I dont know... the Big Lebowski, I mean I see how people like it but I always found it boring. Some of my friends practically worship that movie.
Maybe the fact that I initially saw it out of order, different parts at a time, ruined it for me or something.
Gee, you think?
Evil Multifarious on
0
Options
TavIrish Minister for DefenceRegistered Userregular
edited January 2008
The Godfather Trilogy, Goodfellas, Scarface, Pulp Fiction, Reservoir Dogs, Shawshank Redemption, Casablanca, American History X, Silence of the Lambs, Forest Gump, Full Metal Jacket (Seen the last hour of it), Schindler's List to name a few off the IMDB top 250 list.
The Godfather Trilogy, Goodfellas, Scarface, Pulp Fiction, Reservoir Dogs, Shawshank Redemption, Casablanca, American History X, Silence of the Lambs, Forest Gump, Full Metal Jacket (Seen the last hour of it), Schindler's List to name a few off the IMDB top 250 list.
Am I a horrible person?
Well, if you watch a lot of movies but you've somehow missed all of those.. wow. Get cracking! I'm not a war movie guy, but Full Metal Jacket is easily my favorite of the genre.
The IMDB top 250 is not a bad start, but be wary if the movie isn't that old because the ratings will eventually even it out. The Prestige, Sin City? Enjoyable films no doubt, but top 250 of all time?
North By Northwest is on their, but I honestly think it's one of the weaker Hitchcock movies out their. Try Rear Window.
I hadn't watched Star Wars (the whole trilogy) until a year ago.
I dont know... the Big Lebowski, I mean I see how people like it but I always found it boring. Some of my friends practically worship that movie.
Maybe the fact that I initially saw it out of order, different parts at a time, ruined it for me or something.
That screws any film. There are some (Pulp Fiction, Reservoir Dogs and other medias res films) that you can sort of get away with but then you're detracting from the original vision of the film.
The Godfather Trilogy, Goodfellas, Scarface, Pulp Fiction, Reservoir Dogs, Shawshank Redemption, Casablanca, American History X, Silence of the Lambs, Forest Gump, Full Metal Jacket (Seen the last hour of it), Schindler's List to name a few off the IMDB top 250 list.
Am I a horrible person?
good god man. you have no measure for quality without having seen any of those.
There are a lot of people here like me who haven't seen the Godfather. That makes me wonder if it's critically over-rated?
I'd agree that some of those films (Sin City? come on....) are only on the list because they're new. It's always the same with those sorts of lists, or if you ask young people about their favourite film (I work with kids, and it's weird when they say Terminator 3 is their favourite film - still it's nice to try and see things from their viewpoint).
Well, I've tried to watch it and just gotten so bored that I had to stop. I wondered if some of the others who hadn't seen it were in the same boat. If there's some film that's seriously famous and lots of people say you have to see it, but a surprisingly large amount of people haven't, that makes me wonder.
The Godfather Trilogy, Goodfellas, Scarface, Pulp Fiction, Reservoir Dogs, Shawshank Redemption, Casablanca, American History X, Silence of the Lambs, Forest Gump, Full Metal Jacket (Seen the last hour of it), Schindler's List to name a few off the IMDB top 250 list.
Am I a horrible person?
Goodfellas and Scarface are two of the most overrated "college guys sure love these icons of cinema" movies I've ever seen. You should definitely check out The Godfather, Casablanca, American History X, and most of the others, though I found FMJ to be overrated as well.
Goodfellas and Scarface are two of the most overrated "college guys sure love these icons of cinema" movies I've ever seen. You should definitely check out The Godfather, Casablanca, American History X, and most of the others, though I found FMJ to be overrated as well.
They don't put into question any of your life goals or morals, make you question death or the existence of God, or make you think really hard, or are clever movies and yaddayaddayadda. They're just really entertaining stories that fascinate people. Americans love gangster films.
Ok I love movies so this looks like a fun game to play, using the same IMDB top 250 list I haven't seen
4. The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
6. Schindler's List
20. Once Upon a Time in the West
30. Sunset Blvd
34. Apocalypse Now
44. M
47. Chinatown
52. Treasure of the Sierra Madre
53. The Lives of Others
55. The Pianist
56. Double Indemnity
60. Das Boot
62. Downfall
68. Metropolis
71. Rashomon
72. Modern Times
73. Hotel Rwanda
74. Sjunde inseglet, Det
78. Rebecca
80. All About Eve
81. Some Like it Hot
82. The Great Escape
83. Touch of Evil
84. There Will Be Blood (this shouldn't count.. it dosen't come out in wide release till Jan)
85. Amadeus
86. On The Waterfront
88. City Lights
90. The Elephant Man
92. The Sting
95. Cinema Paradisio
96. Strangers on a Train
97. The Apartment
98. Salaire de la peur, Le
99. Once Upon a Time in America
So I've seen 2/3 of the top 100 and 26 of the top 30.. pretty good I think. There's only a couple filmes on the list I'm not familiar with.. like Downfall.. never heard of that. Most of the rest are all on my "to see" list.
