Our new Indie Games subforum is now open for business in G&T. Go and check it out, you might land a code for a free game. If you're developing an indie game and want to post about it, follow these directions. If you don't, he'll break your legs! Hahaha! Seriously though.
Our rules have been updated and given their own forum. Go and look at them! They are nice, and there may be new ones that you didn't know about! Hooray for rules! Hooray for The System! Hooray for Conforming!

The Franco/Hathaway Power Hour. Lar/YaYa/Monkeyfeet tie!

YaYaYaYa Rick and Morty forever and ever 100 years!a100timesRickandMorty.comRegistered User regular
edited March 2011 in Singularity Engine++
The 2011 Oscar Pool!

that's right bros, it's that time of year again

on the 27th of February at 8pm, incredibly beautiful people who make more money than we ever will run the risk of giving themselves heart attacks by worrying over this:

oscar_statuette.jpg

will they use it to launch their career to exciting new heights? put it on the mantel? use it as an exciting marital aid a la Halle Berry?
I carried my Oscar to bed with me. My first and only three-way happened that night.

who knooowwws?

but I do know this:

james-franco-anne-hathaway-oscar-promo-pics-03.jpg

these pretty talented people are going to host it (I hear Franco's gonna juggle Hathaway, Hailee Steinfeld and Natalie Portman while singing the complete Gilbert and Sullivan!)
and
you dudes get to guess who's going to win

will it be:

Black-Swan.jpg

the-brocial-network-532246.jpg

mediocremovies1898367.jpg

or even

28fc49fd33uegrit.jpg.jpg


it's also the perfect place to settle grudge matches! for example, we'll finally know the winner in this storied matchup

christianbalebatman.jpg
VS
barbossa-1.jpg

BATMAN VS CAPTAIN BARBOSSA

and there will be fabulous prizes! arts! comics! songs!
here's how it works

you look through this big ol' list of nominations:

NOMINATIONS!
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Nominees:

127 Hours (2010): Christian Colson, Danny Boyle, John Smithson

Black Swan (2010): Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver, Scott Franklin

The Fighter (2010): David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Mark Wahlberg

Inception (2010): Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas

The Kids Are All Right (2010): Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray

The King's Speech (2010): Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin

The Social Network (2010): Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Ceán Chaffin

Toy Story 3 (2010): Darla K. Anderson

True Grit (2010): Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin

Winter's Bone (2010): Anne Rosellini, Alix Madigan
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Nominees:

Javier Bardem for Biutiful (2010)

Jeff Bridges for True Grit (2010)

Jesse Eisenberg for The Social Network (2010)

Colin Firth for The King's Speech (2010)

James Franco for 127 Hours (2010)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Nominees:

Annette Bening for The Kids Are All Right (2010)

Nicole Kidman for Rabbit Hole (2010)

Jennifer Lawrence for Winter's Bone (2010)

Natalie Portman for Black Swan (2010)

Michelle Williams for Blue Valentine (2010)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominees:

Christian Bale for The Fighter (2010)

John Hawkes for Winter's Bone (2010)

Jeremy Renner for The Town (2010)

Mark Ruffalo for The Kids Are All Right (2010)

Geoffrey Rush for The King's Speech (2010)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominees:

Amy Adams for The Fighter (2010)

Helena Bonham Carter for The King's Speech (2010)

Melissa Leo for The Fighter (2010)

Hailee Steinfeld for True Grit (2010)

Jacki Weaver for Animal Kingdom (2010)
Best Achievement in Directing
Nominees:

Darren Aronofsky for Black Swan (2010)

Ethan Coen, Joel Coen for True Grit (2010)

David Fincher for The Social Network (2010)

Tom Hooper for The King's Speech (2010)

David O. Russell for The Fighter (2010)
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Nominees:

Another Year (2010): Mike Leigh

The Fighter (2010): Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson, Keith Dorrington

Inception (2010): Christopher Nolan

The Kids Are All Right (2010): Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg

The King's Speech (2010): David Seidler
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
Nominees:

127 Hours (2010): Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy

The Social Network (2010): Aaron Sorkin

Toy Story 3 (2010): Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich

True Grit (2010): Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

Winter's Bone (2010): Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini
Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Nominees:

How to Train Your Dragon (2010): Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders

The Illusionist (2010): Sylvain Chomet

Toy Story 3 (2010): Lee Unkrich
Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
Nominees:

Biutiful (2010): Alejandro González Iñárritu(Mexico)

Dogtooth (2009): Giorgos Lanthimos(Greece)

In a Better World (2010): Susanne Bier(Denmark)

Incendies (2010): Denis Villeneuve(Canada)

Outside the Law (2010): Rachid Bouchareb(Algeria)
Best Achievement in Cinematography
Nominees:

Black Swan (2010): Matthew Libatique

Inception (2010): Wally Pfister

The King's Speech (2010): Danny Cohen

The Social Network (2010): Jeff Cronenweth

True Grit (2010): Roger Deakins
Best Achievement in Editing
Nominees:

127 Hours (2010): Jon Harris

Black Swan (2010): Andrew Weisblum

The Fighter (2010): Pamela Martin

The King's Speech (2010): Tariq Anwar

The Social Network (2010): Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall
Best Achievement in Art Direction
Nominees:

Alice in Wonderland (2010): Robert Stromberg, Karen O'Hara

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010): Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan

Inception (2010): Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Douglas A. Mowat

The King's Speech (2010): Eve Stewart, Judy Farr

True Grit (2010): Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Nominees:

Alice in Wonderland (2010): Colleen Atwood

I Am Love (2009): Antonella Cannarozzi

The King's Speech (2010): Jenny Beavan

The Tempest (2010/II): Sandy Powell

True Grit (2010): Mary Zophres
Best Achievement in Makeup
Nominees:

Barney's Version (2010): Adrien Morot

The Way Back (2010): Edouard F. Henriques, Greg Funk, Yolanda Toussieng

The Wolfman (2010): Rick Baker, Dave Elsey
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Nominees:

127 Hours (2010): A.R. Rahman

How to Train Your Dragon (2010): John Powell

Inception (2010): Hans Zimmer

The King's Speech (2010): Alexandre Desplat

The Social Network (2010): Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Nominees:

127 Hours (2010): A.R. Rahman, Rollo Armstrong, Dido("If I Rise")

Country Strong (2010): Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, Troy Verges("Coming Home")

Tangled (2010): Alan Menken, Glenn Slater("I See the Light")

Toy Story 3 (2010): Randy Newman("We Belong Together")
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Nominees:

Inception (2010): Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick

The King's Speech (2010): Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, John Midgley

Salt (2010): Jeffrey J. Haboush, William Sarokin, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell

The Social Network (2010): Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Mark Weingarten

True Grit (2010): Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Nominees:

Inception (2010): Richard King

Toy Story 3 (2010): Tom Myers, Michael Silvers

TRON: Legacy (2010): Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Addison Teague

True Grit (2010): Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey

Unstoppable (2010): Mark P. Stoeckinger
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Nominees:

Alice in Wonderland (2010): Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas, Sean Phillips

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010): Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz, Nicolas Aithadi

Hereafter (2010): Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky, Joe Farrell

Inception (2010): Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, Pete Bebb, Paul J. Franklin

Iron Man 2 (2010): Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright, Daniel Sudick
Best Documentary, Features
Nominees:

Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010): Banksy, Jaimie D'Cruz

GasLand (2010): Josh Fox, Trish Adlesic

Inside Job (2010): Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs

Restrepo (2010): Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger

Waste Land (2010): Lucy Walker, Angus Aynsley
Best Documentary, Short Subjects
Nominees:

Killing in the Name (2010): Nominees TBD

Poster Girl (2010): Nominees TBD

Strangers No More (2010): Karen Goodman, Kirk Simon

Sun Come Up (2010): Jennifer Redfearn, Tim Metzger

The Warriors of Qiugang (2010): Ruby Yang, Thomas Lennon
Best Short Film, Animated
Nominees:

Day & Night (2010): Teddy Newton

The Gruffalo (2009) (TV): Jakob Schuh, Max Lang

Let's Pollute (2009): Geefwee Boedoe

The Lost Thing (2010): Shaun Tan, Andrew Ruhemann

Madagascar, a Journey Diary (2010): Bastien Dubois
Best Short Film, Live Action
Nominees:

The Confession (2010/IV): Tanel Toom

The Crush (2009): Michael Creagh

God of Love (2010): Luke Matheny

Na Wewe (2010): Ivan Goldschmidt

Wish 143 (2009): Ian Barnes, Samantha Waite


The Prizes

for the winner, we have an all-star cadre of artists and oither creatives ready shower the winner with praise and gifts, including

T4CT
Penguin Incarnate
Feebsicle
Robcham
Gatsby
Oaka23
Muse Among Men
Zonugal (click for prize details)
natek
and more!

also, for the loooossseeerrr, Butler has agreed to craft an embarassing limerick mocking everything about them!


THE BALLOTS

Kusu
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Nominees:

127 Hours (2010): Christian Colson, Danny Boyle, John Smithson

Black Swan (2010): Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver, Scott Franklin

The Fighter (2010): David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Mark Wahlberg

Inception (2010): Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas

The Kids Are All Right (2010): Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray

The King's Speech (2010): Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin

The Social Network (2010): Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Ceán Chaffin

Toy Story 3 (2010): Darla K. Anderson

True Grit (2010): Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin

Winter's Bone (2010): Anne Rosellini, Alix Madigan

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Nominees:

Javier Bardem for Biutiful (2010)

Jeff Bridges for True Grit (2010)

Jesse Eisenberg for The Social Network (2010)

Colin Firth for The King's Speech (2010)

James Franco for 127 Hours (2010)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Nominees:

Annette Bening for The Kids Are All Right (2010)

Nicole Kidman for Rabbit Hole (2010)

Jennifer Lawrence for Winter's Bone (2010)

Natalie Portman for Black Swan (2010)

Michelle Williams for Blue Valentine (2010)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominees:

Christian Bale for The Fighter (2010)

John Hawkes for Winter's Bone (2010)

Jeremy Renner for The Town (2010)

Mark Ruffalo for The Kids Are All Right (2010)

Geoffrey Rush for The King's Speech (2010)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominees:

Amy Adams for The Fighter (2010)

Helena Bonham Carter for The King's Speech (2010)

Melissa Leo for The Fighter (2010)

Hailee Steinfeld for True Grit (2010)

Jacki Weaver for Animal Kingdom (2010)

Best Achievement in Directing
Nominees:

Darren Aronofsky for Black Swan (2010)

Ethan Coen, Joel Coen for True Grit (2010)

David Fincher for The Social Network (2010)

Tom Hooper for The King's Speech (2010)

David O. Russell for The Fighter (2010)

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Nominees:

Another Year (2010): Mike Leigh

The Fighter (2010): Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson, Keith Dorrington

Inception (2010): Christopher Nolan

The Kids Are All Right (2010): Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg

The King's Speech (2010): David Seidler


Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
Nominees:

127 Hours (2010): Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy

The Social Network (2010): Aaron Sorkin

Toy Story 3 (2010): Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich

True Grit (2010): Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

Winter's Bone (2010): Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Nominees:

How to Train Your Dragon (2010): Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders

The Illusionist (2010): Sylvain Chomet

Toy Story 3 (2010): Lee Unkrich


Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
Nominees:

Biutiful (2010): Alejandro González Iñárritu(Mexico)

Dogtooth (2009): Giorgos Lanthimos(Greece)

In a Better World (2010): Susanne Bier(Denmark)

Incendies (2010): Denis Villeneuve(Canada)

