Location: We're not territorial about that sort of thing, are we?
|
 11-07-2009, 07:14 AM
 |
Tav wrote:

Alecthar wrote:

That appears to be the only logical solution, I dunno, I have a feeling that there should be a knight in there somewhere.
|
The bottom two confuse me, because if Ruth is a knave, then Ed must be a knight, which means Ruth must be a knight, which means Ed is a knave, on and on ad infinitum. Unless I'm misinterpreting the language, and Ed could be lying in such a way that it's acceptable to draw the conclusion that the lie in his statement is that both of them are knights, when in reality only Ruth is a knight. I'm really curious about the answer to this, because I think the semantics are important, and I'm not quite sure how to interpret them.
The second problem's answer is definitely "Yes", though. |
__________________
ViolentChemistry wrote:

|
Unless I'm allowed to carry around a gun to shoot their giant killer-spiders, Australia needs to stay the fuck away from me. Also Australians, who if they have lived this long are obviously agents of the spiders and not to be trusted.
|
|
| #1280
|
|
|