As was foretold, we've added advertisements to the forums! If you have questions, or if you encounter any bugs, please visit this thread: https://forums.penny-arcade.com/discussion/240191/forum-advertisement-faq-and-reports-thread/

Updating Monitor Drivers

Disco BanditDisco Bandit Registered User regular
So I'm trying to play Rainslick Precipice of Darkness on my parents' old computer. It first told me I didn't have an updated Open GL, so I updated the graphics card drivers. Now, it says that the sahder system failed to initialize, and to update my display device drivers.

I managed to find some drivers for the Multisync FE700+ monitor they have, but there's no executable or anything to run, it's just a bunch of .ICM files. Do I need to put these somewhere? What do I do with these things?

Edit: Also, a Q about the card -- GeForce 2 MX400 or something. Can this thing even handle the game?

Pokemon Diamond: 5412 9146 7564
Disco Bandit on

Posts

  • Satan.Satan. __BANNED USERS regular
    edited May 2008
    .ICM files are just color profiles and most likely won't fix the issue you're having. Do you have any specs for the machine you're trying to run this on?

    Satan. on
  • ZxerolZxerol for the smaller pieces, my shovel wouldn't do so i took off my boot and used my shoeRegistered User regular
    edited May 2008
    Err.. monitors don't require drivers. The .icm is a color profile for your monitor, which isn't necessary and has nothing to do your problem. What video adapter? Geforce, Radeon, integrated?


    edit: what the lord of darkness said above

    Zxerol on
  • Satan.Satan. __BANNED USERS regular
    edited May 2008
    From the game site:
    * Windows® 2000/XP/VistaTM with latest updates
    * Pentium® III, AMDAthlonTM 1.0 GHz or better
    * ATI RadeonTM 9500 or better, NVIDIA GeForceTM FX 5200 or better, Intel® GMA 950 or better with 64 MB of video memory (shared or dedicated)*
    * 512 MB of available system memory
    * OS-supported keyboard and mouse OS-supported sound card
    * 350 MB of available hard drive space

    From what you say, your video card shouldn't be the issue. This game doesn't really require much of a hoss to run, so you might be having driver issues somewhere still. The * after the video card is undefined, so I have no idea what that denotes.

    Satan. on
  • BubbaTBubbaT Registered User regular
    edited May 2008
    Geforce 2 is 3 generations older than Geforce FX, and the MX line was at the bottom of the Geforce 2s. The highest version of OGL supported by Geforce 2 is 1.5. It does not support OGL 2.0.

    It's probably going to require a video card upgrade. OP, do you have an AGP port or just PCI?

    BubbaT on
  • Satan.Satan. __BANNED USERS regular
    edited May 2008
    I really wish video card companies WOULD USE A FUCKING NUMBERING SYSTEM THAT MAKES SENSE

    Satan. on
  • Disco BanditDisco Bandit Registered User regular
    edited May 2008
    It's a P4 1.8 ghz, 512 mb ram. I thought it was odd about the monitor needing a driver, but when I googled it there was stuff to download, so...

    Yeah, the video card is ancient. I'll probably buy a new one. I was looking on Newegg, and it seems I could get one that would work for like $25. I see at least 1 AGP in that price range and a lot of PCI-Express.

    Is PCI express different than just regular PCI?

    Disco Bandit on
    Pokemon Diamond: 5412 9146 7564
  • TychoCelchuuuTychoCelchuuu PIGEON Registered User regular
    edited May 2008
    Satan. wrote: »
    I really wish video card companies WOULD USE A FUCKING NUMBERING SYSTEM THAT MAKES SENSE

    "2" is lower than "5200" so they kind of have you there.

    And a GeForce 2 is not going to run OtRSPoD.

    TychoCelchuuu on
  • Satan.Satan. __BANNED USERS regular
    edited May 2008
    Satan. wrote: »
    I really wish video card companies WOULD USE A FUCKING NUMBERING SYSTEM THAT MAKES SENSE

    "2" is lower than "5200" so they kind of have you there.

    And a GeForce 2 is not going to run OtRSPoD.

    No, they don't. '2' is greater than 'GeForce MX'. Note the distinct lack of a number in 'GeForce MX'. Are you seriously going to try and argue that nVidia et al. number their cards in a manner that isn't confusing to a consumer?

    ---

    PCI Express is completely different from PCI. Your computer (in this case) does not have PCI Express, only PCI. If you have AGP, go that route.

    Satan. on
  • DírhaelDírhael NorwayRegistered User regular
    edited May 2008
    Satan. wrote: »
    Satan. wrote: »
    I really wish video card companies WOULD USE A FUCKING NUMBERING SYSTEM THAT MAKES SENSE

    "2" is lower than "5200" so they kind of have you there.

