As was foretold, we've added advertisements to the forums! If you have questions, or if you encounter any bugs, please visit this thread: https://forums.penny-arcade.com/discussion/240191/forum-advertisement-faq-and-reports-thread/
Options

Problems with my rig...(WoW)

Das NinjaDas Ninja Registered User regular
edited April 2009 in Help / Advice Forum
Well, I have no idea what to do at this point. I have tried a hundred different settings on wow, and NOTHING seems to work. Here's the problem:

I just reinstalled wow, and since then I have bought a totally new comp, and it outperforms my old one by 100x. The only thing is, when I start to play the game, it jumps and skips while im running/doing anything. They are not huge skips or anything, but I can notice them a lot, and they are driving me mental. My comp should have NO problems running this game at ultra settings, but i dont even have it that high and it skips, it even does with LOW settings.

Running a Raedeon 4870, quad core Q9300, Gigabyte GBB36X, 4 gigs of ram, all that jazz. Has anyone else encountered this? I'm really hoping someone can lend a hand.

Das Ninja on

Posts

  • Options
    ElinElin Registered User regular
    edited April 2009
    You are going to have lag in Dalarin or whatever it's called no matter what. Period. If it's in other places I'm not sure what the issue it.

    Elin on
    Switch SW-5832-5050-0149
    PSN Hypacia
    Xbox HypaciaMinnow
    Discord Hypacia#0391
  • Options
    wunderbarwunderbar What Have I Done? Registered User regular
    edited April 2009
    it's likely not so much issues with the comptuer as it is with network atctivity and lag.

    wunderbar on
    XBL: thewunderbar PSN: thewunderbar NNID: thewunderbar Steam: wunderbar87 Twitter: wunderbar
  • Options
    Das NinjaDas Ninja Registered User regular
    edited April 2009
    Yea im at the starting DK area, and theres no one around. I was told that it could be because i have a quad core and vista...which would suck. But then again, vista sucks, so maybe i need to get a diff OS

    Das Ninja on
  • Options
    Bendery It Like BeckhamBendery It Like Beckham Hopeless Registered User regular
    edited April 2009
    onboard audio?

    Bendery It Like Beckham on
  • Options
    DrFrylockDrFrylock Registered User regular
    edited April 2009
    Das Ninja wrote: »
    Yea im at the starting DK area, and theres no one around. I was told that it could be because i have a quad core and vista...which would suck. But then again, vista sucks, so maybe i need to get a diff OS

    Dunno, I play on Vista and it runs great in most of the low-population/older areas. I play on a ~6 month old laptop (with a decent laptop video board, but nothing to write home about).

    DrFrylock on
  • Options
    lifeincognitolifeincognito Registered User regular
    edited April 2009
    I'd have to do some research but it could be because Vista, your motherboard and your ram are having a rough go with addressing locations. My friend ran into a problem with Vista and his motherboard being unable to address all of the ram he had it so maybe you could be having a similar issue?

    lifeincognito on
    losers weepers. jawas keepers.
  • Options
    RikushixRikushix VancouverRegistered User regular
    edited April 2009
    Whats your ping reading during all of this?

    Rikushix on
    StKbT.jpg
  • Options
    W2W2 Registered User regular
    edited April 2009
    I noticed quite a bit of lag in areas that use the new phasing technology, or whatever they're calling it. The DK starting area and certain areas of Northrend were pretty jumpy.

    W2 on
  • Options
    AdusAdus Registered User regular
    edited April 2009
    onboard audio?

    Sorry to semi-hijack, but it might save me from creating my own topic.

    Can you explain to me why you suggested this, and what the possible solution is? Because I think that's a problem I'm having. Same with some intermittent popping sounds. Problem is, buying a new sound card didn't fix it.

    Adus on
  • Options
    Das NinjaDas Ninja Registered User regular
    edited April 2009
    I'd have to do some research but it could be because Vista, your motherboard and your ram are having a rough go with addressing locations. My friend ran into a problem with Vista and his motherboard being unable to address all of the ram he had it so maybe you could be having a similar issue?


    Well, that's the second piece of advice witch involved vista being the problem. Or at least, could be the problem, i guess i'll have to get XP or something and try again. All my drivers are installed, so i dont think it can be that.

    Das Ninja on
  • Options
    KnifaKnifa Registered User regular
    edited April 2009
    I had the same problem - small skips, despite it reading out around 80fps.

    First, make sure you have vsync turned on, and if you have a dedicated soundcard, audio hardware acceleration. If that doesn't help try:
    /console timingMethod 1 (or 2 if that doesn't help)
    /console processAffinityMask 15 (since you have quad core)
    That should sort it out, hopefully.

    Knifa on
  • Options
    Teslan26Teslan26 Registered User regular
    edited April 2009
    ^ Echo ^

    Vsync solved a similar problem for me.

    Teslan26 on
Sign In or Register to comment.