Mehserle found guilty; Oakland (relatively) safe for now. [BART shooting]
[…] Hardly an outlandish position.
    I've never heard of a single case in which an LA judge acted in a biased fashion with regards to the LAPD.

    Not once.

    In unrelated news I've just recently awoken from a coma that I'd been in since the early 80s.
    You must not have been keeping up with the news before that coma.

    Thanatos on
  • Options
    PheezerPheezer Registered User, ClubPA regular
    edited July 2010
    mcdermott wrote: »
    Thanatos wrote: »
    mcdermott wrote: »
    Thanatos wrote: »
    Section 206 reads:
    Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme
    pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion,
    or for any sadistic purpose,
    inflicts great bodily injury as defined
    in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture.
    The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim
    suffered pain.

    So, even if you believe he did intend to pull his tazer (which implies such a huge degree of incompetence as to expand the limits of the definition of "reasonable doubt" beyond all use), he still committed first-degree, capital murder.

    He should be on his way to the chair right now.