    And a GeForce 2 is not going to run OtRSPoD.

    No, they don't. '2' is greater than 'GeForce MX'. Note the distinct lack of a number in 'GeForce MX'. Are you seriously going to try and argue that nVidia et al. number their cards in a manner that isn't confusing to a consumer?

    ---

    PCI Express is completely different from PCI. Your computer (in this case) does not have PCI Express, only PCI. If you have AGP, go that route.


    The numbering of ATI/Nvidia cards over the years have been pretty bad, but I just want to point out that I think you may be reading the system requirements wrong. It asks for a GeForce FX 5200 or better, not MX. If nothing else the different letters would imply a different series even if M admittedly comes after F in the alphabet, thus causing some additional confusion.

    Dírhael on
  • Disco BanditDisco Bandit Registered User regular
    edited May 2008
    Ok, thanks. I'll probably pop back in here tomorrow with another Q, but thanks for helping an ignorant person out.

    Disco Bandit on
    Pokemon Diamond: 5412 9146 7564
  • Satan.Satan. __BANNED USERS regular
    edited May 2008
    Dìrhael wrote: »
    Satan. wrote: »
    Satan. wrote: »
    I really wish video card companies WOULD USE A FUCKING NUMBERING SYSTEM THAT MAKES SENSE

    "2" is lower than "5200" so they kind of have you there.

    And a GeForce 2 is not going to run OtRSPoD.

    No, they don't. '2' is greater than 'GeForce MX'. Note the distinct lack of a number in 'GeForce MX'. Are you seriously going to try and argue that nVidia et al. number their cards in a manner that isn't confusing to a consumer?

    ---

    PCI Express is completely different from PCI. Your computer (in this case) does not have PCI Express, only PCI. If you have AGP, go that route.


    The numbering of ATI/Nvidia cards over the years have been pretty bad, but I just want to point out that I think you may be reading the system requirements wrong. It asks for a GeForce FX 5200 or better, not MX. If nothing else the different letters would imply a different series even if M admittedly comes after F in the alphabet, thus causing some additional confusion.

    Uh, OK? I read it wrong but you still agree it's confusing? Whatever duder.

    Satan. on
  • DírhaelDírhael NorwayRegistered User regular
    edited May 2008
    Satan. wrote: »
    Dìrhael wrote: »
    Satan. wrote: »
    Satan. wrote: »
    I really wish video card companies WOULD USE A FUCKING NUMBERING SYSTEM THAT MAKES SENSE

    "2" is lower than "5200" so they kind of have you there.

    And a GeForce 2 is not going to run OtRSPoD.

    No, they don't. '2' is greater than 'GeForce MX'. Note the distinct lack of a number in 'GeForce MX'. Are you seriously going to try and argue that nVidia et al. number their cards in a manner that isn't confusing to a consumer?

    ---

    PCI Express is completely different from PCI. Your computer (in this case) does not have PCI Express, only PCI. If you have AGP, go that route.


    The numbering of ATI/Nvidia cards over the years have been pretty bad, but I just want to point out that I think you may be reading the system requirements wrong. It asks for a GeForce FX 5200 or better, not MX. If nothing else the different letters would imply a different series even if M admittedly comes after F in the alphabet, thus causing some additional confusion.

    Uh, OK? I read it wrong but you still agree it's confusing? Whatever duder.

    No, I agree that the way their card have been named in the past have been confusing (it's not so much the case with the last two generations), but your reply to TychoCelchuuu tells me that you must be misreading something because the bolded part of your reply doesn't really make much sense in reply to any previous posts in the thread unless you read FX as MX in your first quote with the requirements from the game website.

    Dírhael on
  • Satan.Satan. __BANNED USERS regular
    edited May 2008
    Honestly... does it really fucking matter, dude?

    Satan. on
  • zanetheinsanezanetheinsane Registered User regular
    edited May 2008
    Also, to be entirely precise, I have come across (very rarely) some older CRT monitors that do need drivers. There are a few older 15" monitors that windows 2000/XP doesn't detect the refresh rate and resolution settings properly without installing drivers.

    zanetheinsane on
  • BubbaTBubbaT Registered User regular
    edited May 2008
    It's a P4 1.8 ghz, 512 mb ram. I thought it was odd about the monitor needing a driver, but when I googled it there was stuff to download, so...

    Yeah, the video card is ancient. I'll probably buy a new one. I was looking on Newegg, and it seems I could get one that would work for like $25. I see at least 1 AGP in that price range and a lot of PCI-Express.

