The holiday hangout will go online tomorrow! If there's anything in the regular subforums that you're going to want to access over the holidays, copy it now while it's still accessible.
Don't like the snow? You can make a bookmark with the following text instead of a url: javascript:snowStorm.toggleSnow(). Clicking it will toggle the snow on and off.
Our new Indie Games subforum is now open for business in G&T. Go and check it out, you might land a code for a free game. If you're developing an indie game and want to post about it, follow these directions. If you don't, he'll break your legs! Hahaha! Seriously though.
Our rules have been updated and given their own forum. Go and look at them! They are nice, and there may be new ones that you didn't know about! Hooray for rules! Hooray for The System! Hooray for Conforming!

Computer Help

Josiah_9Josiah_9 Registered User regular
edited June 2008 in Help / Advice Forum
Hey smarter people than me, one of my coworkers is having some computer issues. The computer in question has had some slow down issues. I ran spyware and anti-viris, couldn't find anything. Now, the unit just shut it self off.So I ran Hijackthis and here is my long:
Spoiler:

Any thing look questionable? Any ideas how to proceed?

Josiah_9 on

Posts

  • bowenbowen Registered User regular
    edited June 2008
    Everything looks fairly standard. How the hardware on the computer? (it may be at it's end-of-life)

  • embrikembrik Registered User
    edited June 2008
    The stuff in the spool directory is not required. If you can end-task e_faticda.exe, wrtmon.exe and wrtproc.exe and still print, their startup references can be removed. That might help w/ speed a little.

    Anyway, all of the programs seem legit, although some are unnecessary. That's not to say that the PC isn't infected. I didn't see any references to antivirus. Do you have an AV client installed?

    "Damn you and your Daily Doubles, you brigand!"

    I don't believe it - I'm on my THIRD PS3, and my FIRST XBOX360. What the heck?
  • Josiah_9Josiah_9 Registered User regular
    edited June 2008
    Yes I have McAfee and adaware updated and no problems found. To further explaine my problem, we are using a small schedualing software at work. My coworker keeps getting major delay in switching screens, ect. The companys support is telling us it is because of issues on our end, I don't beleve it to be true.

    Thanks for the help, thats all I needed to know.

  • bowenbowen Registered User regular
    edited June 2008
    Josiah_9 wrote: »
    Yes I have McAfee and adaware updated and no problems found. To further explaine my problem, we are using a small schedualing software at work. My coworker keeps getting major delay in switching screens, ect. The companys support is telling us it is because of issues on our end, I don't beleve it to be true.

    Thanks for the help, thats all I needed to know.

    Is anything else giving you a similar delay?

    I ask because in order for it to be on your end and to troubleshoot you're going to have to know what part of your end is causing the problem. This usually stems from them using a third party tool-kit, like GTK or some-such, and the installation has become corrupt. If no other programs are giving you a delay, it's most likely a fubared install. Is this the only application that experiences sluggish performance? And, if you don't mind me asking, what is the application?

  • bowenbowen Registered User regular
    edited June 2008
    Josiah_9 wrote: »

    Jesus, okay.

    When you have them on the phone you need to give them the third degree. You need to know what is the problem, how they know specifically it isn't theirs, and what they've been checking on their end to understand. It's one thing to have a perfectly configured client on your end, but unless they've remote controlled that machine, they don't have a damned idea if it's their end or not. They're just trying to get you off the phone.

    I don't see this being a "your end" problem as much as a "I can't reproduce it on my end so I can't and won't troubleshoot this further despite it possibly being some obscure configuration issue solely tied to your workstation."

    I'm pissed off because I had to get up at 3:00am one time for this, and it turns out it was their problem because their automated installer deleted a needed configuration file.

    [/rant]

  • Josiah_9Josiah_9 Registered User regular
    edited June 2008
    ah, so you are familiar? The support line is less than helpful.

  • bowenbowen Registered User regular
    edited June 2008
    Josiah_9 wrote: »
    ah, so you are familiar? The support line is less than helpful.

    Well, we delt with another POS style system. But yeah, same thing. I also had to argue with Verizon for about 3 days that it wasn't a router issue that a client was having. Turns out it was a short in their FIOS interface unit (whatever they are called).

    Get him to admit to you what he knows and how he came to the conclusion that it's not their problem. Did they remote in to help you?

Sign In or Register to comment.