Our new Indie Games subforum is now open for business in G&T. Go and check it out, you might land a code for a free game. If you're developing an indie game and want to post about it, follow these directions. If you don't, he'll break your legs! Hahaha! Seriously though.
Our rules have been updated and given their own forum. Go and look at them! They are nice, and there may be new ones that you didn't know about! Hooray for rules! Hooray for The System! Hooray for Conforming!

[Rain-Slick Precipice] Handling Bugs!

Robert KhooRobert Khoo Registered User, Administrator, ClubPA, Penny Arcade Staff, PAX Staff staff
edited July 2012 in Penny Arcade Games
Greetings everyone! Things are chugging along well with our launch, but there are always those small machine/card specific bugs the Hothead guys are trying to address, and I figured it would be good to try and centralize everything in this sticky. In short, send an email to support@playgreenhouse.com with the following info:

- What Platform You're Running: Windows, Mac, Linux, XBLA
- As much detail as you can provide on the issue you encountered
- If you're running the windows version, under the Start Menu choose "Run.." Type in "dxdiag" without the quotes. Click "Save All Information..." at the bottom. Include this file in the email if you could.

They’re taking care of issues as fast as we can manage, and will post resolutions to known issues where possible.

Thanks everyone!

Bobkins Flymo on
Some guy.
«134

Posts

  • jamespatrickjamespatrick Registered User
    edited May 2008
    Once I had to quit and come back because my guy wouldn't attack and the combat was frozen. The game was fine and it only happened once. I just beat it.

    I'm running Windows Vista. It happened at the Carnival area against some of the Clowns.

    definetly not a big bug and it only happened once. It might even have been something else I was running interfering with it since I generally have some things running in the backround that I probably shouldnt.

  • Dude LoveDude Love Registered User
    edited May 2008
    I'm playing this on the 360, and I'm at the part near where you start where the camera zooms to the orange tree. I was walking away at the time, but the camera stayed zoomed into the tree, and wherever I was, I couldn't get in view of the camera. Had to reload.

  • Regicid3Regicid3 Registered User
    edited May 2008
    Once I had to quit and come back because my guy wouldn't attack and the combat was frozen. The game was fine and it only happened once. I just beat it.

    I'm running Windows Vista. It happened at the Carnival area against some of the Clowns.

    definetly not a big bug and it only happened once. It might even have been something else I was running interfering with it since I generally have some things running in the backround that I probably shouldnt.

    This happened to me too, except it was against a Barber quartet. Windows XP.

  • samprasfansamprasfan Registered User
    edited May 2008
    Regicid3 wrote: »
    Once I had to quit and come back because my guy wouldn't attack and the combat was frozen. The game was fine and it only happened once. I just beat it.

    I'm running Windows Vista. It happened at the Carnival area against some of the Clowns.

    definetly not a big bug and it only happened once. It might even have been something else I was running interfering with it since I generally have some things running in the backround that I probably shouldnt.

    This happened to me too, except it was against a Barber quartet. Windows XP.

    Me as well, was in Pelican Bay against a couple of fruit fucker Mark IVs. It was on the screen just immediately left of the black gate.

  • Golden YakGolden Yak Burnished Bovine The PIT, level 26Registered User regular
    edited May 2008
    I had some weird issue with some of the in-game models rendering. Here's some screen shots:

    http://goldenyak.com/images/rspd_prob01.jpg
    The cat is all weird

    http://goldenyak.com/images/rspd_prob02.jpg
    So's this giant bolt thing.