Outside the Law (2010): Rachid Bouchareb(Algeria)

Best Achievement in Cinematography
Nominees:

Black Swan (2010): Matthew Libatique

Inception (2010): Wally Pfister

The King's Speech (2010): Danny Cohen

The Social Network (2010): Jeff Cronenweth

True Grit (2010): Roger Deakins

Best Achievement in Editing
Nominees:

127 Hours (2010): Jon Harris

Black Swan (2010): Andrew Weisblum

The Fighter (2010): Pamela Martin

The King's Speech (2010): Tariq Anwar

The Social Network (2010): Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall

Best Achievement in Art Direction
Nominees:

Alice in Wonderland (2010): Robert Stromberg, Karen O'Hara

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010): Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan

Inception (2010): Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Douglas A. Mowat

The King's Speech (2010): Eve Stewart, Judy Farr

True Grit (2010): Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

Best Achievement in Costume Design
Nominees:

Alice in Wonderland (2010): Colleen Atwood

I Am Love (2009): Antonella Cannarozzi

The King's Speech (2010): Jenny Beavan

The Tempest (2010/II): Sandy Powell

True Grit (2010): Mary Zophres


Best Achievement in Makeup
Nominees:

Barney's Version (2010): Adrien Morot

The Way Back (2010): Edouard F. Henriques, Greg Funk, Yolanda Toussieng

The Wolfman (2010): Rick Baker, Dave Elsey


Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Nominees:

127 Hours (2010): A.R. Rahman

How to Train Your Dragon (2010): John Powell

Inception (2010): Hans Zimmer

The King's Speech (2010): Alexandre Desplat

The Social Network (2010): Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Nominees:

127 Hours (2010): A.R. Rahman, Rollo Armstrong, Dido("If I Rise")

Country Strong (2010): Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, Troy Verges("Coming Home")

Tangled (2010): Alan Menken, Glenn Slater("I See the Light")

Toy Story 3 (2010): Randy Newman("We Belong Together")

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Nominees:

Inception (2010): Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick

The King's Speech (2010): Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, John Midgley

Salt (2010): Jeffrey J. Haboush, William Sarokin, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell

The Social Network (2010): Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Mark Weingarten

True Grit (2010): Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland

Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Nominees:

Inception (2010): Richard King

Toy Story 3 (2010): Tom Myers, Michael Silvers

TRON: Legacy (2010): Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Addison Teague

True Grit (2010): Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey

Unstoppable (2010): Mark P. Stoeckinger

Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Nominees:

Alice in Wonderland (2010): Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas, Sean Phillips

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010): Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz, Nicolas Aithadi

Hereafter (2010): Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky, Joe Farrell

Inception (2010): Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, Pete Bebb, Paul J. Franklin

Iron Man 2 (2010): Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright, Daniel Sudick

Best Documentary, Features
Nominees:

Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010): Banksy, Jaimie D'Cruz

GasLand (2010): Josh Fox, Trish Adlesic

Inside Job (2010): Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs

Restrepo (2010): Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger

Waste Land (2010): Lucy Walker, Angus Aynsley

Best Documentary, Short Subjects
Nominees:

Killing in the Name (2010): Nominees TBD

Poster Girl (2010): Nominees TBD

Strangers No More (2010): Karen Goodman, Kirk Simon

Sun Come Up (2010): Jennifer Redfearn, Tim Metzger

The Warriors of Qiugang (2010): Ruby Yang, Thomas Lennon

Best Short Film, Animated
Nominees:

Day & Night (2010): Teddy Newton

The Gruffalo (2009) (TV): Jakob Schuh, Max Lang

Let's Pollute (2009): Geefwee Boedoe

The Lost Thing (2010): Shaun Tan, Andrew Ruhemann

Madagascar, a Journey Diary (2010): Bastien Dubois

Best Short Film, Live Action
Nominees:

The Confession (2010/IV): Tanel Toom

The Crush (2009): Michael Creagh

God of Love (2010): Luke Matheny

Na Wewe (2010): Ivan Goldschmidt

Wish 143 (2009): Ian Barnes, Samantha Waite

Hunter
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Nominees:

127 Hours (2010): Christian Colson, Danny Boyle, John Smithson

Black Swan (2010): Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver, Scott Franklin

The Fighter (2010): David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Mark Wahlberg

Inception (2010): Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas

The Kids Are All Right (2010): Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray

The King's Speech (2010): Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin

The Social Network (2010): Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Ceán Chaffin

Toy Story 3 (2010): Darla K. Anderson

True Grit (2010): Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin

Winter's Bone (2010): Anne Rosellini, Alix Madigan

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Nominees:

Javier Bardem for Biutiful (2010)

Jeff Bridges for True Grit (2010)

Jesse Eisenberg for The Social Network (2010)

Colin Firth for The King's Speech (2010)

James Franco for 127 Hours (2010)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Nominees:

Annette Bening for The Kids Are All Right (2010)

Nicole Kidman for Rabbit Hole (2010)

Jennifer Lawrence for Winter's Bone (2010)

Natalie Portman for Black Swan (2010)

Michelle Williams for Blue Valentine (2010)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominees:

Christian Bale for The Fighter (2010)


John Hawkes for Winter's Bone (2010)

Jeremy Renner for The Town (2010)

Mark Ruffalo for The Kids Are All Right (2010)

Geoffrey Rush for The King's Speech (2010)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominees:

Amy Adams for The Fighter (2010)

Helena Bonham Carter for The King's Speech (2010)

Melissa Leo for The Fighter (2010)

Hailee Steinfeld for True Grit (2010)

Jacki Weaver for Animal Kingdom (2010)

Best Achievement in Directing
Nominees:

Darren Aronofsky for Black Swan (2010)

Ethan Coen, Joel Coen for True Grit (2010)

David Fincher for The Social Network (2010)

Tom Hooper for The King's Speech (2010)

David O. Russell for The Fighter (2010)

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Nominees:

Another Year (2010): Mike Leigh

The Fighter (2010): Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson, Keith Dorrington

Inception (2010): Christopher Nolan

The Kids Are All Right (2010): Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg

The King's Speech (2010): David Seidler


Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
Nominees:

127 Hours (2010): Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy

The Social Network (2010): Aaron Sorkin

Toy Story 3 (2010): Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich

True Grit (2010): Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

Winter's Bone (2010): Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Nominees:

How to Train Your Dragon (2010): Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders

The Illusionist (2010): Sylvain Chomet

Toy Story 3 (2010): Lee Unkrich


Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
Nominees:

Biutiful (2010): Alejandro González Iñárritu(Mexico)

Dogtooth (2009): Giorgos Lanthimos(Greece)

In a Better World (2010): Susanne Bier(Denmark)

Incendies (2010): Denis Villeneuve(Canada)

Outside the Law (2010): Rachid Bouchareb(Algeria)

Best Achievement in Cinematography
Nominees:

Black Swan (2010): Matthew Libatique

Inception (2010): Wally Pfister

The King's Speech (2010): Danny Cohen

The Social Network (2010): Jeff Cronenweth

True Grit (2010): Roger Deakins

Best Achievement in Editing
Nominees:

127 Hours (2010): Jon Harris

Black Swan (2010): Andrew Weisblum

The Fighter (2010): Pamela Martin

The King's Speech (2010): Tariq Anwar

The Social Network (2010): Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall

Best Achievement in Art Direction
Nominees:

Alice in Wonderland (2010): Robert Stromberg, Karen O'Hara

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010): Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan

Inception (2010): Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Douglas A. Mowat

The King's Speech (2010): Eve Stewart, Judy Farr

True Grit (2010): Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

Best Achievement in Costume Design
Nominees:

Alice in Wonderland (2010): Colleen Atwood

I Am Love (2009): Antonella Cannarozzi

The King's Speech (2010): Jenny Beavan

The Tempest (2010/II): Sandy Powell

True Grit (2010): Mary Zophres


Best Achievement in Makeup
Nominees:

Barney's Version (2010): Adrien Morot

The Way Back (2010): Edouard F. Henriques, Greg Funk, Yolanda Toussieng

The Wolfman (2010): Rick Baker, Dave Elsey


Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Nominees:

127 Hours (2010): A.R. Rahman

How to Train Your Dragon (2010): John Powell

Inception (2010): Hans Zimmer

The King's Speech (2010): Alexandre Desplat

The Social Network (2010): Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Nominees:

127 Hours (2010): A.R. Rahman, Rollo Armstrong, Dido("If I Rise")

Country Strong (2010): Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, Troy Verges("Coming Home")

Tangled (2010): Alan Menken, Glenn Slater("I See the Light")

Toy Story 3 (2010): Randy Newman("We Belong Together")

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Nominees:

Inception (2010): Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick

The King's Speech (2010): Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, John Midgley

Salt (2010): Jeffrey J. Haboush, William Sarokin, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell

The Social Network (2010): Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Mark Weingarten

True Grit (2010): Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland

Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Nominees:

Inception (2010): Richard King

Toy Story 3 (2010): Tom Myers, Michael Silvers

TRON: Legacy (2010): Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Addison Teague

True Grit (2010): Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey

Unstoppable (2010): Mark P. Stoeckinger

Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Nominees:

Alice in Wonderland (2010): Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas, Sean Phillips

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010): Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz, Nicolas Aithadi

Hereafter (2010): Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky, Joe Farrell

Inception (2010): Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, Pete Bebb, Paul J. Franklin

Iron Man 2 (2010): Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright, Daniel Sudick

Best Documentary, Features
Nominees:

Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010): Banksy, Jaimie D'Cruz

GasLand (2010): Josh Fox, Trish Adlesic

Inside Job (2010): Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs

Restrepo (2010): Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger

Waste Land (2010): Lucy Walker, Angus Aynsley

Best Documentary, Short Subjects
Nominees:

Killing in the Name (2010): Nominees TBD

Poster Girl (2010): Nominees TBD

Strangers No More (2010): Karen Goodman, Kirk Simon

Sun Come Up (2010): Jennifer Redfearn, Tim Metzger

The Warriors of Qiugang (2010): Ruby Yang, Thomas Lennon


Best Short Film, Animated
Nominees:

Day & Night (2010): Teddy Newton

The Gruffalo (2009) (TV): Jakob Schuh, Max Lang

Let's Pollute (2009): Geefwee Boedoe

The Lost Thing (2010): Shaun Tan, Andrew Ruhemann

Madagascar, a Journey Diary (2010): Bastien Dubois

Best Short Film, Live Action
Nominees:

The Confession (2010/IV): Tanel Toom

The Crush (2009): Michael Creagh

God of Love (2010): Luke Matheny

Na Wewe (2010): Ivan Goldschmidt

Wish 143 (2009): Ian Barnes, Samantha Waite

Sweeney Tom
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Nominees:
The Social Network (2010): Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Ceán Chaffin

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Nominees:
Jeff Bridges for True Grit (2010)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Nominees:
Natalie Portman for Black Swan (2010)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominees:
Christian Bale for The Fighter (2010)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominees:
Helena Bonham Carter for The King's Speech (2010)

Best Achievement in Directing
Nominees:
Darren Aronofsky for Black Swan (2010)

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Nominees:
Inception (2010): Christopher Nolan

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
Nominees:
127 Hours (2010): Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Nominees:
Toy Story 3 (2010): Lee Unkrich

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
Nominees:
Biutiful (2010): Alejandro González Iñárritu(Mexico)

Best Achievement in Cinematography
Nominees:
Black Swan (2010): Matthew Libatique

Best Achievement in Editing
Nominees:
Black Swan (2010): Andrew Weisblum

Best Achievement in Art Direction
Nominees:
Alice in Wonderland (2010): Robert Stromberg, Karen O'Hara

