Options

Internet dies. WoW works. I am confused.

projectmayhemprojectmayhem Registered User regular
edited June 2007 in Games and Technology
The title says it all. I can't connect to the internet through IE or Firefox yet I can play wow just fine.

My limited computer knowledge is not helping me solve this problem, so G&T, after many years I call upon you once again to help me where I have failed.


Cookies for you all.

projectmayhem on

Posts

  • Options
    BahamutZEROBahamutZERO Registered User, Moderator mod
    edited June 2007
    wait, you can or can't connect to the internet? If you can't, are you posting from the library or something?

    BahamutZERO on
    BahamutZERO.gif
  • Options
    RamiRami Registered User regular
    edited June 2007
    This probably isn't going to help but i've had a weird occurance a couple of times with FF where it won't connect when my internet is working fine.

    To fix it, I have to change the user profile for FF, then it works fine.

    Rami on
    Steam / Xbox Live: WSDX NNID: W-S-D-X 3DS FC: 2637-9461-8549
    sig.gif
  • Options
    SmudgeSmudge Registered User regular
    edited June 2007
    Probably a DNS issue, or Dynamic Name Server. It is the thing that changes 'www.google.com' into a numeric IP address. If your DNS isn't working, you can't resolve domain names, so you can't surf the web unless you are surfing to IP addresses.

    WoW would still work in this case because when you pick your server, the launcher is telling your computer to connect directly to the IP addresses associated with that server.

    I used to have a sheet of paper with the IP address of google that I would use to check if I was having DNS issues. If I could get to the IP address, but not www.google.com I knew it was a DNS issue and would call up my Internet Service Provider if the problem continued. The dummies would still have me check all my router settings and reboot and shit though. Annoyed me to death. I have not had that problem in years so I don't have any IP addresses handy.

    Smudge on
  • Options
    NickTheNewbieNickTheNewbie Registered User regular
    edited June 2007
    Smudge wrote: »
    Probably a DNS issue, or Dynamic Name Server.

    Huh?

    NickTheNewbie on
  • Options
    evilmrhenryevilmrhenry Registered User regular
    edited June 2007
    I've had Norton Antivirus break, causing this behaviour. Norton removal tool:
    http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/tsgeninfo.nsf/docid/2005033108162039

    Anyway, you may want to try a few other ports. Try ftp, IM software, and ssl. (Easy enough to test all those.)

    Also, Google:
    64.233.167.99

    evilmrhenry on
  • Options
    NickTheNewbieNickTheNewbie Registered User regular
    edited June 2007
    Also, try resetting your modem. I've sometimes had the problem where i can play games, but can't surf the net. Resetting the modem sometimes fixes it.

    NickTheNewbie on
  • Options
    garathkanegarathkane Registered User regular
    edited June 2007
    Smudge wrote: »
    Probably a DNS issue, or Dynamic Name Server. It is the thing that changes 'www.google.com' into a numeric IP address. If your DNS isn't working, you can't resolve domain names, so you can't surf the web unless you are surfing to IP addresses.

    WoW would still work in this case because when you pick your server, the launcher is telling your computer to connect directly to the IP addresses associated with that server.

    I used to have a sheet of paper with the IP address of google that I would use to check if I was having DNS issues. If I could get to the IP address, but not www.google.com I knew it was a DNS issue and would call up my Internet Service Provider if the problem continued. The dummies would still have me check all my router settings and reboot and shit though. Annoyed me to death. I have not had that problem in years so I don't have any IP addresses handy.

    What he said. DNS issues are the ISP's problem and you either wait it out or configure your computer to use an alternative DNS server. If this doesn't happen often just wait it out.

    garathkane on
  • Options
    projectmayhemprojectmayhem Registered User regular
    edited June 2007
    I've had Norton Antivirus break, causing this behaviour. Norton removal tool:
    http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/tsgeninfo.nsf/docid/2005033108162039

    Anyway, you may want to try a few other ports. Try ftp, IM software, and ssl. (Easy enough to test all those.)

    Also, Google:
    64.233.167.99

    Tried the 64.233.167.99, didnt work though.

    projectmayhem on
  • Options
    mntorankusumntorankusu I'm not sure how to use this thing.... Registered User regular
    edited June 2007
    If it's a DNS issue, you can use a free DNS resolution service as a temporary fix. I had to do this once when my ISP's DNS dealy stopped working.