    Running the windows version. Comp's brand new since December, so it should be pretty much up to date. Anyone have any ideas? Anyone else get this? I'll fire along an e-mail to Playgreen as well.


    edit - I set the graphics to 'high' instead of 'standard' and that seemed to take care of it. I'm a genius!

    sotsgpsteam_banner.jpg
  • JonathanCallanJonathanCallan Registered User
    edited May 2008
    Hey guys,

    New to the boards. Figured this would be the place to go for a solution to the problem I'm having. Huge PA fan, could not wait for the game. But I've been having problems ever since I started playing it. I have an IBM Thinkpad Z61P and an Acer monitor I recently bought to play games and watch movies at a decent size on. This seems to be where the problem is: my laptop is having trouble transferring the image to the second monitor I guess? The weird thing is the game runs fine for fifteen to thirty minutes every time and then the game and my laptop crash and my monitor reads something like: "Invalid Input" or "No Input". I haven't played the game terribly long on my laptop monitor, but it doesn't seem to get the same problem.

    Can anybody help me out? It would be a shame to be forced to play a game this gorgeous on my tiny laptop monitor.

    Running on windows.

  • JandaruJandaru Registered User regular
    edited May 2008
    The mouse pointer doesn't move the same way in the game as it does on the desktop on my computer. It's slower, or faster sometimes. Kind of like someone's watching my screen and trying to copy the movements exactly, but it's never going to be quite right. Only really an issue during the battles. I had the graphics on High, but dropping them down to Standard helped, but didn't get rid of the problem entirely.

    I'm running the Mac version in Mac OS X 10.4.11 on a 1.83 Intel Core Duo Macbook Pro with 1 GB of ram.
    Resomolution: 1440x900
    Fullscreen
    Graphics: "Standard"


    edit: My reading comprehension sucks today. I just copy and pasted this post into an email like the OP says.
    edit again: but I forgot to mention in the email that I'm using Mac OS X 10.4.11. Seems kind of important.

  • heyartheyart Registered User
    edited May 2008
    Bought, downloaded, and installed the game. But I'm completely unable to play. The game crashes at what I assume to be the launch window about 5 seconds after starting. I was never even able to enter my license key.

    I'm running Windows XP. 1.5G of RAM.

    I already submitted the dxdiag to support, but i wanted to see if anyone else had similar issues.

  • dragonsamadragonsama Registered User regular
    edited May 2008
    I know there is a thread just for this issue but I will cross post it here.

    I am playing the 360 version on a 36 inch SD and the Text is unreadable on both the map and in battle. I’m only sitting maybe 6 feet away from the TV. Also seeing the meters for attacks, HP etc is really hard as well. This renders the game practically unplayable.

    It would be nice if there was a patch that would let the game display decently for those of us who are still stuck with our SDTV for a few more years.

  • RankenphileRankenphile Passersby were amazed by the unusually large amounts of blood.Registered User, Super Moderator, Moderator mod
    edited May 2008
    SPECS:
    Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit edition, SP1
    Intel Quad-core 2.4ghz processor, XFX 8800gt video card
    Current drivers
    Running dual monitors (a 19-inch LCD and a 17" CRT) and using Ultramon to extend the desktop across each
    Game running at max, 1280x1024 FS

    ISSUE:
    When I start the game, it opens on my secondary monitor (the CRT). When I click during the opening cinematics, it switches over to the LCD (primary monitor) and renders as if in windowed mode. I click on it in that monitor and it switches back. Happens over and over, until the game finally launches into the playable screens, and then it stays on my secondary monitor only, and I can't get it to display in the primary. All other games run just fine in the primary monitor without any fuss.

    Just a heads-up.

  • Gilbert0Gilbert0 North of SeattleRegistered User regular
    edited May 2008
    samprasfan wrote: »
    Regicid3 wrote: »
    Once I had to quit and come back because my guy wouldn't attack and the combat was frozen. The game was fine and it only happened once. I just beat it.

    I'm running Windows Vista. It happened at the Carnival area against some of the Clowns.

    definetly not a big bug and it only happened once. It might even have been something else I was running interfering with it since I generally have some things running in the backround that I probably shouldnt.

    This happened to me too, except it was against a Barber quartet. Windows XP.

    Me as well, was in Pelican Bay against a couple of fruit fucker Mark IVs. It was on the screen just immediately left of the black gate.


