Don't like the snow? You can make a bookmark with the following text instead of a url: javascript:snowStorm.toggleSnow(). Clicking it will toggle the snow on and off.
Our new Indie Games subforum is now open for business in G&T. Go and check it out, you might land a code for a free game. If you're developing an indie game and want to post about it, follow these directions. If you don't, he'll break your legs! Hahaha! Seriously though.
Our rules have been updated and given their own forum. Go and look at them! They are nice, and there may be new ones that you didn't know about! Hooray for rules! Hooray for The System! Hooray for Conforming!

Diablo 2 TCP/IP and stuttering

n00bishn00bish Registered User regular
edited October 2007 in Help / Advice Forum
This actually happens in one or two other games, but this is the most recent problem. I just built a brand new PC, and everything runs like a dream at max settings and all. Diablo 2, of course, runs perfectly. Problem is, when I host a TCP/IP game, even if there is no one else in it or I join a TCP/IP game in progress, the screen jerks. Kind of a lot. It can be compared to running v-sync without triple buffering. It's like it loses every other frame. Runs smooth in singleplayer, but on the LAN it jerks. Is it accessing something? is it not getting enough memory or something? Thanks for the help in advance.

edit: I'm running in 3D mode, for some reason, it won't open in 2D mode. It just freezes after startup. It would let me when I first installed it a week ago, but not now for some reason.

n00bish on
btrsig.jpg

Posts

  • devoirdevoir Registered User
    edited October 2007
    Installed new drivers/network/security programs since you first installed it?

  • n00bishn00bish Registered User regular
    edited October 2007
    devoir wrote: »
    Installed new drivers/network/security programs since you first installed it?

    I made a point of disabling antivirus and scanning software and firewalls. I've got the new beta drivers for my graphics card. Something else may be running in the background, but my process list isn't showing anything obvious.

    edit: I managed to run it in 2d mode once, and it fixed the stutter, but it froze when I "Save and Exit"ed, and won't let me start it in 2d mode again. grrr

    btrsig.jpg
  • AtomBombAtomBomb Registered User regular
    edited October 2007
    I'm not sure if it's directly related to your issue, but I think it should help regardless. Get a "glide wrapper". It's a program that makes non-3dfx cards compatible with 3dfx glide. It runs WAY better than anything else. Without it, a 16mb PCI Voodoo 3 will run Diablo 2 better than a $500 PCI-express card.

    I just got a 3DS XL. Add me! 2879-0925-7162
  • n00bishn00bish Registered User regular
    edited October 2007
    D: I will find this glide wrapper, and harness its energy for my own malevolent purposes!

    Can you suggest a good one?

    e: Wrappers are doing nothing, although I honestly don't expect it to. It runs 100% smoothly in singleplayer, it's just during a TCP/IP game it doesn't fly. The one time I got it in 2D mode worked, but I can't get it to allow it again.

    e2: Running it in windowed mode is actually helping, even in 3d mode. I think this might be the best fix for me, especially if I can find a way to make the window a bit bigger. 800x600 on a 1680x1050 screen is a tad small.

    e3: Native resolution down and we're golden.

    btrsig.jpg
  • GameHatGameHat Registered User regular
    edited October 2007
    AtomBomb wrote: »
    I'm not sure if it's directly related to your issue, but I think it should help regardless. Get a "glide wrapper". It's a program that makes non-3dfx cards compatible with 3dfx glide. It runs WAY better than anything else. Without it, a 16mb PCI Voodoo 3 will run Diablo 2 better than a $500 PCI-express card.

    Man, you don't even need to run DII in Glide. Just use D3D mode. There's no real advantage to glide in a game that old where even a shitty modern card can max out the FPS

    If the problem only happens in TCP/IP multiplayer, guess what? It's a network issue.

  • dispatch.odispatch.o Registered User regular
    edited October 2007
    It may be having problems because Diablo 2 scales with the number of players in game. More monsters, etc.

    I'd start -> run dxdiag.exe and run the DirectDraw and Direct3d tests listed under the Display tab. Probably run them each two or three times. It sounds like you may have a bad DirectX install.

  • devoirdevoir Registered User
    edited October 2007
    Sounds like n00bish fixed it.

Sign In or Register to comment.