Options

Episode 2 won't let me start a new game.

AssButtAssButt Registered User new member
edited November 2008 in Penny Arcade Games
No matter whether I choose to load my old save or to start a new one, it freezes shortly after I select New Game. It's happened regardless of what the graphics settings are.

my.php?image=episode2gk4.jpg

Any help would be greatly appreciated. I'm using a Radeon X1600 video card, on a Pentium 4 2.40 gH processor. The first Episode played fine.

AssButt on

Posts

  • Options
    AssButtAssButt Registered User new member
    edited November 2008
    Okay, I tried playing Episode 1 and it's giving me the same error.

    AssButt on
  • Options
    MaratanosMaratanos Registered User regular
    edited November 2008
    Well then it's pretty obvious, isn't it? You have to find out what you changed about your system between now, when neither episode works, and before, when you played through episode 1. Once you know what that difference is, then it's possible we might have some inkling as to what is wrong, but I can guarantee you that it's not going to help much to have generic microsoft "this program has crashed" errors.

    Maratanos on
  • Options
    HH VladHH Vlad Registered User regular
    edited November 2008
    We are finding quite a few people seem to be having issues have ATI cards and updated Catalyst drivers. For some, upgrading .Net from MS which the game does not use but the ATI drivers do has fixed the problem. Not sure why the new ATI drivers are causing issues for some people. We are trying to replicate.

    HH Vlad on
  • Options
    dderidexdderidex Registered User regular
    edited November 2008
    HH Vlad wrote: »
    We are finding quite a few people seem to be having issues have ATI cards and updated Catalyst drivers. For some, upgrading .Net from MS which the game does not use but the ATI drivers do has fixed the problem. Not sure why the new ATI drivers are causing issues for some people. We are trying to replicate.

    Using a Radeon 3850 (512mb) with Catalyst 8.10, and latest .NET (3.5 SP1) I don't get an error, but it does freeze up into a sound loop at that exact spot.

    If I reduce in-game graphics to 'Medium' instead of 'High', things work...but any time characters are on the screen, if I change the graphics back up to 'High', I get the frozen screen and sound keeps going.

    (Note that I can alt-tab out and kill the process, which is always nice!)

    dderidex on
  • Options
    dderidexdderidex Registered User regular
    edited November 2008
    dderidex wrote: »
    HH Vlad wrote: »
    We are finding quite a few people seem to be having issues have ATI cards and updated Catalyst drivers. For some, upgrading .Net from MS which the game does not use but the ATI drivers do has fixed the problem. Not sure why the new ATI drivers are causing issues for some people. We are trying to replicate.

    Using a Radeon 3850 (512mb) with Catalyst 8.10, and latest .NET (3.5 SP1) I don't get an error, but it does freeze up into a sound loop at that exact spot.

    If I reduce in-game graphics to 'Medium' instead of 'High', things work...but any time characters are on the screen, if I change the graphics back up to 'High', I get the frozen screen and sound keeps going.

    (Note that I can alt-tab out and kill the process, which is always nice!)

    Obviously, I cannot speak for others, HOWEVER...

    FYI: the game update just released on Steam (no release notes :? ) resolved my issue.

    dderidex on
Sign In or Register to comment.