Mehserle found guilty; Oakland (relatively) safe for now. [BART shooting]
[…] All other
    kinds of murders are of the second degree.
    As used in this section, "destructive device" means any
    destructive device as defined in Section 12301, and "explosive" means
    any explosive as defined in Section 12000 of the Health and Safety
    Code.
    As used in this section, "weapon of mass destruction" means any
    item defined in Section 11417.
    To prove the killing was "deliberate and premeditated," it shall
    not be necessary to prove the defendant maturely and meaningfully
    reflected upon the gravity of his or her act.

    Section 206 reads:
    Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme
    pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion,
    or for any sadistic purpose,
    inflicts great bodily injury as defined
    in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture.
    The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim
    suffered pain.

    So, even if you believe he did intend to pull his tazer (which implies such a huge degree of incompetence as to expand the limits of the definition of "reasonable doubt" beyond all use), he still committed first-degree, capital murder.

    He should be on his way to the chair right now.