Best Achievement in Costume Design
Nominees:
Alice in Wonderland (2010): Colleen Atwood

Best Achievement in Makeup
Nominees:
The Wolfman (2010): Rick Baker, Dave Elsey

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Nominees:
Inception (2010): Hans Zimmer

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Nominees:
Toy Story 3 (2010): Randy Newman("We Belong Together")

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Nominees:
True Grit (2010): Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland

Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Nominees:
TRON: Legacy (2010): Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Addison Teague

Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Nominees:
Alice in Wonderland (2010): Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas, Sean Phillips

Best Documentary, Features
Nominees:
Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010): Banksy, Jaimie D'Cruz

Best Documentary, Short Subjects
Nominees:
Killing in the Name (2010): Nominees TBD

Best Short Film, Animated
Nominees:
Day & Night (2010): Teddy Newton

Best Short Film, Live Action
Nominees:
Wish 143 (2009): Ian Barnes, Samantha Waite

thanimations

Best Picture:
The Social Network (2010): Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Ceán Chaffin

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Colin Firth for The King's Speech (2010)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Natalie Portman for Black Swan (2010)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Christian Bale for The Fighter (2010)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Melissa Leo for The Fighter (2010)

Best Achievement in Directing
David Fincher for The Social Network (2010)

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
The Kids Are All Right (2010): Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
The Social Network (2010): Aaron Sorkin

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Toy Story 3 (2010): Lee Unkrich

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
Biutiful (2010): Alejandro González Iñárritu(Mexico)

Best Achievement in Cinematography
Inception (2010): Wally Pfister

Best Achievement in Editing
Black Swan (2010): Andrew Weisblum

Best Achievement in Art Direction
Alice in Wonderland (2010): Robert Stromberg, Karen O'Hara

Best Achievement in Costume Design

The King's Speech (2010): Jenny Beavan

Best Achievement in Makeup
The Wolfman (2010): Rick Baker, Dave Elsey

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Inception (2010): Hans Zimmer

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Tangled (2010): Alan Menken, Glenn Slater("I See the Light")

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Inception (2010): Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick

Best Achievement in Sound Editing
TRON: Legacy (2010): Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Addison Teague

Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Inception (2010): Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, Pete Bebb, Paul J. Franklin

Best Documentary, Features
Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010): Banksy, Jaimie D'Cruz

Best Documentary, Short Subjects

Sun Come Up (2010): Jennifer Redfearn, Tim Metzger

Best Short Film, Animated
Day & Night (2010): Teddy Newton

Best Short Film, Live Action
God of Love (2010): Luke Matheny

Margarazzi
Best Picture
True Grit

Actor
Colin Firth

Supporting Actor
Jeremy Renner

Actress
Natalie Portman

Supporting Actress
Hailee Steinfeld

Animated
Toy Story (though I WISH Dragon would win. but it ain't going to be so)

Art Direction
King's Speech

Cinematography
Black Swan

Custome Design
King's Speech

Directing
The Social Network

Documentary
Exit through the Gift Shop

Documentary Short Subject
Sun Come Up

Film Editing
127 Hours

Foreign Language
Biutiful

Makeup
Wolfman

Music Score
How to Train Your Dragon (this one BETTER win it)

Music Song
127 Hours; If I Rise

Short Film Animated
Let's Pollute

Short Film Live
Na Wewe

sound Editing
True Grit

Sound Mixing
Inception

Visual Effects
Inception

Writing (Adapted)
True Grit

Writing (Original)
Kings Speech

Macro9
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Nominees:

127 Hours (2010): Christian Colson, Danny Boyle, John Smithson


Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role


James Franco for 127 Hours (2010)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role



Natalie Portman for Black Swan (2010)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role


Christian Bale for The Fighter (2010)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Hailee Steinfeld for True Grit (2010)

Best Achievement in Directing

David Fincher for The Social Network (2010)

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen


Inception (2010): Christopher Nolan


Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

127 Hours (2010): Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy


Best Animated Feature Film of the Year


How to Train Your Dragon (2010): Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

Dogtooth (2009): Giorgos Lanthimos(Greece)

Best Achievement in Cinematography

Inception (2010): Wally Pfister

Best Achievement in Editing

127 Hours (2010): Jon Harris

Best Achievement in Art Direction

Inception (2010): Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Douglas A. Mowat

Best Achievement in Costume Design

True Grit (2010): Mary Zophres

Best Achievement in Makeup

The Wolfman (2010): Rick Baker, Dave Elsey

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

Inception (2010): Hans Zimmer



Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

Inception (2010): Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick

Best Achievement in Sound Editing

Inception (2010): Richard King

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

Inception (2010): Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, Pete Bebb, Paul J. Franklin


Best Documentary, Features

Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010): Banksy, Jaimie D'Cruz


Best Documentary, Short Subjects

The Warriors of Qiugang (2010): Ruby Yang, Thomas Lennon

Best Short Film, Animated

The Lost Thing (2010): Shaun Tan, Andrew Ruhemann



Best Short Film, Live Action

Wish 143 (2009): Ian Barnes, Samantha Waite

good luck to all of you, happy guessing, and let's hope Bogey abstains this year so somebody else can win (he won't, and they won't)

YaYa on
«13456764

Posts

  • YaYaYaYa Rick and Morty forever and ever 100 years! a100timesRickandMorty.comRegistered User regular
    edited January 2011
    Voprostein
    Best Motion Picture of the Year
    The King's Speech (2010): Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
    Colin Firth for The King's Speech (2010)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
    Natalie Portman for Black Swan (2010)

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
    Christian Bale for The Fighter (2010)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
    Melissa Leo for The Fighter (2010)

    Best Achievement in Directing
    David Fincher for The Social Network (2010)

    Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
    The King's Speech (2010): David Seidler

    Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
    The Social Network (2010): Aaron Sorkin

    Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
    Toy Story 3 (2010): Lee Unkrich

    Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
    Biutiful (2010): Alejandro González Iñárritu(Mexico)

    Best Achievement in Cinematography
    Inception (2010): Wally Pfister

    Best Achievement in Editing
    Black Swan (2010): Andrew Weisblum

    Best Achievement in Art Direction
    Inception (2010): Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Douglas A. Mowat

    Best Achievement in Costume Design
    Alice in Wonderland (2010): Colleen Atwood

    Best Achievement in Makeup
    The Wolfman (2010): Rick Baker, Dave Elsey

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
    The Social Network (2010): Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
    Toy Story 3 (2010): Randy Newman("We Belong Together")

    Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
    Inception (2010): Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick

    Best Achievement in Sound Editing
    Inception (2010): Richard King

    Best Achievement in Visual Effects
    Inception (2010): Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, Pete Bebb, Paul J. Franklin

    Best Documentary, Features
    Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010): Banksy, Jaimie D'Cruz

    Best Documentary, Short Subjects
    Sun Come Up (2010): Jennifer Redfearn, Tim Metzger

    Best Short Film, Animated
    Day & Night (2010): Teddy Newton

    Best Short Film, Live Action
    Wish 143 (2009): Ian Barnes, Samantha Waite

    Centipede Damascus

    Best Motion Picture of the Year
    Nominees:

    127 Hours (2010): Christian Colson, Danny Boyle, John Smithson

    Black Swan (2010): Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver, Scott Franklin

    The Fighter (2010): David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Mark Wahlberg

    Inception (2010): Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas

    The Kids Are All Right (2010): Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray

    The King's Speech (2010): Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin

    The Social Network (2010): Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Ceán Chaffin

    Toy Story 3 (2010): Darla K. Anderson

    True Grit (2010): Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin

    Winter's Bone (2010): Anne Rosellini, Alix Madigan


    Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
    Nominees:

    Javier Bardem for Biutiful (2010)

    Jeff Bridges for True Grit (2010)

    Jesse Eisenberg for The Social Network (2010)

    Colin Firth for The King's Speech (2010)

    James Franco for 127 Hours (2010)


    Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
    Nominees:

    Annette Bening for The Kids Are All Right (2010)

    Nicole Kidman for Rabbit Hole (2010)

    Jennifer Lawrence for Winter's Bone (2010)

    Natalie Portman for Black Swan (2010)

    Michelle Williams for Blue Valentine (2010)


    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
    Nominees:

    Christian Bale for The Fighter (2010)

    John Hawkes for Winter's Bone (2010)

    Jeremy Renner for The Town (2010)

    Mark Ruffalo for The Kids Are All Right (2010)

    Geoffrey Rush for The King's Speech (2010)


    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
    Nominees:

    Amy Adams for The Fighter (2010)

    Helena Bonham Carter for The King's Speech (2010)

    Melissa Leo for The Fighter (2010)

    Hailee Steinfeld for True Grit (2010)

    Jacki Weaver for Animal Kingdom (2010)


    Best Achievement in Directing
    Nominees:

    Darren Aronofsky for Black Swan (2010)

    Ethan Coen, Joel Coen for True Grit (2010)

    David Fincher for The Social Network (2010)

    Tom Hooper for The King's Speech (2010)

    David O. Russell for The Fighter (2010)


    Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
    Nominees:

    Another Year (2010): Mike Leigh

    The Fighter (2010): Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson, Keith Dorrington

    Inception (2010): Christopher Nolan

    The Kids Are All Right (2010): Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg

    The King's Speech (2010): David Seidler


    Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
    Nominees:

    127 Hours (2010): Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy

    The Social Network (2010): Aaron Sorkin

    Toy Story 3 (2010): Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich

    True Grit (2010): Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

    Winter's Bone (2010): Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini


    Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
    Nominees:

    How to Train Your Dragon (2010): Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders

    The Illusionist (2010): Sylvain Chomet

    Toy Story 3 (2010): Lee Unkrich


    Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
    Nominees:

    Biutiful (2010): Alejandro González Iñárritu(Mexico)

    Dogtooth (2009): Giorgos Lanthimos(Greece)

    In a Better World (2010): Susanne Bier(Denmark)

    Incendies (2010): Denis Villeneuve(Canada)

    Outside the Law (2010): Rachid Bouchareb(Algeria)


    Best Achievement in Cinematography
    Nominees:

    Black Swan (2010): Matthew Libatique

    Inception (2010): Wally Pfister

    The King's Speech (2010): Danny Cohen

    The Social Network (2010): Jeff Cronenweth

    True Grit (2010): Roger Deakins


    Best Achievement in Editing
    Nominees:

    127 Hours (2010): Jon Harris

    Black Swan (2010): Andrew Weisblum

    The Fighter (2010): Pamela Martin

    The King's Speech (2010): Tariq Anwar

    The Social Network (2010): Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall


    Best Achievement in Art Direction
    Nominees:

    Alice in Wonderland (2010): Robert Stromberg, Karen O'Hara

    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010): Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan

    Inception (2010): Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Douglas A. Mowat

    The King's Speech (2010): Eve Stewart, Judy Farr

    True Grit (2010): Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh


    Best Achievement in Costume Design
    Nominees:

    Alice in Wonderland (2010): Colleen Atwood

    I Am Love (2009): Antonella Cannarozzi

    The King's Speech (2010): Jenny Beavan

    The Tempest (2010/II): Sandy Powell

    True Grit (2010): Mary Zophres


    Best Achievement in Makeup
    Nominees:

    Barney's Version (2010): Adrien Morot

    The Way Back (2010): Edouard F. Henriques, Greg Funk, Yolanda Toussieng

    The Wolfman (2010): Rick Baker, Dave Elsey


    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
    Nominees:

    127 Hours (2010): A.R. Rahman

    How to Train Your Dragon (2010): John Powell

    Inception (2010): Hans Zimmer

    The King's Speech (2010): Alexandre Desplat

    The Social Network (2010): Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross


