VariableMouth CongressStroke Me Lady FameRegistered Userregular
edited September 2009
very true, sander. I had a movie in my top 10 (ratatouille) that I wouldn't even want on my top 100. It had lost 6 of 7 matchups, but because the first one was so early it didn't budge.
I actually went through my top 100 earlier and anything that was just extremely far off I removed.
1. Star Wars
2. Raiders of the Lost Ark
3. X2: X-Men United
4. The Empire Strikes Backsters
5. Ghostbusters
6. Toy Story
7. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
8. Iron Man
9. Die Hard
10. The Dark Knight
11. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
12. The Fugitive
13. GoldenEye
14. The Incredible Hulk
15. The Incredibles
16. Beetlejuice
17. Batman Begins
18. O Brother, Where Art Thou
19. Equilibrium
20. Return of the Jedi
My top 20 is a bit weird. Guess I could fix it, but I'll just let it be and see how it goes:
1. Star Wars (If a Star Wars movies goes here, it should be Empire)
2. The Fifth Elem... (What's not to love, really?)
3. Princess Monon... (Not the best Miyazaki, but top 20 worthy)
4. The Apartment (Yes)
5. A Very Long En... (Not the best Jeunet)
6. Robocop (Dead or Alive, etc etc. Top 10 good? I'd buy that for a dollar!)
7. One Flew Over ... (Sure)
8. Coraline (Probably not? Good, but I'm not sure how it got that high.)
9. Yojimbo (Not the best Kurosawa, but sure)
10. The Good, the ... (I guess so)
11. The Empire Str... (Should be switched with Star Wars, I guess)
12. Hot Fuzz (Probably better than Shaun..)
13. Return of the ... (Jedi, but if it had gone ...Living Dead, that would have been fine for a top 20 placement)
14. Aliens (Should this be Alien? Maybe?)
15. From Russia Wi... (Best Bond? Probably? Maybe? Yes.)
16. The Nightmare ... (Before... Christmas... Better than the strangely high placed Coraline)
17. The Matrix (Kung fu, etc.)
18. The Blair Witc... (Another odd one. Which I like, but not top 20-like)
19. Raiders of the... (Needs to be higher, all things considered)
20. Indiana Jones ... (Temple)
1. Shaun of the Dead
2. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
3. Commando
4. Predator
5. Alien
6. The Princess Bride
7. A Clockwork Orange
8. Mad Max 2: Road Warrior
9. Full Metal Jacket
10. The Empire Strikes Back
11. Dr. Strangelove
12. Taxi Driver
13. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
14. 2001: A Space Odyssey
15. Star Wars
16. The Great Escape
17. Evil Dead 2: Dead by Dawn
18. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
19. The Fifth Element
20. Heat
Looking ok. Shaun is a bit too high, and I'd probably replace Evil Dead 2 with Evil Dead 3. Also I need some Planet of the Apes in there. I'm almost surprised by the amount of Kubrick there, but then again... not really.
My problem with this is that it doesn't give you enough matchups between movies already on your list to try to straighten out where everything should be.
I have done 310 rankings and my top 20 is OK but doesn't remotely reflect my favorite movies.
My problem with this is that it doesn't give you enough matchups between movies already on your list to try to straighten out where everything should be.
I have done 310 rankings and my top 20 is OK but doesn't remotely reflect my favorite movies.
You do know that there's a filter, right? One of the options is "my movies".
My problem with this is that it doesn't give you enough matchups between movies already on your list to try to straighten out where everything should be.
I have done 310 rankings and my top 20 is OK but doesn't remotely reflect my favorite movies.
You do know that there's a filter, right? One of the options is "my movies".
FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF
Awesome.
tsmvengy on
0
Options
VariableMouth CongressStroke Me Lady FameRegistered Userregular
I know mine is wrong. I need to go through the Your Movies section for awhile.
1. The Dark Knight
2. Young Frankenstein
3. Iron Man
4. Ed Wood
5. Batman Begins
6. Star Trek: First Contact
7. An American Werewolf in London
8. Superbad
9. Much Ado About Nothing
10. Big Fish
11. Sleepy Hollow
12. The Godfather
13. Clerks
14. The Exorcist
15. The Princess Bride
16. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
17. Falling Down
18. Halloween
19. Nosferatu
20. Die Hard
It's just all kinds of messed up. Falling Down at 17, really? I like the movie, but it should not be ranked nearly that high. I don't even agree with the top 5 it's given me. I have discovered I like comedies a lot more than I do dramas.
