From what I've played of Deus Ex, it can't touch my top 25 yet. I love the music, but the rest hasn't exactly blown me away.
It was my top pick of the decade mostly because every other game had some flaw or omission that made them tedious or frustrating at one point or another. It's also the only game I've ever stayed up all night playing. Twice.
In my eyes, it was the most focused and polished western RPG I had ever played. I view it as the Chrono Trigger of western RPGs.
I'd like to say that's Bloodlines for me, but the game can be a buggy mess, and the endings are weak. Though when it works, it works beautifully.
Yeah, they're pretty similar. To be honest, if it wasn't so glitchy, it would be more or less interchangeable with Deus Ex for my top spot. Unfortunately, I couldn't get through all of it since it was crashing all the damn time.
Quick save and/or try different things. Bloodlines still wins for me since there's so much possible dialogue. I like talky games.
Between the last official patch and the various fan patches the game is shockingly stable.
And yes, Bloodlines get major bonus points for having entirely different dialogue if you play a Malkavian.
That and being able to talk to a stop sign.
Fuck, now I have to reinstall.
Not just Malkavian. Several different clans get special dialogue. All the anarchs treat you different if you're a Brujah. Tremere get their very own haven.
If you're a Nos, everyone hates you(especially the Tories).
If during some of the early conversations with a person you don't say exactly want a character wants to hear, they'll remember, and not forgive. Especially VV.
Those who are saying Bloodlines is glitchy should really go back and replay it with the final official patch and the fan fixes. I played it for the first time last year and it was great, no problems at all.
And Malkavian is by far the best.
Eat it You Nasty Pig. on
it was the smallest on the list but
Pluto was a planet and I'll never forget
Man, what's with all these lists that include all the good western rpgs of the last 10 years but not Baldur's gate 2? Did you guys simply not play it?
I'm going to stab something if Fallout 3, or worse, Oblivion, beat BG2 by a significant margin. Morrowind is cool though, too bad no one's voting for it. And a suprising number of people are voting for Arcanum, makes me glad it was nominated
A problem (apparently stemming from my attempts to modify the script to give you 25 votes rather than 20?) broke the voting site rather badly for awhile. It's still offline. I'll have the voting back up as quickly as I can. I am sorry about this.
I don't get how everyone doesn't have Counterstrike in their top 10, let alone their list. It's the quintessential multiplayer FPS.
I blame consoles, with their halos and chief masters.
It's pretty good but stacked up against the Battlefield games or Tribes 2 or Quake III or even TF2 I can see how someone would leave it out of their top 10, versus something like Deus Ex which should easily be there because it has no peers. Heck I can even see someone enjoying CoD/CoD2 (or even CoD4) or Unreal Tournament more than CS.
Has anyone (other than me) voted for RtCW? Because it's the best team MP of Allllll Time. All time.
A problem (apparently stemming from my attempts to modify the script to give you 25 votes rather than 20?) broke the voting site rather badly for awhile. It's still offline. I'll have the voting back up as quickly as I can. I am sorry about this.
I don't get how everyone doesn't have Counterstrike in their top 10, let alone their list. It's the quintessential multiplayer FPS.
I blame consoles, with their halos and chief masters.
It's pretty good but stacked up against the Battlefield games or Tribes 2 or Quake III or even TF2 I can see how someone would leave it out of their top 10, versus something like Deus Ex which should easily be there because it has no peers. Heck I can even see someone enjoying CoD/CoD2 (or even CoD4) or Unreal Tournament more than CS.
Has anyone (other than me) voted for RtCW? Because it's the best team MP of Allllll Time. All time.
I'm hoping you actually mean Wolfenstein: Enemy Territory.
Forever Zefirocloaked in the midnight glory of an event horizonRegistered Userregular
edited January 2010
Ugh, this is killing me, because there's titles that could quite possibly go on my list, like Shadow Hearts Covenant, because the first SH was awesome, and it seems like most poeple consider SHC better
But I just haven't gotten to themmmm
Forever Zefiro on
XBL - Foreverender | 3DS FC - 1418 6696 1012 | Steam ID | LoL
I am envious of people who can easily pick a number one. If it went all the way back to Ocarina of Time I would choose that easily. Even though I think Majora's Mask is possibly a better game, Not a single game I played in the noughties has had an impact comparable to Ocarina of Time.
