit the crime, rather than trying to trump up extra charges because the attackers were black and the victim was white. It seems that there seems to be a false dilemma in this thread, "Either you charge the assaulters with murder/hate crimes, or you let them go off scott free!"
    1969 law
    18 U.S.C. § 245 (b)(2), enacted in 1969, permits federal prosecution of people who "by force or threat of force willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with... any person because of his race, color, religion or national origin and because he is or has been" attempting to engage in one of six types of federally protected activities, such as voting or going to school.