As was foretold, we've added advertisements to the forums! If you have questions, or if you encounter any bugs, please visit this thread: https://forums.penny-arcade.com/discussion/240191/forum-advertisement-faq-and-reports-thread/
Options

XBox 360: Pro vs Elite Discussion.

MarikirMarikir Registered User regular
edited January 2009 in Games and Technology
I'm in the process of thinking about buying a 360 in the near future. Of course, the greatest question comes down to either Pro or Elite. As near as I can tell, there are only 2 differences between the two bundles. 60GB vs 120 GB hard drive and the Elite comes with an HDMI cable. Both seem to come with a headset.


Am I missing anything? Is there something else that differentiates the two versions of the console?


(I already have a Wii and a PS3, thanks. Just looking for feedback about the two 360 versions. And not the Arcade unless there is a REALLY good, compelling reason for it.)

steam_sig.png "Hiding in plain sight." PSN/XBL: Marikir
Marikir on
«1

Posts

  • Options
    Inglorious CoyoteInglorious Coyote Registered User regular
    edited November 2008
    Marikir wrote: »
    And not the Arcade unless there is a REALLY good, compelling reason for it.)
    How about getting an Arcade+120gig HD for $350? Or getting an Arcade plus 60gig HD + 3 free months of Live for $300?

    Right now, getting an Arcade plus whatever HD you want is actually the better deal for most people.

    Inglorious Coyote on
  • Options
    LunkerLunker Registered User regular
    edited November 2008
    And not the Arcade unless there is a REALLY good, compelling reason for it.

    It's funny you mention this, because IIRC, there were rumors that a 120GB hard drive Live starter pack was going to go on sale for $100 at some point this fall. Which means that you could get an Arcade and the 120GB pack for the price of the Pro bundle. I don't know if this has ever been confirmed, though I haven't been keeping up with it much since I already have a 360.

    But otherwise you're right. The only other difference between the Pro and Elites now, besides the two you mentioned, is the color of the unit. :)

    Lunker on
    Tweet my Face: @heyitslunker | Save money at CheapAssGamer (not an affiliate link)
  • Options
    DeathPrawnDeathPrawn Registered User regular
    edited November 2008
    Marikir wrote: »
    And not the Arcade unless there is a REALLY good, compelling reason for it.)
    How about getting an Arcade+120gig HD for $350? Or getting an Arcade plus 60gig HD + 3 free months of Live for $300?

    Right now, getting an Arcade plus whatever HD you want is actually the better deal for most people.

    This.

    And if you're really cheap, an Arcade plus a 20gb refurb HD is only $220.

    DeathPrawn on
    Signature not found.
  • Options
    MarikirMarikir Registered User regular
    edited November 2008
    Marikir wrote: »
    And not the Arcade unless there is a REALLY good, compelling reason for it.)
    How about getting an Arcade+120gig HD for $350? Or getting an Arcade plus 60gig HD + 3 free months of Live for $300?

    Right now, getting an Arcade plus whatever HD you want is actually the better deal for most people.

    Hmmm...apparently I missed something then. Perfect reason why I wanted to discuss this.

    So, the HDs are being sold seperately? My spreadsheet will require a new section then.

    Marikir on
    steam_sig.png "Hiding in plain sight." PSN/XBL: Marikir
  • Options
    JragghenJragghen Registered User regular
    edited November 2008
    Marikir wrote: »
    And not the Arcade unless there is a REALLY good, compelling reason for it.)
    How about getting an Arcade+120gig HD for $350? Or getting an Arcade plus 60gig HD + 3 free months of Live for $300?

    Right now, getting an Arcade plus whatever HD you want is actually the better deal for most people.

    Doesn't Arcade just come with composite cables - not even component? Also, no headset, and no ethernet cable (although the last one won't matter for most people). I'd guess that HD + cables + headset are worth it for most people.

    Now, on a separate note, as I'm also looking into a 360 in the future, the only open ports on my TV right now are HDMI - will a normal HDMI cable suffice, or does the 360 have a special interface for its HDMI video out which requires a special cable?

    Jragghen on
  • Options
    DisruptorX2DisruptorX2 Registered User regular
    edited November 2008
    HDMI is HDMI.

