As was foretold, we've added advertisements to the forums! If you have questions, or if you encounter any bugs, please visit this thread: https://forums.penny-arcade.com/discussion/240191/forum-advertisement-faq-and-reports-thread/

Xbox 360 and mono sound (whaaat?)

WillethWilleth Registered User regular
edited December 2007 in Games and Technology
I have my 360 hooked up to my old TV right now because it's the only one in my room, and it used to run just fine through the mono speaker. After the recent update, however, I don't see any option in Audio Settings for analog output - only digital. This means that I'm stuck with a stereo sound output.

I was playing Assassin's Creed today and noticed that I can only ever hear someone speaking, outside of a cut-scene, if I am looking directly at them. This is not only extremely annoying, it takes me out of the game - if I hit a button during a graphical 'glitch' and it focuses the camera away from the person speaking in the cutscene, I can see detail but I haven't a clue what's going on.

Is there any way to fix this?

@vgreminders - Don't miss out on timed events in gaming!
@gamefacts - Totally and utterly true gaming facts on the regular!
Willeth on

Posts

  • cctex823cctex823 Registered User regular
    edited December 2007
    Sorry about this one.

    Buy a new TV.

    cctex823 on
    datnguyensig1.jpg
  • urahonkyurahonky Registered User regular
    edited December 2007
    Yeah, it's probably time man. :( Sorry.

    urahonky on
  • TheSonicRetardTheSonicRetard Registered User regular
    edited December 2007
    Willeth wrote: »
    I have my 360 hooked up to my old TV right now because it's the only one in my room, and it used to run just fine through the mono speaker. After the recent update, however, I don't see any option in Audio Settings for analog output - only digital. This means that I'm stuck with a stereo sound output.

    I was playing Assassin's Creed today and noticed that I can only ever hear someone speaking, outside of a cut-scene, if I am looking directly at them. This is not only extremely annoying, it takes me out of the game - if I hit a button during a graphical 'glitch' and it focuses the camera away from the person speaking in the cutscene, I can see detail but I haven't a clue what's going on.

    Is there any way to fix this?

    ok, I'm assuming you've connected the 360 to your tv via RCA hookups?

    This is the ghetto way of doing things, but buy a male-to-female RCA Y splitter from your local radio shack. Should run you about $5 or $6. they look like this:

    cavs10tb0.jpg

    It should pass both channels off into your single tv speaker.

    TheSonicRetard on
  • Sci-Fi WasabiSci-Fi Wasabi Registered User regular
    edited December 2007
    Why would mono sound not work after the update is the question.

    Sci-Fi Wasabi on
    sci+fi+wasabi.png
  • urahonkyurahonky Registered User regular
    edited December 2007
    Why would mono sound not work after the update is the question.

    Because this is the digital age.... Duh. :roll:
    No idea.

    urahonky on
  • Sci-Fi WasabiSci-Fi Wasabi Registered User regular
    edited December 2007
    Why would it exist one minute and not the other? You don't just erase features from a fucking console.

    Sci-Fi Wasabi on
    sci+fi+wasabi.png
  • corcorigancorcorigan Registered User regular
    edited December 2007
    Or, rather cheaper than a new TV, get a phono to 3.5mm stereo jacks and some cheap stereo speakers. :)

    corcorigan on
    Ad Astra Per Aspera
  • MisterGrokMisterGrok Registered User regular
    edited December 2007
    They probably removed it because you have a silver account.

    MisterGrok on
    GamerTag: aintnodancer
  • wunderbarwunderbar What Have I Done? Registered User regular
    edited December 2007
    ya, I really don't mean to sound harsh, but it's time for a new TV. Not having an HDTV for the 360 is one thing(which is totally acceptable), but not having a TV that can output sound over 2 channels? Ya, definitely time.

    wunderbar on
    XBL: thewunderbar PSN: thewunderbar NNID: thewunderbar Steam: wunderbar87 Twitter: wunderbar
  • wunderbarwunderbar What Have I Done? Registered User regular
    edited December 2007
    Why would it exist one minute and not the other? You don't just erase features from a fucking console.

    They are following nintendo's lead of cutting MP3 support out of the Wii Photo Channel

    wunderbar on
    XBL: thewunderbar PSN: thewunderbar NNID: thewunderbar Steam: wunderbar87 Twitter: wunderbar
  • taliosfalcontaliosfalcon Registered User regular
    edited December 2007
    wunderbar wrote: »
    ya, I really don't mean to sound harsh, but it's time for a new TV. Not having an HDTV for the 360 is one thing(which is totally acceptable), but not having a TV that can output sound over 2 channels? Ya, definitely time.

    whatever helps you sleep at night ;-)

    taliosfalcon on
    steam xbox - adeptpenguin
  • wunderbarwunderbar What Have I Done? Registered User regular
    edited December 2007
    wunderbar wrote: »
    ya, I really don't mean to sound harsh, but it's time for a new TV. Not having an HDTV for the 360 is one thing(which is totally acceptable), but not having a TV that can output sound over 2 channels? Ya, definitely time.

    whatever helps you sleep at night ;-)

    Hey man, you know I'm not buying a 360 until I get a HDTV next year.

    wunderbar on
    XBL: thewunderbar PSN: thewunderbar NNID: thewunderbar Steam: wunderbar87 Twitter: wunderbar
  • WillethWilleth Registered User regular
    edited December 2007
    The HDTV is downstairs. 360 is currently upstairs and is most likely going to stay here for a few months because I'm not working shifts any more, which means my cousin is back and of course, in a family area, you get two hours of continuous gameplay time at most. Hence, upstairs on the ghettoscreen. And
    Gold ran out yesterday.