Everyone with suggestions on making the algorithm better should submit it here. The complete lack of relationship between previously ranked movies is my biggest issue.
Here's my Top20. There's a couple of head-scratchers, and the top-to-bottom ordering isn't really close, but overall I'm pretty satisfied with the list.
1. Blazing Saddles
2. National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation
3. Serenity
4. Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
5. Snatch
6. Star Wars
7. Airplane!
8. Return of the Jedi
9. Equilibrium
10. Dr. Strangelove
11. Raiders of the Lost Ark
12. The Shawshank Redemption
13. Army of Darkness
14. The Terminator
15. Fight Club
16. Batman Begins
17. Seven
18. Jaws
19. 12 Monkeys
20. Blade Runner
Also, 80 days, 16 hours, 21 minutes spent watching movies, and that site is severely lacking in movies I've watched. I don't even want to think about repeats.
I think the hardest part is deciding whether you want to vote for your "favorite" movie or the "best" movie, because those two things are obviously not always going to be in agreement. For instance, I know Psycho is the much better movie, but I'd rather sit down and watch Gladiator. So do I betray my heart or my mind?
TheCanMan on
0
Options
ChanusHarbinger of the Spicy Rooster ApocalypseThe Flames of a Thousand Collapsed StarsRegistered Userregular
I think the hardest part is deciding whether you want to vote for your "favorite" movie or the "best" movie, because those two things are obviously not always going to be in agreement. For instance, I know Psycho is the much better movie, but I'd rather sit down and watch Gladiator. So do I betray my heart or my mind?
I think since this is rating your favorite movies... I would go with your favorite.
I think the hardest part is deciding whether you want to vote for your "favorite" movie or the "best" movie, because those two things are obviously not always going to be in agreement. For instance, I know Psycho is the much better movie, but I'd rather sit down and watch Gladiator. So do I betray my heart or my mind?
I think since this is rating your favorite movies... I would go with your favorite.
So far I've been going with sort of a hodge-podge of the two approaches.
If it's one of my all-time favorite movies going against a movie that is objectively much better (but not an all-time classic), I'll go with my favorite.
i.e. Army of Darkness vs. Casablanca
If it's an all-time classic going against a movie I like better (but not an all-time favorite), I'll go with the classic.
i.e. The Godfather vs. The Mummy
It's when it's a classic going against a favorite that it's been a much tougher choice.
i.e. The Godfather vs. Army of Darkness. :?
If it's one of my all-time favorite movies going against a movie that is objectively much better (but not an all-time classic), I'll go with my favorite.
i.e. Army of Darkness vs. Casablanca
Wait... Did you just say Casablanca is not an all-time Classic?
It's when it's a classic going against a favorite that it's been a much tougher choice.
i.e. The Godfather vs. Army of Darkness. :?
The Godfather... and I effing LURV Army of Darkness... but it's the friggin Godfather.
Chanus on
Allegedly a voice of reason.
0
Options
RentI'm always rightFuckin' deal with itRegistered Userregular
edited September 2009
Man, Bourne Ultimatum vs. Little Miss Sunshine...that gave me a bit of pause
Also, I haven't seen Army of Darkness
That's bad
The Illusionist vs. The Patriot?! OH NOES
Here's my top twenty. It's alright. There are even two or three that would be on my real top twenty.
1. Fight Club
2. Ratatouille
3. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
4. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
5. Hot Fuzz
6. Catch Me If You Can
7. The Life of Brian
8. Serenity
9. Forrest Gump
10. The Prestige
11. Superbad
12. Finding Nemo
13. The Breakfast Club
14. The Simpsons Movie
15. Adaptation
16. Kill Bill Vol. 1
17. Bowling For Columbine
18. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
19. Das Boot
20. Toy Story 2
If it's one of my all-time favorite movies going against a movie that is objectively much better (but not an all-time classic), I'll go with my favorite.
i.e. Army of Darkness vs. Casablanca
Wait... Did you just say Casablanca is not an all-time Classic?
It is a classic, but it's nowhere near in the discussion for "best movie of all time", which is what I was trying to say.
The Godfather is arguably one of the best movies of all time. I'm not a particularly huge fan, but it's objectively easy to see. And even though I prefer to sit down and watch a movie like The Mummy more, there's no way in hell I'd rank it ahead of The Godfather.
Army of Darkness is arguably one of my favorite movies. And even though Casablanca is objectively the better movie, I'd still have to go with Army of Darkness just because my love for that movie is strong enough to veto objectivity.
But the objective greatness of The Godfather and my subjective love for Army of Darkness are the proverbial irresistible force and immovable object.
