Don't like the snow? You can make a bookmark with the following text instead of a url: javascript:snowStorm.toggleSnow(). Clicking it will toggle the snow on and off.
Our new Indie Games subforum is now open for business in G&T. Go and check it out, you might land a code for a free game. If you're developing an indie game and want to post about it, follow these directions. If you don't, he'll break your legs! Hahaha! Seriously though.
Our rules have been updated and given their own forum. Go and look at them! They are nice, and there may be new ones that you didn't know about! Hooray for rules! Hooray for The System! Hooray for Conforming!

how do you reset the 360 resolution?

DarkSymphonyDarkSymphony Registered User
edited December 2008 in Games and Technology
I was playing my 360 on my hidef TV and now am at my friends place with his standard def set. how would I go about resetting the reso so I can have video? and this is with using the new dashboard.

DarkSymphony on

Posts

  • LewiePLewieP Registered User regular
    edited December 2008
    I assume the new dashboard hasn't changed it:
    1. Remove any discs from the disc tray.
    2. Turn the console off.
    3. Turn the console on.
    Note If you are using an Xbox 360 Wireless Controller, turn the console on by using the Xbox Guide button on the controller. Make sure that you use the player 1 controller when you do this. The player 1 controller will have the upper-left quadrant light illuminated.
    4. As the console starts, press and hold the Y button, and then pull the right trigger at the same time.
    5. The Xbox Dashboard resets the display settings to the default settings, and then automatically restarts the console.

  • NorfairNorfair Registered User
    edited December 2008
    NVM, beat'd soundly by Lewie P.

  • chasmchasm Ill-tempered Texan Registered User regular
    edited December 2008
    Or he could just flip the switch on his component cables. Just sayin'.

    XBL : lJesse Custerl | PSN : lJesseCusterl | Best vid ever. | 2nd best vid ever.
  • FyreWulffFyreWulff Registered User, ClubPA regular
    edited December 2008
    That will only knock it to SDTV. Switching it back to HD mode will just use the same resolution.

  • WoggleWoggle Registered User regular
    edited December 2008
    FyreWulff wrote: »
    That will only knock it to SDTV. Switching it back to HD mode will just use the same resolution.
    my friends place with his standard def set.

    Reading comprehension, do you has it.


    If you have the dual component/composite (red green blue/yellow) video cables, there is a switch on the side of the plug that goes into the 360. That switches the output between the component to the composite, aka HD and SD.

    If the tv is SD and has component inputs but doesn't support progressive scan, I know of no way to output 480i on the component, so you're stuck with the composite input.

  • capable heartcapable heart Registered User regular
    edited December 2008
    Woggle wrote: »
    FyreWulff wrote: »
    That will only knock it to SDTV. Switching it back to HD mode will just use the same resolution.
    my friends place with his standard def set.

    Reading comprehension, do you has it.


    If you have the dual component/composite (red green blue/yellow) video cables, there is a switch on the side of the plug that goes into the 360. That switches the output between the component to the composite, aka HD and SD.

    If the tv is SD and has component inputs but doesn't support progressive scan, I know of no way to output 480i on the component, so you're stuck with the composite input.

    Uh, the 360 can output 480i through component, though.

    Well assuming the OP can get the settings back to default, there should be no problem to after that set it to 480i and use the component plugs. Before I got an HDTV I used component all the time with my 360 on a 480i SDTV.

    Unless I just completely misunderstood your post.

  • SamSam Registered User regular
    edited December 2008
    Woggle wrote: »
    FyreWulff wrote: »
    That will only knock it to SDTV. Switching it back to HD mode will just use the same resolution.
    my friends place with his standard def set.

    Reading comprehension, do you has it.


    If you have the dual component/composite (red green blue/yellow) video cables, there is a switch on the side of the plug that goes into the 360. That switches the output between the component to the composite, aka HD and SD.

    If the tv is SD and has component inputs but doesn't support progressive scan, I know of no way to output 480i on the component, so you're stuck with the composite input.

    i have an sdtv with component input and everything looks a lot better through composite than that.

    But yes, system settings or the physical switch on the av cables.

  • WoggleWoggle Registered User regular
    edited December 2008
    Have they added 480i to the resolution list or do I have a wonky 360?

    I used to use an old crt that had a component input but I'd get no picture through component with the switch set to sd, and on hd the lowest resolution you could select in the options was 480p.

  • capable heartcapable heart Registered User regular
    edited December 2008
    Woggle wrote: »
    Have they added 480i to the resolution list or do I have a wonky 360?

    I used to use an old crt that had a component input but I'd get no picture through component with the switch set to sd, and on hd the lowest resolution you could select in the options was 480p.

    Back in Sept/Oct of 2006 I got a 360 Premium bundle, it came with the component video cable and that's what I used on my SDTV for about a year. If setting it to 480 and "Standard 4x3" isn't working, then either something is wrong with the Xbox or one of the video settings isn't set right somehow.

Sign In or Register to comment.