As was foretold, we've added advertisements to the forums! If you have questions, or if you encounter any bugs, please visit this thread: https://forums.penny-arcade.com/discussion/240191/forum-advertisement-faq-and-reports-thread/

Radeon/Vista Issue

UnreadableHulkUnreadableHulk Registered User regular
edited July 2007 in Help / Advice Forum
I just got a new computer about three weeks ago. AMD X2 5600, 2 GB of ram, Radeon X1950 GT, Vista Ultimate. Was running great for about two weeks. I installed Adobe CS Production Studio (This was the last major change I remember making before this occurred, although uninstalling all Adobe products hasn't fixed my issue.) and still ran fine for about two or three hours.

Then, after a restart, I came back into Windows to be greeted by a black screen. I could see everything display properly while the system was starting up, but then once it actually boots into Vista, the screen goes black and displays a "No Signal Input" message.

It seems to be an issue with the Ati Radeon Vista drivers, as I can disable the drivers and boot into Vista just fine. Once I enable the drivers again, I get the black screen. (In addition, there are two entries for the video card under "Display Adapters" in the Device Manager. One says "ATI Radeon X1950 GT" and the other "ATI Radeon X1950 GT Secondary".)

I've gone as far as to reformat and reinstall Vista, but the same issue still appears on a brand new install of Vista. I've installed older copies of the driver but that hasn't helped either.

Any ideas?

UnreadableHulk on

Posts

  • Iceman.USAFIceman.USAF Major East CoastRegistered User regular
    edited July 2007
    Omega Drivers.
    http://www.omegadrivers.net/

    Not hot-linked cause I suck. But learn to love those drivers. Awesome.

    Seriously, I've had so many problems with the Catalyst drivers and almost 0 with the Omega Drivers. They're a 3rd party group and have drivers for pretty much every card (including the elusive laptop Radeon Mobility cards, from which I post currently).

    Iceman.USAF on
  • UnreadableHulkUnreadableHulk Registered User regular
    edited July 2007
    Thanks for the link, but they don't have Vista drivers as of yet. Their XP/2000 driver claims Vista compatibility in the release notes, but Windows keeps rejecting it as not compatible when the system boots up.

    UnreadableHulk on
  • stigweardstigweard Registered User regular
    edited July 2007
    It sounds like the display properties are set out of the range of the monitor. Try starting in safe mode to see if you can see your screen, if you can, you just need to reset your display properties.

    stigweard on
  • LaCabraLaCabra MelbourneRegistered User regular
    edited July 2007
    stigweard wrote: »
    It sounds like the display properties are set out of the range of the monitor. Try starting in safe mode to see if you can see your screen, if you can, you just need to reset your display properties.

    If that's the case, booting in last known good also works

    LaCabra on
  • DeusfauxDeusfaux Registered User regular
    edited July 2007
    the "secondary" is the physical secondary dvi/vga port on the GPU. it's supposed to be there

    Deusfaux on
  • UnreadableHulkUnreadableHulk Registered User regular
    edited July 2007
    I can start in Safe Mode and see my monitor. How do I reset my display properties under Vista? There's no option for "Boot with last known good configuration" at startup or on safe mode startup.

    UnreadableHulk on
  • stigweardstigweard Registered User regular
    edited July 2007
    If there isn't a vga mode startup, you can remove the display driver in safe mode and then reboot. it should find the driver and then re-adjust to the optimal display size of the panel.

    stigweard on
  • UnreadableHulkUnreadableHulk Registered User regular
    edited July 2007
    That still brought up the black screen after it installed the drivers and rebooted.

    In addition, I did find the option for running in "Last known good configuration", but still got the black screen, as if Windows doesn't recognize it as a problem.

    UnreadableHulk on
  • stigweardstigweard Registered User regular
    edited July 2007
    Before you reboot at the end, you need to go in and set the screen resolution to 800x600 or 640x480. Then let it restart and it should keep that setting.

    stigweard on
  • UnreadableHulkUnreadableHulk Registered User regular
    edited July 2007
    Unfortunately it still went to black at 800x600, the lowest setting it would let me go to.

    UnreadableHulk on
  • Iceman.USAFIceman.USAF Major East CoastRegistered User regular
    edited July 2007
    Thanks for the link, but they don't have Vista drivers as of yet. Their XP/2000 driver claims Vista compatibility in the release notes, but Windows keeps rejecting it as not compatible when the system boots up.

    Ignore that.:lol: I'm using vista with a Radeon Mobility right now and it's wonderful.

    Iceman.USAF on
  • UnreadableHulkUnreadableHulk Registered User regular
    edited July 2007
    Thanks for the link, but they don't have Vista drivers as of yet. Their XP/2000 driver claims Vista compatibility in the release notes, but Windows keeps rejecting it as not compatible when the system boots up.

    Ignore that.:lol: I'm using vista with a Radeon Mobility right now and it's wonderful.

    It won't let me use the drivers. When I reboot, Windows has removed them again, and has a message about how the "program" was unstable.

    UnreadableHulk on
  • Iceman.USAFIceman.USAF Major East CoastRegistered User regular
    edited July 2007
    Well that's frickin odd. I wonder why mine doesn't do that.

    This has intrigued me, I must have the answer!

    *dashes off into the darkness*

    Iceman.USAF on
  • stigweardstigweard Registered User regular
    edited July 2007
    I'm surprised removing the drivers and resetting the screen size didn't work. I've had to do that before on e machine because the person had set the resolution too high using the control panel, bypassing the confirmation dialogue.

    stigweard on
  • UnreadableHulkUnreadableHulk Registered User regular
    edited July 2007
    stigweard wrote: »
    I'm surprised removing the drivers and resetting the screen size didn't work. I've had to do that before on e machine because the person had set the resolution too high using the control panel, bypassing the confirmation dialogue.

    Yeah, it's also odd that an entire reformat of the drive and reinstall of Windows didn't fix it. It's almost as if it's a problem with my hardware, but it only appeared recently.

    UnreadableHulk on
  • stigweardstigweard Registered User regular
    edited July 2007
    By any chance, did you forget to plug in power adapter to the video card?

    stigweard on
  • UnreadableHulkUnreadableHulk Registered User regular
    edited July 2007
    stigweard wrote: »
    By any chance, did you forget to plug in power adapter to the video card?

    No, it's connected. I took the card out and reseated it just to be sure, but no change.

    UnreadableHulk on
  • LaCabraLaCabra MelbourneRegistered User regular
    edited July 2007
    Tried it with another card or your onboard video?

    LaCabra on
  • UnreadableHulkUnreadableHulk Registered User regular
    edited July 2007
    LaCabra wrote: »
    Tried it with another card or your onboard video?

    No, but I don't have an onboard video card, and my previous system has an AGP card in it.

    UnreadableHulk on
Sign In or Register to comment.