My faves in no particular order are Fallout 3, Left 4 Dead, Guitar Hero, Wind Waker, Metal Gear Solid 3, Shadow of the Collosus, Dawn of War 1, God of War 2, Metal Slug 3, STALKER and probably Half Life 2 but I agree with the criticisms posted about it earlier.
How can you compare Shadow of the Collosus and Dawn of War? How can you compare Fallout 3 and Guitar Hero?
If not, we should have 'Game of the 90s'-poll next!
I think everybody's list would read something like
1. Planescape Torment
1. Ocarina of Time
1. Metal Gear Solid
1. Starcraft
Those 1's are permanent fixtures by the way. They don't change.
o_O
I really can't see that many (anyone?) voting MGS as their #1
Also you fool, SMB3 came out in the '90s!
Lucas-arts for life
1. Day of the tentacle
1. sam and max
1. monkey island
1. monkey island too
1. three headed monkey island
1. there's no more monkey islands
1. Gabriel knight 1, 2, 3 (some love to non-lucas games)
I have no idea why mine is skewed so heavily in favour of the PC
Thanks! You voted for:
1. Deus Ex (PC, PS2) <2000>
2. Half-Life 2 [Episodes 1 and 2] (PC, 360) <2004>
3. Vampire: The Masquerade - Bloodlines (PC) <2004>
4. Portal (PC, XBOX) <2007>
5. Team Fortress 2 (PC, 360) <2007>
6. Uncharted 2: Among Thieves (PS3) <2009>
7. Rock Band 2 (360, PS2, PS3, Wii) <2008>
8. Grand Theft Auto: Vice City (PC, PS2, XBOX) <2002>
9. Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater (PS2) <2004>
10. Final Fantasy IX (PS1) <2000>
11. Flower (PS3*) <2009>
12. Super Mario Galaxy (Wii) <2007>
13. Super Smash Bros. Brawl (Wii) <2008>
14. Grand Theft Auto 4 [Lost and the Damned, Ballad of Gay Tony] (360, PS3, 360) <2008>
15. Dragon Age: Origins [Stone Prisoner, Warden's Keep] (360,PC,PS3) <2009>
16. Cave Story (PC*) <2004>
17. Little Big Planet (PS3) <2008>
18. Shadow of the Colossus (PS2) <2005>
19. Ratchet and Clank Future: A Crack in Time (PS3) <2009>
20. Devil May Cry (PS2) <2001>
21. Mass Effect [Bring Down the Sky, Pinnacle Station] (PC, 360) <2007>
22. Shenmue (DC) <2000>
23. Mario Kart DS (DS) <2005>
24. Professor Layton and the Curious Village (DS) <2008>
25. Civilization 4 [Warlords, Beyond the Sword] (PC) <2005>
I tried to keep my selections in the "fun, innovative, and replayability" aspect.
01. Grand Theft Auto III
02. Shadow of the Colossus
03. Quake III Arena
04. Half-Life 2
05. Left 4 Dead
06. Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare
07. Metroid Prime
08. Counter-Strike
09. Rock Band
10. Resident Evil 4
11. Street Fighter IV
12. Dead Rising
13. Portal
14. Batman: Arkham Asylum
15. Bioshock
16. Uncharted: Drake's Fortune
17. Crackdown
18. Burnout 3: Takedown
19. God of War
20. Gears of War
My list took me an age, but I'm finally done. My list is kind of strange. I voted more by the experience I had with each game, rather than just a pure fun factor or how often I play it. My group of friends and I hot seat a lot of games together, and some of my favourite gaming experiences were those completions.
Thanks! You voted for:
1. Shadow of the Colossus (PS2) <2005> The number one gaming experience of the decade for me. Me and my friends passed the controller on each boss, and it was a complete fucking blast. Not to mention the game is completely awesome, and has one of my favourite soundtracks ever.
2. Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater (PS2) <2004> I've probably completed this the least of the series, but I feel it's the best lasting experience of them.
3. Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Partiots (PS3) <2008> I can't imagine a lot of people being over joyed with this one. It's pretty much just a fanboy choice for me.
4. Silent Hill 2 (PC, PS2, XBOX) <2001> Had another great hot seat experience with this one. Thank fuck for friends, since I probably couldn't have done this myself.
5. Half-Life 2 [Episodes 1 and 2] (PC, 360) <2004> While I was initially a little disappointed with this one, I finally came around to it a few years ago. I was also incredibly happy with Episode 2. WTB Episode 3.
