I just got back from Ben Folds (featuring Y Music). I wasn't super sold on the album, but man does having those folks on stage with him make for an amazing show. Good mix of new and old, he did a song about Charleston (Charleston let's their children play in the flood waters / there's poo in there / some it is even from you / etc) and encore was Army and Mess. Mess was insane because he split us up by voice to do the 3-part harmony during the song and at the very end started conducting us and it was 100s of people working in... something resembling unity.
All said, highly recommend going if you get the chance.
Rabbit Junk released a new EP recently and I really like it
returns to a heavier sound, very welcome from them. I like their lighter stuff too, but some proper heavy industrial electronica is just what I wanted!
I have only really listened to Grimes through the songs that play at the club -- nice enough, but just didn't hook me in obsessively. but I am abusing youtube replay with Art Angels. Venus Fly and World Princess part II goooooo
for music you might not already be all over, the new Red Velvet and f(x) albums are pretty good rounds of pop. my highlights skew towards the high-energy tracks:
give the first song 45 seconds -- if you still don't like it, feel free to skip ahead, but I promise the playground singsong quality goes interesting places. Alternatively, watch them attack the choreo.
(fancam, so the sound is atrocious and LOUD) https://youtu.be/o5keA6-vRtI
this group has a sound very much in the zeitgeist, but these songs include a good mix of funk, r&b, whatever that quality is that makes kpop it's own thing... I like every song except for Day 1, and it's still not annoying or a bad cut. I just have to be in the mood for anime-intro kind of music for it to work.
#01 00:00 Dumb Dumb
#02 03:21 Huff n Puff
#05 12:43 Oh Boy
#08 22:46 Don't U Wait No More
#10 29:04 Cool World
while still fresh, this one is a bit of a throwback in the eras it pulls from, and leans more heavily into dance tracks (which tend to be my jam.) it's an interesting follow-up to Red Light, also a great pop album.
#01 00:00 4 Walls
#03 06:29 Deja Vu
#04 10:12 X
#06 17:58 Diamond
#10 32:10 When I'm Alone
Clint EastwoodMy baby's in there someplaceShe crawled right inRegistered Userregular
I just made a 150 song playlist themed around songs about space, or songs that sound spacey, or songs that you might play...in a rocketship. Woof
+1
Options
Lost Salientblink twiceif you'd like me to mercy kill youRegistered Userregular
Y'all need to know that Fucked Up puts on an insane and impeccable live performance. They took the cake at FFF Fest, despite awesome sets by lots of other dudes. Wu-Tang was out of control fun, and unbelievably fucking talented and exactly what I'd hoped for, first off. Chromeo and CHVRCHES were a blast, and so was Neon Indian and Future Islands.
Future Islands is like watching a cross between Tom Waits and Broken Bells speak in tongues while having a seizure on stage.
Bomba Estéreo was great, and Golden Dawn Arkestra was good but kind of... hm. I had some appropriation-related questions. Alvvays, who I was super excited for, just wasn't enough of a good live show to be worth watching just for the sake of Marry Me, Archie, which I do love.
Benjamin Booker on the other hand was a goddamn dope show, as was Doomtree.
It's possible that overall I had the most fun at Big Freedia.
I did also see:
The King Khan & BBQ Show
Fuzz
Lido
Joanna Gruesome
Tig Notaro
"Sandra has a good solid anti-murderer vibe. My skin felt very secure and sufficiently attached to my body when I met her. Also my organs." HAIL SATAN
Hey groove thread. You guys got any happy jams for getting over lost friendships and trying to get back into things?
So far I'm drawing a blank. All my music is angry or depressing.
Anamanaguchi might be your huckleberry. I personally fall into ELO's Time album (my favorite) and XTC - Drums and Wires particularly when in a mood. Upbeat could lead you towards stuff like Beastie Boys, Seu Jorge (Life Aquatic soundtrack basically), Sleigh Bells or Presidents of the United States off the top of my head for what would work for me. Actually, now that I'm really thinking about it, merengue is a big pick-me-up for me as well due to nostalgia reasons, but might be a worthwhile rabbit hole. I can't speak to this youtube playlist in general, but the first song put a smile on my face even though it's a lot more modern than I usually go for.
Got a thing on the 28th, and as usual, my go to method for choosing a theme is putting in the date into google and seeing what comes up, so it's Albanian themed which means Albanian music! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8a1cRjOCb3g
I have literally just grabbed everything that came up when I googled "albanian music" because I have no clue. From what I can tell Albanian music is trashy but enjoyable to listen to.
Spotify has rolled out its Year in Review stuff: yearinmusic.spotify.com
My obsession with Hamilton really fucked up my top 5, as the way artists are credited on that album means three of my top five artists are from it. Whoops!
Better representation is likely my top 5 albums:
1. Hamilton Original Broadway Cast Recording
2. All Hands, Doomtree
3. Skelethon, Aesop Rock
4. Rose Mountain, Screaming Females
5. Metamodern Sounds in Country Music, Sturgill Simpson
I can dig it.
+2
Options
Clint EastwoodMy baby's in there someplaceShe crawled right inRegistered Userregular
I was genuinely surprised RtJ2 didn't place on my top 5; I listened to that one a bunch.
0
Options
miscellaneousinsanitygrass grows, birds fly, sun shines,and brother, i hurt peopleRegistered Userregular
1. Titus Andronicus - The Most Lamentable Tragedy
2. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly
3. The Smiths - Complete
4. New Order - Music Complete
5. Spoon - They Want My Soul
TMLT vs TPAB might just be the toughest decision i've ever faced when it comes time to write up my personal top 10 this year
0
Options
Clint EastwoodMy baby's in there someplaceShe crawled right inRegistered Userregular
I liked that spoon album when it came out but now its like a weekly spin for me. Holy shit is that album good. Inside Out...