    Happened to me in the Demo. The first fruit fuckers after you get your orange. I selected the orange from my bag and it hung (never closed the bag). All the animations were continuing (fruit fuckers thrusting), and my cat's timer was still moving but i couldn't do anything. Havn't had a chance to try it again.

  • slicenglideslicenglide Registered User
    edited May 2008
    I had the same in-game combat freeze. When I was fighting the hobo workshop boss.

    Combat froze, and I had to start over,
    dissapointing.

    It happened earlier right after the first mime fight, and the mime was stuck bleeding in the air(which was cool.) but not during the boss fight, that was major major uncool.
    -I'll send the bug report next time.

  • apple_saucedapple_sauced Registered User
    edited May 2008
    When I try to launch the app, I get:

    "Could not find a compatible display device // Make sure your display device supports OpenGL 1.2 and the following extensions... "

    I have a low-end video card, but I know I supports OpenGL.

    I have updated my drivers, but no success.

  • DantenlDantenl Registered User
    edited May 2008
    I can't put the settings up any higher than "standard" for the graphics in the mac version of the game - and a little section of the drop down bar turns red (I can't see any more of the bar or the menu). It's almost like the only choice is "standard," although that doesn't make sense.

    Running an Macbook (2.16 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo) with Leopard (v 10.5.2).

    Help?

    EDIT: added a screenshot. No red shows up in the windowed mode, however - it only happens in fullscreen.

    rspderrorpn1.th.png

  • ImpersonatorImpersonator Registered User
    edited May 2008
    Has anyone experienced bsod's? I get one whenever I try to play the demo :(

    Bioptic wrote: »
    Lemmings was pro-Communist propeganda. All are created equal, sorted into specific jobs and roles that they will hold for the rest of their lives by a higher authority, and must sacrifice continuously for the good of the group. Success is measured by meeting quotas and nothing else. Also, nuclear holocaust.
  • strangemusicstrangemusic Registered User
    edited May 2008
    Bug/trouble reporting! I'll send off an email, but here it is anyway.

    Under 32-Bit Vista Home Premium, on a Toshiba Satellite P100 with a secondary monitor
    GeForce Go 7600
    All the latest DX and nvidia drivers... at 1280x1024, graphics Standard.

    The game runs fine, but every time a new scene or combat loads, graphics don't show up unless I alt-tab out of OTRSPOD and then Alt-Tab back in.

    "Always be wary of people who use quotes... I don't know who said that" - Murdoc Nicalls.
    Those Eve guys are creepy. :|
  • grendel824_grendel824_ Registered User
    edited May 2008
    When I Try to run the demo, it tells me I need to update my drivers, but even after I do it gives the same message - I'm using a GeForce MX 420 - is that not going to be good enough? I don't know enough about the card designations to figure out if that's the problem. Thanks!

  • NotASenatorNotASenator Registered User regular
    edited May 2008
    When I Try to run the demo, it tells me I need to update my drivers, but even after I do it gives the same message - I'm using a GeForce MX 420 - is that not going to be good enough? I don't know enough about the card designations to figure out if that's the problem. Thanks!

    I'm pretty sure they said that the MX versions won't work because they don't support pixel shaders. The GeForce 4 MX is essentially a GeForce 2 updated for 2002.

    Here's a $25 AGP card that supports shaders:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814141052

  • pepsi_h_colapepsi_h_cola Registered User
    edited May 2008
    I throw an orange past a store wall, FF keep chasing after it, but it stuck on the wall.
    Combat frozen.

  • apple_saucedapple_sauced Registered User
    edited May 2008
    Anyone received a response yet from customer support? Two days and still nothing... I realize Hothead is a small company, but I had hoped they would staff up their tech support for this launch. The delay is really raining on my enthusiasm for this game and I hoped for better from PA.

  • PhoenixragePhoenixrage Registered User regular
    edited May 2008
    Bug for the 360 console.