6. Bioshock (360, PS3, PC) <2007>
7. Dead Space (PC, PS3, 360) <2008>
8. Uncharted 2: Among Thieves (PS3) <2009>
9. Super Mario Galaxy (Wii) <2007>
10. Left 4 Dead (PC, 360) <2008>
11. Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty (PS2, XBOX) <2001>
12. Ico (PS2) <2001>
13. Uncharted: Drake's Fortune (PS3) <2007>
14. Mass Effect [Bring Down the Sky, Pinnacle Station] (PC, 360) <2007>
15. Fallout 3 [Operation: Anchorage, The Pitt, Broken Steel, Point Lookout, Mothership Zeta] (PC, PS3, 3
16. Batman: Arkham Asylum (360, PS3, PC) <2009>
17. Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne (PC, PS2, XBOX) <2003>
18. Ratchet and Clank Future: Tools of Destruction [Quest for Booty] (PS3) <2007>
19. God of War 2 (PS2, PS3) <2007>
20. Assassin's Creed II (360, PS3) <2009>
21. Team Fortress 2 (PC, 360) <2007>
22. Fable 2 (360) <2008>
23. Grand Theft Auto 4 [Lost and the Damned, Ballad of Gay Tony] (360, PS3, 360) <2008>
24. Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion [Knights of Nine, Shivering Isles] (PC, PS3, 360) <2006>
25. Halo 3 <2007>
EDIT: Just thought it was worth pointing out, I think L4D2 is a better game than the original. But to date, i've had many more fun games with the original.
While waiting for my laundry to finish so I can finally get some sleep, out of boredom I have decided to give a little insight as to why I chose my top 5:
1. Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time
A gem. An absolute gem. The first time I played the demo, I was in love. I played that demo more than I played most full games. I got it as a Christmas gift in 2003, and I have played it multiple times every year since; when I tell you that I have completed it over 30 times, you will trust that I am not exaggerating. I own it for PS2, Xbox, and GameCube; two of those I don't even have anymore, and one of them I didn't even have when I bought the copy (GameCube). So happy it's backwards compatible on 360. The game is the absolute perfect length; the characters are memorable, witty without being overbearing; the setting is absolutely gorgeous; the game still has the best animation throughout I've ever seen, even over six years later (other games have better animation in specific areas, true, but SoT looks beautiful with every single animation as opposed to solely climbing or fighting or climbing animations); the score is ingrained in my head; it controls like a dream; the rewind mechanic gave the game a relative ease while not completely holding your hand (hello POP2008); the story was simple but with a nice little twist at the end; and the last platforming section where you're dagger-less is probably still the most thrilling sequence I've seen in an action game to date. Simply wonderful.
2. Rock Band 2
This game owes a lot to predecessors, true; Guitar Hero 1 created the mold, Rock Band 1 broke it with multiple instruments and DLC, and Rock Band 2 is simply a really great refinement of that formula. I assume you know what Rock Band is all about by this point, but where RB2 really outshines the original RB is in its presentation. Some of the best presentation I've seen to date, making other rhythm games look archaic. Sorting by band, albums, song titles, decades, genres, and even how well you did on songs is a great addition, and you get your difficulties and album art and info all on the side. Aside from giving me a bunch of my favorite music to play, it's also introduced me to a lot of music that I wouldn't have listened to otherwise, effectively affecting my life outside of games moreso than any other.
3. Uncharted 2: Among Thieves
It's not perfect - it starts to peter out a bit at the end - but it's damn-near. Playing the game is almost exhausting with all the crazy setpieces you blow through. It nails third-person shooting in a way I didn't think was possible, while controlling wonderfully. The game cribs elements, true; it's effectively Tomb Raider mixed with Gears of War, but it trumps both of those in both gameplay mechanics and overall story-telling. Nathan Drake is one of the best protagonists in years, in any form of media.
4. Burnout Paradise
I'm playing this right now! Well, it's on pause, but whatever. I'd like to note that I am playing this game right now in January 2010, even though this game came out in January 2008; there are other, newer games (which I own) that could be sucking up my time, but Burnout Paradise keeps me coming back. In terms of pure content, it was a steal at $60; at its current price, it's almost like I'm committing highway robbery on the good folks at EA and Criterion. A nice-sized open-world map, races and events at nearly every intersection, every single road being its own little mini-race, and collectibles out the ass - it's crazy how much they crammed in here. What's best is that the game plays to both sides of my personality; sometimes I want white-knuckle racing, and the game certainly has that in spades, but sometimes I just wanna relax, throw on the custom soundtrack (Lady Gaga 8-)) and just cruise around, casually looking for collectibles after a hard day at work. Also worth mentioning is the game's generous amount of free DLC, with the bike pack and over 500 online challenges. The fact that they made a whole new area for the game year and a half after release (this one was premium, though) gives me faith in future DLC models of a similar fashion.
5. Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 4
Poor Tony Hawk. This series is absolutely in the shitter now. But I remember the good days; this series was my absolute obsession during my last year of middle school and through most of high school. The first game naturally gave us a great time-attack-style arcade skateboarding game, while its sequel blew open the doors, giving us the manual for new combo abilities, crazy-expansive locales (compared to the first, anyways), and probably the most unlockables I'd seen in a game to that point (Spider-Man as a skateboarder!). THPS3 added the revert and the all-important online play (the first major console title to do so). But I give it to 4 simply because it was the absolute peak before the series went downhill; while it added no gameplay-changing additions like the revert or manual, it did give the series HUGE levels, and more incentive to do so; the two-minute timer was now gone, and your goals were spread out over the level. 190 progressively-harder goals (with a perfect difficulty curve) and a pretty wild pro goal specific to each character meant there was a lot to keep busy; I eventually completed career mode with every skater simply because the levels were so well-designed and the goals were so fun (getting the keys to Alcatraz remains the series' highlight). Also, Bob Burnquist's pro challenge is the only time a video game has ever made me feel queasy, so bravo on their part in accomplishing what they set out to do. While the series has remained the same since in terms of the open-world design, they added an element after 4 that degrades a lot of the fun; getting off of your board. When they decided to turn the series into part-crappy-platformer, I quickly lost interest, and by the time Bam Margera came around, so did everyone else. RIP THPS, you were once a wonderful series. I pray that someone resurrects it faithfully in a good five or ten years.
I am not a huge fan of replaying single player video games. I have played Deus Ex over 10 times, however. I full expect I will continue replaying this game until the day I die. I don't think much more needs to be said.
2. Diablo II
This almost, almost got the #1 spot for me. Playing this game with my friends during the summers between high school classes was amazing. This was my first true multiplayer gaming experience. Sure, other games came before it with multiplayer. For me, however, this was the first game where I really tried (aka put the hours in).
3. Resident Evil 4
The corny lines, awesome gameplay, and fantastic environment made this game very memorable for me. It's a shame RE5 didn't quite live up to its predecessor.
4. World of Warcraft
I was never that much into the PvE aspect of this game, although on the few occasions where I did join a raiding guild it was entertaining. The real fun of this game for me was arena. I didn't start until the tail end of season 4 (right before WotLK came out), so I missed its "glory" days. In season 5 I had a blast playing with a real life friend and we got up to around 1800. He quit and I met a priest who was one of the few serious PvPers on my server. We got up to just over 2000 in the beginning of season 6. I transferred about midway through the season to a more PvP centric server and ground up to gladiator with an awesome druid. Fun times were had, despite the many silly balance issues this game struggles with.
PS - I feel quite bad because I intially thought the vote was going to be more then 25 so I nominated a load of games and then ended up not including any of them on my list :oops:
Here is what I came up with. They are in a rough order, although on any given day I could shuffle them around a little, although TP and SMG will almost always be at the top.
My count of games for each system on my list:
DS - 6
PS2 - 5
PC - 5
Wii - 5
Xbox 360 - 2
GC - 1
N64 -1
1. The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (Wii, GC) <2006>
The original Legend of Zelda was the game that made me fall in love with console gaming. To me, TP is the perfect embodiment of what a Zelda game is. I know some knock it for not doing anything new, but this is actually what I love - instead it refines the Zelda package to a near perfect form. Midna also became one of my favorite video game characters of all time.
2. Super Mario Galaxy (Wii) <2007>
It had been a long time since I smiled as much as I did when playing this game. Every level (with the exception of a couple purple coin challenges) was a pure delight.
3. New Super Mario Bros. Wii (Wii) <2009>
See description for SMG, add in crazy, friendship ending multiplayer!
4. Baldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn [Throne of Baal] (PC) <2000>
I don't think a game has topped BGII in my mind as my favorite PC RPG. So many rich characters, so much content, and a great, epic story. The Witcher would be up here beside BGII, though, if it was a choice on the list ...
5. Disgaea (PS2, PSP, DS) <2003>
I was pretty heavy into anime/manga when this came out, so the parody of the genre worked very well for me. Even without that parody, I loved the gameplay, characters and humor a lot. I enjoy the sequels as well, but the original is still tops.
