im looking to boost up my snes collection, so i was wondering what games you guys remember being awesome and worth checking out? I only have 15 games or so, so chances are i dont have the game youre thinking about
1: Super Mario RPG
2: Final Fantasy III
3: Chrono Trigger
4: Super Mario World
5: TMNT: Turtles in Time
6: Mario Paint
7: StarFox
8: Legend of Zelda: a Link to the Past
9: SMW2: Yoshi's Island
10: Donkey Kong Country
11: Top Gear 2 (don't laugh)
12: Earthworm Jim
13: Disney's Aladdin
14: Secret of Mana
15: Super Mario All-Stars
16: Super R-Type
17: the Super Star Wars series
18: NBA Jam : Tournament Edition (I won an NBA Jam :TE Tournament once!)
19: Sim City
20: Super Bomberman
Runner-ups that don't get any love but I remember them being awesome:
B.O.B., Spider-Man: Maximum Carnage, Captain America and the Avengers, Hook, Aero Fighters, Battle Clash, Krusty's Fun House, Looney Tunes B-Ball, MechWarrior 3050, Vegas Stakes, Roadrunner's Death Valley Rally, King of Monsters, Tiny Toon Adventures: Buster Busts Loose
Earthbound
E.V.O. The Search for Eden
Chrono Trigger
Super Mario World
Final Fantasy III
Zelda: A Link to the Past
Actraiser (wouldn't have remembered unless I saw it here!)
Wow, I was going to be embarrassed about putting Spider-man: Maximum Carnage, but I guess I don't have to. Other good games (but not "Must Have") include: Illusion of Gaia, Royal Rumble, Shadowrun (though it's terribly frustrating at points). Hmm, what else...?
Um. What else hasn't been mentioned yet? Oh! Contra! Contra 3. Get it.
Also, the shadowrun game was really good. Don't know how common it is, though.
Also, there was some good stuff that never left Japan. Rockman&Forte was great (although it saw a US GBA release as, of course, Megaman&Bass and might be easier to find there), Mario vs. Wario (best use of SNES mouse, because Mario Paint sucked), etc.
What's the game where you control a piece of putty and you have to change its properties to get through a maze? Like, sometimes you change to lead, sometimes you bounce, sometimes you float. Not a must have for just anyone, but would be good for puzzle fans.
Secret of Evermore
Megaman X
Uncharted Waters: New Horizons (I had to get this one off ebay for like $60. I almost failed high school because of this one.)
OMG UNIRACERS GET! Make sure you have a friend to play it with and compete with each other.
Forget Super R-Type. It was a bitch with the restart points waaaaay too far apart. In fact, from memory I can't say with certainty if it even had restart points.
But R-Type III is pretty nifty, and exclusive to SNES, apart from the GBA version.*
Also, Gradius III on the SNES is alright, but riddled with slowdown. If you have a ps2, you're better off with the Gradius III and IV pack.
*edit:Whoops, forgot that R-Type III is on VC too.
ActRaiser
Chrono Trigger
Earthbound
E.V.O: The search for eden
F-Zero
Illusion of Gaia
Lufia and the Fortress of Doom I & II
Mother Fucking Pilotwings
Secret of Mana
Super Mario RPG
Pretty much every single game that Squaresoft ever released. You really can't go wrong.
What's the game where you control a piece of putty and you have to change its properties to get through a maze? Like, sometimes you change to lead, sometimes you bounce, sometimes you float. Not a must have for just anyone, but would be good for puzzle fans.
A 'Super' Nintendo game about 'putty.' Really, you couldn't figure this one out? ;p
My friend famously glitched this game up and got the now-legendary 'Fatal Error : Dead.'
Reynolds on
0
Options
ViscountalphaThe pen is mightier than the swordhttp://youtu.be/G_sBOsh-vyIRegistered Userregular
edited April 2007
Kirby dream course, I can't stress how awesome that game is.
Street fighter 2-turbo for SFII hot action.
Secret of mana, one of the most enjoyable RPGS, ever.