TheCanMan on
0
Options
ChanusHarbinger of the Spicy Rooster ApocalypseThe Flames of a Thousand Collapsed StarsRegistered Userregular
If it's one of my all-time favorite movies going against a movie that is objectively much better (but not an all-time classic), I'll go with my favorite.
i.e. Army of Darkness vs. Casablanca
Wait... Did you just say Casablanca is not an all-time Classic?
It is a classic, but it's nowhere near in the discussion for "best movie of all time", which is what I was trying to say.
If it's one of my all-time favorite movies going against a movie that is objectively much better (but not an all-time classic), I'll go with my favorite.
i.e. Army of Darkness vs. Casablanca
Wait... Did you just say Casablanca is not an all-time Classic?
It is a classic, but it's nowhere near in the discussion for "best movie of all time", which is what I was trying to say.
Actually, the majority of Top Movies Ever Of All Time For Realz lists have Casablanca in the top 5 (at worst, top 10) with Citizen Kane, the Godfathers, Gone With Wind, et al.
Not saying you should like it as much as Army of Darkness on a personal level, but it actually is considered one of the standard "best movie of all time" nominations.
If it's one of my all-time favorite movies going against a movie that is objectively much better (but not an all-time classic), I'll go with my favorite.
i.e. Army of Darkness vs. Casablanca
Wait... Did you just say Casablanca is not an all-time Classic?
It is a classic, but it's nowhere near in the discussion for "best movie of all time", which is what I was trying to say.
Actually, the majority of Top Movies Ever Of All Time For Realz lists have Casablanca in the top 5 (at worst, top 10) with Citizen Kane, the Godfathers, Gone With Wind, et al.
Not saying you should like it as much as Army of Darkness on a personal level, but it actually is considered one of the standard "best movie of all time" nominations.
Ok, I meant "best movie of all time (movie snobs not welcome)". :P
I seriously need to do some intra list rankings. Matrix reloaded has somehow snagged slot five on my top 20. I can't post my top 20 with something like that on it!
If it's one of my all-time favorite movies going against a movie that is objectively much better (but not an all-time classic), I'll go with my favorite.
i.e. Army of Darkness vs. Casablanca
Wait... Did you just say Casablanca is not an all-time Classic?
It is a classic, but it's nowhere near in the discussion for "best movie of all time", which is what I was trying to say.
Actually, the majority of Top Movies Ever Of All Time For Realz lists have Casablanca in the top 5 (at worst, top 10) with Citizen Kane, the Godfathers, Gone With Wind, et al.
Not saying you should like it as much as Army of Darkness on a personal level, but it actually is considered one of the standard "best movie of all time" nominations.
Ok, I meant "best movie of all time (movie snobs not welcome)". :P
Fair Enough
For me, it's one of the few classics that I actually like to rewatch as much as more modern stuff (Rebecca is the other).
Dagrabbit on
0
Options
VariableMouth CongressStroke Me Lady FameRegistered Userregular
I seriously need to do some intra list rankings. Matrix reloaded has somehow snagged slot five on my top 20. I can't post my top 20 with something like that on it!
it will take forever to move even by doing intra list picks. look at it this way... to move matrix from where it is, you'd have to have it matched up against 15 movies you like better... and even still it'd be ranked 21 which I doubt is what you want.
I honestly think right now just removing something that is THAT far off where you want it is the only option.
to get it out of your top 100 it would have to lost 95 times. not worth the energy. just kick it off.
And while I posting, I'll shre my current top 20 on flickchart:
Airplane!
The Mummy
Indiana Jones ... (Crystal Skull)
Scary Movie 3
Die Hard
Galaxy Quest
Indiana Jones ... (Last Crusade)
Signs
Austin Powers:... (Does it matter?)
The Third Man
Zoolander
Citizen Kane
Ghostbusters
Pineapple Expr...
Tropic Thunder
Casablanca
Wall-E
Vertigo
Casino Royale
The Simpsons M...
I like most of those, but not many would be in my actual top 20. Airplane, The Mummy, Casablanca, Demolition Man, and Indy and the Last Crusade would probably be in my top 5 in some order.
Posts
I actually went through my top 100 earlier and anything that was just extremely far off I removed.
Here's my current top 20
1. Star Wars
2. Raiders of the Lost Ark
3. X2: X-Men United
4. The Empire Strikes Backsters
5. Ghostbusters
6. Toy Story
7. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
8. Iron Man
9. Die Hard
10. The Dark Knight
11. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
12. The Fugitive
13. GoldenEye
14. The Incredible Hulk
15. The Incredibles
16. Beetlejuice
17. Batman Begins
18. O Brother, Where Art Thou
19. Equilibrium
20. Return of the Jedi
vs.
