As was foretold, we've added advertisements to the forums! If you have questions, or if you encounter any bugs, please visit this thread: https://forums.penny-arcade.com/discussion/240191/forum-advertisement-faq-and-reports-thread/
Options

Legit copy of Civ 4 won't start up

itylusitylus Registered User regular
edited December 2006 in Help / Advice Forum
I recently bought a copy of Civ Chronicles, which includes Civ 4. First time I ran it, it went fine. Second time it started chugging, so I quit with the intention of rebooting... it crashed during shutdown. Now when I try to run it, it refuses to acknowledge the DVD that's in the drive. (I get a message saying "please insert the correct disk and try again" or words to that effect.) On the official help site, they say this problem is caused by a mislabelled "play" and "install" disc, and I should swap them over. But this game is on a single DVD.

On the wikipedia page referring to Civ 4, it says the way around this bug is to install Daemon Tools, which I've done, and switched on the emulation for SafeDisc, but to no avail. I still get the same blasted message.

Any idea what's going on here? Or what I can do about it?

Also, I just want to say that Brad Wardell's approach to copy protection is completely awesome and it's experiences like this that make me hate computer game companies.

I don't think this has any bearing, but just in case:

Win XP SP 1
2.4 GHz
768 Mb RAM
35 Gb HD / 4Gb Free

Note: I only just realised I'm a service pack behind for Win XP. While I doubt it'll make any difference, I'll start by installing SP 2.

itylus on

Posts

  • Options
    Seattle ThreadSeattle Thread Registered User regular
    edited December 2006
    Have you tried uninstalling/reinstalling?

    Seattle Thread on
    kofz2amsvqm3.png
  • Options
    JasconiusJasconius sword criminal mad onlineRegistered User regular
    edited December 2006
    I would take it back to where you bought it and swap it out for another copy... just tell them whats going on.

    Jasconius on
  • Options
    dsplaisteddsplaisted Registered User regular
    edited December 2006
    Also make sure you are patched to the latest version, which is 1.61 I think.

    dsplaisted on
    2850-1.png
  • Options
    itylusitylus Registered User regular
    edited December 2006
    Did the uninstall/reinstall, no change. The version in the Chronicles box is already 1.61, so there's no more up-to-date patch available. Have just finished installing SP2, I'll see how it goes now.

    itylus on
  • Options
    dsplaisteddsplaisted Registered User regular
    edited December 2006
    If it still doesn't work you might try asking for help on the civfanatics forums.

    dsplaisted on
    2850-1.png
  • Options
    itylusitylus Registered User regular
    edited December 2006
    dsplaisted wrote:
    If it still doesn't work you might try asking for help on the civfanatics forums.

    Well, it still doesn't work, so, yeah, I guess this is the next step. Thanks for the advice. :)

    itylus on
Sign In or Register to comment.