    DisruptorX2 on
    1208768734831.jpg
  • Options
    MarikirMarikir Registered User regular
    edited November 2008
    Oh, good point. I'll need to verify if the Arcade has an HDMI port on it or not. That was the connection I was going to use. (Edit: Appears that it does have an HDMI port. Good to know.)

    Headset. Will go on the list as it is a difference.

    Would probably try to use a wireless connection, either the Xbox one or a different one, I don't know yet. But, something to also add in.

    Marikir on
    steam_sig.png "Hiding in plain sight." PSN/XBL: Marikir
  • Options
    The Dude With HerpesThe Dude With Herpes Lehi, UTRegistered User regular
    edited November 2008
    I'm fairly sure that all xboxes regardless of SKU (assuming they're not 2 years old) have HDMI ports now.

    The Dude With Herpes on
    Steam: Galedrid - XBL: Galedrid - PSN: Galedrid
    Origin: Galedrid - Nintendo: Galedrid/3222-6858-1045
    Blizzard: Galedrid#1367 - FFXIV: Galedrid Kingshand

  • Options
    KetherialKetherial Registered User regular
    edited November 2008
    HDMI is HDMI.

    just to confirm, the hdmi cable for the 360 is a standard hdmi head on BOTH ends?

    the only reason im asking again is, iirc, the sony component cables for the ps3 require a special sony cable for the video output from the ps3, not regular component cables with standard 5 color heads on both ends.

    Ketherial on
  • Options
    LunkerLunker Registered User regular
    edited November 2008
    All recent 360s have HDMI ports, so you're good on that front. I've done the upgrade path this way myself (bought a Core and a used HD since it was much cheaper that way) and there are no differences versus buying a new system with HD installed.

    Lunker on
    Tweet my Face: @heyitslunker | Save money at CheapAssGamer (not an affiliate link)
  • Options
    JragghenJragghen Registered User regular
    edited November 2008
    Ketherial wrote: »
    HDMI is HDMI.

    just to confirm, the hdmi cable for the 360 is a standard hdmi head on BOTH ends?

    the only reason im asking again is, iirc, the sony component cables for the ps3 require a special sony cable for the video output from the ps3, not regular component cables with standard 5 color heads on both ends.

    Found a photo. It's a normal port.

    x360-hdmi.jpg

    Jragghen on
  • Options
    LunkerLunker Registered User regular
    edited November 2008
    Yeah, you have to use 360-specific cables for composite, component and VGA, but the HDMI port is regular.

    Lunker on
    Tweet my Face: @heyitslunker | Save money at CheapAssGamer (not an affiliate link)
  • Options
    FireflashFireflash Montreal, QCRegistered User regular
    edited November 2008
    God the a/v ports placement on the 360 is retarded. The optical audio port is on the component cable, and that cable plug is huge and blocks the hdmi port.

    Since I wanted to have hdmi picture on my tv + optical audio to my receiver I had to take a knife and "dig" in my component cable's plug to have them both fit at the same time.

    Fireflash on
    PSN: PatParadize
    Battle.net: Fireflash#1425
    Steam Friend code: 45386507
  • Options
    ThreepioThreepio New Westminster, BCRegistered User regular
    edited November 2008
    Fireflash wrote: »
    God the a/v ports placement on the 360 is retarded. The optical audio port is on the component cable, and that cable plug is huge and blocks the hdmi port.

    Since I wanted to have hdmi picture on my tv + optical audio to my receiver I had to take a knife and "dig" in my component cable's plug to have them both fit at the same time.

    Not a problem if you purchase the elite. It comes with an AV out that fits WHILE the HDMI is plugged in. Furthermore, they include a second AV out cable that just has optical and analog audio ports. I have my Elite plugged into my TV with HDMI and into my receiver with optical.

    Lord I need to upgrade my receiver.


    As far as Elite vs Pro... Once you go matte dark gray you never go back.

    Threepio on
    142.jpg
  • Options
    Santa ClaustrophobiaSanta Claustrophobia Ho Ho Ho Disconnecting from Xbox LIVERegistered User regular
    edited November 2008
    Fireflash wrote: »
    God the a/v ports placement on the 360 is retarded. The optical audio port is on the component cable, and that cable plug is huge and blocks the hdmi port.

