Unfortunately, I didn't grow up as a PC gamer so I missed
a lot of good Adventure games. I've recently built a pretty decent gaming rig and would like to make up for lost time. I have two requests:
- 1) Can people just recommend some adventures game I should have played [Grim Fandango?] and games I should be playing [Sam and Max?]?
- 2) Can somebody recommend a fairly modern, realistic looking adventure game with a solid and coherent story?
I picked up Syberia on a whim about a year ago, I never did get around to playing too much of it. I heard on these forums though that it wasn't that great at all, is it worth my time?
We don't really need to worry about system requirements either.
Thanks.
EDIT:The Longest Journey (Steam)
Dreamfall (Steam)
Monkey Island Games (RARE)
Day of the Tentacle (RARE)
Broken Sword 1, 2 and 3 (RARE)
Discworld Noir (RARE)
Full Throttle (RARE)
Grim Fandango (RARE)
Sam and Max series (Retail, or Steam?) - Xagarath
Quest for Glory (Gametap) - nlawalker
Maniac Mansion (RARE)
Indiana Jones & the Fate of Atlantis (RARE) - Shadowfire
Beneath a Steel Sky (
http://www.scummvm.org/downloads.php)
Discworld 1
Police Quest series - bigwillch
Posts
Can't really help with the realistic adventure games
There's an "anthology" that has the first four games, and I think there's a "collection" that has all five. You'll probably have to eBay for them. The first two games were controlled with arrow keys and typed commands, but the first game was updated to VGA and mouse input. The second one was never updated, but it's fantastic.
You can export your character from each adventure and into the next one if you like. If you do this across each game, as opposed to starting a new character each time, you can become pretty powerful and varied.
They are a challenge, too, in some cases really calling for looking up hints on the Internet. Very satisfying and fun to play though.
If you can get a hold of them, I'll second the suggestion of the first three Monkey Island games, as well as Grim Fandango, Maniac Mansion, Day of the Tentacle, Indiana Jones & the Fate of Atlantis, and any other LucasArts adventure game.
Also, The Longest Journey, then Dreamfall.
Escape from Monkey Island. So very awesome.
Day of the Tentacle. Hilariously hilarious.
Final Fantasy XI -> Carbuncle - Samash
One of the best parts about Quest For Glory is that they tried so hard to avoid the "You missed one innocuous item 3 hours ago and now you have to restart" scenarios that plagued early adventure games. They're a unique kind of game though, in that they're fairly slow-paced, even for adventure games, and rely more heavily on dialogue than any other game I've played barring Phoenix Wright. If that thought doesn't turn you off, though, you'll probably love them.
i.e. Kings Quest series.
I still loved playing them though.
Discworld 1
Police Quest series
xbox GT: Big Will C H
Do your best to seek them out though, as they are truly great and entertaining games. Grim Fandango is one of my favourites.
I'm going to update the OP with the recommendations.
My only warning is that QFG 1 on GameTap is not the enhanced VGA version. It will be more difficult, but probably more rewarding.
I'm with you, nlawalker . . . I will be checking out Gametap tonight as well.
It also has fantastic music, and a surprisingly complex pulp detective plot; The Beast Within revolves around a lost Wagner opera, for example. The second and third games will seem dated by today's standards, but the first game has some very awesome sprite art. At least check that one out if you can find it.
Culpa Innata
Full Throttle is my favorite of the old LucasArts games, but it's also pretty short. It is so much fun to go back and replay, though. It has such a great "feel." I really wish they hadn't cancelled the sequel.
Honestly, they need to make a LucasArts pack available on Steam with all of the old DOS games running in Dosbox (they'd prolly have to cut out the combat in Full Throttle, it doesn't seem to run well for me). I'd happily spend $60 to get a complete collection, because I've lost most of mine and have never played some of them, like The Dig.
In terms of "realistic" adventure games, you might try Myst V. It's not the same sort of dialog/joke/point-and-click game, but I would still consider it an adventure game. I don't think you need to have played the prior games to appreciate it. Though I would recommend going back and playing Myst and Riven just because they're so nifty anyways. I haven't played most of the more point-and-click heavy realistic adventures that have been out lately, so I'm also hoping for recommendations from this thread.
edit: I second Blade Runner. I had forgotten about it, but it's really quite nifty, and although the graphics aren't great and some of the puzzles force me to run to a FAQ, I think it's definitely worth the time. It has a lot of the feel of Blade Runner.
