As was foretold, we've added advertisements to the forums! If you have questions, or if you encounter any bugs, please visit this thread: https://forums.penny-arcade.com/discussion/240191/forum-advertisement-faq-and-reports-thread/

God I feel stupid, but I am stumped (Game Pad)

DirtyDirtyVagrantDirtyDirtyVagrant Registered User regular
So I have this gamepad.

It's a logitech F310 dual-thingy. Kinda looks like an Xbox 360 controller.

I got less than a month ago. Up until recently, I had been playing PSO with no issues. Every other game I play with it works perfectly. The drivers are up to date and everything seems good.

Now, suddenly, today, it won't work with PSO. And only with PSO. Again, every other thing I use it for works perfectly as intended. The game just isn't reading the input at all. Except it does this one peculiar thing. At the main menu screen, I'm prompted to push enter. This is usually A or X on the controller. A works. But only one time. After that, I can only cancel my selection, and I am completely unable to move my cursor around or anything.

I can't begin to imagine what the issue might be here. Somebody enlighten me?

The game in question has not been updated or changed in any way.

DirtyDirtyVagrant on

Posts

  • TychoCelchuuuTychoCelchuuu PIGEON Registered User regular
    edited July 2011
    Reinstall PSO?

    TychoCelchuuu on
  • DirtyDirtyVagrantDirtyDirtyVagrant Registered User regular
    edited July 2011
    I suppose.

    e: Reinstalling it hasn't helped. Removing and reinstalling the controller software hasn't helped either.

    I wish I could record this, so I could show exactly what's happening.

    Only two buttons on the controller work. And they work one time each, and only at the "Press Enter" prompt before the main menu. Once I am actually in the main menu, all I can do is cancel back to the "Press enter" screen. I have never seen a piece of hardware behave like this in my entire life. I want to get to the bottom of it.

    DirtyDirtyVagrant on
  • TychoCelchuuuTychoCelchuuu PIGEON Registered User regular
    edited July 2011
    Call an ex0rc1st, your computer has Internet ghosts.

    Honestly I can't really picture any scenario in which what you are describing is actually occurring. Perhaps try installing Xpadder or JoyToKey and seeing if the game will see it through that?

    TychoCelchuuu on
  • DirtyDirtyVagrantDirtyDirtyVagrant Registered User regular
    edited July 2011
    Alright, I've figured something out.

    The windows XP version of this game works fine. The windows 7 version is what's causing the issue. Is there something I can do to help this? Can I run the XP version of the game on my system in compatability mode or something? You think?

    DirtyDirtyVagrant on
  • AddaAdda LondonRegistered User regular
    edited July 2011
    Alright, I've figured something out.

    The windows XP version of this game works fine. The windows 7 version is what's causing the issue. Is there something I can do to help this? Can I run the XP version of the game on my system in compatability mode or something? You think?

    Have you tried running the windows 7 version in xp compatibility mode? Should be able to set it under properties.

    Adda on
    steam_sig.png
    I want to know more PA people on Twitter.
  • DirtyDirtyVagrantDirtyDirtyVagrant Registered User regular
    edited July 2011
    Yeah, it didn't seem to help.

    DirtyDirtyVagrant on
Sign In or Register to comment.