Scanning the rest of the top 250 I don't fare as well. I've only seen 59 movies out of 101-250
I dont know... the Big Lebowski, I mean I see how people like it but I always found it boring. Some of my friends practically worship that movie.
Maybe the fact that I initially saw it out of order, different parts at a time, ruined it for me or something.
That screws any film. There are some (Pulp Fiction, Reservoir Dogs and other medias res films) that you can sort of get away with but then you're detracting from the original vision of the film.
Speaking of screwing over the Big Lebowski film experience: I've only ever watched the version that was shown on Comedy Central. With all the everything cut out.
The Godfather Trilogy, Goodfellas, Scarface, Pulp Fiction, Reservoir Dogs, Shawshank Redemption, Casablanca, American History X, Silence of the Lambs, Forest Gump, Full Metal Jacket (Seen the last hour of it), Schindler's List to name a few off the IMDB top 250 list.
Am I a horrible person?
Goodfellas and Scarface are two of the most overrated "college guys sure love these icons of cinema" movies I've ever seen. You should definitely check out The Godfather, Casablanca, American History X, and most of the others, though I found FMJ to be overrated as well.
Agree on Scarface. Disagree completely on Goodfellas. That film deserves the praise it's given. Cinematically it's a triumph, to say nothing of the acting or story itself. The music, the uninterrupted restaurant shot, the back and forth between disturbing violence and out of control personalities...and the last act does a fantastic job of filming sheer paranoia. It's brilliant in almost every way.
Since nobody has mentioned it, I will assume all of you have seen Glengary Glenn Ross. If you have not, it should be on your lists of movies you are ashamed to have not seen.
Knowing what everyone knows about IAWL - that it's a feel-good, triumph-of-the-human-spirit movie that destroys your soul in the second act just to restore it in the third - has always made me dread it. For sure I'll watch it eventually, though.
One thing I'll say of the Godfather is that it really, really stands up to repeated viewings. There's a reason it's considered such an enduring classic, that basic cable shows it in marathon every Thanksgiving, etc. It's a film you can live with for a while. Many of its scenes actually get stronger if you know the rest of the story in advance. I wasn't all that taken with it the first time I saw it either, but after returning to the film many times over the years, re-inhabiting its places and its characters, you really start to understand why it's this beloved, classic movie.
but just because they show it 2x daily on TNT does not make it the best movie ever.
I disagree... I think Shawshank is almost a perfect movie in terms of acting, directing, and pace. Do you have a reason why it shouldn't be there, other then that it does tend to get overplayed? Don't get me wrong, it isn't my favorite movie by any means, but I can easily recognize why it has the place it does.
Regarding the Godfather, I also don't think that movie is overrated, although I did like Godfather part 2 more, possibly owing to the presence of Robert Deniro.
As for me... I have to say, I have yet to make it through the entirety of Citizen Kane... I really just find it boring as all hell... fortunately, I still have that inate knowledge that William Randolph Hurst was a jackass...
Sentry on
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
wrote:
When I was a little kid, I always pretended I was the hero,' Skip said.
'Fuck yeah, me too. What little kid ever pretended to be part of the lynch-mob?'
I don't think Shawshank is that great, I enjoy the film but I dont see why it does deserve to be that high. It's a bit too melodramatic and I'm not sure why you think the directing was "perfect". I would use the term "workmanlike". I kind of like Frank Darabont but Shawshank is not very visually dynamic.
The villians are one-note caricatures, and there isn't a whole lot of character depth. It basically just follows the formula of
bad shit happens to andy, then andy does something awesome for/with his friends, followed by more bad stuff for andy, rinse repeat.
Tim Robbins and Morgan Freeman are pretty good in it though, and they sold the Andy/Red friendship perfectly.
I like the film quite a bit, but there's just no way it's one of the 5 best films ever made.
