As was foretold, we've added advertisements to the forums! If you have questions, or if you encounter any bugs, please visit this thread: https://forums.penny-arcade.com/discussion/240191/forum-advertisement-faq-and-reports-thread/

New Headset not working.

That Dave FellaThat Dave Fella Registered User regular
Seeing as I needed a new headset I thought I'd splash out and get a decent one that'd last a while.

I bought a Sennheiser Pc 25-USB headset seeing as Sennheiser are a reliable brand.

The only problem is, vista doesn't seem to be able to/want to install the drivers to allow me to use the headset. I've looked on their website and they only have manuals for some of their stuff.

Has anybody had any issues like this? If anybody can shed some light on this it would be awesome.

The message when it tries to auto install the drivers says : USB Composite Device failed in the status menu. If that helps.

PSN: ThatDaveFella
That Dave Fella on

Posts

  • MalkorMalkor Registered User regular
    edited December 2007
    Have you tried it on another computer? Just to make sure it works.

    Malkor on
    14271f3c-c765-4e74-92b1-49d7612675f2.jpg
  • That Dave FellaThat Dave Fella Registered User regular
    edited December 2007
    It works on my PC, worked as soon as I plugged it in.

    That Dave Fella on
    PSN: ThatDaveFella
  • CycophantCycophant Registered User regular
    edited December 2007
    So I'm assuming this is a laptop you're trying it on, then?

    I know I've had nothing but trouble with my Dell laptop with microphones. Drivers, hardware and the registry all combined to screw me over.

    Maybe let us know what kind of computer you're working with and we can help.

    Cycophant on
    sig.gif
  • MalkorMalkor Registered User regular
    edited December 2007
    Yeah, it's weird 'cause I've got a Dell laptop with a Logitech headset and it just worked. I'm thinking something else might be blocking your headset. Do you have a built in mic?

    Malkor on
    14271f3c-c765-4e74-92b1-49d7612675f2.jpg
  • That Dave FellaThat Dave Fella Registered User regular
    edited December 2007
    The laptop itself has a built in mic.

    It's a cheap model manufactured by Advent. Here are the specs from DxDiag.

    Operating System: Windows Vista Home Premium (6.0, Build 6000)
    System Manufacturer: DIXONSP
    System Model: Calistoga ICH7m Chipset
    BIOS: Ver 1.00PARTTBLx
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU T5300 @ 1.73GHz
    Memory: 1014MB RAM
    DirectX: Dx10

    Alot of that information is probably useless, if you need anything else that might help ask please.

    That Dave Fella on
    PSN: ThatDaveFella
  • MalkorMalkor Registered User regular
    edited December 2007
    See if you can disable the built in mic it could possibly cause a conflict.

    edit: Actually no it shouldn't. Once it recognises the new mic the old one would shut off... That message telling you it failed is throwing me off.

    Malkor on
    14271f3c-c765-4e74-92b1-49d7612675f2.jpg
Sign In or Register to comment.