Our new Indie Games subforum is now open for business in G&T. Go and check it out, you might land a code for a free game. If you're developing an indie game and want to post about it, follow these directions. If you don't, he'll break your legs! Hahaha! Seriously though.
Our rules have been updated and given their own forum. Go and look at them! They are nice, and there may be new ones that you didn't know about! Hooray for rules! Hooray for The System! Hooray for Conforming!

Team Nope-tress 2

1212224262763

Comments

  • QuidQuid The Fifth Horseman Registered User regular
    edited January 2010
    So I thought achievements also unlocked weapons? Cause I'm about a dozen or so in with the soldier and no dice.

    PSN: allenquid
  • PancakePancake Registered User regular
    edited January 2010
    Quid wrote: »
    So I thought achievements also unlocked weapons? Cause I'm about a dozen or so in with the soldier and no dice.

    The milestones unlock weapons.

    wAgWt.jpg
  • GoombaGoomba __BANNED USERS
    edited January 2010
    So how do you get the HUD to display that many kill messages and don't say it's a part of the HUD because that HUD is ugly and I hate how ugly it is and want no part of that ugly HUD. Except the extra kill alerts.


    Edit: Too late I figured it out.

    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
  • nealcmnealcm Registered User regular
    edited January 2010
    CangoFett wrote: »
    My crappy settings
    plrpipeline0065.jpg

    i am so beautiful when i'm at work

    it would be perfect netgraphless

    it is amazing nonetheless

    19ZUtIw.png
  • T4CTT4CT BAFTA-NOMINATED NAFTA-APPROVEDRegistered User regular
    edited January 2010
    I'm going to have to find a screenshot to prove a point

    also why can i make that badwater final-cap window jump SEAMLESSLY from ground to upper when i'm drunk but I miss when i'm sober

    my twitter | beats music
    I made a bad game! Download it scrubs.
    Keep it Up!: iOS Android
  • LittleBootsLittleBoots Registered User regular
    edited January 2010
    ffffffffffffffffaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaarrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrttttttttttttttttttttssssssssssssssssssss


    Tofu wrote: Here be Littleboots, destroyer of threads and master of drunkposting.
  • XeddicusXeddicus Registered User regular
    edited January 2010
    I've come to realize how much more fun being a Sniper is in TF2 by virtue of being a drunk sniper in Modern Warfare 2. I hope Valve never compares notes with Infinity Ward.

    "For no one - no one in this world can you trust. Not men. Not women. Not beasts...this you can trust."
  • Quaz and WallyQuaz and Wally Registered User
    edited January 2010
    Guys, I need help.
    Spoiler:

    How do I fix this? I've been getting really weird lag spikes ever since I got a new router. It's really really weird lag too. It's like, only lagging on incoming traffic, not outgoing. So if I go through the motions of a rocket jump, and it lag spikes me, then by the time things have returned to normal, it'll be like I rocket jumped, but I didn't see it happen. Hard to explain. Like I could still turn a shoot a spy while it's lagspiking, even if I don't see myself actually shooting the spy.

    Anyone know what's going on?

  • GoombaGoomba __BANNED USERS
    edited January 2010
    Guys, I need help.
    Spoiler:

    How do I fix this? I've been getting really weird lag spikes ever since I got a new router. It's really really weird lag too. It's like, only lagging on incoming traffic, not outgoing. So if I go through the motions of a rocket jump, and it lag spikes me, then by the time things have returned to normal, it'll be like I rocket jumped, but I didn't see it happen. Hard to explain. Like I could still turn a shoot a spy while it's lagspiking, even if I don't see myself actually shooting the spy.

    Anyone know what's going on?
    Which servers have you played on?

    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
  • Quaz and WallyQuaz and Wally Registered User
    edited January 2010
    Goomba wrote: »
    Guys, I need help.
    Spoiler:

    How do I fix this? I've been getting really weird lag spikes ever since I got a new router. It's really really weird lag too. It's like, only lagging on incoming traffic, not outgoing. So if I go through the motions of a rocket jump, and it lag spikes me, then by the time things have returned to normal, it'll be like I rocket jumped, but I didn't see it happen. Hard to explain. Like I could still turn a shoot a spy while it's lagspiking, even if I don't see myself actually shooting the spy.

