As was foretold, we've added advertisements to the forums! If you have questions, or if you encounter any bugs, please visit this thread: https://forums.penny-arcade.com/discussion/240191/forum-advertisement-faq-and-reports-thread/
Options

setting up Linksys Wired 8 Port Router/Switch as just as switch. How?

DeusfauxDeusfaux Registered User regular
edited September 2007 in Help / Advice Forum
I have a Microsoft MN-700 and Linksys WRT54G here. I know the latter can perform as just a simple switch or access point. Can it do the reverse of an access point and be a bridge too?

That is, I need to get a distant computer hooked into the existing wireless network, and I have those 2 routers at my disposal. One will be THE router, the other I'm hoping can be used as a bridge.

Is this possible?

Deusfaux on

Posts

  • Options
    PhilodoxPhilodox Registered User regular
    edited September 2007
    Short answer: no

    Long answer: Yes with a catch. Most stock firmware does not support acting as a bridge. However, IIRC DD-WRT does support connecting to other access points; in essence making it a bridge.

    Depending on which version of WRT54G you have, this may be an option available to you.

    Philodox on
    That's a Freudian mansex if I ever cocked one.
    twinsbanneroq0.jpg
  • Options
    DeusfauxDeusfaux Registered User regular
    edited September 2007
    I have version 4, the last one before they switched away from linux based

    Deusfaux on
  • Options
    PhilodoxPhilodox Registered User regular
    edited September 2007
    I'd recommend at least reading the DD-WRT documentation. I've never done this myself, but I know DD-WRT has a option for scanning local wireless networks and connecting to them.

    Philodox on
    That's a Freudian mansex if I ever cocked one.
    twinsbanneroq0.jpg
  • Options
    FeralFeral MEMETICHARIZARD interior crocodile alligator ⇔ ǝɹʇɐǝɥʇ ǝᴉʌoɯ ʇǝloɹʌǝɥɔ ɐ ǝʌᴉɹp ᴉRegistered User regular
    edited September 2007
    The Sveasoft firmware with a v4 WRT54G will also allow you to bridge it.

    Keep in mind that bridging often requires two identical access points, one on each end. Or, if not identical, the same manufacturer running the same version of firmware.

    Feral on
    every person who doesn't like an acquired taste always seems to think everyone who likes it is faking it. it should be an official fallacy.

    the "no true scotch man" fallacy.
  • Options
    DeusfauxDeusfaux Registered User regular
    edited September 2007
    would it be better just to get a cheapass USB wireless g adapter?

    Deusfaux on
  • Options
    UnicronUnicron Registered User regular
    edited September 2007
    I too have a v5.0 WRT54G (so should be slightly harder to flash than yours :p) and just this past week switched to the DD-WRT firmware and couldn't be happier. I'd only recommend thoroughly going through the documentation (not that much, just a page a howto found here) and you should be up and running within the hour.

    Unicron on
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
  • Options
    FristleFristle Registered User regular
    edited September 2007
    Deusfaux wrote: »
    would it be better just to get a cheapass USB wireless g adapter?

    If you only need to add wireless functionality to one system, then yea.

    The mode others are referring to here is WDS "Wireless Repeating" mode. You can only enable this by reflashing the firmware on your Linksys router.

    The issue here is whether the "wireless bridge" mode of the Microsoft router is implemented in a way that is compatible with WDS or not. And it is not, according to this:
    http://hardware.mcse.ms/archive90-2006-10-329949.html

    Fristle on
    Fristle.jpg
  • Options
    DeusfauxDeusfaux Registered User regular
    edited September 2007
    one more: when power cycling a router, does that typically lose it's settings in the config?

    or do you specifically have to go through the reset procedure to do that.


    seem like this MN-700 f's up somewhat often, and it would be a gigantic pain to have to reset all the wireless security each time it was power cycled to get it working again.....

    Deusfaux on
  • Options
    FristleFristle Registered User regular
    edited September 2007
    Deusfaux wrote: »
    one more: when power cycling a router, does that typically lose it's settings in the config?

    or do you specifically have to go through the reset procedure to do that.


    seem like this MN-700 f's up somewhat often, and it would be a gigantic pain to have to reset all the wireless security each time it was power cycled to get it working again.....

    No, all settings in these devices are stored in non-volatile flash memory. If your unit is losing its settings, it must be busted.

    Fristle on
    Fristle.jpg
  • Options
    DeusfauxDeusfaux Registered User regular
    edited September 2007
    another!

    Please tell me the exact steps to get a Linksys BEFSR81 ver 3 working as JUST A SWITCH. I mean, physical connections and everything from start to finish.

    Cuz I'm having issues and not sure I'm doing it right. Doesnt appear to be in the user guide either on Linksys' website.


    The setup is currently as thus:

    Motorola Surfboard 5102 Cable Modem into Microsoft MN-700 Wireless Router. ethernet going from port 3 on MN-700 through floor in a professional manner to Linksys BEFSR81 ver 3 downstairs. I'm assuming you plug into one of the 8 standard ports and NOT the one labelled "internet". So let's say, into port 5.

    Then ports 1 through 4 are going out of the modem and into the 4 bedrooms down there with terminating jacks on the walls.

    So I just need to get the Linksys to take the one internet signal from another router and split it to 4 rooms. Hmmm!





    edit: finally worked. turned off DHCP, changed the BEFSR81's IP to the same first 3 address points as the MN-700 (192.168.1.XXX) and sorta let it go for a bit and now it's all working good.

    hooray

    Deusfaux on
Sign In or Register to comment.