I don't think Shawshank is that great, I enjoy the film but I dont see why it does deserve to be that high. It's a bit too melodramatic and I'm not sure why you think the directing was "perfect". I would use the term "workmanlike". I kind of like Frank Darabont but Shawshank is not very visually dynamic.
The villians are one-note caricatures, and there isn't a whole lot of character depth. It basically just follows the formula of
bad shit happens to andy, then andy does something awesome for/with his friends, followed by more bad stuff for andy, rinse repeat.
Tim Robbins and Morgan Freeman are pretty good in it though, and they sold the Andy/Red friendship perfectly.
I like the film quite a bit, but there's just no way it's one of the 5 best films ever made.
I guess it depends on what you're looking for. I thought the villians had more depth then that... maybe not the Warden but the head guard... I thought visually Shawshank set a good tone for the film... although arguing what movie is one of the best is probably a pointless task anyway... no one is going to agree on anything...
which is why Ulysses is considered one of the greatest books of all time, and yet I want James Joyce to die in a fire... uh... come back to life and die in a fire, that is.
Sentry on
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
wrote:
When I was a little kid, I always pretended I was the hero,' Skip said.
'Fuck yeah, me too. What little kid ever pretended to be part of the lynch-mob?'
0
Options
Irond WillWARNING: NO HURTFUL COMMENTS, PLEASE!!!!!Cambridge. MAModeratormod
Since nobody has mentioned it, I will assume all of you have seen Glengary Glenn Ross. If you have not, it should be on your lists of movies you are ashamed to have not seen.
Go watch it now. Make post when you are done.
It's one of my favorite movies. Really stellar. Whenever Mamet disappoints me, as he is apt to do, I think back to Glengarry Glen Ross.
I went through the 250 movies in the list and removed all the ones I've seen.
I went through your list and removed everything that is not required viewing. Here's what was left. (I'm not saying these are the best movies on your list; just that they're the most relevant to where film is right now, and you'll miss out on a lot of important context if you don't see them.)
Alien (1979)
Aliens (1986)
Amadeus (1984)
Annie Hall (1977)
Apocalypse Now (1979)
Casablanca (1942)
Chinatown (1974)
Citizen Kane (1941)
Cool Hand Luke (1967)
Dog Day Afternoon (1975)
Gandhi (1982)
Gladiator (2000)
Glory (1989)
Goodfellas (1990)
L.A. Confidential (1997)
Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
Life of Brian (1979)
Mononoke-hime (1997)
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
North by Northwest (1959)
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
Platoon (1986)
Psycho (1960)
Raging Bull (1980)
Rear Window (1954)
Rosemary's Baby (1968)
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Schindler's List (1993)
Se7en (1995)
Sin City (2005)
Taxi Driver (1976)
The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
The Departed (2006)
The Exorcist (1973)
The Godfather (1972)
The Godfather: Part II (1974)
The Graduate (1967)
The Great Escape (1963)
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
The Princess Bride (1987)
The Usual Suspects (1995)
Trainspotting (1996)
Vertigo (1958)
Sin City? Really? I mean, it was cool and all but do you really think it's relevant in the greater context of film history?
And if that's what you're talking about then The 400 Blows (Les Quatre Cents Coups) is definitely required viewing. Not to mention 8 1/2.
Absolutely. Why wouldn't it be, just because it's new? Film is less than 100 years old, it's not like we're talking about books here or something.
Not because it's new, just because I don't see Sin City as some kind of landmark film. Maybe darthmix has a point regarding the new technologies/techniques, but personally I see it as a pretty sweet movie of no particular importance.
I have never seen The Godfather trilogy, nor do I intend to. I also haven't seen Scarface.
No worries, a new Bring it On and American Pie Presents are being filmed as we speak... you'll never run out of quality entertainment.
Sentry on
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
wrote:
When I was a little kid, I always pretended I was the hero,' Skip said.
'Fuck yeah, me too. What little kid ever pretended to be part of the lynch-mob?'
I'unno. it just doesn't appeal to me, and as it's been parodied to death I think I'd have difficulty keeping a straight face.
Ah, but it is parodied because of its place in cinema history, not because it is ridiculous. I cannot imagine that the Godfather's je nous se qua is in any way diminished by knowing the parody before the source material.
Posts
I get overwhelmed at the amount of books that I should be reading and then I have panic attacks.
also, Wild Bunch is the shit, watch it.
B.net: Kusanku
Maybe the fact that I initially saw it out of order, different parts at a time, ruined it for me or something.
Gee, you think?
Am I a horrible person?
