As was foretold, we've added advertisements to the forums! If you have questions, or if you encounter any bugs, please visit this thread: https://forums.penny-arcade.com/discussion/240191/forum-advertisement-faq-and-reports-thread/

Odd Internet Problem

clsCorwinclsCorwin Registered User regular
edited January 2007 in Help / Advice Forum
I've recently moved. I used to have cable and everything was fast as hell and smooth to boot. Now I'm on DSL and various pages will not load. Myspace will not load, and outside of this forum, I can't post on forums. Sometimes even my bank is a pain to access. I've changed no settings since I moved, so, I dunno whats wrong. I hate DSL right now.

clsCorwin on

Posts

  • AlpineAlpine Registered User regular
    edited January 2007
    Not sure if this really has any bearing on it, but you changed your type of internet but not your settings? Is that the problem?

    Alpine on
  • mspencermspencer PAX [ENFORCER] Council Bluffs, IARegistered User regular
    edited January 2007
    Could you describe your Internet connection, previous and current? Just saying "replaced cable with DSL" doesn't help as much as you'd think.

    For example, was your previous setup:
    Cable-to-Ethernet router --> PC

    or:

    Cable-to-Ethernet router --> Linksys Ethernet-to-Ethernet router --> PC

    or something like that?

    Such poor performance isn't common with either cable or DSL or dialup modem or anything else -- we'll need to hear more about what you started with and what changed.

    mspencer on
    MEMBER OF THE PARANOIA GM GUILD
    XBL Michael Spencer || Wii 6007 6812 1605 7315 || PSN MichaelSpencerJr || Steam Michael_Spencer || Ham NOØK
    QRZ || My last known GPS coordinates: FindU or APRS.fi (Car antenna feed line busted -- no ham radio for me X__X )
  • clsCorwinclsCorwin Registered User regular
    edited January 2007
    Ok, more details.

    Previously I had Cable through Cox using a Linksys cable modem which fed into a Linksys wireless-G router, but was connected via ethernet.

    Now I'm on SBC Yahoo DSL through an ATT 2Wire DSL Wireless Gateway connected via ethernet.

    clsCorwin on
  • clsCorwinclsCorwin Registered User regular
    edited January 2007
    So, no ideas?

    clsCorwin on
  • clsCorwinclsCorwin Registered User regular
    edited January 2007
    Ok. so IE can get to myspace, though it renders the main page all whacky now. Firefox cannot get to it, still. What settings in FF could be doing this?

    clsCorwin on
  • robaalrobaal Registered User regular
    edited January 2007
    Try using the connection wizard to re-set the settings maybe?

    If you can get a linux live CD you could check if it's a software problem by trying to use the net under it.

    You can try tracerouting some site to check where the problem lies (start -> run -> cmd -> "tracert www.google.com") if it doesn't seem to be a software problem; the first hop will be the router, then the connection to the ISP and then usually the internet.

    Or you can try pinging your router/ISP (cmd -> "ping <IP address of the first or second hop> -t" - this will make it ping them with no end, and to stop press ctrl+C). The responses should be very low - I think <1ms for the router and <10ms for the ISP - and there shouldn't be any lost packets to these places

    robaal on
    "Love is a snowmobile racing across the tundra when suddenly it flips over, pinning you underneath.
    At night, the ice weasels come."

Sign In or Register to comment.