    Concerning saved games and attempting to overwrite them with a new game. I've completed three games (and the game assigns it the "Completed!" status), and decided to overwrite one of them with a new game. I was allowed to save like usual (and it added to my Leaderboard). However when I quit and come back, instead of giving the timestamp it'll still show the new game I overwrote with as "Completed!", and it will not allow any saves or travel.

    I found this out after the Shithole incident. I saved before it, came back later (saw "Completed!"), beat the incident then went to save afterwards and it was greyed out. Also after you attempt to load an overwritten "Completed!" travel is not possible, and since you can't save either any kills you get do not go towards your Leaderboard.

  • AshendarkAshendark Registered User
    edited May 2008
    Bug for the 360 console.

    Concerning saved games and attempting to overwrite them with a new game. I've completed three games (and the game assigns it the "Completed!" status), and decided to overwrite one of them with a new game. I was allowed to save like usual (and it added to my Leaderboard). However when I quit and come back, instead of giving the timestamp it'll still show the new game I overwrote with as "Completed!", and it will not allow any saves or travel.

    I found this out after the Shithole incident. I saved before it, came back later (saw "Completed!"), beat the incident then went to save afterwards and it was greyed out. Also after you attempt to load an overwritten "Completed!" travel is not possible, and since you can't save either any kills you get do not go towards your Leaderboard.

    This is exactly what happened to my game. I started my second playthrough and overwrote my first save file. Now I can't use the map to travel anywhere.

    Ashendark.gif
  • grendel824_grendel824_ Registered User
    edited May 2008
    NotACrook wrote: »
    When I Try to run the demo, it tells me I need to update my drivers, but even after I do it gives the same message - I'm using a GeForce MX 420 - is that not going to be good enough? I don't know enough about the card designations to figure out if that's the problem. Thanks!

    I'm pretty sure they said that the MX versions won't work because they don't support pixel shaders. The GeForce 4 MX is essentially a GeForce 2 updated for 2002.

    Here's a $25 AGP card that supports shaders:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814141052

    Awesome, thanks!

  • ImpersonatorImpersonator Registered User
    edited May 2008
    Has anyone experienced bsod's? I get one whenever I try to play the demo :(

    I just wanted to say that I fixed this by lowering the resolution :)

    Bioptic wrote: »
    Lemmings was pro-Communist propeganda. All are created equal, sorted into specific jobs and roles that they will hold for the rest of their lives by a higher authority, and must sacrifice continuously for the good of the group. Success is measured by meeting quotas and nothing else. Also, nuclear holocaust.
  • Darkblade_1Darkblade_1 __BANNED USERS
    edited May 2008
    Darn..

    I saved the game in pelican bay and went to bed.. when I tried to continue when it gets to the point of loading the engine it crashes.

    Diffrent Save? Crash
    New Game? Crash
    Reinstall? Crash

    What do I do?

    iveseenvivstits.gif
    You're drawn to my eccentric Brawl Code: 4596 9143 4529
  • RainwaterRainwater Registered User
    edited May 2008
    Bug/trouble reporting! I'll send off an email, but here it is anyway.

    Under 32-Bit Vista Home Premium, on a Toshiba Satellite P100 with a secondary monitor
    GeForce Go 7600
    All the latest DX and nvidia drivers... at 1280x1024, graphics Standard.

    The game runs fine, but every time a new scene or combat loads, graphics don't show up unless I alt-tab out of OTRSPOD and then Alt-Tab back in.

    I also have 32-Bit Vista Home Premium and GeForce Go 7600, and have the same EXACT bug. Alt+tabbing fixes it, but I have to do this every fucking time I'm in combat. Also haven't heard response from customer support.

  • dark_porpoisedark_porpoise Registered User
    edited May 2008
    Bug for the 360 console.

    Concerning saved games and attempting to overwrite them with a new game. I've completed three games (and the game assigns it the "Completed!" status), and decided to overwrite one of them with a new game. I was allowed to save like usual (and it added to my Leaderboard). However when I quit and come back, instead of giving the timestamp it'll still show the new game I overwrote with as "Completed!", and it will not allow any saves or travel.

