As was foretold, we've added advertisements to the forums! If you have questions, or if you encounter any bugs, please visit this thread: https://forums.penny-arcade.com/discussion/240191/forum-advertisement-faq-and-reports-thread/
Options

Sudden unexplained loss of laptop memory

Chrono HelixChrono Helix Registered User regular
edited April 2009 in Help / Advice Forum
Task Manager
CPU Usage: fluctuating, but generally below 10%
Memory Usage: hovering around 700MBish (my laptop only has 1GB RAM)

Physical Memory (MB)
Total 1013
Cached 450
Free 11

Kernel Memory (MB)
Total 126
Paged 83
Nonpaged 42

System
Handles ~24000
Threads ~990
Processes 80
Page File 1238M/1278M

System Information
Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 1.00GB
Total Physical Memory 0.99GB
Available Physical Memory 247MB
Total Virtual Memory 1.25GB
Available Virtual Memory 34.0MB
Page File Size 307MB

I'm running Windows Vista. I have no idea what's hogging so much memory, the processes tab in Task Manager doesn't show a lot of resources being consumed.
I don't have a previous restore point to use System Restore with.
I don't click on suspicious links and I'm running Firefox with NoScript and whitelist quite strictly, so I probably don't have a virus or spyware or something (I may be wrong about that though). Any ideas on what could be the problem, and more importantly, what I can do to solve it?

Chrono Helix on

Posts

  • Options
    DjeetDjeet Registered User regular
    edited April 2009
    Download Process Explorer here to find out what's taking up memory.

    Also upgrade to 2 GB RAM. Running Vista on 1GB is like running XP on 256MB: it's possible, but it totally blows a goat ass.

    Djeet on
  • Options
    theclamtheclam Registered User regular
    edited April 2009
    Vista grabs as much memory as it can to cache stuff. As long as your hard drive isn't being accessed, it doesn't matter how much RAM is being used.

    That being said, I'd upgrade. Memory is super cheap.

    theclam on
    rez_guy.png
  • Options
    Chrono HelixChrono Helix Registered User regular
    edited April 2009
    I did consider the idea of upgrading RAM, but my friend pointed out the possibility that it may be a virus or something and the same thing might happen again. I'll try out Process Explorer first.

    EDIT: I've tried it, and I can't identify anything that's taking up more than it should.

    Chrono Helix on
  • Options
    proXimityproXimity Registered User regular
    edited April 2009
    That's pretty normal for Vista, only thing to do about it is throw more RAM at it, which isn't horrible as it's damn cheap these days.

    proXimity on
    camo_sig2.png
  • Options
    Chrono HelixChrono Helix Registered User regular
    edited April 2009
    The strange thing is, this problem only appeared yesterday, and I've been using this laptop for nearly 2 years.
    I also just noticed the clock at the bottom right of the screen doesn't seem to update at the correct speed.

    Chrono Helix on
  • Options
    theclamtheclam Registered User regular
    edited April 2009
    Clock changing is sometimes a hardware issue (e.g. the battery for your BIOS is dying and needs to be changed out), sometimes a software issue (spyware).

    It couldn't hurt to run a scan with MBAM (the free version).

    theclam on
    rez_guy.png
  • Options
    Chrono HelixChrono Helix Registered User regular
    edited April 2009
    I did a full scan with MBAM and no malware was detected.

    Chrono Helix on
  • Options
    exoplasmexoplasm Gainfully Employed Near Blizzard HQRegistered User regular
    edited April 2009
    Keep in mind that memory usage readings in Windows are not super accurate if you don't know what to look for. Consider that by default task manager won't show you how much memory is actually being used by a program. There are many types of memory a program can use:

    1h7D.png

    I'm using Windows 7, but I think Vista has this same thing:

    1hLX.png

    Click that to see this:

    1hZt.png

    The standby is the prefetch stuff I think.

    exoplasm on
    1029386-1.png
    SC2 NA: exoplasm.519 | PA SC2 Mumble Server | My Website | My Stream
  • Options
    Chrono HelixChrono Helix Registered User regular
    edited April 2009
    The data shown in the Resource Monitor in Vista is a little different, it doesn't have that 5-segment graph, all it does is show all the processes that are currently running, as well as
    PID
    Hard Faults/min
    Commit(KB)
    Working Set(KB)
    Shareable(KB)
    Private(KB)

    There doesn't seem to be an option to add columns to track other stuff. The processes shown seem to correspond with everything picked up by Process Explorer.

    EDIT: I think I just saw the clock go from 10-ish pm to 9-ish pm. Talk about weird...

    Chrono Helix on
Sign In or Register to comment.