Mehserle found guilty; Oakland (relatively) safe for now. [BART shooting]
[…] Ideally, we train police to avoid situations that require rapid, instinctive action, and also train them to act more consciously and calmly in such situations, probably by inducing high amounts of stress and fear in controlled tests as part of police training, as the military does for soldiers.

    Backwardsname on
  • Options
    ThanatosThanatos Registered User regular
    edited July 2010
    mcdermott wrote: »
    Thanatos wrote: »
    Section 206 reads:
    Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme
    pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion,
    or for any sadistic purpose,
    inflicts great bodily injury as defined
    in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture.
    The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim
    suffered pain.

    So, even if you believe he did intend to pull his tazer (which implies such a huge degree of incompetence as to expand the limits of the definition of "reasonable doubt" beyond all use), he still committed first-degree, capital murder.

    He should be on his way to the chair right now.