Options

Quick IDE question

Roland of GileadRoland of Gilead Registered User regular
So I just bought a new motherboard and It only came with one IDE slot for the hard drive. My DVD-Rom is also IDE. I've already got 2 hard drives on the one IDE slot so I can't chain the cd-rom to the HD. This board also has a FDD slot on it. Can I plug the CD-Rom into that?

Thanks

Barneysig.jpg
Roland of Gilead on

Posts

  • Options
    shadydentistshadydentist Registered User regular
    edited September 2009
    Can't you just use SATA for your hard drives?

    shadydentist on
    Steam & GT
    steam_sig.png
    GT: Tanky the Tank
    Black: 1377 6749 7425
  • Options
    bigwahbigwah Registered User regular
    edited September 2009
    Probably old HDs that still work that he wants to use. But no you cannot use that, thats for floppys (and is physically a different size.)

    There are IDE to Sata connectors and vice versa, but with the cheap prices of HDs (got an external 1TB for $90 shipped) its almost cost effective to buy a new HD.

    bigwah on
    LoL Tribunal:
    "Was cursing, in broken english at his team, and at our team. made fun of dead family members and mentioned he had sex with a dog."
    "Hope he dies tbh but a ban would do."
  • Options
    Roland of GileadRoland of Gilead Registered User regular
    edited September 2009
    It would be easier for me to buy a new SATA dvd-rom drive than a new HD. I have one of the IDE to SATA converters from Fry's but it's not working. The Drive isn't showing up in BIOS.

    Roland of Gilead on
    Barneysig.jpg
  • Options
    logic7logic7 Registered User regular
    edited September 2009
    It would be easier for me to buy a new SATA dvd-rom drive than a new HD. I have one of the IDE to SATA converters from Fry's but it's not working. The Drive isn't showing up in BIOS.

    ^^^ Yes. SATA DVD burners are about $25-$30 these days.

    logic7 on
  • Options
    mrbernzmrbernz Registered User regular
    edited September 2009
    It would be easier for me to buy a new SATA dvd-rom drive than a new HD. I have one of the IDE to SATA converters from Fry's but it's not working. The Drive isn't showing up in BIOS.

    Did you check the jumper settings on the drive? Try putting it to master, cable select or removing it completely.

    mrbernz on
  • Options
    JPSJPS Registered User regular
    edited September 2009
    Some new mobos have problems booting into an OS from drives connected to that legacy IDE port, fyi.

    And by some, I mean a lot.

    What mobo do you have?

    JPS on
Sign In or Register to comment.