    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
    Nominees:

    127 Hours (2010): A.R. Rahman, Rollo Armstrong, Dido("If I Rise")

    Country Strong (2010): Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, Troy Verges("Coming Home")

    Tangled (2010): Alan Menken, Glenn Slater("I See the Light")

    Toy Story 3 (2010): Randy Newman("We Belong Together")


    Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
    Nominees:

    Inception (2010): Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick

    The King's Speech (2010): Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, John Midgley

    Salt (2010): Jeffrey J. Haboush, William Sarokin, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell

    The Social Network (2010): Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Mark Weingarten

    True Grit (2010): Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland


    Best Achievement in Sound Editing
    Nominees:

    Inception (2010): Richard King

    Toy Story 3 (2010): Tom Myers, Michael Silvers

    TRON: Legacy (2010): Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Addison Teague

    True Grit (2010): Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey

    Unstoppable (2010): Mark P. Stoeckinger


    Best Achievement in Visual Effects
    Nominees:

    Alice in Wonderland (2010): Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas, Sean Phillips

    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010): Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz, Nicolas Aithadi

    Hereafter (2010): Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky, Joe Farrell

    Inception (2010): Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, Pete Bebb, Paul J. Franklin

    Iron Man 2 (2010): Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright, Daniel Sudick


    Best Documentary, Features
    Nominees:

    Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010): Banksy, Jaimie D'Cruz

    GasLand (2010): Josh Fox, Trish Adlesic

    Inside Job (2010): Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs

    Restrepo (2010): Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger

    Waste Land (2010): Lucy Walker, Angus Aynsley


    Best Documentary, Short Subjects
    Nominees:

    Killing in the Name (2010): Nominees TBD

    Poster Girl (2010): Nominees TBD

    Strangers No More (2010): Karen Goodman, Kirk Simon

    Sun Come Up (2010): Jennifer Redfearn, Tim Metzger

    The Warriors of Qiugang (2010): Ruby Yang, Thomas Lennon


    Best Short Film, Animated
    Nominees:

    Day & Night (2010): Teddy Newton

    The Gruffalo (2009) (TV): Jakob Schuh, Max Lang

    Let's Pollute (2009): Geefwee Boedoe

    The Lost Thing (2010): Shaun Tan, Andrew Ruhemann

    Madagascar, a Journey Diary (2010): Bastien Dubois


    Best Short Film, Live Action
    Nominees:

    The Confession (2010/IV): Tanel Toom

    The Crush (2009): Michael Creagh

    God of Love (2010): Luke Matheny

    Na Wewe (2010): Ivan Goldschmidt

    Wish 143 (2009): Ian Barnes, Samantha Waite

    Bedlam
    Best Motion Picture of the Year

    Inception (2010): Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

    Jesse Eisenberg for The Social Network (2010)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

    Natalie Portman for Black Swan (2010)

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

    Christian Bale for The Fighter (2010)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

    Hailee Steinfeld for True Grit (2010)

    Best Achievement in Directing

    Darren Aronofsky for Black Swan (2010)

    Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

    Inception (2010): Christopher Nolan

    Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

    The Social Network (2010): Aaron Sorkin

    Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

    How to Train Your Dragon (2010): Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders

    Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

    Dogtooth (2009): Giorgos Lanthimos(Greece)

    Best Achievement in Cinematography

    Inception (2010): Wally Pfister

    Best Achievement in Editing

    Black Swan (2010): Andrew Weisblum

    Best Achievement in Art Direction

    Alice in Wonderland (2010): Robert Stromberg, Karen O'Hara

    Best Achievement in Costume Design

    True Grit (2010): Mary Zophres

    Best Achievement in Makeup

    The Wolfman (2010): Rick Baker, Dave Elsey

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

    Inception (2010): Hans Zimmer

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

    Toy Story 3 (2010): Randy Newman("We Belong Together")

    Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

    Inception (2010): Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick

    Best Achievement in Sound Editing

    Inception (2010): Richard King

    Best Achievement in Visual Effects

    Inception (2010): Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, Pete Bebb, Paul J. Franklin

    Best Documentary, Features

    Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010): Banksy, Jaimie D'Cruz

    Best Documentary, Short Subjects

    Killing in the Name (2010): Nominees TBD

    Best Short Film, Animated

    Madagascar, a Journey Diary (2010): Bastien Dubois

    Best Short Film, Live Action

    Wish 143 (2009): Ian Barnes, Samantha Waite

    Didgeridoo
    Best Motion Picture of the Year

    The King's Speech (2010): Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin


    Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

    Jesse Eisenberg for The Social Network (2010)


    Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

    Natalie Portman for Black Swan (2010)


    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
    Nominees:

    Geoffrey Rush for The King's Speech (2010)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

    Amy Adams for The Fighter (2010)

    Best Achievement in Directing
    Nominees:

    Darren Aronofsky for Black Swan (2010)


    Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

    The King's Speech (2010): David Seidler

    Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
    Nominees:

    The Social Network (2010): Aaron Sorkin

    Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

    Toy Story 3 (2010): Lee Unkrich


    Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

    In a Better World (2010): Susanne Bier(Denmark)

    Best Achievement in Cinematography

    Inception (2010): Wally Pfister

    Best Achievement in Editing

    Black Swan (2010): Andrew Weisblum

    Best Achievement in Art Direction


    Inception (2010): Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Douglas A. Mowat



    Best Achievement in Costume Design

    Alice in Wonderland (2010): Colleen Atwood


    Best Achievement in Makeup

    The Wolfman (2010): Rick Baker, Dave Elsey

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

    The Social Network (2010): Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

    Tangled (2010): Alan Menken, Glenn Slater("I See the Light")


    Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

    Inception (2010): Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick

    Best Achievement in Sound Editing

    Inception (2010): Richard King


    Best Achievement in Visual Effects


    Inception (2010): Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, Pete Bebb, Paul J. Franklin


    Best Documentary, Features

    Waste Land (2010): Lucy Walker, Angus Aynsley


    Best Documentary, Short Subjects


    Sun Come Up (2010): Jennifer Redfearn, Tim Metzger



    Best Short Film, Animated
    Nominees:

    The Lost Thing (2010): Shaun Tan, Andrew Ruhemann


    Best Short Film, Live Action
    Nominees:

    The Crush (2009): Michael Creagh


    Goose!
    Best Motion Picture of the Year
    Nominees:

    127 Hours (2010): Christian Colson, Danny Boyle, John Smithson

    Black Swan (2010): Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver, Scott Franklin

    The Fighter (2010): David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Mark Wahlberg

    Inception (2010): Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas

    The Kids Are All Right (2010): Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray

    The King's Speech (2010): Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin

    The Social Network (2010): Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Ceán Chaffin

    Toy Story 3 (2010): Darla K. Anderson

    True Grit (2010): Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin

    Winter's Bone (2010): Anne Rosellini, Alix Madigan

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
    Nominees:

    Javier Bardem for Biutiful (2010)

    Jeff Bridges for True Grit (2010)

    Jesse Eisenberg for The Social Network (2010)

    Colin Firth for The King's Speech (2010)

    James Franco for 127 Hours (2010)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
    Nominees:

    Annette Bening for The Kids Are All Right (2010)

    Nicole Kidman for Rabbit Hole (2010)

    Jennifer Lawrence for Winter's Bone (2010)

    Natalie Portman for Black Swan (2010)

    Michelle Williams for Blue Valentine (2010)

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
    Nominees:

    Christian Bale for The Fighter (2010)

    John Hawkes for Winter's Bone (2010)

    Jeremy Renner for The Town (2010)

    Mark Ruffalo for The Kids Are All Right (2010)

    Geoffrey Rush for The King's Speech (2010)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
    Nominees:

    Amy Adams for The Fighter (2010)

    Helena Bonham Carter for The King's Speech (2010)

    Melissa Leo for The Fighter (2010)

    Hailee Steinfeld for True Grit (2010)

    Jacki Weaver for Animal Kingdom (2010)

    Best Achievement in Directing
    Nominees:

    Darren Aronofsky for Black Swan (2010)

    Ethan Coen, Joel Coen for True Grit (2010)

    David Fincher for The Social Network (2010)

    Tom Hooper for The King's Speech (2010)

    David O. Russell for The Fighter (2010)

    Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
    Nominees:

    Another Year (2010): Mike Leigh

    The Fighter (2010): Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson, Keith Dorrington

    Inception (2010): Christopher Nolan

    The Kids Are All Right (2010): Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg

    The King's Speech (2010): David Seidler

    Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
    Nominees:

    127 Hours (2010): Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy

    The Social Network (2010): Aaron Sorkin

    Toy Story 3 (2010): Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich

    True Grit (2010): Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

    Winter's Bone (2010): Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini

    Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
    Nominees:

    How to Train Your Dragon (2010): Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders

    The Illusionist (2010): Sylvain Chomet

    Toy Story 3 (2010): Lee Unkrich

    Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
    Nominees:

    Biutiful (2010): Alejandro González Iñárritu(Mexico)

    Dogtooth (2009): Giorgos Lanthimos(Greece)

    In a Better World (2010): Susanne Bier(Denmark)

    Incendies (2010): Denis Villeneuve(Canada)

    Outside the Law (2010): Rachid Bouchareb(Algeria)

    Best Achievement in Cinematography
    Nominees:

    Black Swan (2010): Matthew Libatique

    Inception (2010): Wally Pfister

    The King's Speech (2010): Danny Cohen

    The Social Network (2010): Jeff Cronenweth

    True Grit (2010): Roger Deakins

    Best Achievement in Editing
    Nominees:

    127 Hours (2010): Jon Harris

    Black Swan (2010): Andrew Weisblum

    The Fighter (2010): Pamela Martin

    The King's Speech (2010): Tariq Anwar

    The Social Network (2010): Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall

    Best Achievement in Art Direction
    Nominees:

    Alice in Wonderland (2010): Robert Stromberg, Karen O'Hara

    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010): Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan

    Inception (2010): Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Douglas A. Mowat

    The King's Speech (2010): Eve Stewart, Judy Farr

    True Grit (2010): Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

    Best Achievement in Costume Design
    Nominees:

    Alice in Wonderland (2010): Colleen Atwood

    I Am Love (2009): Antonella Cannarozzi

    The King's Speech (2010): Jenny Beavan

    The Tempest (2010/II): Sandy Powell

    True Grit (2010): Mary Zophres

    Best Achievement in Makeup
    Nominees:

    Barney's Version (2010): Adrien Morot

    The Way Back (2010): Edouard F. Henriques, Greg Funk, Yolanda Toussieng

    The Wolfman (2010): Rick Baker, Dave Elsey

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
    Nominees:

    127 Hours (2010): A.R. Rahman

    How to Train Your Dragon (2010): John Powell

    Inception (2010): Hans Zimmer

    The King's Speech (2010): Alexandre Desplat

    The Social Network (2010): Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
    Nominees:

    127 Hours (2010): A.R. Rahman, Rollo Armstrong, Dido("If I Rise")

    Country Strong (2010): Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, Troy Verges("Coming Home")

    Tangled (2010): Alan Menken, Glenn Slater("I See the Light")

    Toy Story 3 (2010): Randy Newman("We Belong Together")

    Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
    Nominees:

    Inception (2010): Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick

    The King's Speech (2010): Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, John Midgley

    Salt (2010): Jeffrey J. Haboush, William Sarokin, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell

    The Social Network (2010): Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Mark Weingarten

    True Grit (2010): Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland

    Best Achievement in Sound Editing
    Nominees:

