As was foretold, we've added advertisements to the forums! If you have questions, or if you encounter any bugs, please visit this thread: https://forums.penny-arcade.com/discussion/240191/forum-advertisement-faq-and-reports-thread/

HDmi not found?!

schwartzyschwartzy Registered User regular
edited May 2010 in Help / Advice Forum
so i just bought a hdmi cable for my prebuilt. which you know there pricey if you get a good one. i plunged it into my tower and pluged it into my monitor. when i click the button on my monitor to change to hdmi, says theres no signal. ideas?

<--- naked snork ;)
schwartzy on

Posts

  • schwartzyschwartzy Registered User regular
    edited May 2010
    i have a Asus, i can post specs if needed

    schwartzy on
    <--- naked snork ;)
  • MoSiAcMoSiAc Registered User regular
    edited May 2010
    Is this a direct HDMI out from the video card or is it an adapter like DVI->HDMI?

    Have you used the HDMI display for anything else HDMI related before? How old is it?

    I assume the computer works fine with a DVI or VGA connection?

    MoSiAc on
    Monster Hunter Tri US: MoSiAc - U46FJF - Katrice | RipTen - Gaming News | Los Comics
  • schwartzyschwartzy Registered User regular
    edited May 2010
    the comp is maybe 5months old. brand new, theres an hdmi port on the back of the tower, and one on the lcd screen, uhh the norm picture works fine. my comp says hdmi can be used to optimize quality soo i wanted to do it!

    schwartzy on
    <--- naked snork ;)
  • MoSiAcMoSiAc Registered User regular
    edited May 2010
    Go ahead and post the specs. Usually these types of things are plug and play unless you have a strange video card.

    MoSiAc on
    Monster Hunter Tri US: MoSiAc - U46FJF - Katrice | RipTen - Gaming News | Los Comics
  • schwartzyschwartzy Registered User regular
    edited May 2010
    model: asus cg5270
    q8300 2.50ghz 2.50ghz
    64bit
    i have a HDradieon 4350

    schwartzy on
    <--- naked snork ;)
  • meekermeeker Registered User regular
    edited May 2010
    There was a BIOS setting in my mobo that set the favored video output to HDMI. Check there.

    EDIT:
    And I see you have an onboard Radeon, same thing here. It is in the BIOS.

    meeker on
  • MoSiAcMoSiAc Registered User regular
    edited May 2010
    That's pretty much what I was thinking. Since it was a prebuilt, but I didn't wanna say right off the bat without knowing. Could have been an addin card and an onboard card problem.

    But yeah poke around in the bios video and you should find exactly what you need.

    MoSiAc on
    Monster Hunter Tri US: MoSiAc - U46FJF - Katrice | RipTen - Gaming News | Los Comics
  • schwartzyschwartzy Registered User regular
    edited May 2010
    i have no clue what you mean. its prebuilt, but did add the card!

    schwartzy on
    <--- naked snork ;)
  • schwartzyschwartzy Registered User regular
    edited May 2010
    dont leave me /cry

    schwartzy on
    <--- naked snork ;)
  • bowenbowen How you doin'? Registered User regular
    edited May 2010
    Is the HDMI part of the new card you put in, or the card on the tower?

    bowen on
    not a doctor, not a lawyer, examples I use may not be fully researched so don't take out of context plz, don't @ me
  • schwartzyschwartzy Registered User regular
    edited May 2010
    well i think your card sits at the buttom of the tower, and the port is up top next to the back usb ports.

    schwartzy on
    <--- naked snork ;)
  • bowenbowen How you doin'? Registered User regular
    edited May 2010
    The HDMI is going to be using the onboard graphics, which may or may not cause issues. You may need to re-enable the video card (if it's disabled) and/or use the software specific to that. IE, the CCC for ATI, or the nvidia control panel. That should allow you to project graphics to the HDMI port. At least, that's how it usually works for dual monitors and the old S-Video ports, anyways.

    bowen on
    not a doctor, not a lawyer, examples I use may not be fully researched so don't take out of context plz, don't @ me
  • schwartzyschwartzy Registered User regular
    edited May 2010
    ok, now im not that tech smart, so where could i do all this? lol

    schwartzy on
    <--- naked snork ;)
  • bowenbowen How you doin'? Registered User regular
    edited May 2010
    Someone else is going to have to help you, I'm unfortunately not too familiar with your prebuilt and HDMIs.