    Anyone know what's going on?
    Which servers have you played on?

    Some pubs and Jobs. I think Jons too.

  • GoombaGoomba __BANNED USERS
    edited January 2010
    Some pubs and Jobs. I think Jons too.
    Weird me tooooo.

    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
  • Quaz and WallyQuaz and Wally Registered User
    edited January 2010
    Goomba wrote: »
    Some pubs and Jobs. I think Jons too.
    Weird me tooooo.

    Maybe it's because I've been playing more pyro.

  • BethrynBethryn Registered User regular
    edited January 2010
    Use net_graph 3 and give loss/choke values?

    Given it's a new router though, my immediate guesses are to check firewall, antivirus and possible port forwarding issues.

    bethryn.png
  • Quaz and WallyQuaz and Wally Registered User
    edited January 2010
    What should it be? I changed something on my router, and it hasn't lagged, yet.

    I'm used to routers clearly calling port forwarding, you know, port forwarding.

    Edit: I'm getting about 0 loss and 0-8 choke.

    Edit: It just did the lag thing, and the loss went to like, 40, and the choke to 50 or something like that.

    Edit: And again, loss went to 50, choke to 20.

  • martymarty Registered User regular
    edited January 2010
  • BethrynBethryn Registered User regular
    edited January 2010
    This site should have details on how to port forward on any given router, Quaz.

    You want choke/loss to be 0, obviously. Choke is you not requesting/accepting enough packets from the server (or server not being able to send enough, unlikely in this case) when it tries to send you some, and loss is you not receiving a packet at all.

    How long do the lag spikes last? If it's a good few seconds, play TF2 windowed and have a tracert ready to go to the server you're playing on in the background; soon as the lag hits, run it and see where the packets are disappearing.

    bethryn.png
  • NuzakNuzak Registered User regular
    edited January 2010
    nealcm wrote: »
    CangoFett wrote: »
    My crappy settings
    plrpipeline0065.jpg

    i am so beautiful when i'm at work

    it would be perfect netgraphless

    it is amazing nonetheless

    die

  • savooipeerdsavooipeerd Registered User
    edited January 2010
    ATTN: all crazy people who insist on constantly having a visible netgraph

    Put this in your autoexec.cfg:
    bind f5 "cl_netgraph 0; jpeg; cl_netgraph x"
    

    With 'x' replaced by whatever netgraph number you use

    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
  • undeinPiratundeinPirat Registered User
    edited January 2010
    ATTN: all crazy people who insist on constantly having a visible netgraph

    Put this in your autoexec.cfg:
    bind f5 "net_graph 0; jpeg; net_graph x"
    

    With 'x' replaced by whatever netgraph number you use

    sorry clarified with correct commands, but yes this is a good idea

    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC] steam: undeinpirat
  • savooipeerdsavooipeerd Registered User
    edited January 2010
    ATTN: all crazy people who insist on constantly having a visible netgraph

    Put this in your autoexec.cfg:
    bind f5 "net_graph 0; jpeg; net_graph x"
    

    With 'x' replaced by whatever netgraph number you use

    sorry clarified with correct commands, but yes this is a good idea

    Whoops, guess I got confused with cl_showfps! But now that it is correct it should probably be added to the current OP and every OP after that for the rest of eternity.

    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
  • .Tripwire..Tripwire. Firman Registered User regular
    edited January 2010
    Is there a similar screenshot bind one could craft to eliminate shit like mani admin mods? Or "This dude is carrying the backburner here is a HUMONGOUS BOX to let you know" hud bits? They've ruined so many screenshots for me.

    sigi_moe.pngsigi_deviantart.pngsigi_twitter.pngsigi_steam.pngsigi_tumblr.png
  • Quaz and WallyQuaz and Wally Registered User
    edited January 2010
    Bethryn wrote: »
    This site should have details on how to port forward on any given router, Quaz.

    You want choke/loss to be 0, obviously. Choke is you not requesting/accepting enough packets from the server (or server not being able to send enough, unlikely in this case) when it tries to send you some, and loss is you not receiving a packet at all.