Well, if you watch a lot of movies but you've somehow missed all of those.. wow. Get cracking! I'm not a war movie guy, but Full Metal Jacket is easily my favorite of the genre.
The IMDB top 250 is not a bad start, but be wary if the movie isn't that old because the ratings will eventually even it out. The Prestige, Sin City? Enjoyable films no doubt, but top 250 of all time?
North By Northwest is on their, but I honestly think it's one of the weaker Hitchcock movies out their. Try Rear Window.
I hadn't watched Star Wars (the whole trilogy) until a year ago.
That screws any film. There are some (Pulp Fiction, Reservoir Dogs and other medias res films) that you can sort of get away with but then you're detracting from the original vision of the film.
good god man. you have no measure for quality without having seen any of those.
I'd agree that some of those films (Sin City? come on....) are only on the list because they're new. It's always the same with those sorts of lists, or if you ask young people about their favourite film (I work with kids, and it's weird when they say Terminator 3 is their favourite film - still it's nice to try and see things from their viewpoint).
It doesn't work that way, sorry.
well, if you haven't seen it how could you say that?
B.net: Kusanku
and I have been using the word 'wonder'.
They don't put into question any of your life goals or morals, make you question death or the existence of God, or make you think really hard, or are clever movies and yaddayaddayadda. They're just really entertaining stories that fascinate people. Americans love gangster films.
B.net: Kusanku
4. The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
6. Schindler's List
20. Once Upon a Time in the West
30. Sunset Blvd
34. Apocalypse Now
44. M
47. Chinatown
52. Treasure of the Sierra Madre
53. The Lives of Others
55. The Pianist
56. Double Indemnity
60. Das Boot
62. Downfall
68. Metropolis
71. Rashomon
72. Modern Times
73. Hotel Rwanda
74. Sjunde inseglet, Det
78. Rebecca
80. All About Eve
81. Some Like it Hot
82. The Great Escape
83. Touch of Evil
84. There Will Be Blood (this shouldn't count.. it dosen't come out in wide release till Jan)
85. Amadeus
86. On The Waterfront
88. City Lights
90. The Elephant Man
92. The Sting
95. Cinema Paradisio
96. Strangers on a Train
97. The Apartment
98. Salaire de la peur, Le
99. Once Upon a Time in America
So I've seen 2/3 of the top 100 and 26 of the top 30.. pretty good I think. There's only a couple filmes on the list I'm not familiar with.. like Downfall.. never heard of that. Most of the rest are all on my "to see" list.
Scanning the rest of the top 250 I don't fare as well. I've only seen 59 movies out of 101-250
why is Shawshank in the top 5?
I mean, maybe its in the top 100
maybe
but just because they show it 2x daily on TNT does not make it the best movie ever.
It's a Wonderful Life is pretty rad
Speaking of screwing over the Big Lebowski film experience: I've only ever watched the version that was shown on Comedy Central. With all the everything cut out.
The movie sucked.
Agree on Scarface. Disagree completely on Goodfellas. That film deserves the praise it's given. Cinematically it's a triumph, to say nothing of the acting or story itself. The music, the uninterrupted restaurant shot, the back and forth between disturbing violence and out of control personalities...and the last act does a fantastic job of filming sheer paranoia. It's brilliant in almost every way.
Go watch it now. Make post when you are done.
One thing I'll say of the Godfather is that it really, really stands up to repeated viewings. There's a reason it's considered such an enduring classic, that basic cable shows it in marathon every Thanksgiving, etc. It's a film you can live with for a while. Many of its scenes actually get stronger if you know the rest of the story in advance. I wasn't all that taken with it the first time I saw it either, but after returning to the film many times over the years, re-inhabiting its places and its characters, you really start to understand why it's this beloved, classic movie.
All of this goes for Godfather II as well.
I disagree... I think Shawshank is almost a perfect movie in terms of acting, directing, and pace. Do you have a reason why it shouldn't be there, other then that it does tend to get overplayed? Don't get me wrong, it isn't my favorite movie by any means, but I can easily recognize why it has the place it does.
Regarding the Godfather, I also don't think that movie is overrated, although I did like Godfather part 2 more, possibly owing to the presence of Robert Deniro.
As for me... I have to say, I have yet to make it through the entirety of Citizen Kane... I really just find it boring as all hell... fortunately, I still have that inate knowledge that William Randolph Hurst was a jackass...