    Inception (2010): Richard King

    Toy Story 3 (2010): Tom Myers, Michael Silvers

    TRON: Legacy (2010): Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Addison Teague

    True Grit (2010): Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey

    Unstoppable (2010): Mark P. Stoeckinger

    Best Achievement in Visual Effects
    Nominees:

    Alice in Wonderland (2010): Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas, Sean Phillips

    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010): Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz, Nicolas Aithadi

    Hereafter (2010): Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky, Joe Farrell

    Inception (2010): Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, Pete Bebb, Paul J. Franklin

    Iron Man 2 (2010): Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright, Daniel Sudick

    Best Documentary, Features
    Nominees:

    Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010): Banksy, Jaimie D'Cruz

    GasLand (2010): Josh Fox, Trish Adlesic

    Inside Job (2010): Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs

    Restrepo (2010): Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger

    Waste Land (2010): Lucy Walker, Angus Aynsley

    Best Documentary, Short Subjects
    Nominees:

    Killing in the Name (2010): Nominees TBD

    Poster Girl (2010): Nominees TBD

    Strangers No More (2010): Karen Goodman, Kirk Simon

    Sun Come Up (2010): Jennifer Redfearn, Tim Metzger

    The Warriors of Qiugang (2010): Ruby Yang, Thomas Lennon

    Best Short Film, Animated
    Nominees:

    Day & Night (2010): Teddy Newton

    The Gruffalo (2009) (TV): Jakob Schuh, Max Lang

    Let's Pollute (2009): Geefwee Boedoe

    The Lost Thing (2010): Shaun Tan, Andrew Ruhemann

    Madagascar, a Journey Diary (2010): Bastien Dubois

    Best Short Film, Live Action
    Nominees:

    The Confession (2010/IV): Tanel Toom

    The Crush (2009): Michael Creagh

    God of Love (2010): Luke Matheny

    Na Wewe (2010): Ivan Goldschmidt

    Wish 143 (2009): Ian Barnes, Samantha Waite


    Semirrage
    Best Motion Picture of the Year
    Nominees:

    127 Hours (2010): Christian Colson, Danny Boyle, John Smithson

    Black Swan (2010): Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver, Scott Franklin

    The Fighter (2010): David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Mark Wahlberg

    Inception (2010): Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas

    The Kids Are All Right (2010): Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray

    The King's Speech (2010): Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin

    The Social Network (2010): Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Ceán Chaffin

    Toy Story 3 (2010): Darla K. Anderson

    True Grit (2010): Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin

    Winter's Bone (2010): Anne Rosellini, Alix Madigan

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
    Nominees:

    Javier Bardem for Biutiful (2010)

    Jeff Bridges for True Grit (2010)

    Jesse Eisenberg for The Social Network (2010)

    Colin Firth for The King's Speech (2010)

    James Franco for 127 Hours (2010)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
    Nominees:

    Annette Bening for The Kids Are All Right (2010)

    Nicole Kidman for Rabbit Hole (2010)

    Jennifer Lawrence for Winter's Bone (2010)


    Natalie Portman for Black Swan (2010)

    Michelle Williams for Blue Valentine (2010)

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
    Nominees:

    Christian Bale for The Fighter (2010)

    John Hawkes for Winter's Bone (2010)

    Jeremy Renner for The Town (2010)

    Mark Ruffalo for The Kids Are All Right (2010)

    Geoffrey Rush for The King's Speech (2010)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
    Nominees:

    Amy Adams for The Fighter (2010)

    Helena Bonham Carter for The King's Speech (2010)

    Melissa Leo for The Fighter (2010)

    Hailee Steinfeld for True Grit (2010)

    Jacki Weaver for Animal Kingdom (2010)
    Best Achievement in Directing
    Nominees:

    Darren Aronofsky for Black Swan (2010)

    Ethan Coen, Joel Coen for True Grit (2010)

    David Fincher for The Social Network (2010)

    Tom Hooper for The King's Speech (2010)

    David O. Russell for The Fighter (2010)
    Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
    Nominees:

    Another Year (2010): Mike Leigh

    The Fighter (2010): Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson, Keith Dorrington

    Inception (2010): Christopher Nolan


    The Kids Are All Right (2010): Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg

    The King's Speech (2010): David Seidler
    Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
    Nominees:

    127 Hours (2010): Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy


    The Social Network (2010): Aaron Sorkin

    Toy Story 3 (2010): Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich

    True Grit (2010): Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

    Winter's Bone (2010): Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini

    Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
    Nominees:

    How to Train Your Dragon (2010): Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders

    The Illusionist (2010): Sylvain Chomet

    Toy Story 3 (2010): Lee Unkrich


    Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
    Nominees:

    Biutiful (2010): Alejandro González Iñárritu(Mexico)


    Dogtooth (2009): Giorgos Lanthimos(Greece)

    In a Better World (2010): Susanne Bier(Denmark)

    Incendies (2010): Denis Villeneuve(Canada)

    Outside the Law (2010): Rachid Bouchareb(Algeria)

    Best Achievement in Cinematography
    Nominees:

    Black Swan (2010): Matthew Libatique

    Inception (2010): Wally Pfister

    The King's Speech (2010): Danny Cohen

    The Social Network (2010): Jeff Cronenweth

    True Grit (2010): Roger Deakins

    Best Achievement in Editing
    Nominees:

    127 Hours (2010): Jon Harris

    Black Swan (2010): Andrew Weisblum


    The Fighter (2010): Pamela Martin

    The King's Speech (2010): Tariq Anwar

    The Social Network (2010): Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall

    Best Achievement in Art Direction
    Nominees:

    Alice in Wonderland (2010): Robert Stromberg, Karen O'Hara

    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010): Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan

    Inception (2010): Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Douglas A. Mowat

    The King's Speech (2010): Eve Stewart, Judy Farr

    True Grit (2010): Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

    Best Achievement in Costume Design
    Nominees:

    Alice in Wonderland (2010): Colleen Atwood


    I Am Love (2009): Antonella Cannarozzi

    The King's Speech (2010): Jenny Beavan

    The Tempest (2010/II): Sandy Powell

    True Grit (2010): Mary Zophres

    Best Achievement in Makeup
    Nominees:

    Barney's Version (2010): Adrien Morot

    The Way Back (2010): Edouard F. Henriques, Greg Funk, Yolanda Toussieng

    The Wolfman (2010): Rick Baker, Dave Elsey


    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
    Nominees:

    127 Hours (2010): A.R. Rahman

    How to Train Your Dragon (2010): John Powell

    Inception (2010): Hans Zimmer

    The King's Speech (2010): Alexandre Desplat

    The Social Network (2010): Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
    Nominees:

    127 Hours (2010): A.R. Rahman, Rollo Armstrong, Dido("If I Rise")


    Country Strong (2010): Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, Troy Verges("Coming Home")

    Tangled (2010): Alan Menken, Glenn Slater("I See the Light")

    Toy Story 3 (2010): Randy Newman("We Belong Together")

    Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
    Nominees:

    Inception (2010): Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick

    The King's Speech (2010): Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, John Midgley

    Salt (2010): Jeffrey J. Haboush, William Sarokin, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell

    The Social Network (2010): Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Mark Weingarten

    True Grit (2010): Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland

    Best Achievement in Sound Editing
    Nominees:

    Inception (2010): Richard King

    Toy Story 3 (2010): Tom Myers, Michael Silvers

    TRON: Legacy (2010): Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Addison Teague


    True Grit (2010): Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey

    Unstoppable (2010): Mark P. Stoeckinger

    Best Achievement in Visual Effects
    Nominees:

    Alice in Wonderland (2010): Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas, Sean Phillips

    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010): Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz, Nicolas Aithadi

    Hereafter (2010): Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky, Joe Farrell

    Inception (2010): Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, Pete Bebb, Paul J. Franklin

    Iron Man 2 (2010): Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright, Daniel Sudick

    Best Documentary, Features
    Nominees:

    Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010): Banksy, Jaimie D'Cruz

    GasLand (2010): Josh Fox, Trish Adlesic

    Inside Job (2010): Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs

    Restrepo (2010): Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger

    Waste Land (2010): Lucy Walker, Angus Aynsley

    Best Documentary, Short Subjects
    Nominees:

    Killing in the Name (2010): Nominees TBD

    Poster Girl (2010): Nominees TBD

    Strangers No More (2010): Karen Goodman, Kirk Simon


    Sun Come Up (2010): Jennifer Redfearn, Tim Metzger

    The Warriors of Qiugang (2010): Ruby Yang, Thomas Lennon

    Best Short Film, Animated
    Nominees:

    Day & Night (2010): Teddy Newton

    The Gruffalo (2009) (TV): Jakob Schuh, Max Lang

    Let's Pollute (2009): Geefwee Boedoe

    The Lost Thing (2010): Shaun Tan, Andrew Ruhemann


    Madagascar, a Journey Diary (2010): Bastien Dubois

    Best Short Film, Live Action
    Nominees:

    The Confession (2010/IV): Tanel Toom

    The Crush (2009): Michael Creagh

    God of Love (2010): Luke Matheny

    Na Wewe (2010): Ivan Goldschmidt

    Wish 143 (2009): Ian Barnes, Samantha Waite


    zimfan
    Best Motion Picture of the Year

    The Social Network (2010): Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Ceán Chaffin


    Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

    Colin Firth for The King's Speech (2010)


    Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

    Natalie Portman for Black Swan (2010)


    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

    Christian Bale for The Fighter (2010)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

    Helena Bonham Carter for The King's Speech (2010)


    Best Achievement in Directing

    David Fincher for The Social Network (2010)


    Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

    The Kids Are All Right (2010): Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg


    Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

    The Social Network (2010): Aaron Sorkin


    Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

    Toy Story 3 (2010): Lee Unkrich


    Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

    Biutiful (2010): Alejandro González Iñárritu(Mexico)


    Best Achievement in Cinematography

    Inception (2010): Wally Pfister

    Best Achievement in Editing


    127 Hours (2010): Jon Harris

    Best Achievement in Art Direction

    Inception (2010): Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Douglas A. Mowat


    Best Achievement in Costume Design

    The King's Speech (2010): Jenny Beavan

    Best Achievement in Makeup

    The Wolfman (2010): Rick Baker, Dave Elsey

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

    The Social Network (2010): Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

    127 Hours (2010): A.R. Rahman, Rollo Armstrong, Dido("If I Rise")

    Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

    Inception (2010): Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick

    Best Achievement in Sound Editing

    Inception (2010): Richard King

    Best Achievement in Visual Effects

    Inception (2010): Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, Pete Bebb, Paul J. Franklin

    Best Documentary, Features

    Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010): Banksy, Jaimie D'Cruz

    Best Documentary, Short Subjects

    Sun Come Up (2010): Jennifer Redfearn, Tim Metzger

    Best Short Film, Animated

    Let's Pollute (2009): Geefwee Boedoe

    Best Short Film, Live Action

    God of Love (2010): Luke Matheny

    YaYa on
  • YaYaYaYa Rick and Morty forever and ever 100 years! a100timesRickandMorty.comRegistered User regular
    edited January 2011
    Blankzilla
    Best Motion Picture of the Year

    The King's Speech (2010): Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

    Colin Firth for The King's Speech (2010)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

    Natalie Portman for Black Swan (2010)

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

    Christian Bale for The Fighter (2010)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

    Hailee Steinfeld for True Grit (2010)

    Best Achievement in Directing

    David Fincher for The Social Network (2010)

    Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

    The King's Speech (2010): David Seidler

    Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

    The Social Network (2010): Aaron Sorkin

    Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

    Toy Story 3 (2010): Lee Unkrich

    Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

    Biutiful (2010): Alejandro González Iñárritu(Mexico)