    How long do the lag spikes last? If it's a good few seconds, play TF2 windowed and have a tracert ready to go to the server you're playing on in the background; soon as the lag hits, run it and see where the packets are disappearing.

    This site told me I wouldn't be able to open enough ports for HL2 Steam on my new router. :(

    Tracert is a good idea though. But I'm pretty sure it's the router that I'm starting to think I should return.

  • savooipeerdsavooipeerd Registered User
    edited January 2010
    .Tripwire. wrote: »
    Is there a similar screenshot bind one could craft to eliminate shit like mani admin mods? Or "This dude is carrying the backburner here is a HUMONGOUS BOX to let you know" hud bits? They've ruined so many screenshots for me.

    To get rid of the HUMONGOUS BOX, download this file, rename it to "FreezePanel_Basic.res" and place it in the folder "team fortress 2\tf\resource\ui\" (you might need to create this folder first)

    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
  • Kris_xKKris_xK Registered User regular
    edited January 2010
    Dear PA TF2 Players:

    I have gone on my Timmy's run for a lazy sunday morning, and would like to play some TF2. Please populate the servers.

    Thanks,

    Kris xK

    calvinhobbessleddingsig2.gif
  • ThatDudeOverThereThatDudeOverThere MY FINEST CREATION oh nevermind it's deadRegistered User regular
    edited January 2010
    ATTN: all crazy people who insist on constantly having a visible netgraph

    Put this in your autoexec.cfg:
    bind f5 "net_graph 0; jpeg; net_graph x"
    

    With 'x' replaced by whatever netgraph number you use

    sorry clarified with correct commands, but yes this is a good idea

    Whoops, guess I got confused with cl_showfps! But now that it is correct it should probably be added to the current OP and every OP after that for the rest of eternity.

    will do

    nHu0VJL.png
    My Youtube My Steam SMITE IGN: TDOTCRFH4 come SMITE with me
  • nealcmnealcm Registered User regular
    edited January 2010
    Nuzak wrote: »
    nealcm wrote: »
    CangoFett wrote: »
    My crappy settings
    Spoiler:

    i am so beautiful when i'm at work

    it would be perfect netgraphless

    it is amazing nonetheless

    die

    nope

    cmon nuzak we're still buddies right

    19ZUtIw.png
  • GoombaGoomba __BANNED USERS
    edited January 2010
    ATTN: all crazy people who insist on constantly having a visible netgraph

    Put this in your autoexec.cfg:
    bind f5 "net_graph 0; jpeg; net_graph x"
    

    With 'x' replaced by whatever netgraph number you use

    sorry clarified with correct commands, but yes this is a good idea
    Oh by the way I lied I have no idea how to make more than 4 death alerts pop up thanks in advanced xoxo

    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
  • ThatDudeOverThereThatDudeOverThere MY FINEST CREATION oh nevermind it's deadRegistered User regular
    edited January 2010
    you can't be buddied with a backstabber

    nHu0VJL.png
    My Youtube My Steam SMITE IGN: TDOTCRFH4 come SMITE with me
  • nealcmnealcm Registered User regular
    edited January 2010
    you can't be buddied with a backstabber

    ffffffffuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu

    but nuzak is like my favorite on these forums

    every one of his posts makes me laugh

    19ZUtIw.png
  • undeinPiratundeinPirat Registered User
    edited January 2010
    Goomba wrote: »
    ATTN: all crazy people who insist on constantly having a visible netgraph

    Put this in your autoexec.cfg:
    bind f5 "net_graph 0; jpeg; net_graph x"
    

    With 'x' replaced by whatever netgraph number you use

    sorry clarified with correct commands, but yes this is a good idea
    Oh by the way I lied I have no idea how to make more than 4 death alerts pop up thanks in advanced xoxo

    k bro this is just me poking around

    but in your tf folder, either create or go into the /scripts directory. then either open or create the file hudlayout.res

    in there should be something that looks similar to this
    HudDeathNotice
    {
    "fieldName" "HudDeathNotice"
    "visible" "1"
    "enabled" "1"
    "xpos" "r640"
    "ypos" "12"
    "wide" "628"
    "tall" "468"