    Since I wanted to have hdmi picture on my tv + optical audio to my receiver I had to take a knife and "dig" in my component cable's plug to have them both fit at the same time.

    That's why they sell a special cable (included in the Elite SKU) that is half the size to allow an HDMI cable to connect the 360 to a TV but to use either RCA cables or an optical connection to a stereo receiver.

    Santa Claustrophobia on
  • Options
    PaladinPaladin Registered User regular
    edited November 2008
    Which one doesn't sound like a chainsaw

    Paladin on
    Marty: The future, it's where you're going?
    Doc: That's right, twenty five years into the future. I've always dreamed on seeing the future, looking beyond my years, seeing the progress of mankind. I'll also be able to see who wins the next twenty-five world series.
  • Options
    templewulftemplewulf The Team Chump USARegistered User regular
    edited November 2008
    What about wireless? I have my Wii, PS3 and 360 all on the same stand, and I don't want to buy the stupid Microsoft Expensive-brand Wireless Adapter. Is there a router recommended for reflashing into a gamebridge? Otherwise, is there a gamebridge for < $100 and / or equipped with more than one ethernet jack?

    templewulf on
    Twitch.tv/FiercePunchStudios | PSN | Steam | Discord | SFV CFN: templewulf
  • Options
    MarikirMarikir Registered User regular
    edited November 2008
    templewulf wrote: »
    What about wireless? I have my Wii, PS3 and 360 all on the same stand, and I don't want to buy the stupid Microsoft Expensive-brand Wireless Adapter. Is there a router recommended for reflashing into a gamebridge? Otherwise, is there a gamebridge for < $100 and / or equipped with more than one ethernet jack?

    VERY interested in the reply to this. I've heard it can be done, but haven't done the research yet. My current calculations take the 100.00 wireless adapter into account, but I am very interested in other possible solutions.

    Marikir on
    steam_sig.png "Hiding in plain sight." PSN/XBL: Marikir
  • Options
    DeathPrawnDeathPrawn Registered User regular
    edited November 2008
    templewulf wrote: »
    What about wireless? I have my Wii, PS3 and 360 all on the same stand, and I don't want to buy the stupid Microsoft Expensive-brand Wireless Adapter. Is there a router recommended for reflashing into a gamebridge? Otherwise, is there a gamebridge for < $100 and / or equipped with more than one ethernet jack?

    Linksys WRT-54G or WRT-54GL, flash with DD-WRT. It'll run you about $50 for the G or $60 for the GL. It's worth the $10 for the GL if you ever plan to use it for any other purpose.

    DeathPrawn on
    Signature not found.
  • Options
    BergyBergy Registered User regular
    edited November 2008
    http://www.xboxstorageupgrade.com/hh/web/home/hhauthentication.jsp?ssLocale=en_US

    for people with arcades i think you can get a free memory unit or a $20 20gb harddrive.

    Bergy on
    ChicagoBulls01.jpg
    I've been trying to reach you, but your extension cord doesn't reach that far.
  • Options
    LewiePLewieP Registered User regular
    edited November 2008
    Remember, you don't get the chrome trim on the arcade disc drive.

    LewieP on
  • Options
    FireflashFireflash Montreal, QCRegistered User regular
    edited November 2008
    Fireflash wrote: »
    God the a/v ports placement on the 360 is retarded. The optical audio port is on the component cable, and that cable plug is huge and blocks the hdmi port.

    Since I wanted to have hdmi picture on my tv + optical audio to my receiver I had to take a knife and "dig" in my component cable's plug to have them both fit at the same time.

    That's why they sell a special cable (included in the Elite SKU) that is half the size to allow an HDMI cable to connect the 360 to a TV but to use either RCA cables or an optical connection to a stereo receiver.

    Good to know. I just dont get why the plug was so huge in the first place. But even if I was aware of the existence of such cables I still think I would've modified my cables instead of spending money on a new one.

    Fireflash on
    PSN: PatParadize
    Battle.net: Fireflash#1425
    Steam Friend code: 45386507
  • Options
    solsovlysolsovly Registered User regular
    edited November 2008
    Fireflash wrote: »
    Fireflash wrote: »
    God the a/v ports placement on the 360 is retarded. The optical audio port is on the component cable, and that cable plug is huge and blocks the hdmi port.

