As was foretold, we've added advertisements to the forums! If you have questions, or if you encounter any bugs, please visit this thread: https://forums.penny-arcade.com/discussion/240191/forum-advertisement-faq-and-reports-thread/
Options

PS3 on a HP w1907 Monitor

AdusAdus Registered User regular
edited April 2010 in Help / Advice Forum
So I recently got a PS3 and I was hoping to use it on my monitor.

I acquired this cable: http://www.amazon.com/MAYFLASH-Wii-PS3-VGA-Cable/dp/B001MQT0O8 but unfortunately when connecting, the monitor informs me the signal is out of range. Looking online didn't result in many answers other than people stating that the monitor is incapable of interlaced signal therefore to set the PS3 to 480 or 720p. Unfortunately I can't really do that since my other TV is standard def and it won't even save those settings when that TV cannot display them.

I do have an HDTV in the living room so I thought maybe I could change it there, but I figured I may as well ask if what I'm doing is even possible before wasting time carrying my equipment to and from that room a bunch of times.

I'm aware of the existence of HDMI to DVI input and that may have a better chance of working, but I don't want to buy any more cables unless I have to.

So is there a way or am I out of luck?

Adus on

Posts

  • Options
    Mmmm... Cocks...Mmmm... Cocks... Registered User regular
    edited April 2010
    You're going to have to set it to that resoltion.
    I use to have to set my PS2 to 480p blind when using it on a monitor.
    It's no fun, but you'll learn.

    You can cheat by setting up a TV next to it and swapping the cables when you make the resolution switch.

    Mmmm... Cocks... on
  • Options
    AdusAdus Registered User regular
    edited April 2010

    You can cheat by setting up a TV next to it and swapping the cables when you make the resolution switch.

    No idea why I didn't think of that. Thank you. Got it working now. Though the color looks a bit dull and faded, is there a setting to assist with this or do I just gotta mess with my monitor settings and hope for the best?

    Adus on
  • Options
    MushroomStickMushroomStick Registered User regular
    edited April 2010
    Mileage may vary, but try and see if the monitor will down scale a higher resolution signal. On all the lcds I'm sitting in front of, upscaling a lower resolution signal results in a dull, artifacty picture.

    MushroomStick on
  • Options
    Mmmm... Cocks...Mmmm... Cocks... Registered User regular
    edited April 2010
    I certainly remember people complaining about wash out out on 360's with VGA.
    But they almost always work out by fiddling with settings, there's even a setting on the 360 that helps for some monitors, check the PS3 as well. Not that there is a 1st party VGA cable but who knows what buttons are in that black beast.

    Mmmm... Cocks... on
  • Options
    AdusAdus Registered User regular
    edited April 2010
    360 has specific settings for monitors, yes. You can choose 1440x900 plus there's a color option which fixes any washed out look. My 360 looks really good on this monitor.

    Unfortunately it seems like there just aren't any real options for the PS3. Guess it's time to invest in an HDTV for my room.

    Adus on
  • Options
    SpoitSpoit *twitch twitch* Registered User regular
    edited April 2010
    DVI-HDMI cables really aren't that expensive, and the output will probably look and order of magnitude better. http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=102&cp_id=10231&cs_id=1023104&p_id=2661&seq=1&format=2

    Spoit on
    steam_sig.png
  • Options
    DHS OdiumDHS Odium Registered User regular
    edited April 2010
    Also, you don't need to set anything blind on the PS3 if the resolution isn't supported, I think if you hold the power button down while you turn it on, it resets the settings to work on any TV (ie. lowest most compatible resolution).

    DHS Odium on
    Wii U: DHS-Odium // Live: DHS Odium // PSN: DHSOdium // Steam: dhsykes // 3DS: 0318-6615-5294
  • Options
    cooljammer00cooljammer00 Hey Small Christmas-Man!Registered User regular
    edited April 2010
    Yeah, it should beep, I think. It's been a while.

    edit: Man, the reviews are not kind.

    cooljammer00 on
    steam_sig.png

    3DS Friend Code: 2165-6448-8348 www.Twitch.TV/cooljammer00
    Battle.Net: JohnDarc#1203 Origin/UPlay: CoolJammer00
  • Options
    Mmmm... Cocks...Mmmm... Cocks... Registered User regular
    edited April 2010
    DHS Odium wrote: »
    Also, you don't need to set anything blind on the PS3 if the resolution isn't supported, I think if you hold the power button down while you turn it on, it resets the settings to work on any TV (ie. lowest most compatible resolution).
    I always imagined it simply reset the resolution to SD, no?

    Mmmm... Cocks... on
  • Options
    DHS OdiumDHS Odium Registered User regular
    edited April 2010
    DHS Odium wrote: »
    Also, you don't need to set anything blind on the PS3 if the resolution isn't supported, I think if you hold the power button down while you turn it on, it resets the settings to work on any TV (ie. lowest most compatible resolution).
    I always imagined it simply reset the resolution to SD, no?

    Yeah, that's what it does, what I consider lowest common denominator. I probably should have just said what you said.

    DHS Odium on
    Wii U: DHS-Odium // Live: DHS Odium // PSN: DHSOdium // Steam: dhsykes // 3DS: 0318-6615-5294
  • Options
    Mmmm... Cocks...Mmmm... Cocks... Registered User regular
    edited April 2010
    DHS Odium wrote: »
    Yeah, that's what it does, what I consider lowest common denominator. I probably should have just said what you said.
    Ah I see, but SD is interlaced and therefore would still be "out of range."

    Mmmm... Cocks... on
  • Options
    AdusAdus Registered User regular
    edited April 2010
    Yeah exactly, which is why it didn't work at all to begin with because I hadn't changed any settings. My PS3 was brand new right out of the box.
    Yeah, it should beep, I think. It's been a while.

    edit: Man, the reviews are not kind.

    You mean "review"? I already established that he's wrong. It does work, just apparently not well for my equipment. Whatever page I ordered mine on had a lot more reviews and they varied wildly. I guess I decided to risk it and hoped my setup would be one that worked.

    Adus on
Sign In or Register to comment.