As was foretold, we've added advertisements to the forums! If you have questions, or if you encounter any bugs, please visit this thread: https://forums.penny-arcade.com/discussion/240191/forum-advertisement-faq-and-reports-thread/

Firefox 3 and SP1 - Screw me one shame on MS, screw me twice....

MovitzMovitz Registered User regular
edited September 2008 in Help / Advice Forum
So usually I turn of the automatic update service for Windows because my experience of it is has only been filled with headache.

Now I've got this computer at work with Vista and I wanted all the security snazz that MS goes on about just in case. Since it's not a home comp I wanted to be on the safe side and I also, in my infinate stupidity, thought they actually learned something from the zillions of updates they released for XP. This was not the case and now I'm stuck with SP1 and a Firefox that doesn't do what I want it to.

My problem is this. FF3 will stop loading webpages but still respond to my input. When I turn it off the process (firefox.exe) isn't terminated and I cannot, in any way, kill it. This of course makes it impossible to start a new instance of FF since "Firefox is already running". Only solution is rebooting.

I love my Firefox and it hurts that MS is forcing me to use this clumsy excuse for a browser I'm currently on (IE). There are some random forum rants on this phenomena on the mozilla site but no solutions presented so I turn to you guys. Is there anyone who knows anything about this?

Movitz on

Posts

  • RookRook Registered User regular
    edited September 2008
    Yeah, firefox is actually pretty shitty and buggy. You can kill the firefox process by ctrl-alt-del, selecting the process and clicking End Process which should let you open up a new process. But really, this isn't Vista and SP1.

    I'd honestly start using google chrome.

    Rook on
  • DeShadowCDeShadowC Registered User regular
    edited September 2008
    Rook wrote: »
    Yeah, firefox is actually pretty shitty and buggy. You can kill the firefox process by ctrl-alt-del, selecting the process and clicking End Process which should let you open up a new process. But really, this isn't Vista and SP1.

    I'd honestly start using google chrome.

    From the OP it sounds like he's tried that.


    The thing I find odd is you're unable to open another one as its already running. I have no problem opening multiple firefoxes and regularly do. You might want to try uninstalling and then reinstalling firefox. If that doesn't work do the same for SP1.

    DeShadowC on
  • MovitzMovitz Registered User regular
    edited September 2008
    Rook wrote: »
    Yeah, firefox is actually pretty shitty and buggy. You can kill the firefox process by ctrl-alt-del, selecting the process and clicking End Process which should let you open up a new process. But really, this isn't Vista and SP1.

    I'd honestly start using google chrome.

    I'm pretty certain it is a SP1 problem because the problem started appearing after I installed it. And, as I said, they state on the mozilla support that it's SP1 related.
    DeShadowC wrote: »
    The thing I find odd is you're unable to open another one as its already running. I have no problem opening multiple firefoxes and regularly do. You might want to try uninstalling and then reinstalling firefox. If that doesn't work do the same for SP1.

    I should have said that I tried reinstalling FF. But I didn't know it was possible to uninstall updates (since I never allowed them to install in the first place before this). Maybe that's worth looking into, sounds a bit messy though. In my opinion, the less I touch my windows the longer it will stay alive.

    Movitz on
  • DeShadowCDeShadowC Registered User regular
    edited September 2008
    Assuming vista is like older versions of windows you should be able to uninstall the SPs from the add/remove programs area.

    DeShadowC on
  • MovitzMovitz Registered User regular
    edited September 2008
    DeShadowC wrote: »
    Assuming vista is like older versions of windows you should be able to uninstall the SPs from the add/remove programs area.

    Nope, it's not there. That's where I first looked.

    Turns out Vista has an "installed updates" menu in the control panel. It also turns out that SP1 is not one of the ~90 (!?) already installed updates.

    The problem might have something to do with the extensions though. I'm trying disabeling them one by one but that will take a while.

    Movitz on
  • DixonDixon Screwed...possibly doomed CanadaRegistered User regular
    edited September 2008
    You can do a system restore to a prior point no problem, it makes a save point just before a service pack is installed, same goes for xp. Now the first thing I would do is try to-reinstall Firefox now that you have installed the SP1.

    Also system restore won't delete and files like pictures, movies, music or documents so no worries there

    Dixon on
  • DeShadowCDeShadowC Registered User regular
    edited September 2008
    Dixon wrote: »
    You can do a system restore to a prior point no problem, it makes a save point just before a service pack is installed, same goes for xp. Now the first thing I would do is try to-reinstall Firefox now that you have installed the SP1.

    Also system restore won't delete and files like pictures, movies, music or documents so no worries there

    He already tried reinstalling firefox.

    DeShadowC on
  • embrikembrik Registered User regular
    edited September 2008
    Movitz wrote: »
    The problem might have something to do with the extensions though. I'm trying disabeling them one by one but that will take a while.

    Since I've got FF 3 running on Vista SP1 just fine, I'd definitely see if it's an extensions problem. Remember, you can start Firefox in safe mode (there's an shortcut for it in the start menu), which will start it without any extensions enabled.
    Rook wrote: »
    Yeah, firefox is actually pretty shitty and buggy. You can kill the firefox process by ctrl-alt-del, selecting the process and clicking End Process which should let you open up a new process. But really, this isn't Vista and SP1.

    I'd honestly start using google chrome.

    Google Chrome is very beta, and if the OP uses extensions that he likes, Chrome is just going to aggravate him further. I'm sure he can get Firefox working.

    embrik on
    "Damn you and your Daily Doubles, you brigand!"