    Since I wanted to have hdmi picture on my tv + optical audio to my receiver I had to take a knife and "dig" in my component cable's plug to have them both fit at the same time.

    That's why they sell a special cable (included in the Elite SKU) that is half the size to allow an HDMI cable to connect the 360 to a TV but to use either RCA cables or an optical connection to a stereo receiver.

    Good to know. I just dont get why the plug was so huge in the first place. But even if I was aware of the existence of such cables I still think I would've modified my cables instead of spending money on a new one.

    You can take apart the plastic case for the standard RCA/Component cable. This will allow you to use a standard HDMI cable and leave the XBOX cable with optical plugged in at the same time. Not optimal but it works. There are some tutorial videos on youtube on how to do this "knife" trick.

    solsovly on
  • Options
    Squirminator2kSquirminator2k they/them North Hollywood, CARegistered User regular
    edited November 2008
    Does anyone know if there's any way to transfer data from one Hard Drive to another? I'm considering upgrading to a 120GB HDD if that $100 rumour is true, but I'd like to be able to transfer my saves and DLC first.

    Squirminator2k on
    Jump Leads - a scifi-comedy audiodrama podcast
  • Options
    DeathPrawnDeathPrawn Registered User regular
    edited November 2008
    When you buy a HDD, I believe it comes with a transfer cable.

    DeathPrawn on
    Signature not found.
  • Options
    RivulentRivulent Registered User regular
    edited November 2008
    Just so it's said, HDMI cables can be had for <$10 on monoprice.com. Between myself and friends, we've bought about 6 cables. One of them failed after 3 months. The others have been fine for over a year.

    Rivulent on
  • Options
    liquidloganliquidlogan Registered User regular
    edited November 2008
    DeathPrawn wrote: »
    When you buy a HDD, I believe it comes with a transfer cable.

    This is true of the 120 gig but not for the 60 gig. Whatever you do though, you can get a cable from Microsoft free of charge. I'm sure google would lead you in the right direction.

    liquidlogan on
  • Options
    GrudgeGrudge blessed is the mind too small for doubtRegistered User regular
    edited November 2008
    Paladin wrote: »
    Which one doesn't sound like a chainsaw

    I am also interested in this. Are the newer ones more silent than the old leaf blowers? Are some variants more silent than others?

    Grudge on
  • Options
    EvilBadmanEvilBadman DO NOT TRUST THIS MAN Registered User regular
    edited November 2008
    Eh, the Halo one isn't bad, so I imagine the newer chipsets aren't as noticeable either. The NXE update in 9 days kills a great deal of the noise due to game installation at the cost of Hard Drive Space. I'm gonna have to pick up a new harddrive here soon, because the 20gig on my Halo box will not suffice. Any new news on that supposed special Lunker mentioned?

    EvilBadman on
    FyreWulff wrote: »
    I should note that Badman is fucking awesome
    XBL- Evil Badman; Steam- EvilBadman; Twitter - EvilBadman
  • Options
    VoodooVVoodooV Registered User regular
    edited November 2008
    I want to get an Elite w/ the 120GB hard drive when the NXE drops. But at the same time, Despite how noisy my 360 is, it has treated me well and it seems wasteful to get rid of it

    I'm thinking I may wait until the 360 is nearing its end of life and they start to drop serious info about the next console and they stop revising the 360 chipsets and the price drops again.

    VoodooV on
  • Options
    BubbaTBubbaT Registered User regular
    edited November 2008
    DeathPrawn wrote: »
    When you buy a HDD, I believe it comes with a transfer cable.

    This is true of the 120 gig but not for the 60 gig. Whatever you do though, you can get a cable from Microsoft free of charge. I'm sure google would lead you in the right direction.

    The free ones from MS take forever to ship, though. I just went on eBay and bought one for $3, used it, and sold it back on eBay for $3.

    BubbaT on
  • Options
    FightTestFightTest Registered User regular
    edited November 2008
    For the record I bought an arcade holiday bundle a couple weeks ago and the disc drive is fucking LOUD. I'm 99% a solo PC gamer so it's my first encounter with a 360, but suffice it to say that if I hadn't read all the comments about 360 noise prior to buying one I would have thought it was broken.

