As was foretold, we've added advertisements to the forums! If you have questions, or if you encounter any bugs, please visit this thread: https://forums.penny-arcade.com/discussion/240191/forum-advertisement-faq-and-reports-thread/

Resomalution Problem/Question

RaughnRaughn Registered User regular
Is there any way I can have my Sapphire Radeon HD 3870 output a bordered 4:3 resolution? I use a widescreen Acer LCD that does not have any 4:3 settings, so even if I go into Catalyst and change the video card resolution, the monitor stretches it. I bought KOTOR during a Steam sale and would like to play it without the characters being oddly chubby.

(I've also been tolerating SC1 in stretched widescreen for a while, but that doesn't bother me so much.)

Thanks in advance for any help.

Raughn on

Posts

  • AzadIsCoolAzadIsCool Registered User regular
    edited August 2010
    I'm not sure about that, but there is a way to add custom resolutions to KoTOR. There are even downloadable HUDs that work with the custom resolutions.

    link

    Unfortunately I never was able to check if it works, because my new computer doesn't have a single core CPU, which screws up KoTOR.

    AzadIsCool on
    leftaq.jpgcenterv.jpgrightz.jpg
  • FatsFats Corvallis, ORRegistered User regular
    edited August 2010
    There should be some scaling options in the catalyst control center, you might have to dig around to find them though.

    Fats on
  • amnesiasoftamnesiasoft Thick Creamy Furry Registered User regular
    edited August 2010
    I'm not particularly familiar with CCC, but there should be an option somewhere labeled "Maintain Aspect Ratio," that's what you want. Though if it's anything like Nvidia's version of it, you will have to be attached to your monitor using DVI.

    amnesiasoft on
    steam_sig.png
  • QuantuxQuantux Registered User regular
    edited August 2010
    Looks like there is an option in CCC. You can set it to either let the card or the monitor dictate aspect ratio. Now even if you set that, your monitor may still stretch it. Make sure to mess with the monitor settings. I've had this one for over a year and just recently found the setting to maintain aspect ratio.

    frd9i.jpg

    Quantux on
    PSN/Steam - Quantux

  • ArcticMonkeyArcticMonkey Registered User regular
    edited August 2010
    AzadIsCool wrote: »
    I'm not sure about that, but there is a way to add custom resolutions to KoTOR. There are even downloadable HUDs that work with the custom resolutions.

    link

    Unfortunately I never was able to check if it works, because my new computer doesn't have a single core CPU, which screws up KoTOR.
    If you go into task manager after you start KoTOR, find Kotor.exe (or similar) and click set affinity you can assign only one CPU to the game.

    Or if the game crashes before you can go there, you can use this guide to start it with only one cpu assigned.

    ArcticMonkey on
    "You read it! You can't unread it!"
    venstre.giflobotDanceMiddle.gifhoyre.gif
  • AzadIsCoolAzadIsCool Registered User regular
    edited August 2010
    AzadIsCool wrote: »
    I'm not sure about that, but there is a way to add custom resolutions to KoTOR. There are even downloadable HUDs that work with the custom resolutions.

    link

    Unfortunately I never was able to check if it works, because my new computer doesn't have a single core CPU, which screws up KoTOR.
    If you go into task manager after you start KoTOR, find Kotor.exe (or similar) and click set affinity you can assign only one CPU to the game.

    Or if the game crashes before you can go there, you can use this guide to start it with only one cpu assigned.

    Oh wow, thanks.

    To play, I had to disable three of my cores and 5 gb of RAM, then restart, and play the game. Then when I was done I had to enable them again. This seems a lot easier.

    AzadIsCool on
    leftaq.jpgcenterv.jpgrightz.jpg
  • GrimReaperGrimReaper Registered User regular
    edited August 2010
    AzadIsCool wrote: »
    I'm not sure about that, but there is a way to add custom resolutions to KoTOR. There are even downloadable HUDs that work with the custom resolutions.

    link

    Unfortunately I never was able to check if it works, because my new computer doesn't have a single core CPU, which screws up KoTOR.
    If you go into task manager after you start KoTOR, find Kotor.exe (or similar) and click set affinity you can assign only one CPU to the game.

    Or if the game crashes before you can go there, you can use this guide to start it with only one cpu assigned.

    AMD has a fix for this on their site somewhere, it's a cpu clock thing. I'll see if I can dig out the link, but if I remember correctly you don't need to use the affinity trick after you've installed the amd update. (i'm assuming this is on an AMD cpu)

    EDIT: I think this is it.

    GrimReaper on
    PSN | Steam
    ---
    I've got a spare copy of Portal, if anyone wants it message me.
  • AzadIsCoolAzadIsCool Registered User regular
    edited August 2010
    It is AMD, but that looks like it's only for dual core CPUs. I'll look around for a Quad core version.

    AzadIsCool on
    leftaq.jpgcenterv.jpgrightz.jpg
  • RaughnRaughn Registered User regular
    edited August 2010
    Thanks for all the help, folks. I found the "maintain aspect ratio" setting in Catalyst, and you tought me about a KOTOR/multi-core problem that I didn't know existed, and how to fix it.

    Raughn on
Sign In or Register to comment.