    Is PCI express different than just regular PCI?

    From the AGP list, I'd go with the Radeon 9550 at $33 rather than one of those Geforce FX 5200s at $26, unless you absolutely need a low-profile card.

    If you want something to meet the Recommended rather than just the Minimum requirements, the Geforce 6800xt at $48 is a fair deal.

    BubbaT on
  • Disco BanditDisco Bandit Registered User regular
    edited May 2008
    Well, assuming I wanted to run Spore on this machine later... the only thing we know for now is that one of the developers said "If you can run Sims 2, you can run Spore." Do you think the Geforce 6800xt is up to that?

    Disco Bandit on
    Pokemon Diamond: 5412 9146 7564
  • Mr_RoseMr_Rose 83 Blue Ridge Protects the Holy Registered User regular
    edited May 2008
    Well, assuming I wanted to run Spore on this machine later... the only thing we know for now is that one of the developers said "If you can run Sims 2, you can run Spore." Do you think the Geforce 6800xt is up to that?
    Well, according to some website I found, the 6800xt should be capable of running Sims 2 fine, so if that quote is correct, Spore will also run.

    This is not the same as Spore will be pretty like in all the videos.

    Also, to answer your other question, PCI-e is very different from old-school PCI and AGP - the basic transmission protocols are the same but everything else is different, from the bandwidth to the socket.

    Mr_Rose on
    ...because dragons are AWESOME! That's why.
    Nintendo Network ID: AzraelRose
    DropBox invite link - get 500MB extra free.
  • BubbaTBubbaT Registered User regular
    edited May 2008
    Well, assuming I wanted to run Spore on this machine later... the only thing we know for now is that one of the developers said "If you can run Sims 2, you can run Spore." Do you think the Geforce 6800xt is up to that?

    It looks like you should be alright. At 800x600 you should get a smooth game, and 1024x768 you're probably skirting the edges of choppiness with frame rates in the low-mid 20s, possibly the high teens in busy scenes. Anything above 1024x768 and you're asking for trouble.

    Numbers for Sims 2, via Anandtech

    Radeon 9800 Pro (about 2x better than the Newegg 9550), Catalyst 4.11 drivers
    800x600: 48.7 fps
    1024x768: 38.7 fps
    1280x1024: 30.5 fps

    Geforce 6600GT (about equal to 6800xt), Forceware 66.93 drivers
    800x600: 50.3 fps
    1024x768: 42.1 fps
    1280x1024: 32.6 fps

    Test machine:
    Athlon 64 FX-55 (2.6 GHz) - significantly better than your CPU.
    1 GB DDR-400 RAM - double your amount of memory.
    nForce 3-based motherboard

    BubbaT on
  • DírhaelDírhael NorwayRegistered User regular
    edited May 2008
    Well, assuming I wanted to run Spore on this machine later... the only thing we know for now is that one of the developers said "If you can run Sims 2, you can run Spore." Do you think the Geforce 6800xt is up to that?

    Well, chances are that you probably will be able to start the game [Spore] but actually being able to run the game well...I'm not so sure. Then again, the nature of the game probably means that I won't matter all that much if things are fluid and flows well all the time. If that's the card you want then see if you can find the GS or GT model of it for around the same price and go with that instead.

    Dírhael on
  • BubbaTBubbaT Registered User regular
    edited May 2008
    Do you have a Fry's nearby? On Monday they'll have a GeForce 6200 256MB AGP free after rebate (along with several other very nice deals). It might possibly be online too (it's $25 after rebate now), but Fry's website and stores don't always match each other's prices.

    It's no 6800, but it meets the minimum for PA Ep1. You'd have until September before you had to upgrade for Spore.

    BubbaT on
  • Disco BanditDisco Bandit Registered User regular
    edited May 2008
    What are the thoughts on this card (GeForce 8600 GT 512MB): http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814121231

    It currently has a 20 dollar rebate, so it'd be $59.99.

    Disco Bandit on
    Pokemon Diamond: 5412 9146 7564
  • JasconiusJasconius sword criminal mad onlineRegistered User regular
    edited May 2008
    FYI:

    A GeForce 2 MX 400 is literally one of the weakest cards in the entire GeForce line, ever. It was actually weaker than the Voodoo 3 in its day.

    No, it will never run RSPD ever, ever.

    Ever.

    I think there was only one weaker GeForce and it was the MX 200.

    To Disco Bandit: you might want to step lightly, if you actually own a computer that was running a GeForce 2, you probably don't have a slot that can support anything remotely new in the graphics department.

    At best you probably have an AGP 8x...

    Jasconius on
Sign In or Register to comment.