Posts
My top 20 SNES games:
1: Super Mario RPG
2: Final Fantasy III
3: Chrono Trigger
4: Super Mario World
5: TMNT: Turtles in Time
6: Mario Paint
7: StarFox
8: Legend of Zelda: a Link to the Past
9: SMW2: Yoshi's Island
10: Donkey Kong Country
11: Top Gear 2 (don't laugh)
12: Earthworm Jim
13: Disney's Aladdin
14: Secret of Mana
15: Super Mario All-Stars
16: Super R-Type
17: the Super Star Wars series
18: NBA Jam : Tournament Edition (I won an NBA Jam :TE Tournament once!)
19: Sim City
20: Super Bomberman
Runner-ups that don't get any love but I remember them being awesome:
B.O.B., Spider-Man: Maximum Carnage, Captain America and the Avengers, Hook, Aero Fighters, Battle Clash, Krusty's Fun House, Looney Tunes B-Ball, MechWarrior 3050, Vegas Stakes, Roadrunner's Death Valley Rally, King of Monsters, Tiny Toon Adventures: Buster Busts Loose
My favourite game of all time.
Seconding ActRaiser.
Buster Busts Loose
Death Valley Rally
ah, I remember when licensed games were good.
Super Castlevania IV
Mortal Kombat II
but seriously, earthbound is the best thing ever.
E.V.O. The Search for Eden
Chrono Trigger
Super Mario World
Final Fantasy III
Zelda: A Link to the Past
Actraiser (wouldn't have remembered unless I saw it here!)
Wow, I was going to be embarrassed about putting Spider-man: Maximum Carnage, but I guess I don't have to. Other good games (but not "Must Have") include: Illusion of Gaia, Royal Rumble, Shadowrun (though it's terribly frustrating at points). Hmm, what else...?
I bought kirby's avalance because I mistook it for this game
you can call puyo pop whatever you want, but I don't want to play it
Um. What else hasn't been mentioned yet? Oh! Contra! Contra 3. Get it.
Also, the shadowrun game was really good. Don't know how common it is, though.
Also, there was some good stuff that never left Japan. Rockman&Forte was great (although it saw a US GBA release as, of course, Megaman&Bass and might be easier to find there), Mario vs. Wario (best use of SNES mouse, because Mario Paint sucked), etc.
Shadowrun sucked on the Genesis.
Me and my brother used to get in this argument all the time.
Of course, they're two completely different games and some things are not for everybody, etc. etc.
although for some reason that reminded me of UNIRACERS
SWEET SWEET SWEET UNIRACERS
Megaman X
Uncharted Waters: New Horizons (I had to get this one off ebay for like $60. I almost failed high school because of this one.)
OMG UNIRACERS GET! Make sure you have a friend to play it with and compete with each other.
Mario Kart.
Also, it's far from a must-have, but Zombies Ate My Neighbors is a quality game. Great co-op.
Crazy Awesome!
Rock and Roll Racing
Everything else I want to say has already been mentioned.
Edit: kind of a shitty picutre. UN Squadron.
Blackthorne
Killer Instinct (don't laugh)
Now, for this one, the Sega version was better.
- The Adventures of Batman and Robin
- NBA Jam
- Final Fantasy II
Gradius 3
Super Double Dragon (super short though)
Super Metroid
Super Punchout
Pushover
Flashback
Forget Super R-Type. It was a bitch with the restart points waaaaay too far apart. In fact, from memory I can't say with certainty if it even had restart points.
But R-Type III is pretty nifty, and exclusive to SNES, apart from the GBA version.*
Also, Gradius III on the SNES is alright, but riddled with slowdown. If you have a ps2, you're better off with the Gradius III and IV pack.
*edit:Whoops, forgot that R-Type III is on VC too.
Chrono Trigger
Earthbound
E.V.O: The search for eden
F-Zero
Illusion of Gaia
Lufia and the Fortress of Doom I & II
Mother Fucking Pilotwings
Secret of Mana
Super Mario RPG
Pretty much every single game that Squaresoft ever released. You really can't go wrong.
http://www.rottentomatoes.com/g/super_nintendo/super_putty/overview.php
A 'Super' Nintendo game about 'putty.' Really, you couldn't figure this one out? ;p
My friend famously glitched this game up and got the now-legendary 'Fatal Error : Dead.'
Street fighter 2-turbo for SFII hot action.
Secret of mana, one of the most enjoyable RPGS, ever.
Holy freaking YES.