The villians are one-note caricatures, and there isn't a whole lot of character depth. It basically just follows the formula of
bad shit happens to andy, then andy does something awesome for/with his friends, followed by more bad stuff for andy, rinse repeat.
Tim Robbins and Morgan Freeman are pretty good in it though, and they sold the Andy/Red friendship perfectly.
I like the film quite a bit, but there's just no way it's one of the 5 best films ever made.
I guess it depends on what you're looking for. I thought the villians had more depth then that... maybe not the Warden but the head guard... I thought visually Shawshank set a good tone for the film... although arguing what movie is one of the best is probably a pointless task anyway... no one is going to agree on anything...
which is why Ulysses is considered one of the greatest books of all time, and yet I want James Joyce to die in a fire... uh... come back to life and die in a fire, that is.
It's one of my favorite movies. Really stellar. Whenever Mamet disappoints me, as he is apt to do, I think back to Glengarry Glen Ross.
3:10 to Yuma (2007)
8½ (1963)
A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)
Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes (1972)
Alien (1979)
Aliens (1986)
All About Eve (1950)
All Quiet on the Western Front (1930)
Amadeus (1984)
American Gangster (2007)
American History X (1998)
Amores perros (2000)
Anatomy of a Murder (1959)
Annie Hall (1977)
Apocalypse Now (1979)
Atonement (2007)
Battaglia di Algeri, La (1966)
Belle et la bête, La (1946)
Ben-Hur (1959)
Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
Boot, Das (1981)
Braveheart (1995)
Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
Brief Encounter (1945)
Buono, il brutto, il cattivo, Il (1966)
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
C'era una volta il West (1968)
Cabinet des Dr. Caligari., Das (1920)
Casablanca (1942)
Casino (1995)
Children of Men (2006)
Chinatown (1974)
Cidade de Deus (2002)
Citizen Kane (1941)
City Lights (1931)
Cool Hand Luke (1967)
Diaboliques, Les (1955)
Dial M for Murder (1954)
Dog Day Afternoon (1975)
Double Indemnity (1944)
Du rififi chez les hommes (1955)
Duck Soup (1933)
Ed Wood (1994)
Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain, Le (2001)
Frankenstein (1931)
Full Metal Jacket (1987)
Gandhi (1982)
Gladiator (2000)
Glory (1989)
Gone with the Wind (1939)
Goodfellas (1990)
Grindhouse (2007)
Haine, La (1995)
Harold and Maude (1971)
Harvey (1950)
Heat (1995)
High Noon (1952)
His Girl Friday (1940)
Hot Fuzz (2007)
Hotaru no haka (1988)
Hotel Rwanda (2004)
Idi i smotri (1985)
Ikiru (1952)
In the Heat of the Night (1967)
It Happened One Night (1934)
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
Judgment at Nuremberg (1961)
Juno (2007)
Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949)
King Kong (1933)
Kumonosu jô (1957)
L.A. Confidential (1997)
Laberinto del fauno, El (2006)
Ladri di biciclette (1948)
Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
Leben der Anderen, Das (2006)
Letters from Iwo Jima (2006)
Life of Brian (1979)
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998)
Lola rennt (1998)
M (1931)
Magnolia (1999)
Manhattan (1979)
Metropolis (1927)
Million Dollar Baby (2004)
Modern Times (1936)
Mononoke-hime (1997)
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
Mou gaan dou (2002)
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)
Mystic River (2003)
No Country for Old Men (2007)
North by Northwest (1959)
Nosferatu, eine Symphonie des Grauens (1922)
Notorious (1946)
Notti di Cabiria, Le (1957)
Nuovo cinema Paradiso (1988)
Oldboy (2003)
On the Waterfront (1954)
Once Upon a Time in America (1984)
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
Out of the Past (1947)
Paths of Glory (1957)
Patton (1970)
Per qualche dollaro in più (1965)
Platoon (1986)
Psycho (1960)
Quatre cents coups, Les (1959)
Raging Bull (1980)
Ran (1985)
Rashômon (1950)
Rear Window (1954)
Rebecca (1940)
Rosemary's Baby (1968)
Salaire de la peur, Le (1953)
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Scarface (1983)
Schindler's List (1993)
Se7en (1995)
Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi (2001)
Seppuku (1962)
Shadow of a Doubt (1943)
Shichinin no samurai (1954)
Sin City (2005)
Singin' in the Rain (1952)
Sjunde inseglet, Det (1957)
Sleuth (1972)
Smultronstället (1957)
Snatch. (2000)
Some Like It Hot (1959)
Spartacus (1960)
Stalag 17 (1953)
Stalker (1979)
Stand by Me (1986)
Strangers on a Train (1951)
Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (1927)
Sunset Blvd. (1950)
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
Taare Zameen Par (2007)