Edit: The Man Who Wasn't There vs. How to Lose A Guy in Ten Days did make me laugh, though. This can't be randomly generated!
Did you read the story about what happened to it at the Weinstein Company?
1. Star Wars (If a Star Wars movies goes here, it should be Empire)
2. The Fifth Elem... (What's not to love, really?)
3. Princess Monon... (Not the best Miyazaki, but top 20 worthy)
4. The Apartment (Yes)
5. A Very Long En... (Not the best Jeunet)
6. Robocop (Dead or Alive, etc etc. Top 10 good? I'd buy that for a dollar!)
7. One Flew Over ... (Sure)
8. Coraline (Probably not? Good, but I'm not sure how it got that high.)
9. Yojimbo (Not the best Kurosawa, but sure)
10. The Good, the ... (I guess so)
11. The Empire Str... (Should be switched with Star Wars, I guess)
12. Hot Fuzz (Probably better than Shaun..)
13. Return of the ... (Jedi, but if it had gone ...Living Dead, that would have been fine for a top 20 placement)
14. Aliens (Should this be Alien? Maybe?)
15. From Russia Wi... (Best Bond? Probably? Maybe? Yes.)
16. The Nightmare ... (Before... Christmas... Better than the strangely high placed Coraline)
17. The Matrix (Kung fu, etc.)
18. The Blair Witc... (Another odd one. Which I like, but not top 20-like)
19. Raiders of the... (Needs to be higher, all things considered)
20. Indiana Jones ... (Temple)
1. Shaun of the Dead
2. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
3. Commando
4. Predator
5. Alien
6. The Princess Bride
7. A Clockwork Orange
8. Mad Max 2: Road Warrior
9. Full Metal Jacket
10. The Empire Strikes Back
11. Dr. Strangelove
12. Taxi Driver
13. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
14. 2001: A Space Odyssey
15. Star Wars
16. The Great Escape
17. Evil Dead 2: Dead by Dawn
18. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
19. The Fifth Element
20. Heat
Looking ok. Shaun is a bit too high, and I'd probably replace Evil Dead 2 with Evil Dead 3. Also I need some Planet of the Apes in there. I'm almost surprised by the amount of Kubrick there, but then again... not really.
QEDMF xbl: PantsB G+
I have done 310 rankings and my top 20 is OK but doesn't remotely reflect my favorite movies.
You do know that there's a filter, right? One of the options is "my movies".
FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF
Awesome.
I heard stuff I think but no, I haven't read anything solid on it.
watching it right now.
1. The Dark Knight
2. Young Frankenstein
3. Iron Man
4. Ed Wood
5. Batman Begins
6. Star Trek: First Contact
7. An American Werewolf in London
8. Superbad
9. Much Ado About Nothing
10. Big Fish
11. Sleepy Hollow
12. The Godfather
13. Clerks
14. The Exorcist
15. The Princess Bride
16. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
17. Falling Down
18. Halloween
19. Nosferatu
20. Die Hard
It's just all kinds of messed up. Falling Down at 17, really? I like the movie, but it should not be ranked nearly that high. I don't even agree with the top 5 it's given me. I have discovered I like comedies a lot more than I do dramas.
PSN : Bolthorn
My top 20 still needs to be refined a bit, but:
1) X-Men
2) 2001: A Space Odyssey
3) The Professional
4) Rocky
5) Princess Mononoke
6) The Dark Knight
7) Saw
8) Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
9) Kung Fu Hustle
10) Army of Darkness
11) The Big Lebowski
12) Aliens
13) The Lion King
14) Batman Begins
15) American Psycho
16) Die Hard
17) Collateral
18) Taxi Driver
19) The Goonies
20) Brotherhood of the Wolf
I love this site.
Edit: Also, 50 days, 18 hours, 27 minutes spent watching movies
Here's my Top20. There's a couple of head-scratchers, and the top-to-bottom ordering isn't really close, but overall I'm pretty satisfied with the list.
1. Blazing Saddles
2. National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation
3. Serenity
4. Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
5. Snatch
6. Star Wars
7. Airplane!
8. Return of the Jedi
9. Equilibrium
10. Dr. Strangelove
11. Raiders of the Lost Ark
12. The Shawshank Redemption
13. Army of Darkness
14. The Terminator
15. Fight Club
16. Batman Begins
17. Seven
18. Jaws
19. 12 Monkeys
20. Blade Runner
You haven't seen the Golden Child?