    I don't believe it - I'm on my THIRD PS3, and my FIRST XBOX360. What the heck?
  • JustinSane07JustinSane07 Really, stupid? Brockton__BANNED USERS regular
    edited September 2008
    embrik wrote: »
    Movitz wrote: »
    The problem might have something to do with the extensions though. I'm trying disabeling them one by one but that will take a while.

    Since I've got FF 3 running on Vista SP1 just fine, I'd definitely see if it's an extensions problem. Remember, you can start Firefox in safe mode (there's an shortcut for it in the start menu), which will start it without any extensions enabled.


    This right here.

    Which Vista do you have though? I have both Ultimate64 and Home Premium32 with SP1 and neither one of them have ever given me issues with FF3. I only run 3 extensions though, IE Tab, Download Status Bar and AdBlock+.

    JustinSane07 on
  • embrikembrik Registered User regular
    edited September 2008
    embrik wrote: »
    Movitz wrote: »
    The problem might have something to do with the extensions though. I'm trying disabeling them one by one but that will take a while.

    Since I've got FF 3 running on Vista SP1 just fine, I'd definitely see if it's an extensions problem. Remember, you can start Firefox in safe mode (there's an shortcut for it in the start menu), which will start it without any extensions enabled.


    This right here.

    Which Vista do you have though? I have both Ultimate64 and Home Premium32 with SP1 and neither one of them have ever given me issues with FF3. I only run 3 extensions though, IE Tab, Download Status Bar and AdBlock+.

    I've got Vista Business x64, and run 10 different extensions.

    embrik on
    "Damn you and your Daily Doubles, you brigand!"

    I don't believe it - I'm on my THIRD PS3, and my FIRST XBOX360. What the heck?
  • GanluanGanluan Registered User regular
    edited September 2008
    I'm also running 32 bit Vista SP1 at home and use FF3 with no problems. I only use AdBlock right now though.

    Ganluan on
  • JustinSane07JustinSane07 Really, stupid? Brockton__BANNED USERS regular
    edited September 2008
    embrik wrote: »
    embrik wrote: »
    Movitz wrote: »
    The problem might have something to do with the extensions though. I'm trying disabeling them one by one but that will take a while.

    Since I've got FF 3 running on Vista SP1 just fine, I'd definitely see if it's an extensions problem. Remember, you can start Firefox in safe mode (there's an shortcut for it in the start menu), which will start it without any extensions enabled.


    This right here.

    Which Vista do you have though? I have both Ultimate64 and Home Premium32 with SP1 and neither one of them have ever given me issues with FF3. I only run 3 extensions though, IE Tab, Download Status Bar and AdBlock+.

    I've got Vista Business x64, and run 10 different extensions.

    Yeah, I would assume it's an extension screwing things up. My friend just got a new ThinkPad with Business64 and he has no issues with FF3, but he runs it fairly devoid of extensions like I do. Like what was suggested, run it in Safe Mode or disable your extensins 1 by 1 to find the problem.

    JustinSane07 on
  • LuthzLuthz Registered User regular
    edited September 2008
    DeShadowC wrote: »
    Rook wrote: »
    Yeah, firefox is actually pretty shitty and buggy. You can kill the firefox process by ctrl-alt-del, selecting the process and clicking End Process which should let you open up a new process. But really, this isn't Vista and SP1.

    I'd honestly start using google chrome.
    The thing I find odd is you're unable to open another one as its already running. I have no problem opening multiple firefoxes and regularly do.

    I frequently see this error, both where I work, and at home on my computer, it generally tends to happen when firefox has crashed, prompting one of those 'forward data about the crash to microsoft' messages, or when I'm opening a system resource heavy program/file. If it persists, you ctrl-alt-del it, (At work, the person who's computer I'm fixing will generally have tried to open it between 15-20 times before calling me, so rinse and repeat until you see no more firefox.exe >.>) and reopen. But other than that, I usually have 1-3 instances of firefox with up to 3 tabs per running without problems.

    Luthz on
  • MovitzMovitz Registered User regular
    edited September 2008
    Thanks for all the replies. I'm running Vista Business and no ad-ons right now since I tried reinstalling. I have no more extensions than the default ones either. I'm thinking it's one of them though. I'm running in safe mode now to see if FF is stable, then I'll start turning them on one by one. I'll let you know.

    The thing I find odd is you're unable to open another one as its already running. I have no problem opening multiple firefoxes and regularly do.
    I frequently see this error, both where I work, and at home on my computer, it generally tends to happen when firefox has crashed, prompting one of those 'forward data about the crash to microsoft' messages, or when I'm opening a system resource heavy program/file. If it persists, you ctrl-alt-del it, (At work, the person who's computer I'm fixing will generally have tried to open it between 15-20 times before calling me, so rinse and repeat until you see no more firefox.exe >.>) and reopen. But other than that, I usually have 1-3 instances of firefox with up to 3 tabs per running without problems.

    I just realized that even if I open more than one instance of FF there is still only one process. I'm pretty sure this is not the case in XP, there I get one firefox.exe process per instance.

    Movitz on
  • MovitzMovitz Registered User regular
    edited September 2008
    Crap. It stopped loading pages right now just when I was thinking it was looking good (in safe mode). I'm about to say fuck it and switch to Opera until a patch is released.

    [EDIT] I switched back to FF2, hopefully it's usable. I can still get my extension fill from it. Could anyone enlighten me on the differences between FF2 and 3?

    Movitz on
Sign In or Register to comment.