I'm honestly amazed that someone is making excuses for Kyle given the ridiculous contortions of the law that were necessary for him to have that gun that night.
[…] Youre avoiding answering the actual question. Why was he on the streets with a rifle?
Yo a straw purchased gun is illegal to possess and doesn't suddenly become magically legal until an activist judge throws out that particular charge
Notably, Dominick Black is not charged with straw purchasing, which is illegal under Wisconsin statute 941.2905:
Whoever intentionally furnishes, purchases, or possesses a firearm for a person, knowing that the person is prohibited from possessing a firearm under s. 941.29(1m), is guilty of a Class G felony.
Section 941.29(1m) reads as follows:
(1m) A person who possesses a firearm is guilty of a Class G felony if any of the following applies:
941.29(1m)(a)(a) The person has been convicted of a felony in this state.
(b) The person has been convicted of a crime elsewhere that would be a felony if committed in this state.
(bm) The person has been adjudicated delinquent for an act committed on or after April 21, 1994, that if committed by an adult in this state would be a felony.
(c) The person has been found not guilty of a felony in this state by reason of mental disease or defect.
(d) The person has been found not guilty of or not responsible for a crime elsewhere that would be a felony in this state by reason of insanity or mental disease, defect or illness.
(e) The person has been committed for treatment under s. 51.20 (13) (a) and is subject to an order not to possess a firearm under s. 51.20 (13) (cv) 1., 2007 stats.
(em) The person is subject to an order not to possess a firearm under s. 51.20 (13) (cv) 1., 51.45 (13) (i) 1., 54.10 (3) (f) 1., or 55.12 (10) (a).
(f) The person is subject to an injunction issued under s. 813.12 or 813.122 or under a tribal injunction, as defined in s. 813.12 (1) (e), issued by a court established by any federally recognized Wisconsin Indian tribe or band, except the Menominee Indian tribe of Wisconsin, that includes notice to the respondent that he or she is subject to the requirements and penalties under this section and that has been filed under s. 813.128 (3g).
(g) The person is subject to an order not to possess a firearm under s. 813.123 (5m) or 813.125 (4m).
As Rittenhouse was not a convicted felon, this statute does not apply to him, which means no "straw purchase" occurred.
People buy guns for their kids all the time. Just because it's illegal to sell a gun to a minor doesn't mean it's illegal for that minor to carry a gun.