Also, I don't know of any of the LucasArts games being free. You might find them, but I would make the assumption that it is not legal to do so. This goes back to them needing to put them on Gametap or Steam or wherever! Put in a little effort so I can give you my money!
Man what. I know GK3 had that illogical moustache puzzle (and the cuckoo clock thing in GK2, I guess), GK1 didn't (to my knowledge) really have shitty puzzles and I don't recall it being overtly difficult (although it's been years and I'm ofcourse looking back on it now with the knowledge on how to beat the games).
But yes, the Gabriel Knight games, they're awesome.
Also, agreed with the guys that are recommended the Quest for Glory games (ah, memories). Not that I disagree with the other recommendations in this thread
Also also, the Dig. It's great if you enjoy a good sci-fi story.
It's certainly more difficult than any Lucasarts game. Although it has also been years since I've played it, I seem to recall having been stuck at the puzzle where you have to dress up as a priest.
Heh. That didn't take my young mind very long to figure out at all. The game does hint it at you as well, no perma deaths for such things in this game (thank god). I must say though, years of playing adventure games as a kid twisted and warped my mind to find such puzzles *logical*.
Well..KQ not so much, but still, all three massive collections are available on store shelves for super cheap. There is literally no excuse not to play them.
Yeah, the one puzzle that always sticks out in my mind as being the perfect example of illogical logic is the part in Monkey Island 2 where you have to use a monkey as a winch to lower a bridge or somesuch.
It's not like I haven't played tons of adventure games in my day, but sometimes it clicks and sometimes it doesn't. I've always found it funny when people complain about the cat puzzle in GK 3, because it never occurred to me how absurd that thing is until Old Man Murray pointed it out. When I first played the game I didn't have much trouble with it on account of just being corrupted by adventure game logic.
That puzzle aside, I do still consider the GK games to be on the harder end of the difficulty spectrum. If you're new to the genre, you'll probably find more enjoyment with the use of a FAQ.
Still, GK1 is worth a shot. The story's really good (not that the other two GK games aren't good, it's just probably better to start with part 1).
So I wasn't the only one that had to look that up.
In fact, as far as I can remember, I had to look up how to do everything from there on. If I remember right,
EDIT: Did anyone in here play the Legend of Kyrandia games? I remember those being pretty fun, if not very difficult and needing a walkthrough for a lot of things. There's only a single "use" action that you use to interact with the world, but puzzles revolve around use of your inventory items on the environment and on each other, often in nonintuitive ways.
There's none of the stupid "you missed an item three hours ago, you die now," but the entire game is item focused. It's pretty much moving screen to screen, clicking everything that looks like it can be picked up, and then trying to figure out how you're supposed to use it. I played through all three, and they were fun but not particularly memorable.
Great thread though.
For all its many, many flaws, I really enjoyed the Kyrandia series, the Malcolm one in particular. Not enough adventure games let you play as the widely reviled bad guy.
The whole game was very non-linear and I don't think I ever saw all the different ways you could progress to the end. I do remember finding a magic knife at some point near the end, and if you used it on yourself it'd go something like:
ARE YOU SURE YOU WANT TO DO THIS?
YES/NO
YOU WILL DIE
YES/NO
OKAY, YOU ASKED FOR IT
And then the knife would stab the shit of you, filling the screen up with gore. That got a big out of me.
11th Hour - Sequel to the above
Already mentioned, but:
Syberia I
Syberia II
Hahaha, I vaguely remember that. Same facial expression and all, here. The first time you do it, it's so unexpected that it scares the shit out of you.
And to FantasyRogue, that just goes to show how long ago I played that game. I remember there being very few hints, and I remember getting caught over and over in that underground area. I only got ten minutes into the FMV game before it struck me as stupid and I uninstalled it.
Kyrandia 2 was "cute." It had some neat ideas in it. And there was a typo at the beginning I'll never forget:
But yeah, all three of those games felt broken to me. Sometimes they gave you absolutely nothing to go on, and devolved into clickfests worse than Myst.
Kyrandia 2 was indeed, cute. I liked the whole potion making aspect of it and the lightheartedness.
That's not a typo, it's a bad pun.
And two, why does everyone keep calling Dreamfall an adventure game? The lack of puzzles in that game was criminal - you bobbed along solving puzzles even the lowliest of noobs could figure out, getting into the occasional broken sword fighting sequence or out-of-place stealth section. Dreamfall wasn't even a game but rather a narrative with fetch quests.
It's a typo!
It's supposed to be
Anyways, it still boggles my mind that the Kyrandia games were so friendly and cute, yet so difficult. A built in hint system or better design would have made them really memorable.