    FightTest on
    MOBA DOTA.
  • Options
    WootloopsWootloops Registered User regular
    edited November 2008
    If you're going to get an Elite (or Pro), I'd say get it now with the 15% discount Dell is giving. Unless you're an employee somewhere, its probably the best deal you're going to find.

    Coupon Code: PWXNZVNDRWWX1P

    It'll expire today, though, so think quick.

    Wootloops on
    steam_sig.png
  • Options
    JragghenJragghen Registered User regular
    edited November 2008
    Damnit, I don't have the money right now :x

    Jragghen on
  • Options
    WootloopsWootloops Registered User regular
    edited November 2008
    If you've got credit cards, Dell allows you to split the price between two. Pretty nifty, really.

    Wootloops on
    steam_sig.png
  • Options
    JragghenJragghen Registered User regular
    edited November 2008
    Oh, I do. It's well within my ability. It's just a matter of what I want vs what I know is smart because I don't have time to play the games I have already. :P

    Jragghen on
  • Options
    DeathPrawnDeathPrawn Registered User regular
    edited November 2008
    Wootloops wrote: »
    If you're going to get an Elite (or Pro), I'd say get it now with the 15% discount Dell is giving. Unless you're an employee somewhere, its probably the best deal you're going to find.

    Coupon Code: PWXNZVNDRWWX1P

    It'll expire today, though, so think quick.

    I don't want to turn PA into CheapAssGamer, but right now you can get 25% cashback off of any Buy It Now auction on eBay using MS Live search (www.live.com). I got a new in box PSP-2000 core system for $130 shipped.

    DeathPrawn on
    Signature not found.
  • Options
    BergyBergy Registered User regular
    edited November 2008
    DeathPrawn wrote: »
    Wootloops wrote: »
    If you're going to get an Elite (or Pro), I'd say get it now with the 15% discount Dell is giving. Unless you're an employee somewhere, its probably the best deal you're going to find.

    Coupon Code: PWXNZVNDRWWX1P

    It'll expire today, though, so think quick.

    I don't want to turn PA into CheapAssGamer, but right now you can get 25% cashback off of any Buy It Now auction on eBay using MS Live search (www.live.com). I got a new in box PSP-2000 core system for $130 shipped.

    I have been trying this but I can't find ebay on that list.

    Bergy on
    ChicagoBulls01.jpg
    I've been trying to reach you, but your extension cord doesn't reach that far.
  • Options
    DeathPrawnDeathPrawn Registered User regular
    edited November 2008
    Bergy wrote: »
    DeathPrawn wrote: »
    Wootloops wrote: »
    If you're going to get an Elite (or Pro), I'd say get it now with the 15% discount Dell is giving. Unless you're an employee somewhere, its probably the best deal you're going to find.

    Coupon Code: PWXNZVNDRWWX1P

    It'll expire today, though, so think quick.

    I don't want to turn PA into CheapAssGamer, but right now you can get 25% cashback off of any Buy It Now auction on eBay using MS Live search (www.live.com). I got a new in box PSP-2000 core system for $130 shipped.

    I have been trying this but I can't find ebay on that list.

    If I go right to that link and search for "Xbox 360", eBay is the first sponsored result.

    DeathPrawn on
    Signature not found.
  • Options
    templewulftemplewulf The Team Chump USARegistered User regular
    edited November 2008
    DeathPrawn wrote: »
    Linksys WRT-54G or WRT-54GL, flash with DD-WRT. It'll run you about $50 for the G or $60 for the GL. It's worth the $10 for the GL if you ever plan to use it for any other purpose.
    I figured that was the response. I have a WRT-54G, but I have version (6?) that has less room to get flashed, so I need the mini-version of DD-WRT. I'm also hesitant to do this, because my PS3 has terrible trouble communicating with the wireless router, and the 360 always gets set to NAT moderate when connecting to this router over wireless.

    I'm left wondering if this WRT54G model is just stupid, or if my particular unit is stupid in its own unique way.

    templewulf on
    Twitch.tv/FiercePunchStudios | PSN | Steam | Discord | SFV CFN: templewulf
Sign In or Register to comment.