    A quick Google search brings up this. Put these two addresses in the Primary and Secondary DNS fields on your router's settings:

    208.67.222.222 (Resolver1.OpenDNS.com)
    208.67.220.220 (Resolver2.OpenDNS.com)

    mntorankusu on
  • Options
    projectmayhemprojectmayhem Registered User regular
    edited June 2007
    I also guess it is worth saying I am posting from my laptop that is hooked up to the same router and modem.

    projectmayhem on
  • Options
    NailbunnyPDNailbunnyPD Registered User regular
    edited June 2007
    Or just do a ping to www.google.com and see if it resolved the IP for you (Start-Run... cmd, ping www.google.com, look for IP address. It should look like this:
    C:\Documents and Settings\chris>ping www.google.com
    
    Pinging www.l.google.com [64.233.161.99] with 32 bytes of data:
    

    If it does, DNS is fine and the browser is to blame. If it doesn't DNS is fubared. Reset your connection, try again, then call your ISP if it persists.

    NailbunnyPD on
    XBL: NailbunnyPD PSN: NailbunnyPD Origin: NailbunnyPD
    NintendoID: Nailbunny 3DS: 3909-8796-4685
    steam_sig-400.png
  • Options
    NailbunnyPDNailbunnyPD Registered User regular
    edited June 2007
    I also guess it is worth saying I am posting from my laptop that is hooked up to the same router and modem.

    Then its either the PC or the browser.

    Get to the command prompt, enter ipconfig /renew and let it re-establish the connection to the router and refresh DHCP.

    NailbunnyPD on
    XBL: NailbunnyPD PSN: NailbunnyPD Origin: NailbunnyPD
    NintendoID: Nailbunny 3DS: 3909-8796-4685
    steam_sig-400.png
  • Options
    projectmayhemprojectmayhem Registered User regular
    edited June 2007
    Or just do a ping to www.google.com and see if it resolved the IP for you (Start-Run... cmd, ping www.google.com, look for IP address. It should look like this:
    C:\Documents and Settings\chris>ping www.google.com
    
    Pinging www.l.google.com [64.233.161.99] with 32 bytes of data:
    

    If it does, DNS is fine and the browser is to blame. If it doesn't DNS is fubared. Reset your connection, try again, then call your ISP if it persists.


    Looks like it's pinging just fine.

    projectmayhem on
  • Options
    NailbunnyPDNailbunnyPD Registered User regular
    edited June 2007
    Try the ipconfig /renew command.

    Are you using a firewall beyond the built-in XP firewall? If not, it looks like you'll want to scan through the connection configs of your browsers to make sure everything looks right.

    NailbunnyPD on
    XBL: NailbunnyPD PSN: NailbunnyPD Origin: NailbunnyPD
    NintendoID: Nailbunny 3DS: 3909-8796-4685
    steam_sig-400.png
  • Options
    BahamutZEROBahamutZERO Registered User, Moderator mod
    edited June 2007
    I also guess it is worth saying I am posting from my laptop that is hooked up to the same router and modem.

    Then its either the PC or the browser.

    Get to the command prompt, enter ipconfig /renew and let it re-establish the connection to the router and refresh DHCP.
    Yeah, if you can browse on your laptop, it's not the DNS server. Do what he said.

    Oh, but first type ipconfig /release

    then type ipconfig /renew

    That sometimes seems necessary when I do it

    BahamutZERO on
    BahamutZERO.gif
  • Options
    projectmayhemprojectmayhem Registered User regular
    edited June 2007
    I did the ipconfig thing, didn't fix it.

    I just remember that a couple days ok I went to msconfig start up, and turned off things like zone alarm, spy swepper and aim. Would that have anything to do with it?

    projectmayhem on
  • Options
    BahamutZEROBahamutZERO Registered User, Moderator mod
    edited June 2007
    it could very well have something to do with it

    But try doing ipconfig /release and then ipconfig /renew as well, if you haven't already.

    BahamutZERO on
    BahamutZERO.gif
  • Options
    projectmayhemprojectmayhem Registered User regular
    edited June 2007
    Yay, I restarted after doing that jazz and it works. Thanks a bunch guys :)


    <3

    projectmayhem on
  • Options
    mausmalonemausmalone Registered User regular
    edited June 2007
    Smudge wrote: »
    Probably a DNS issue, or Dynamic Name Server.

    Huh?

    wow ... just wow

    mausmalone on
    266.jpg
  • Options
    projectmayhemprojectmayhem Registered User regular
    edited June 2007
    Remember when I said it was fixed?

    Yeah, it worked once then stopped. :(

    projectmayhem on
  • Options
    BahamutZEROBahamutZERO Registered User, Moderator mod
    edited June 2007
    well if one computer can get online and the other can't, perhaps it's a router issue. Try plugging the faulty computer directly into the modem, bypassing the router, and see if it works. If it does, there's something wrong with the router; if it doesn't... it's... something else :P

    BahamutZERO on
    BahamutZERO.gif
Sign In or Register to comment.