    Best Achievement in Cinematography

    Inception (2010): Wally Pfister

    Best Achievement in Editing

    127 Hours (2010): Jon Harris

    Best Achievement in Art Direction

    Inception (2010): Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Douglas A. Mowat

    Best Achievement in Costume Design

    True Grit (2010): Mary Zophres

    Best Achievement in Makeup

    The Way Back (2010): Edouard F. Henriques, Greg Funk, Yolanda Toussieng

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

    Inception (2010): Hans Zimmer

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

    Toy Story 3 (2010): Randy Newman("We Belong Together")

    Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

    Inception (2010): Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick

    Best Achievement in Sound Editing

    Inception (2010): Richard King


    Best Achievement in Visual Effects

    Inception (2010): Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, Pete Bebb, Paul J. Franklin

    Best Documentary, Features

    Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010): Banksy, Jaimie D'Cruz

    Best Documentary, Short Subjects

    Sun Come Up (2010): Jennifer Redfearn, Tim Metzger

    Best Short Film, Animated

    Day & Night (2010): Teddy Newton

    Best Short Film, Live Action

    God of Love (2010): Luke Matheny

    Raijin Quickfoot
    Best Motion Picture of the Year

    The Social Network

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

    Colin Firth - The King's Speech

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

    Natalie Portman - Black Swan

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

    Christian Bale - The Fighter

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

    Melissa Leo - The Fighter

    Best Achievement in Directing

    David Fincher - The Social Network

    Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

    The King's Speech

    Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

    The Social Network

    Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

    Toy Story 3

    Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

    Biutiful

    Best Achievement in Cinematography

    Black Swan

    Best Achievement in Editing

    127 Hours

    Best Achievement in Art Direction

    Inception

    Best Achievement in Costume Design

    The Tempest

    Best Achievement in Makeup

    The Wolfman

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

    The Social Network

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

    Toy Story 3 - "We Belong Together"

    Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

    Inception

    Best Achievement in Sound Editing

    Inception

    Best Achievement in Visual Effects

    Inception

    Best Documentary, Features

    Exit Through the Gift Shop

    Best Documentary, Short Subjects

    The Warriors of Qiugang

    Best Short Film, Animated

    Madagascar, a Journey Diary

    Best Short Film, Live Action

    Na Wewe (2010): Ivan Goldschmidt

    Aphostile
    Best Motion Picture of the Year

    The Social Network

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

    Colin Firth - The King's Speech

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

    Natalie Portman - Black Swan

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

    Geoffrey Rush - The King's Speech

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

    Melissa Leo - The Fighter

    Best Achievement in Directing

    Tom Hooper - The King's Speech

    Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

    The King's Speech

    Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

    The Social Network

    Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

    Toy Story 3

    Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

    Biutiful

    Best Achievement in Cinematography

    Black Swan

    Best Achievement in Editing

    127 Hours

    Best Achievement in Art Direction

    Inception

    Best Achievement in Costume Design

    The King's Speech

    Best Achievement in Makeup

    Barney's Version

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

    Inception

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

    Toy Story 3 - "We Belong Together"

    Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

    Inception

    Best Achievement in Sound Editing

    Inception

    Best Achievement in Visual Effects

    Inception

    Best Documentary, Features

    Exit Through the Gift Shop

    Best Documentary, Short Subjects

    Sun Comes Up

    Best Short Film, Animated

    Day and Night

    Best Short Film, Live Action

    Na Wewe (2010): Ivan Goldschmidt



    Raneados

    Best Motion Picture of the Year

    The King's Speech (2010): Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin


    Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

    Colin Firth for The King's Speech (2010)


    Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

    Natalie Portman for Black Swan (2010)


    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

    Geoffrey Rush for The King's Speech (2010)


    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

    Hailee Steinfeld for True Grit (2010)


    Best Achievement in Directing

    Darren Aronofsky for Black Swan (2010)


    Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

    The King's Speech (2010): David Seidler


    Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

    127 Hours (2010): Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy


    Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

    Toy Story 3 (2010): Lee Unkrich


    Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

    Dogtooth (2009): Giorgos Lanthimos(Greece)


    Best Achievement in Cinematography

    Inception (2010): Wally Pfister


    Best Achievement in Editing

    127 Hours (2010): Jon Harris


    Best Achievement in Art Direction

    Inception (2010): Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Douglas A. Mowat


    Best Achievement in Costume Design

    The King's Speech (2010): Jenny Beavan



    Best Achievement in Makeup

    The Wolfman (2010): Rick Baker, Dave Elsey


    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

    Inception (2010): Hans Zimmer


    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

    Tangled (2010): Alan Menken, Glenn Slater("I See the Light")


    Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

    Salt (2010): Jeffrey J. Haboush, William Sarokin, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell


    Best Achievement in Sound Editing

    True Grit (2010): Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey


    Best Achievement in Visual Effects

    Inception (2010): Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, Pete Bebb, Paul J. Franklin


    Best Documentary, Features

    Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010): Banksy, Jaimie D'Cruz


    Best Documentary, Short Subjects

    The Warriors of Qiugang (2010): Ruby Yang, Thomas Lennon


    Best Short Film, Animated

    Day & Night (2010): Teddy Newton


    Best Short Film, Live Action

    God of Love (2010): Luke Matheny

    YaYa

    Best Motion Picture of the Year
    Nominees:


    The Social Network (2010): Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Ceán Chaffin


    Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
    Nominees:


    Colin Firth for The King's Speech (2010)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
    Nominees:


    Natalie Portman for Black Swan (2010)

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
    Nominees:

    Christian Bale for The Fighter (2010)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

    Hailee Steinfeld for True Grit (2010)

    Best Achievement in Directing
    Nominees:


    David Fincher for The Social Network (2010)


    Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
    Nominees:

    The King's Speech (2010): David Seidler

    Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
    Nominees:


    The Social Network (2010): Aaron Sorkin

    Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
    Nominees:

    Toy Story 3 (2010): Lee Unkrich

    Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
    Nominees:

    Biutiful (2010): Alejandro González Iñárritu(Mexico)

    Best Achievement in Cinematography
    Nominees:


    Inception (2010): Wally Pfister

    Best Achievement in Editing
    Nominees:


    The Social Network (2010): Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall

    Best Achievement in Art Direction
    Nominees:

    Alice in Wonderland (2010): Robert Stromberg, Karen O'Hara

    Best Achievement in Costume Design
    Nominees:

    Alice in Wonderland (2010): Colleen Atwood


    Best Achievement in Makeup

    Nominees:

    The Wolfman (2010): Rick Baker, Dave Elsey

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
    Nominees:


    The Social Network (2010): Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
    Nominees:

    Country Strong (2010): Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, Troy Verges("Coming Home")

    Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

    Nominees:

    Inception (2010): Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick

    Best Achievement in Sound Editing
    Nominees:

    Inception (2010): Richard King

    Best Achievement in Visual Effects
    Nominees:

    Inception (2010): Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, Pete Bebb, Paul J. Franklin

    Best Documentary, Features
    Nominees:

    Restrepo (2010): Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger

    Best Documentary, Short Subjects
    Nominees:

    Sun Come Up (2010): Jennifer Redfearn, Tim Metzger

    Best Short Film, Animated
    Nominees:


    The Lost Thing (2010): Shaun Tan, Andrew Ruhemann

    Best Short Film, Live Action
    Nominees:

    God of Love (2010): Luke Matheny


    Penguin Incarnate

    Best Motion Picture of the Year
    The Social Network (2010): Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Ceán Chaffin

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
    Colin Firth for The King's Speech (2010)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
    Natalie Portman for Black Swan (2010)

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
    Christian Bale for The Fighter (2010)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
    Helena Bonham Carter for The King's Speech (2010)

    Best Achievement in Directing
    Darren Aronofsky for Black Swan (2010)

    Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
    Inception (2010): Christopher Nolan

    Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
    The Social Network (2010): Aaron Sorkin

    Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
    Toy Story 3 (2010): Lee Unkrich

    Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
    Dogtooth (2009): Giorgos Lanthimos(Greece)

    Best Achievement in Cinematography
    Inception (2010): Wally Pfister

    Best Achievement in Editing
    The Social Network (2010): Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall

    Best Achievement in Art Direction
    True Grit (2010): Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

    Best Achievement in Costume Design
    True Grit (2010): Mary Zophres

    Best Achievement in Makeup
    The Way Back (2010): Edouard F. Henriques, Greg Funk, Yolanda Toussieng

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
    How to Train Your Dragon (2010): John Powell

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
    Toy Story 3 (2010): Randy Newman("We Belong Together")

    Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
    True Grit (2010): Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland

    Best Achievement in Sound Editing
    Toy Story 3 (2010): Tom Myers, Michael Silvers

    Best Achievement in Visual Effects
    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010): Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz, Nicolas Aithadi

    Best Documentary, Features
    Restrepo (2010): Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger

    Best Documentary, Short Subjects
    Sun Come Up (2010): Jennifer Redfearn, Tim Metzger

    Best Short Film, Animated
    The Lost Thing (2010): Shaun Tan, Andrew Ruhemann

    Best Short Film, Live Action
    The Confession (2010/IV): Tanel Toom


    Marth
    Best Motion Picture of the Year
    The King's Speech (2010): Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
    Colin Firth for The King's Speech (2010)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
    Natalie Portman for Black Swan (2010)

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
    Christian Bale for The Fighter (2010)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
    Melissa Leo for The Fighter (2010)

    Best Achievement in Directing
    David Fincher for The Social Network (2010)

    Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
    The King's Speech (2010): David Seidler

    Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
    The Social Network (2010): Aaron Sorkin

    Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
    Toy Story 3 (2010): Lee Unkrich

    Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
    Biutiful (2010): Alejandro González Iñárritu(Mexico)

    Best Achievement in Cinematography
    Inception (2010): Wally Pfister

    Best Achievement in Editing
    The Social Network (2010): Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall

    Best Achievement in Art Direction
    The King's Speech (2010): Eve Stewart, Judy Farr

    Best Achievement in Costume Design
    The King's Speech (2010): Jenny Beavan

    Best Achievement in Makeup
    The Way Back (2010): Edouard F. Henriques, Greg Funk, Yolanda Toussieng

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
    The Social Network (2010): Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
    127 Hours (2010): A.R. Rahman, Rollo Armstrong, Dido("If I Rise")

    Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
    Inception (2010): Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick

    Best Achievement in Sound Editing
    Inception (2010): Richard King

    Best Achievement in Visual Effects
    Inception (2010): Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, Pete Bebb, Paul J. Franklin

    Best Documentary, Features
    Restrepo (2010): Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger

    Best Documentary, Short Subjects
    Strangers No More (2010): Karen Goodman, Kirk Simon

    Best Short Film, Animated
    Day & Night (2010): Teddy Newton

    Best Short Film, Live Action
    The Confession (2010/IV): Tanel Toom


    cakefalsehood

    Best Motion Picture of the Year
    Inception: Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
    James Franco for 127 Hours

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
    Natalie Portman for Black Swan

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
    Christian Bale for The Fighter

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
    Amy Adams for The Fighter

    Best Achievement in Directing
    Ethan Coen, Joel Coen for True Grit

    Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
    The Fighter: Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson, Keith Dorrington

    Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
    True Grit: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

    Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
    Toy Story 3 : Lee Unkrich

    Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
    Biutiful: Alejandro González Iñárritu(Mexico)

    Best Achievement in Cinematography
    Inception: Wally Pfister

    Best Achievement in Editing
    127 Hours: Jon Harris

    Best Achievement in Art Direction
    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1: Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan

    Best Achievement in Costume Design
    True Grit: Mary Zophres

    Best Achievement in Makeup
    The Way Back: Edouard F. Henriques, Greg Funk, Yolanda Toussieng

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
    The Social Network: Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
    Toy Story 3: Randy Newman("We Belong Together")

    Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
    Inception: Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick

    Best Achievement in Sound Editing
    TRON: Legacy: Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Addison Teague

    Best Achievement in Visual Effects
    Inception: Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, Pete Bebb, Paul J. Franklin

    Best Documentary, Features
    Restrepo: Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger

    Best Documentary, Short Subjects
    The Warriors of Qiugang: Ruby Yang, Thomas Lennon

    Best Short Film, Animated
    Madagascar, a Journey Diary: Bastien Dubois

    Best Short Film, Live Action
    The Crush: Michael Creagh


    Viscount Islands
    Best Motion Picture of the Year

    The King's Speech (2010): Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

    Colin Firth for The King's Speech (2010)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

    Natalie Portman for Black Swan (2010)

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
    Nominees:

    Christian Bale for The Fighter (2010)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

    Hailee Steinfeld for True Grit (2010)

    Best Achievement in Directing

    Darren Aronofsky for Black Swan (2010)

    Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

    Inception (2010): Christopher Nolan

    Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
    Nominees:

    The Social Network (2010): Aaron Sorkin

    Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

    Toy Story 3 (2010): Lee Unkrich

    Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

    Biutiful (2010): Alejandro González Iñárritu(Mexico)

    Best Achievement in Cinematography

    Inception (2010): Wally Pfister

    Best Achievement in Editing

    127 Hours (2010): Jon Harris

    Best Achievement in Art Direction

    Inception (2010): Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Douglas A. Mowat

    Best Achievement in Costume Design

    True Grit (2010): Mary Zophres

    Best Achievement in Makeup

    Barney's Version (2010): Adrien Morot

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

    The Social Network (2010): Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

    Tangled (2010): Alan Menken, Glenn Slater("I See the Light")

    Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

    Inception (2010): Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick

    Best Achievement in Sound Editing

    Inception (2010): Richard King

    Best Achievement in Visual Effects

    Iron Man 2 (2010): Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright, Daniel Sudick

    Best Documentary, Features

    Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010): Banksy, Jaimie D'Cruz

    Best Documentary, Short Subjects

    The Warriors of Qiugang (2010): Ruby Yang, Thomas Lennon

    Best Short Film, Animated

    Day & Night (2010): Teddy Newton

    Best Short Film, Live Action

    The Crush (2009): Michael Creagh

    BusterK
    Best Motion Picture of the Year

    The King's Speech (2010): Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin


    Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

    Colin Firth for The King's Speech (2010)


    Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

    Annette Bening for The Kids Are All Right (2010)


    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

    Christian Bale for The Fighter (2010)


    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

    Hailee Steinfeld for True Grit (2010)


    Best Achievement in Directing

    David Fincher for The Social Network (2010)


    Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

    The King's Speech (2010): David Seidler


    Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

    The Social Network (2010): Aaron Sorkin


    Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

    Toy Story 3 (2010): Lee Unkrich


    Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

    Outside the Law (2010): Rachid Bouchareb(Algeria)


    Best Achievement in Cinematography

    True Grit (2010): Roger Deakins


    Best Achievement in Editing

    The Social Network (2010): Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall


    Best Achievement in Art Direction

    Inception (2010): Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Douglas A. Mowat


    Best Achievement in Costume Design

    Alice in Wonderland (2010): Colleen Atwood


    Best Achievement in Makeup

    The Wolfman (2010): Rick Baker, Dave Elsey


    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

    The King's Speech (2010): Alexandre Desplat


    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

    127 Hours (2010): A.R. Rahman, Rollo Armstrong, Dido("If I Rise")


    Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

    Inception (2010): Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick


    Best Achievement in Sound Editing

    Inception (2010): Richard King


    Best Achievement in Visual Effects

    Inception (2010): Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, Pete Bebb, Paul J. Franklin


    Best Documentary, Features

    Inside Job (2010): Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs


    Best Documentary, Short Subjects

    Killing in the Name (2010)


    Best Short Film, Animated

    The Gruffalo (2009) (TV): Jakob Schuh, Max Lang


    Best Short Film, Live Action

    The Confession (2010/IV): Tanel Toom

    satansfingers
    Best Motion Picture of the Year

    The Social Network (2010): Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Ceán Chaffin

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

    Colin Firth for The King's Speech (2010)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

    Natalie Portman for Black Swan (2010)

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

    Christian Bale for The Fighter (2010)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

    Hailee Steinfeld for True Grit (2010)

    Best Achievement in Directing

    Tom Hooper for The King's Speech (2010)

    Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

    The King's Speech (2010): David Seidler

    Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

    The Social Network (2010): Aaron Sorkin

    Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

    Toy Story 3 (2010): Lee Unkrich

    Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

    Biutiful (2010): Alejandro González Iñárritu(Mexico)

    Best Achievement in Cinematography


    True Grit (2010): Roger Deakins

    Best Achievement in Editing

    The Social Network (2010): Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall

    Best Achievement in Art Direction

    Inception (2010): Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Douglas A. Mowat

    Best Achievement in Costume Design

    The King's Speech (2010): Jenny Beavan

    Best Achievement in Makeup

    The Wolfman (2010): Rick Baker, Dave Elsey

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

    The Social Network (2010): Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

    Toy Story 3 (2010): Randy Newman("We Belong Together")

    Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

    The Social Network (2010): Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Mark Weingarten

    Best Achievement in Sound Editing

    Inception (2010): Richard King

    Best Achievement in Visual Effects

    Inception (2010): Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, Pete Bebb, Paul J. Franklin

    Best Documentary, Features

    Restrepo (2010): Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger

    Best Documentary, Short Subjects

    The Warriors of Qiugang (2010): Ruby Yang, Thomas Lennon

    Best Short Film, Animated

    Day & Night (2010): Teddy Newton

    Best Short Film, Live Action

    God of Love (2010): Luke Matheny


    Platypus Beirut
    Best Motion Picture of the Year

    The King's Speech (2010): Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin


    Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

    Colin Firth for The King's Speech (2010)


    Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

    Natalie Portman for Black Swan (2010)


    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

    Christian Bale for The Fighter (2010)


    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

    Hailee Steinfeld for True Grit (2010)


    Best Achievement in Directing

    David Fincher for The Social Network (2010)


    Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

    The King's Speech (2010): David Seidler


    Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

    The Social Network (2010): Aaron Sorkin


    Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

    Toy Story 3 (2010): Lee Unkrich


    Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

    Biutiful (2010): Alejandro González Iñárritu(Mexico)


    Best Achievement in Cinematography

    Inception (2010): Wally Pfister


    Best Achievement in Editing

    Black Swan (2010): Andrew Weisblum


    Best Achievement in Art Direction

    Inception (2010): Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Douglas A. Mowat


    Best Achievement in Costume Design

    The King's Speech (2010): Jenny Beavan


    Best Achievement in Makeup

    The Wolfman (2010): Rick Baker, Dave Elsey


    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

    Inception (2010): Hans Zimmer


    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

    Toy Story 3 (2010): Randy Newman("We Belong Together")


    Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

    Inception (2010): Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick


    Best Achievement in Sound Editing

    Inception (2010): Richard King


    Best Achievement in Visual Effects

    Inception (2010): Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, Pete Bebb, Paul J. Franklin


    Best Documentary, Features

    Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010): Banksy, Jaimie D'Cruz


    Best Documentary, Short Subjects

    Sun Come Up (2010): Jennifer Redfearn, Tim Metzger


    Best Short Film, Animated

    Day & Night (2010): Teddy Newton


    Best Short Film, Live Action

    God of Love (2010): Luke Matheny





    Monkeyfeet
    Best Motion Picture of the Year

    The Social Network (2010): Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Ceán Chaffin

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

    Colin Firth for The King's Speech (2010)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

    Natalie Portman for Black Swan (2010)

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

    Christian Bale for The Fighter (2010)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

    Melissa Leo for The Fighter (2010)

    Best Achievement in Directing

    David Fincher for The Social Network (2010)

    Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

    The King's Speech (2010): David Seidler

    Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

    The Social Network (2010): Aaron Sorkin

    Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

    Toy Story 3 (2010): Lee Unkrich


    Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

    In a Better World (2010): Susanne Bier(Denmark)


    Best Achievement in Cinematography

    True Grit (2010): Roger Deakins

    Best Achievement in Editing

    The Social Network (2010): Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall


    Best Achievement in Art Direction

    The King's Speech (2010): Eve Stewart, Judy Farr

    Best Achievement in Costume Design

    The King's Speech (2010): Jenny Beavan

    Best Achievement in Makeup

    The Wolfman (2010): Rick Baker, Dave Elsey

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
    Nominees:

    The Social Network (2010): Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

    Toy Story 3 (2010): Randy Newman("We Belong Together")

    Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

    Inception (2010): Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick


    Best Achievement in Sound Editing

    Inception (2010): Richard King


    Best Achievement in Visual Effects

    Inception (2010): Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, Pete Bebb, Paul J. Franklin

    Best Documentary, Features

    Inside Job (2010): Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs


    Best Documentary, Short Subjects

    Strangers No More (2010): Karen Goodman, Kirk Simon

    Best Short Film, Animated

    Day & Night (2010): Teddy Newton

    Best Short Film, Live Action

    Na Wewe (2010): Ivan Goldschmidt


    Larlar
    Best Motion Picture of the Year
    The King's Speech (2010): Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
    Colin Firth for The King's Speech (2010)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
    Natalie Portman for Black Swan (2010)

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
    Christian Bale for The Fighter (2010)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
    Melissa Leo for The Fighter (2010)

    Best Achievement in Directing
    David Fincher for The Social Network (2010)

    Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
    The King's Speech (2010): David Seidler

    Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
    The Social Network (2010): Aaron Sorkin

    Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
    Toy Story 3 (2010): Lee Unkrich

    Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
    Incendies (2010): Denis Villeneuve(Canada)

    Best Achievement in Cinematography
    True Grit (2010): Roger Deakins

    Best Achievement in Editing
    The Social Network (2010): Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall

    Best Achievement in Art Direction
    Inception (2010): Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Douglas A. Mowat

    Best Achievement in Costume Design
    Alice in Wonderland (2010): Colleen Atwood

    Best Achievement in Makeup
    The Wolfman (2010): Rick Baker, Dave Elsey

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
    The King's Speech (2010): Alexandre Desplat

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
    Toy Story 3 (2010): Randy Newman("We Belong Together")

    Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
    Inception (2010): Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick

    Best Achievement in Sound Editing
    Inception (2010): Richard King

    Best Achievement in Visual Effects
    Inception (2010): Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, Pete Bebb, Paul J. Franklin

    Best Documentary, Features
    Inside Job (2010): Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs

    Best Documentary, Short Subjects
    Strangers No More (2010): Karen Goodman, Kirk Simon

    Best Short Film, Animated
    Day & Night (2010): Teddy Newton

    Best Short Film, Live Action
    Wish 143 (2009): Ian Barnes, Samantha Waite


    Pharezon
    Best Motion Picture of the Year
    Nominees:

    Black Swan (2010): Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver, Scott Franklin

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
    Nominees:

    Jesse Eisenberg for The Social Network (2010)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
    Nominees:

    Natalie Portman for Black Swan (2010)

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
    Nominees:
    Geoffrey Rush for The King's Speech (2010)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
    Nominees:

    Hailee Steinfeld for True Grit (2010)

    Best Achievement in Directing
    Nominees:

    Darren Aronofsky for Black Swan (2010)

    Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
    Nominees:

    The King's Speech (2010): David Seidler

    Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
    Nominees:

    The Social Network (2010): Aaron Sorkin

    Winter's Bone (2010): Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini
    Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
    Nominees:

    Toy Story 3 (2010): Lee Unkrich

    Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
    Nominees:

    Biutiful (2010): Alejandro González Iñárritu(Mexico)

    Best Achievement in Cinematography
    Nominees:

    True Grit (2010): Roger Deakins

    Best Achievement in Editing
    Nominees:

    The Social Network (2010): Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall

    Best Achievement in Art Direction
    Nominees:

    Inception (2010): Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Douglas A. Mowat

    Best Achievement in Costume Design
    Nominees:

    True Grit (2010): Mary Zophres

    Best Achievement in Makeup
    Nominees:
    The Wolfman (2010): Rick Baker, Dave Elsey

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
    Nominees:

    The Social Network (2010): Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
    Nominees:

    Toy Story 3 (2010): Randy Newman("We Belong Together")

    Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
    Nominees:

    Inception (2010): Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick

    Best Achievement in Sound Editing
    Nominees:

    TRON: Legacy (2010): Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Addison Teague

    Best Achievement in Visual Effects
    Nominees:

    Inception (2010): Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, Pete Bebb, Paul J. Franklin

    Best Documentary, Features
    Nominees:

    Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010): Banksy, Jaimie D'Cruz

    Best Documentary, Short Subjects
    Nominees:

    Killing in the Name (2010): Nominees TBD

    Best Short Film, Animated
    Nominees:

    The Lost Thing (2010): Shaun Tan, Andrew Ruhemann

    Best Short Film, Live Action
    Nominees:

    Wish 143 (2009): Ian Barnes, Samantha Waite


    Munkus Beaver
    Best Picture - The Social Network
    Best Director - Tom Hooper
    Best Actress - Natalie Portman
    Best Supporting Actress - Melissa Leo
    Best Actor - Colin Firth
    Best Supporting Actor – Christian Bale
    Best Achievement in Directing – The King’s Speech
    Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen - The King's Speech
    Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published - The Social Network
    Best Animated Feature Film of the Year - Toy Story 3
    Best Foreign Language Film of the Year - In a Better World
    Best Achievement in Cinematography - True Grit'
    Best Achievement in Editing - The Social Network
    Best Achievement in Art Direction - 'Alice in Wonderland'
    Best Achievement in Costume Design - The King's Speech
    Best Achievement in Makeup - The Wolfman
    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score - The King's Speech
    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song 'If I Rise' - '127 Hours'
    Best Achievement in Sound Mixing Inception
    Best Achievement in Sound Editing Inception
    Best Achievement in Visual Effects Inception
    Best Documentary, Features - Exit Through the Gift Shop
    Best Documentary, Short Subjects Strangers No More
    Best Short Film, Animated Day & Night
    Best Short Film, Live Action - Na Wewe

    YaYa on
  • Raijin QuickfootRaijin Quickfoot I got the shotgun, you got the briefcase It's all in the game though, right?Registered User, ClubPA regular
    edited January 2011
    Mean Girls 2 wins everything.

    Raijin Quickfoot on
  • HunterHunter Chemist with a heart of Au Registered User regular
    edited January 2011
    Can Glee win all of these awards too?

    Hunter on
  • Calamity JaneCalamity Jane That Wrong Love Registered User regular
    edited January 2011
    lifetime achievement award to that dave fella

    Calamity Jane on
  • Raijin QuickfootRaijin Quickfoot I got the shotgun, you got the briefcase It's all in the game though, right?Registered User, ClubPA regular
    edited January 2011
    Posthumous Lifetime Achievement Award to Manute Bol.

    Raijin Quickfoot on
  • PharezonPharezon Struggle is an illusion. Victory is in the Qun.Registered User regular
    edited January 2011
    The Tourist wins everything.

    Pharezon on
    jkZziGc.png
  • That Dave FellaThat Dave Fella tube Registered User regular
    edited January 2011
    Bogey is going to win again.

    That Dave Fella on
    PSN: ThatDaveFella
  • LanglyLangly Registered User regular
    edited January 2011
    my guess is that black swan wins everything

    Langly on
  • BrogeyBrogey Team Instinct Santa Monica, CAModerator mod
    edited January 2011
    Bogey Comics - Year 3

    :P

    Brogey on
    Fitocracy: Join us in the SE++ group!
    XBox LIVE: Bogestrom | Destiny
    PSN: Bogestrom
  • Raijin QuickfootRaijin Quickfoot I got the shotgun, you got the briefcase It's all in the game though, right?Registered User, ClubPA regular
    edited January 2011
    Bogey is going to win again.

    We must unseat him this year somehow. We may have to fire off an EMP in the area of his home to prevent him from entering a submission.

    Raijin Quickfoot on
  • MugginsMuggins Registered User regular
    edited January 2011
    So Bogey what will you have to give up to the witch this time to learn the future?

    Your arm? Leg?

    Muggins on
  • HunterHunter Chemist with a heart of Au Registered User regular
    edited January 2011
    Langly wrote: »
    my guess is that black swan wins everything

    No, they only win like 1/2. That way next year Natalie Portman and Mila Kunis flat out make a porn movie to win all the Oscars.

    Hunter on
  • Calamity JaneCalamity Jane That Wrong Love Registered User regular
    edited January 2011
    you know what flick was good

    that one with harry potter and rudyard kipling

    Calamity Jane on
  • Raijin QuickfootRaijin Quickfoot I got the shotgun, you got the briefcase It's all in the game though, right?Registered User, ClubPA regular
    edited January 2011
    Winner for Best Supporting Clitoris goes to....Mila Kunis.

    Raijin Quickfoot on
  • YaYaYaYa Rick and Morty forever and ever 100 years! a100timesRickandMorty.comRegistered User regular
    edited January 2011
    oh also I'll be sending out PMs seeing who wants to draw/enter prizes but if you're interested please PM me now

    YaYa on
  • edited January 2011
    Hunter wrote: »
    Langly wrote: »
    my guess is that black swan wins everything

    No, they only win like 1/2. That way next year Natalie Portman and Mila Kunis flat out make a porn movie to win all the Oscars.
    Even Adapted Screenplay and Costume Design?

    Opium on
  • Raijin QuickfootRaijin Quickfoot I got the shotgun, you got the briefcase It's all in the game though, right?Registered User, ClubPA regular
    edited January 2011
    Anything I might draw would have to be considered a punishment.

    Raijin Quickfoot on
  • PharezonPharezon Struggle is an illusion. Victory is in the Qun.Registered User regular
    edited January 2011
    Langly wrote: »
    my guess is that black swan wins everything

    Best foreign documentary goes to...Black Swan.

    Pharezon on
    jkZziGc.png
  • That Dave FellaThat Dave Fella tube Registered User regular
    edited January 2011
    Anjin-San wrote: »
    lifetime achievement award to that dave fella

    you a ballah

    That Dave Fella on
    PSN: ThatDaveFella
  • LanglyLangly Registered User regular
    edited January 2011
    well look american films are foreign to other countries

    Langly on
  • Raijin QuickfootRaijin Quickfoot I got the shotgun, you got the briefcase It's all in the game though, right?Registered User, ClubPA regular
    edited January 2011
    Best Use of Off-Screen Cunnilingus...Natalie Portman for Black Swan!

    Raijin Quickfoot on
  • thanimationsthanimations Registered User regular
    edited January 2011
    Social Network is going to win the crucial old-people bloc.

    thanimations on
  • Raijin QuickfootRaijin Quickfoot I got the shotgun, you got the briefcase It's all in the game though, right?Registered User, ClubPA regular
    edited January 2011
    I'm expecting Social Network to win best pic.

    Raijin Quickfoot on
  • Centipede DamascusCentipede Damascus Ho! Ho! Ho! Drink Coke!Registered User regular
    edited January 2011
    when are they going to announce the nominations anyway

    Centipede Damascus on
  • thanimationsthanimations Registered User regular
    edited January 2011
    I'm fully expecting it win best pic and director, unfortunately.

    thanimations on
  • PharezonPharezon Struggle is an illusion. Victory is in the Qun.Registered User regular
    edited January 2011
    when are they going to announce the nominations anyway

    Tomorrow.

    Pharezon on
    jkZziGc.png
  • UbikUbik i am a god in a french-ass restaurantRegistered User regular
    edited January 2011
    and the winner is

    Tooth Fairy starring Dwayne Johnson

    Ubik on
    CleezusSig_zpsfa821add.png
  • edited January 2011
    Pharezon wrote: »
    Langly wrote: »
    my guess is that black swan wins everything

    Best foreign documentary goes to...Black Swan.

    Well, Vincent Cassel, Natalie Portman and Mila Kunis are all foreign.

    Opium on
  • Raijin QuickfootRaijin Quickfoot I got the shotgun, you got the briefcase It's all in the game though, right?Registered User, ClubPA regular
    edited January 2011
    Best Picture: The Sorcerer's Apprentice

    Best Actor: Nic Cage

    Best Supporting Actor: Nic Cage

    Best Actress: Nic Cage

    Best Supporting Actress: Nic Cage

    Best Animated Movie: Nic Cage

    Raijin Quickfoot on
  • UbikUbik i am a god in a french-ass restaurantRegistered User regular
    edited January 2011
    best costumes goes to

    Why Did I Get Married Too?

    Ubik on
    CleezusSig_zpsfa821add.png
  • PharezonPharezon Struggle is an illusion. Victory is in the Qun.Registered User regular
    edited January 2011
    Best Picture: The Sorcerer's Apprentice

    Best Actor: Nic Cage

    Best Supporting Actor: Nic Cage

    Best Actress: Nic Cage

    Best Supporting Actress: Nic Cage

    Best Animated Movie: Nic Cage

    I support this.

    Pharezon on
    jkZziGc.png
  • Raijin QuickfootRaijin Quickfoot I got the shotgun, you got the briefcase It's all in the game though, right?Registered User, ClubPA regular
    edited January 2011
    Best Use of Racial Stereotypes: Tyler Perry's ______ _____ _____

    Raijin Quickfoot on
  • UbikUbik i am a god in a french-ass restaurantRegistered User regular
    edited January 2011
    best writing

    Furry Vengeance

    Ubik on
    CleezusSig_zpsfa821add.png
  • 101101 Registered User regular
    edited January 2011
    Best Picture: Machete

    101 on
  • thanimationsthanimations Registered User regular
    edited January 2011
    Also present: Inception

    thanimations on
  • Raijin QuickfootRaijin Quickfoot I got the shotgun, you got the briefcase It's all in the game though, right?Registered User, ClubPA regular
    edited January 2011
    Kind of a weird but honest question...

    If someone starts off a man, gets surgery to become a woman then gets nominated are they an actor or an actress according to the academy?

    Raijin Quickfoot on
  • YaYaYaYa Rick and Morty forever and ever 100 years! a100timesRickandMorty.comRegistered User regular
    edited January 2011
    Bogey I am bringing you down this year

    it's my time

    YaYa on
  • DubhDubh Rebel Rebel Your face is a messRegistered User regular
    edited January 2011
    Bogey is going to win again.

    I see no other way this can end.

    Dubh on
  • PharezonPharezon Struggle is an illusion. Victory is in the Qun.Registered User regular
    edited January 2011
    YaYa wrote: »
    Bogey I am bringing you down this year

    it's my time

    I'm going to take you both down.

    Pharezon on
    jkZziGc.png
«13456764
This discussion has been closed.