6. Katamari Damacy (PS2) <2004>
7. Metroid Prime (GC) <2002>
8. Dragon Quest VIII (PS2) <2005>
9. Civilization 4 [Warlords, Beyond the Sword] (PC) <2005>
10. Persona 3 (PS2) <2007>
11. Portal (PC, XBOX) <2007>
12. Wii Sports (Wii) <2006>
13. Ico (PS2) <2001>
14. Animal Crossing: Wild World (DS) <2005>
15. Wario Ware: Smooth Moves (Wii) <2007>
16. Crysis (PC) <2007>
17. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney (DS) <2005>
18. Elite Beat Agents (DS) <2006>
19. City of Heroes/Villians (PC) <2004>
20. Professor Layton and the Curious Village (DS) <2008>
21. Professor Layton and the Diabolical Box (DS) <2009>
22. Rock Band 2 (360, PS2, PS3, Wii) <2008>
23. The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask (N64) <2000>
24. Pokemon Diamond/Pearl/Platinum (DS) <2007>
25. Forza Motorsport 3 (360) <2009>
MGS 3, 2 and 4 appeared in my Top Ten, with 3 being number 1 and the rest in the later half.
I sort of regretted letting 4 slip into my Top Ten, but I enjoyed it a lot more than other games despite its flaws. It's like watching a movie that was let to run too long, but it was in some ways very enjoyable. 3 however, is in my opinion the best Kojima ever did. Some parts of it are just beautiful, like the last fight.
It won't let me vote (are my choices that bad?! :P)
I get the following error when I click "I am done";
A Game of the Decade Poll:
Problem with SQL database: You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '' at line 1
Think I'll PM the OP.
fragglefart on
0
Options
cj iwakuraThe Rhythm RegentBears The Name FreedomRegistered Userregular
edited January 2010
I guess I'll share some insights too, since my tastes always run into the niche category:
1. Shin Megami Tensei: Nocturne <2004>
There's never been another RPG like SMT III, and there never will be. The world ends. There is no one left alive but the protagonist and armies of demons. You either take control of them and reshape the world to your liking, or die trying.
2. Vampire: The Masquerade - Bloodlines (PC) <2004>
Every NPC you run into is full of character, and they all have their own ends and ways to be manipulated. Or let you think they're being manipulated. And on top of that, there's six different ways to play the game, so it never gets old. (Technically 12 if you count each gender having a unique story too.)
3. Persona 3 (PS2) <2007>
As much as P4 improves on P3, P3 made it all fresh. If you get tired of dungeon crawling, focus on studies and friendships, and vice versa. P3 makes character relationships matter, and you're bound to get attached to at least one of them by the end of the game.
4. Digital Devil Saga (PS2) <2005>
Another morbidly dark gem. The series gets progressively bleaker as it goes along, including the sequel, but the original game still has a style all its own.
And how many RPGs blend cannibalism with Hinduist lore?
5. Growlanser 2: The Sense of Justice (PS2) <2004>
Like no other strategy game, save maybe Dragon Force. It was also (half of) Working Designs' last game. The voice work and localization is well up to their standards, and there's a mind-boggling amount of ways to see the game through, including a campaign that lets you fight with the bad guys.
Also, love or hate Urushihara, he does some beautiful artwork.
Posts
I'm getting this too.
Steam Twitter
I'm pleasantly suprised at how well the first Fire Emblem on GBA is doing.
Not just Malkavian. Several different clans get special dialogue. All the anarchs treat you different if you're a Brujah. Tremere get their very own haven.
If you're a Nos, everyone hates you(especially the Tories).
If during some of the early conversations with a person you don't say exactly want a character wants to hear, they'll remember, and not forgive. Especially VV.
Call of Duty 2 (PC version) is my favorite game of all time. Haters.
And Malkavian is by far the best.
Pluto was a planet and I'll never forget
Preach on, brother and / or sister.
Has anyone (other than me) voted for RtCW? Because it's the best team MP of Allllll Time. All time.
No worries. Thanks for letting us know
Steam Twitter
I'm hoping you actually mean Wolfenstein: Enemy Territory.
http://vote.grumpybumpers.com/200X
Sorry about that. Maybe we should extend voting to next tuesday instead of next monday.
Do you still have the data from before it went down, or should we revote?
Please do not revote. All the data from before it went down is intact.
