The new forums will be named Coin Return (based on the most recent vote)! You can check on the status and timeline of the transition to the new forums here.
The Guiding Principles and New Rules document is now in effect.

Flash Question

sushiboysushiboy Registered User regular
edited March 2008 in Games and Technology
How can I tweak this code to make the animation run only once? The way it is now, it just loops forever.

<object width="500" height="400">
<param name="movie" value="intro.swf">
<embed src="intro.swf" width="500" height="400">
</embed>
</object>

Thanks! 8-)

Wii - 5850 0852 0940 2934
AC:CF - 1032 4742 8889
PM me if you add any of my codes
sushiboy on

Posts

  • blakfeldblakfeld Registered User regular
    edited March 2008
    Its been a long time since my flash days, but to my knowledge, you have to set it not to loop in Flash. I would probably just put an actionscript "stop();" at the end.

    blakfeld on
  • zatarzatar Registered User regular
    edited March 2008
    or according to this page http://kb.adobe.com/selfservice/viewContent.do?externalId=tn_12701 you can try setting a loop="false" as a parameter in the embed tag.

    zatar on
    Playing as Tvisling Draygo on Europa-Farstar
  • sushiboysushiboy Registered User regular
    edited March 2008
    hmmm. loop="false" doesnt seem to work.

    what is this actionscript you speak of and how do i use it? can you show me how using my code?

    sushiboy on
    Wii - 5850 0852 0940 2934
    AC:CF - 1032 4742 8889
    PM me if you add any of my codes
  • TheKoolEagleTheKoolEagle Registered User regular
    edited March 2008
    actionscript is what the language for flash is called, if you are programming that in flash you are programming in actionscript

    TheKoolEagle on
    uNMAGLm.png Mon-Fri 8:30 PM CST - 11:30 PM CST
  • sushiboysushiboy Registered User regular
    edited March 2008
    can you use it in an example using my code?

    sushiboy on
    Wii - 5850 0852 0940 2934
    AC:CF - 1032 4742 8889
    PM me if you add any of my codes
  • Dayvan CowboyDayvan Cowboy Registered User regular
    edited March 2008
    Actionscript has to be written in flash, as part of the swf. What version of flash are you using?

    Dayvan Cowboy on
  • zatarzatar Registered User regular
    edited March 2008
    Might try <param name="loop" value="false"/>, don't know if that will work though.

    zatar on
    Playing as Tvisling Draygo on Europa-Farstar
Sign In or Register to comment.