Where the hell do you live? Pakistan?
I've never even heard of The Golden Child. And um, Austin TX.
I want the kniiiiiife!
Not exactly Murphy's best, but come on.
Also, 80 days, 16 hours, 21 minutes spent watching movies, and that site is severely lacking in movies I've watched. I don't even want to think about repeats.
EDIT: Didn't see that post. Well done.
59 days, 23 hours, 7 minutes spent watching movies
I dont even want to think about repeat viewings and movies I have seen that Flickchart hasn't shown me.
What's in the boooooox?
edit man I should have watched that all the way through first
QEDMF xbl: PantsB G+
I guess that depends on what you're doing... and yes... you should have.
I think since this is rating your favorite movies... I would go with your favorite.
So far I've been going with sort of a hodge-podge of the two approaches.
If it's one of my all-time favorite movies going against a movie that is objectively much better (but not an all-time classic), I'll go with my favorite.
i.e. Army of Darkness vs. Casablanca
If it's an all-time classic going against a movie I like better (but not an all-time favorite), I'll go with the classic.
i.e. The Godfather vs. The Mummy
It's when it's a classic going against a favorite that it's been a much tougher choice.
i.e. The Godfather vs. Army of Darkness. :?
That is a sad, sad thing.
The Golden Child was Eddie Murphy in his prime. Excellent movie.
Wait... Did you just say Casablanca is not an all-time Classic?
The Godfather... and I effing LURV Army of Darkness... but it's the friggin Godfather.
Also, I haven't seen Army of Darkness
That's bad
The Illusionist vs. The Patriot?! OH NOES
http://www.slashfilm.com/2009/08/23/the-filmcast-after-dark-ep-63-what-happened-to-fanboys-and-the-revenge-of-the-nerds-remake-guest-director-kyle-newman/
ed
TOTP woo
QEDMF xbl: PantsB G+
1. Fight Club
2. Ratatouille
3. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
4. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
5. Hot Fuzz
6. Catch Me If You Can
7. The Life of Brian
8. Serenity
9. Forrest Gump
10. The Prestige
11. Superbad
12. Finding Nemo
13. The Breakfast Club
14. The Simpsons Movie
15. Adaptation
16. Kill Bill Vol. 1
17. Bowling For Columbine
18. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
19. Das Boot
20. Toy Story 2
It is a classic, but it's nowhere near in the discussion for "best movie of all time", which is what I was trying to say.
The Godfather is arguably one of the best movies of all time. I'm not a particularly huge fan, but it's objectively easy to see. And even though I prefer to sit down and watch a movie like The Mummy more, there's no way in hell I'd rank it ahead of The Godfather.
Army of Darkness is arguably one of my favorite movies. And even though Casablanca is objectively the better movie, I'd still have to go with Army of Darkness just because my love for that movie is strong enough to veto objectivity.
But the objective greatness of The Godfather and my subjective love for Army of Darkness are the proverbial irresistible force and immovable object.
I... you're...
*blink*
Actually, the majority of Top Movies Ever Of All Time For Realz lists have Casablanca in the top 5 (at worst, top 10) with Citizen Kane, the Godfathers, Gone With Wind, et al.
Not saying you should like it as much as Army of Darkness on a personal level, but it actually is considered one of the standard "best movie of all time" nominations.
Ok, I meant "best movie of all time (movie snobs not welcome)". :P
On the black screen
Fair Enough
For me, it's one of the few classics that I actually like to rewatch as much as more modern stuff (Rebecca is the other).
/hail
it will take forever to move even by doing intra list picks. look at it this way... to move matrix from where it is, you'd have to have it matched up against 15 movies you like better... and even still it'd be ranked 21 which I doubt is what you want.
I honestly think right now just removing something that is THAT far off where you want it is the only option.
to get it out of your top 100 it would have to lost 95 times. not worth the energy. just kick it off.
Airplane!
The Mummy
Indiana Jones ... (Crystal Skull)
Scary Movie 3
Die Hard
Galaxy Quest
Indiana Jones ... (Last Crusade)
Signs
Austin Powers:... (Does it matter?)
The Third Man
Zoolander
Citizen Kane
Ghostbusters
Pineapple Expr...
Tropic Thunder
Casablanca
Wall-E
Vertigo
Casino Royale
The Simpsons M...
I like most of those, but not many would be in my actual top 20. Airplane, The Mummy, Casablanca, Demolition Man, and Indy and the Last Crusade would probably be in my top 5 in some order.