1. Slow Club
2. Metric
3. Kanye West
4. The Mountain Goats
5. Gorillaz
yeah, sure
Hamilton clocked in at 4 on albums, probably would have been higher if I hadn't mostly listened to it on Prime because I couldn't handle the ads on Spotify anymore
Posts
It's so much different from her other albums, and I love it.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hCDAfa-NI-M
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=COiIC3A0ROM
I just got back from Ben Folds (featuring Y Music). I wasn't super sold on the album, but man does having those folks on stage with him make for an amazing show. Good mix of new and old, he did a song about Charleston (Charleston let's their children play in the flood waters / there's poo in there / some it is even from you / etc) and encore was Army and Mess. Mess was insane because he split us up by voice to do the 3-part harmony during the song and at the very end started conducting us and it was 100s of people working in... something resembling unity.
All said, highly recommend going if you get the chance.
New Missy to start my day? Yes. Yes, this works.
returns to a heavier sound, very welcome from them. I like their lighter stuff too, but some proper heavy industrial electronica is just what I wanted!
for music you might not already be all over, the new Red Velvet and f(x) albums are pretty good rounds of pop. my highlights skew towards the high-energy tracks:
(fancam, so the sound is atrocious and LOUD)
https://youtu.be/o5keA6-vRtI
this group has a sound very much in the zeitgeist, but these songs include a good mix of funk, r&b, whatever that quality is that makes kpop it's own thing... I like every song except for Day 1, and it's still not annoying or a bad cut. I just have to be in the mood for anime-intro kind of music for it to work.
#01 00:00 Dumb Dumb
#02 03:21 Huff n Puff
#05 12:43 Oh Boy
#08 22:46 Don't U Wait No More
#10 29:04 Cool World
https://youtu.be/0kKCioq-9aA
while still fresh, this one is a bit of a throwback in the eras it pulls from, and leans more heavily into dance tracks (which tend to be my jam.) it's an interesting follow-up to Red Light, also a great pop album.
#01 00:00 4 Walls
#03 06:29 Deja Vu
#04 10:12 X
#06 17:58 Diamond
#10 32:10 When I'm Alone
https://youtu.be/Z9et0gClkXY
Future Islands is like watching a cross between Tom Waits and Broken Bells speak in tongues while having a seizure on stage.
Bomba Estéreo was great, and Golden Dawn Arkestra was good but kind of... hm. I had some appropriation-related questions. Alvvays, who I was super excited for, just wasn't enough of a good live show to be worth watching just for the sake of Marry Me, Archie, which I do love.
Benjamin Booker on the other hand was a goddamn dope show, as was Doomtree.
It's possible that overall I had the most fun at Big Freedia.
I did also see:
The King Khan & BBQ Show
Fuzz
Lido
Joanna Gruesome
Tig Notaro
"Sandra has a good solid anti-murderer vibe. My skin felt very secure and sufficiently attached to my body when I met her. Also my organs." HAIL SATAN
Had this shit for about a week and can't seem to put it down.
So far I'm drawing a blank. All my music is angry or depressing.
is upbeat breakup pop okay?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EgrP6fzGKjg
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-wcjBU8zbdY
Anamanaguchi might be your huckleberry. I personally fall into ELO's Time album (my favorite) and XTC - Drums and Wires particularly when in a mood. Upbeat could lead you towards stuff like Beastie Boys, Seu Jorge (Life Aquatic soundtrack basically), Sleigh Bells or Presidents of the United States off the top of my head for what would work for me. Actually, now that I'm really thinking about it, merengue is a big pick-me-up for me as well due to nostalgia reasons, but might be a worthwhile rabbit hole. I can't speak to this youtube playlist in general, but the first song put a smile on my face even though it's a lot more modern than I usually go for.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8a1cRjOCb3g
I have literally just grabbed everything that came up when I googled "albanian music" because I have no clue. From what I can tell Albanian music is trashy but enjoyable to listen to.
I just found out Baroness is putting out a new album in December.
I don't know how I missed this until now.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hS5osAdTnm0
https://open.spotify.com/user/1242486688/playlist/0L4kgzjTdJ9dvxSHMEPb6D
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=khk77JHALmU
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G-tfb4W3X8g
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UCVWrqxyt3Y
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=79AR0VC5wCA
http://www.avclub.com/video/craig-finn-and-esme-patterson-cover-low-229060
I grew up listening to STP with my dad, this kind of sucks. Dude had a lot of trouble with addiction though, that had taken a toll on him.
My obsession with Hamilton really fucked up my top 5, as the way artists are credited on that album means three of my top five artists are from it. Whoops!
Better representation is likely my top 5 albums:
1. Hamilton Original Broadway Cast Recording
2. All Hands, Doomtree
3. Skelethon, Aesop Rock
4. Rose Mountain, Screaming Females
5. Metamodern Sounds in Country Music, Sturgill Simpson
I can dig it.
2. The Protomen
3. The Killers
4. Run the Jewels
5. Beastie Boys
Yeah that sounds about right
Albums were
1. Hamilton
2. Run the Jewels 2
3. Beastie Boys Solid Gold Hits
4. The Wack Album (Lonely Island)
5. Emotion (Carly Rae Jepsen)
2. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly
3. The Smiths - Complete
4. New Order - Music Complete
5. Spoon - They Want My Soul
TMLT vs TPAB might just be the toughest decision i've ever faced when it comes time to write up my personal top 10 this year
2. Metric
3. Kanye West
4. The Mountain Goats
5. Gorillaz
yeah, sure
Hamilton clocked in at 4 on albums, probably would have been higher if I hadn't mostly listened to it on Prime because I couldn't handle the ads on Spotify anymore