But I just haven't gotten to themmmm
XBL - Foreverender | 3DS FC - 1418 6696 1012 | Steam ID | LoL
You do know that people are going to anyway, right.
http://www.audioentropy.com/
A man after my own heart.
My faves in no particular order are Fallout 3, Left 4 Dead, Guitar Hero, Wind Waker, Metal Gear Solid 3, Shadow of the Collosus, Dawn of War 1, God of War 2, Metal Slug 3, STALKER and probably Half Life 2 but I agree with the criticisms posted about it earlier.
How can you compare Shadow of the Collosus and Dawn of War? How can you compare Fallout 3 and Guitar Hero?
Did Soul Reaver come out in the noughties?
https://medium.com/@alascii
https://medium.com/@alascii
If not, we should have 'Game of the 90s'-poll next!
Crazy bastards voting for a great game!
Well, I didn't vote for TP, I voted for WW
But I can see why people would vote for TP, it's pretty good!
I think everybody's list would read something like
1. Planescape Torment
1. Ocarina of Time
1. Metal Gear Solid
1. Starcraft
Those 1's are permanent fixtures by the way. They don't change.
twitch.tv/Taramoor
@TaramoorPlays
Taramoor on Youtube
o_O
I really can't see that many (anyone?) voting MGS as their #1
Also you fool, SMB3 came out in the '90s!
Lucas-arts for life
1. Day of the tentacle
1. sam and max
1. monkey island
1. monkey island too
1. three headed monkey island
1. there's no more monkey islands
1. Gabriel knight 1, 2, 3 (some love to non-lucas games)
1. Deus Ex (PC, PS2) <2000>
2. Half-Life 2 [Episodes 1 and 2] (PC, 360) <2004>
3. Vampire: The Masquerade - Bloodlines (PC) <2004>
4. Portal (PC, XBOX) <2007>
5. Team Fortress 2 (PC, 360) <2007>
6. Uncharted 2: Among Thieves (PS3) <2009>
7. Rock Band 2 (360, PS2, PS3, Wii) <2008>
8. Grand Theft Auto: Vice City (PC, PS2, XBOX) <2002>
9. Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater (PS2) <2004>
10. Final Fantasy IX (PS1) <2000>
11. Flower (PS3*) <2009>
12. Super Mario Galaxy (Wii) <2007>
13. Super Smash Bros. Brawl (Wii) <2008>
14. Grand Theft Auto 4 [Lost and the Damned, Ballad of Gay Tony] (360, PS3, 360) <2008>
15. Dragon Age: Origins [Stone Prisoner, Warden's Keep] (360,PC,PS3) <2009>
16. Cave Story (PC*) <2004>
17. Little Big Planet (PS3) <2008>
18. Shadow of the Colossus (PS2) <2005>
19. Ratchet and Clank Future: A Crack in Time (PS3) <2009>
20. Devil May Cry (PS2) <2001>
21. Mass Effect [Bring Down the Sky, Pinnacle Station] (PC, 360) <2007>
22. Shenmue (DC) <2000>
23. Mario Kart DS (DS) <2005>
24. Professor Layton and the Curious Village (DS) <2008>
25. Civilization 4 [Warlords, Beyond the Sword] (PC) <2005>
PC - 9
DC - 1
PS1 - 1
PS2 - 4
PS3 - 6
Wii - 2
DS - 2
2000 - 3
2001 - 1
2002 - 1
2003 - 0
2004 - 4
2005 - 2
2006 - 0
2007 - 4
2008 - 5
2009 - 4
Honourable mentions to Hitman: Blood Money, Beyond Good and Evil, GTA III and San Andreas and Max Payne 2
Sometimes I Stream Games: http://www.ustream.tv/channel/italax-plays-video-games
I agree. TP is pretty good.
ITS JUST PRETTY GOOD
https://medium.com/@alascii
01. Grand Theft Auto III
02. Shadow of the Colossus
03. Quake III Arena
04. Half-Life 2
05. Left 4 Dead
06. Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare
07. Metroid Prime
08. Counter-Strike
09. Rock Band
10. Resident Evil 4
11. Street Fighter IV
12. Dead Rising
13. Portal
14. Batman: Arkham Asylum
15. Bioshock
16. Uncharted: Drake's Fortune
17. Crackdown
18. Burnout 3: Takedown
19. God of War
20. Gears of War
Electronic composer for hire.
Thanks! You voted for:
2. Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater (PS2) <2004> I've probably completed this the least of the series, but I feel it's the best lasting experience of them.
3. Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Partiots (PS3) <2008> I can't imagine a lot of people being over joyed with this one. It's pretty much just a fanboy choice for me.
4. Silent Hill 2 (PC, PS2, XBOX) <2001> Had another great hot seat experience with this one. Thank fuck for friends, since I probably couldn't have done this myself.
5. Half-Life 2 [Episodes 1 and 2] (PC, 360) <2004> While I was initially a little disappointed with this one, I finally came around to it a few years ago. I was also incredibly happy with Episode 2. WTB Episode 3.
6. Bioshock (360, PS3, PC) <2007>
7. Dead Space (PC, PS3, 360) <2008>
8. Uncharted 2: Among Thieves (PS3) <2009>
9. Super Mario Galaxy (Wii) <2007>
10. Left 4 Dead (PC, 360) <2008>
11. Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty (PS2, XBOX) <2001>
12. Ico (PS2) <2001>
13. Uncharted: Drake's Fortune (PS3) <2007>
14. Mass Effect [Bring Down the Sky, Pinnacle Station] (PC, 360) <2007>
15. Fallout 3 [Operation: Anchorage, The Pitt, Broken Steel, Point Lookout, Mothership Zeta] (PC, PS3, 3
16. Batman: Arkham Asylum (360, PS3, PC) <2009>
17. Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne (PC, PS2, XBOX) <2003>
18. Ratchet and Clank Future: Tools of Destruction [Quest for Booty] (PS3) <2007>
19. God of War 2 (PS2, PS3) <2007>
20. Assassin's Creed II (360, PS3) <2009>
21. Team Fortress 2 (PC, 360) <2007>
22. Fable 2 (360) <2008>
23. Grand Theft Auto 4 [Lost and the Damned, Ballad of Gay Tony] (360, PS3, 360) <2008>
24. Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion [Knights of Nine, Shivering Isles] (PC, PS3, 360) <2006>
25. Halo 3 <2007>
EDIT: Just thought it was worth pointing out, I think L4D2 is a better game than the original. But to date, i've had many more fun games with the original.
PSN:Hakira__
1. Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time
2. Rock Band 2
3. Uncharted 2: Among Thieves
4. Burnout Paradise
5. Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 4
I am not a huge fan of replaying single player video games. I have played Deus Ex over 10 times, however. I full expect I will continue replaying this game until the day I die. I don't think much more needs to be said.
2. Diablo II
This almost, almost got the #1 spot for me. Playing this game with my friends during the summers between high school classes was amazing. This was my first true multiplayer gaming experience. Sure, other games came before it with multiplayer. For me, however, this was the first game where I really tried (aka put the hours in).
3. Resident Evil 4
The corny lines, awesome gameplay, and fantastic environment made this game very memorable for me. It's a shame RE5 didn't quite live up to its predecessor.
4. World of Warcraft
I was never that much into the PvE aspect of this game, although on the few occasions where I did join a raiding guild it was entertaining. The real fun of this game for me was arena. I didn't start until the tail end of season 4 (right before WotLK came out), so I missed its "glory" days. In season 5 I had a blast playing with a real life friend and we got up to around 1800. He quit and I met a priest who was one of the few serious PvPers on my server. We got up to just over 2000 in the beginning of season 6. I transferred about midway through the season to a more PvP centric server and ground up to gladiator with an awesome druid. Fun times were had, despite the many silly balance issues this game struggles with.
2. Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater (PS2) <2004>
3. Half-Life 2 [Episodes 1 and 2] (PC, 360) <2004>
4. Max Payne (PC, PS2, XBOX) <2001>
5. Fallout 3 [Operation: Anchorage, The Pitt, Broken Steel, Point Lookout, Mothership Zeta] (PC, PS3, 3
6. Grand Theft Auto: Vice City (PC, PS2, XBOX) <2002>
7. The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker (GC) <2003>
8. Persona 4 (PS2) <2008>
9. Paper Mario (N64) <2001>
10. Perfect Dark (N64) <2000>
11. Super Smash Bros. Melee (GC) <2001>
12. Batman: Arkham Asylum (360, PS3, PC) <2009>
13. Gears of War 2 (360) <2008>
14. Rome: Total War [Barbarian Invasion, Alexander] (PC) <2004>
15. Super Mario Galaxy (Wii) <2007>
16. Okami (PS2, Wii) <2006>
17. Devil May Cry (PS2) <2001>
18. Final Fantasy IX (PS1) <2000>
19. Mario Kart DS (DS) <2005>
20. Dead Space (PC, PS3, 360) <2008>
21. Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare (PC, PS3, 360, Wii) <2007>
22. Civilization 4 [Warlords, Beyond the Sword] (PC) <2005>
23. Burnout 3: Takedown (PS2, XBOX, 360) <2004>
24. Advance Wars Dual Strike (DS) <2005>
25. Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War [Winter Assault, Dark Crusade, Soulstorm] (PC) <2004>
2000 - 2
2001 - 4
2002 - 1
2003 - 1
2004 - 5
2005 - 4
2006 - 1
2007 - 2
2008 - 4
2009 - 1
PS - I feel quite bad because I intially thought the vote was going to be more then 25 so I nominated a load of games and then ended up not including any of them on my list :oops:
XBL, Steam & Tribes: elmartino333
My count of games for each system on my list:
DS - 6
PS2 - 5
PC - 5
Wii - 5
Xbox 360 - 2
GC - 1
N64 -1
1. The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (Wii, GC) <2006>
7. Metroid Prime (GC) <2002>
8. Dragon Quest VIII (PS2) <2005>
9. Civilization 4 [Warlords, Beyond the Sword] (PC) <2005>
10. Persona 3 (PS2) <2007>
11. Portal (PC, XBOX) <2007>
12. Wii Sports (Wii) <2006>
13. Ico (PS2) <2001>
14. Animal Crossing: Wild World (DS) <2005>
15. Wario Ware: Smooth Moves (Wii) <2007>
16. Crysis (PC) <2007>
17. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney (DS) <2005>
18. Elite Beat Agents (DS) <2006>
19. City of Heroes/Villians (PC) <2004>
20. Professor Layton and the Curious Village (DS) <2008>
21. Professor Layton and the Diabolical Box (DS) <2009>
22. Rock Band 2 (360, PS2, PS3, Wii) <2008>
23. The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask (N64) <2000>
24. Pokemon Diamond/Pearl/Platinum (DS) <2007>
25. Forza Motorsport 3 (360) <2009>
I sort of regretted letting 4 slip into my Top Ten, but I enjoyed it a lot more than other games despite its flaws. It's like watching a movie that was let to run too long, but it was in some ways very enjoyable. 3 however, is in my opinion the best Kojima ever did. Some parts of it are just beautiful, like the last fight.
Half-Life 2 [Episodes 1 and 2] (PC, 360) <2004>
Resident Evil 4 (GC, PS2, Wii) <2005>
Shadow of the Colossus (PS2) <2005>
Metroid Prime (GC) <2002>
Final Fantasy XII (PS2) <2006>
Valkyria Chronicles (PS3) <2008>
Uncharted 2: Among Thieves (PS3) <2009>
Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Partiots (PS3) <2008>
Rock Band 2 (360, PS2, PS3, Wii) <2008>
Portal (PC, XBOX) <2007>
Suikoden V (PS2) <2006>
Ico (PS2) <2001>
Prince of Persia 2008 (PC, 360, PS3) <2008>
Mass Effect [Bring Down the Sky, Pinnacle Station] (PC, 360) <2007>
Eternal Darkness: Sanity's Requiem (GC) <2002>
Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare (PC, PS3, 360, Wii) <2007>
S.T.A.L.K.E.R.: Shadow of Chernobyl (PC) <2007>
Kingdom Hearts II (PS2) <2006>
Chrono Cross (PS1) <2000>
Castlevania: Dawn of Sorrow (DS) <2005>
Dead Space (PC, PS3, 360) <2008>
Beyond Good & Evil (CUBE, XBOX, PS2, PC) <2003>
Metroid Prime 3: Corruption (GC) <2007>
Batman: Arkham Asylum (360, PS3, PC) <2009>
In order. I was surprised when I saw Chrono Cross nominated, and even more surprised that as I thought about it it inched up into my top 25.
PSN ID : HBoxx
I get the following error when I click "I am done";
Think I'll PM the OP.
1. Shin Megami Tensei: Nocturne <2004>
2. Vampire: The Masquerade - Bloodlines (PC) <2004>
3. Persona 3 (PS2) <2007>
4. Digital Devil Saga (PS2) <2005>
And how many RPGs blend cannibalism with Hinduist lore?
5. Growlanser 2: The Sense of Justice (PS2) <2004>
Also, love or hate Urushihara, he does some beautiful artwork.
And the man uses a SCYTHE.
I would vote MGS #1 in a heartbeat.