    I found this out after the Shithole incident. I saved before it, came back later (saw "Completed!"), beat the incident then went to save afterwards and it was greyed out. Also after you attempt to load an overwritten "Completed!" travel is not possible, and since you can't save either any kills you get do not go towards your Leaderboard.
    I have this exact same problem (for the 360, too). I was going to replay the game to try to get the "Invincible" achievement and figured I would overwrite the one that I didn't get everything for (I have beaten it twice, the first time just playing for fun, and the second to collect all the concept art and stuff). Things were going fine, I was in the "Hobocide" part, then shut it off and took a break. When I came back, it said that I had completed it. I was confused, so I tried loading it, and it worked, but then I couldn't save, exact same problem as Ashendark, too. Anyway, just wondering if there was anyone I could contact about it, or if I just have to start a new save, which would mean I would only have 5 saves.

  • Wigwam theWigwam the Registered User
    edited May 2008
    I checked I have the correct system requirements- but on launch I get this problem:

    PennyArcadeerror.png

    running demo on Windows XP.

  • immortal squishimmortal squish Registered User regular
    edited May 2008
    I'm getting that same "Could not find a compatible display device" error. Sent an e-mail off to HotHead about it, we'll see what they say. I'll give the vital info here as well, just in case it helps the problem get resolved faster...

    Fujitsu P1510D Laptop
    OS: Windows XP
    Graphics Adapter: Intel 915GM (fully supports OpenGL 1.4)

    I downloaded the OpenGL Extensions Viewer to make sure that my adapter's OpenGL support didn't having any holes, and everything looks to be 100% up to version 1.4. I've pasted the report below.
    Spoiler:

    <3
  • ElQuackElQuack Registered User regular
    edited May 2008
    Dantenl wrote: »
    I can't put the settings up any higher than "standard" for the graphics in the mac version of the game - and a little section of the drop down bar turns red (I can't see any more of the bar or the menu). It's almost like the only choice is "standard," although that doesn't make sense.

    Running an Macbook (2.16 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo) with Leopard (v 10.5.2).

    Help?

    EDIT: added a screenshot. No red shows up in the windowed mode, however - it only happens in fullscreen.

    rspderrorpn1.th.png

    I have the same issue in XP on a system with an ati x600, and on my vista laptop with an radeon express x1100.

    Is this normal, perhaps High requires DX10?

  • DantenlDantenl Registered User
    edited May 2008
    ElQuack wrote: »
    Dantenl wrote: »
    I can't put the settings up any higher than "standard" for the graphics in the mac version of the game - and a little section of the drop down bar turns red (I can't see any more of the bar or the menu). It's almost like the only choice is "standard," although that doesn't make sense.

    Running an Macbook (2.16 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo) with Leopard (v 10.5.2).

    Help?

    EDIT: added a screenshot. No red shows up in the windowed mode, however - it only happens in fullscreen.

    rspderrorpn1.th.png

    I have the same issue in XP on a system with an ati x600, and on my vista laptop with an radeon express x1100.

    Is this normal, perhaps High requires DX10?

    I got an e-mail today saying that there is an update on the greenhouse site that should fix my problem. Awesome. Anyone else received a reply back?

    EDIT: So I re-downloaded the game (I assume this is what they meant by getting the new build of the game) and I can STILL only play the game on the STANDARD graphics option. whaaaaaat?

  • strangemusicstrangemusic Registered User
    edited May 2008
    Rainwater wrote: »
    Bug/trouble reporting! I'll send off an email, but here it is anyway.

    Under 32-Bit Vista Home Premium, on a Toshiba Satellite P100 with a secondary monitor
    GeForce Go 7600
    All the latest DX and nvidia drivers... at 1280x1024, graphics Standard.

    The game runs fine, but every time a new scene or combat loads, graphics don't show up unless I alt-tab out of OTRSPOD and then Alt-Tab back in.