    I should mention that I'm in England, so i'm using the composite cable that came with it piped through a SCART adaptor.

    But yes, the real question is indeed why the hell they would remove it

    Willeth on
    @vgreminders - Don't miss out on timed events in gaming!
    @gamefacts - Totally and utterly true gaming facts on the regular!
  • Sci-Fi WasabiSci-Fi Wasabi Registered User regular
    edited December 2007
    Willeth wrote: »
    The HDTV is downstairs. 360 is currently upstairs and is most likely going to stay here for a few months because I'm not working shifts any more, which means my cousin is back and of course, in a family area, you get two hours of continuous gameplay time at most. Hence, upstairs on the ghettoscreen.

    I should mention that I'm in England, so i'm using the composite cable that came with it piped through a SCART adaptor.

    But yes, the real question is indeed why the hell they would remove it.

    You wont get any sympathy here.

    Sci-Fi Wasabi on
    sci+fi+wasabi.png
  • WillethWilleth Registered User regular
    edited December 2007
    I'm not looking for sympathy, I'm looking for a solution. That post was attempting to negate all the 'get a new TV lol' that seemed to be infecting the thread.

    If no-one has an answer or workaround, or can simply tell me something I'm missing, never mind. It's really bloody annoying, though.

    Willeth on
    @vgreminders - Don't miss out on timed events in gaming!
    @gamefacts - Totally and utterly true gaming facts on the regular!
  • TheSonicRetardTheSonicRetard Registered User regular
    edited December 2007
    Willeth wrote: »
    I'm not looking for sympathy, I'm looking for a solution. That post was attempting to negate all the 'get a new TV lol' that seemed to be infecting the thread.

    If no-one has an answer or workaround, or can simply tell me something I'm missing, never mind. It's really bloody annoying, though.

    read my post.

    TheSonicRetard on
  • WillethWilleth Registered User regular
    edited December 2007
    I did. I suppose I wasn't clear on how I have it hooked up.

    What this SCART adaptor does, that came with the 'box, is takes all three composite connections and pipe them through a single socket. It looks like this:
    phonoscartadaptor.gif
    And this is the business end:
    scart.jpg

    So, essentially, my TV is already receiving everything I can send it and your solution is just another way of doing this - I suspected it was the 360 itself.

    I did just pop in the Halo 3 'essentials' disc, though, and I ran the audio test with the Grunt running around like a buffoon. And it seemed to work - the centre speaker test was louder, the side speakers slightly less so and the behind speakers rather faint. Pretty much what I expected.

    So now I'm confused. Maybe it's simply a problem with Assassin's Creed having shitty mono support.

    Willeth on
    @vgreminders - Don't miss out on timed events in gaming!
    @gamefacts - Totally and utterly true gaming facts on the regular!
  • shrykeshryke Member of the Beast Registered User regular
    edited December 2007
    Wait .... "mono support" exists?

    shryke on
  • taliosfalcontaliosfalcon Registered User regular
    edited December 2007
    Willeth wrote: »
    I did. I suppose I wasn't clear on how I have it hooked up.

    What this SCART adaptor does, that came with the 'box, is takes all three composite connections and pipe them through a single socket. It looks like this:
    phonoscartadaptor.gif
    And this is the business end:
    scart.jpg

    So, essentially, my TV is already receiving everything I can send it and your solution is just another way of doing this - I suspected it was the 360 itself.

    I did just pop in the Halo 3 'essentials' disc, though, and I ran the audio test with the Grunt running around like a buffoon. And it seemed to work - the centre speaker test was louder, the side speakers slightly less so and the behind speakers rather faint. Pretty much what I expected.

    So now I'm confused. Maybe it's simply a problem with Assassin's Creed having shitty mono support.
    I don't think the pre-update mono support had anything to do with the game it was all the 360 just mashing both audio channels together, hence why the option was in the dashboard and not in game

    taliosfalcon on
    steam xbox - adeptpenguin
  • MisterGrokMisterGrok Registered User regular
    edited December 2007
    Have you checked the audio options in the game itself? I have my copy of Assassin's Creed loaned out so I can't check it, but I know that sometimes sound can be wonky and there can be defaults to other audio output options other than stereo and mono. I can still remember going "WTF?!?" when I popped in a couple Blu-ray and HD-DVDs that were set default to 5.1 when I only have stereo speakers.

    MisterGrok on
    GamerTag: aintnodancer
Sign In or Register to comment.