Taxi Driver (1976)
Tengoku to jigoku (1963)
The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)
The African Queen (1951)
The Apartment (1960)
The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
The Big Sleep (1946)
The Bourne Ultimatum (2007)
The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
The Conversation (1974)
The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951)
The Deer Hunter (1978)
The Departed (2006)
The Elephant Man (1980)
The Exorcist (1973)
The General (1927)
The Godfather (1972)
The Godfather: Part II (1974)
The Gold Rush (1925)
The Graduate (1967)
The Grapes of Wrath (1940)
The Great Dictator (1940)
The Great Escape (1963)
The Green Mile (1999)
The Hustler (1961)
The Killing (1956)
The Lady Vanishes (1938)
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
The Lost Weekend (1945)
The Maltese Falcon (1941)
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962)
The Manchurian Candidate (1962)
The Night of the Hunter (1955)
The Ox-Bow Incident (1943)
The Philadelphia Story (1940)
The Pianist (2002)
The Prestige (2006)
The Princess Bride (1987)
The Searchers (1956)
The Sixth Sense (1999)
The Sting (1973)
The Thing (1982)
The Third Man (1949)
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
The Usual Suspects (1995)
The Wild Bunch (1969)
There Will Be Blood (2007)
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
Touch of Evil (1958)
Trainspotting (1996)
Tropa de Elite (2007)
Umberto D. (1952)
Unforgiven (1992)
Untergang, Der (2004)
Vertigo (1958)
Vita è bella, La (1997)
Witness for the Prosecution (1957)
Wo hu cang long (2000)
Ying xiong (2002)
Yojimbo (1961)
Click here to see the ANIMATED version of this signature too big for the forums! :winky:
That movie is amazing.
I think it would have been much a much smaller list for you to simply cut-paste those movies which you have seen.
I went through your list and removed everything that is not required viewing. Here's what was left. (I'm not saying these are the best movies on your list; just that they're the most relevant to where film is right now, and you'll miss out on a lot of important context if you don't see them.)
Aliens (1986)
Amadeus (1984)
Annie Hall (1977)
Apocalypse Now (1979)
Casablanca (1942)
Chinatown (1974)
Citizen Kane (1941)
Cool Hand Luke (1967)
Dog Day Afternoon (1975)
Gandhi (1982)
Gladiator (2000)
Glory (1989)
Goodfellas (1990)
L.A. Confidential (1997)
Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
Life of Brian (1979)
Mononoke-hime (1997)
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
North by Northwest (1959)
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
Platoon (1986)
Psycho (1960)
Raging Bull (1980)
Rear Window (1954)
Rosemary's Baby (1968)
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Schindler's List (1993)
Se7en (1995)
Sin City (2005)
Taxi Driver (1976)
The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
The Departed (2006)
The Exorcist (1973)
The Godfather (1972)
The Godfather: Part II (1974)
The Graduate (1967)
The Great Escape (1963)
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
The Princess Bride (1987)
The Usual Suspects (1995)
Trainspotting (1996)
Vertigo (1958)
And if that's what you're talking about then The 400 Blows (Les Quatre Cents Coups) is definitely required viewing. Not to mention 8 1/2.
Absolutely. Why wouldn't it be, just because it's new? Film is less than 100 years old, it's not like we're talking about books here or something.
1) it's emblematic of new technologies and techniques that are increasingly important in film production
2) it represents the new wave of comic book/graphic novel based movies that actually take themselves, and their source material, seriously
3) it's an important part of the Rodriguez/Tarantino/hypercool film brat phenomena that's been pretty crucial for the last 10-15 years
I guess I can't comment much because I haven't seen that, but okay.
Not because it's new, just because I don't see Sin City as some kind of landmark film. Maybe darthmix has a point regarding the new technologies/techniques, but personally I see it as a pretty sweet movie of no particular importance.
No worries, a new Bring it On and American Pie Presents are being filmed as we speak... you'll never run out of quality entertainment.
That just seems like a silly thing to say.
That you are willfully and purposefully going out of you way to avoid watching what is wildly regarded as a cinematic masterpiece.
Ah, but it is parodied because of its place in cinema history, not because it is ridiculous. I cannot imagine that the Godfather's je nous se qua is in any way diminished by knowing the parody before the source material.