    "MaxDeathNotices" "10"
    "IconScale" "0.35"
    "LineHeight" "13"
    "LineSpacing" "-1"
    "CornerRadius" "5" //"3"
    "RightJustify" "1" // If 1, draw notices from the right

    "TextFont" "ChatFont" //"DefaultOutline"

    "TeamBlue" "HUDBlueTeamSolid"
    "TeamRed" "HUDRedTeamSolid"
    "IconColor" "HudWhite"

    "BaseBackgroundColor" "0 0 0 128"
    "LocalBackgroundColor" "255 255 255 192"
    }

    that's what the hud i have installed changed the values to, obviously if you want the exact same, copy paste, otherwise uhh change the value MaxDeathNotices to something else

    note:this is just me poking around the folders for 20 minutes and speculating, haven't tested and am not really enthralled enough to test it, but i'm p sure it should work

    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC] steam: undeinpirat
  • NuzakNuzak Registered User regular
    edited January 2010
    nealcm wrote: »
    Nuzak wrote: »
    nealcm wrote: »
    CangoFett wrote: »
    My crappy settings
    Spoiler:

    i am so beautiful when i'm at work

    it would be perfect netgraphless

    it is amazing nonetheless

    die

    nope

    cmon nuzak we're still buddies right

    do you see this friendship badge that we made that summer afternoon

    do you see it

  • GoombaGoomba __BANNED USERS
    edited January 2010
    All that does is completely wipe out your HUD.

    But I think I got it maybe probably not but maybe.

    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
  • nealcmnealcm Registered User regular
    edited January 2010
    Nuzak wrote: »
    nealcm wrote: »
    Nuzak wrote: »
    nealcm wrote: »
    CangoFett wrote: »
    My crappy settings
    Spoiler:

    i am so beautiful when i'm at work

    it would be perfect netgraphless

    it is amazing nonetheless

    die

    nope

    cmon nuzak we're still buddies right

    do you see this friendship badge that we made that summer afternoon

    do you see it

    this post somehow made me feel doubly guilty

    because of the story, and because it is another one of your posts i like

    19ZUtIw.png
  • NuzakNuzak Registered User regular
    edited January 2010
    fuck it let's make out while tdot watches with a video camera

  • GoombaGoomba __BANNED USERS
    edited January 2010
    Why isn't this a default option goddamn.

    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
  • nealcmnealcm Registered User regular
    edited January 2010
    Nuzak wrote: »
    fuck it let's make out while tdot watches with a video camera

    oh that makes it a lot better than when he was just watching without a camera

    19ZUtIw.png
  • undeinPiratundeinPirat Registered User
    edited January 2010
    Goomba wrote: »
    Why isn't this a default option goddamn.

    ok i think the problem with mine is that you need the rest of the contents of the file as well

    looking it up, you can extract it from the gcf -- to do this, download gcfscape

    in gcfscape, navigate to your /steamapps folder, and open the one called team fortress 2 content

    in the main window of gcfscape, navigate into the /tf directory, then the /scripts directory, then find the hudlayout.res file

    right click, extract, and place inside of your /scripts folder in your /tf directory of your steam folder

    then, once inside, find that peice of text i directed you to earlier, and change the deathnotices thing

    edit: fuck modding, btw

    edit2: if this works goomba you owe me something that i will pester you about later god damn (although to be honest this is distracting from actual work and i thank you for that)

    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC] steam: undeinpirat
  • GoombaGoomba __BANNED USERS
    edited January 2010
    Well if I just copy the hudlayout.res I'm pretty sure everything works by my ammo and charge bars are all in weird spots.

    Which is like three seconds to fix but

    edit: Or not guess I'm doin' your thing.

    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
  • T4CTT4CT BAFTA-NOMINATED NAFTA-APPROVEDRegistered User regular
    edited January 2010
    Goomba do you just want a script that changes it from 4 to 8 lines because I have one.

    my twitter | beats music
    I made a bad game! Download it scrubs.
    Keep it Up!: iOS Android
Sign In or Register to comment.