    bowen on
    not a doctor, not a lawyer, examples I use may not be fully researched so don't take out of context plz, don't @ me
  • schwartzyschwartzy Registered User regular
    edited May 2010
    damn, i may have to call them peeps at bestbuy :(

    schwartzy on
    <--- naked snork ;)
  • meekermeeker Registered User regular
    edited May 2010
    Wait, let me get this right. You have an addon video card. You also have an onboard video card. You want to use HDMI out of your onboard video card, not your addon card?

    meeker on
  • schwartzyschwartzy Registered User regular
    edited May 2010
    like i said man, idk card sits on the lower part of tower, but the hdmi port is up top. idk what tht means

    schwartzy on
    <--- naked snork ;)
  • EshEsh Tending bar. FFXIV. Motorcycles. Portland, ORRegistered User regular
    edited May 2010
    schwartzy wrote: »
    like i said man, idk card sits on the lower part of tower, but the hdmi port is up top. idk what tht means

    Yeah, the HDMI port is for your onboard video. You need to run the monitor off of the card. Get a DVI -> HDMI cable.

    Esh on
  • DaenrisDaenris Registered User regular
    edited May 2010
    Most likely, when you installed the addon video card, it disabled the on-board video card in your computer, which sounds like where the HDMI port is.

    I haven't put a new computer together in a couple of years, so I'm not sure if this has changed at all, but it's unlikely that you can use both the onboard and addin video card at the same time. And even if you managed to, since the HDMI is on the onboard video card, it wouldn't be using any of the HW acceleration of the added card for things displayed over HDMI. So if you absolutely need HDMI, you can just remove your added video card, which should re-enable the on-board video card, or do as Esh suggests with an adapter for your added card to go from DVI to HDMI.

    Daenris on
  • schwartzyschwartzy Registered User regular
    edited May 2010
    i did see a little cord tht conects to the hdmi to fit on the onboard card, soo i pbly need to get tht?

    schwartzy on
    <--- naked snork ;)
  • ImprovoloneImprovolone Registered User regular
    edited May 2010
    Are you able to take pictures to show us? I think everyone here is a bit confused.

    Improvolone on
    Voice actor for hire. My time is free if your project is!
  • schwartzyschwartzy Registered User regular
    edited May 2010
    i get it now. i need to convert my hdmi to dvi

    schwartzy on
    <--- naked snork ;)
  • ImprovoloneImprovolone Registered User regular
    edited May 2010
    Buy your cables and such from www.monoprice.com
    Honestly, the cheap stuff is so close to being just as good as the not cheap stuff, its still to spend more than a couple bucks on any normal cable.

    Improvolone on
    Voice actor for hire. My time is free if your project is!
  • EshEsh Tending bar. FFXIV. Motorcycles. Portland, ORRegistered User regular
    edited May 2010
    schwartzy wrote: »
    i get it now. i need to convert my hdmi to dvi

    No. You want to use your video card, not the built in video on the motherboard. You need a DVI -> HDMI cable. The DVI connection is big and white. That's your video card. It is NOT connected to the HDMI output on your computer.

    Esh on
  • ImprovoloneImprovolone Registered User regular
    edited May 2010
    DVI will not give you a worse picture than HDMI, fyi

    Improvolone on
    Voice actor for hire. My time is free if your project is!
  • finalflight89finalflight89 Registered User regular
    edited May 2010
    DVI will not give you a worse picture than HDMI, fyi

    Unless it's DVI-A (analog, instead of DVI-D for digital). But it's 99% likely to be DVI-D.

    finalflight89 on
  • schwartzyschwartzy Registered User regular
    edited May 2010
    where the white plug is, i just bought a thing looks likes tht, but the hdmi plug into the whilte plug, so it'll fit now

    schwartzy on
    <--- naked snork ;)
  • EshEsh Tending bar. FFXIV. Motorcycles. Portland, ORRegistered User regular
    edited May 2010
    schwartzy wrote: »
    where the white plug is, i just bought a thing looks likes tht, but the hdmi plug into the whilte plug, so it'll fit now

    Get your parents to help you.

    Esh on
Sign In or Register to comment.