    I also have 32-Bit Vista Home Premium and GeForce Go 7600, and have the same EXACT bug. Alt+tabbing fixes it, but I have to do this every fucking time I'm in combat. Also haven't heard response from customer support.

    I got an email back from support about this issue, they said they were looking into it and had released a new build of the game (which I downloaded). The problem is still kicking around, however. Good to know that I'm not the only one experiencing it!

    "Always be wary of people who use quotes... I don't know who said that" - Murdoc Nicalls.
    Those Eve guys are creepy. :|
  • Stupid Mr Whoopsie NameStupid Mr Whoopsie Name Registered User, ClubPA regular
    edited May 2008
    Wigwam the wrote: »
    I checked I have the correct system requirements- but on launch I get this problem:

    PennyArcadeerror.png

    running demo on Windows XP.

    Getting this on the demo as well :|

    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
  • strangemusicstrangemusic Registered User
    edited May 2008
    edited for being fixed somehow.

    "Always be wary of people who use quotes... I don't know who said that" - Murdoc Nicalls.
    Those Eve guys are creepy. :|
  • DingusDingus Registered User
    edited May 2008
    Wigwam the wrote: »
    I checked I have the correct system requirements- but on launch I get this problem:

    PennyArcadeerror.png

    running demo on Windows XP.

    Getting this on the demo as well :|

    Same here, except I bought the full version (had played the demo on my brother's computer).

    Anyone else having trouble with getting it to go on laptops? I guess I should e-mail my info to them and see if they have an answer.

  • powersspowerss Registered User
    edited May 2008
    So, like - I got a game-breaking bug.

    I was just getting into Pelican Bay and went to a 2nd pier and fought two fruit-fuckers.

    I roll out an orange, and the orange goes behind the fruit-fucker, the fruit fucker tries to run to it and... no dice. Just gets caught in a running animation. Couldn't do shit to get out of it... pressed every button, everyone was frozen waiting for the fruit fucker to make his fucking delicious juice.

    I hadn't saved since BEFORE TheShithole boss.

    So, yeah - I won't be playing this for about a month. XBLA version.

  • devotfeigedevotfeige Registered User
    edited May 2008
    powerss wrote: »
    I hadn't saved since BEFORE TheShithole boss.

    So, yeah - I won't be playing this for about a month. XBLA version.

    Does the XBLA version not auto-save in between each 'area' the way the PC version does? I had a computer malfunction and was able to load up right from the entrance of the area I'd just walked into; it took me a while to even realize that I could actually make a proper save file as opposed to loading up said quick-saves.

    Again, not sure if the XBLA version works differently in that regard, but thought I'd bring it up just in case.

    sig.gif
  • powersspowerss Registered User
    edited May 2008
    I will check that - thank you. Although I have to say, probably not.

  • Stupid Mr Whoopsie NameStupid Mr Whoopsie Name Registered User, ClubPA regular
    edited May 2008
    Dingus wrote: »
    Wigwam the wrote: »
    I checked I have the correct system requirements- but on launch I get this problem:

    broked

    running demo on Windows XP.

    Getting this on the demo as well :|

    Same here, except I bought the full version (had played the demo on my brother's computer).

    Anyone else having trouble with getting it to go on laptops? I guess I should e-mail my info to them and see if they have an answer.

    Mine happens to be a laptop, yes.

    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
  • immortal squishimmortal squish Registered User regular
    edited May 2008
    Dingus wrote: »
    Wigwam the wrote: »
    I checked I have the correct system requirements- but on launch I get this problem:

    broked

    running demo on Windows XP.

    Getting this on the demo as well :|

    Same here, except I bought the full version (had played the demo on my brother's computer).

    Anyone else having trouble with getting it to go on laptops? I guess I should e-mail my info to them and see if they have an answer.

    Mine happens to be a laptop, yes.

    Me too! We're like brothers in screwedness!

    <3
«134
Sign In or Register to comment.