As was foretold, we've added advertisements to the forums! If you have questions, or if you encounter any bugs, please visit this thread: https://forums.penny-arcade.com/discussion/240191/forum-advertisement-faq-and-reports-thread/
Options

Inexplicable core problem

ApexMirageApexMirage Registered User regular
edited May 2009 in Help / Advice Forum
My second core is running at 1mhz? I'm pretty clueless as to what to do here =/ Restarting didnt fix anything.

PC Wizard screens:
pcwiz.jpg
pcwizcopy.jpg

I'd love to be the one disappoint you when I don't fall down
ApexMirage on

Posts

  • Options
    theclamtheclam Registered User regular
    edited May 2009
    Is one core disabled in the BIOS?

    theclam on
    rez_guy.png
  • Options
    ApexMirageApexMirage Registered User regular
    edited May 2009
    theclam wrote: »
    Is one core disabled in the BIOS?

    I remember messing around trying to find fan settings in there a long while ago, but there's nothing about core control... it's a pretty limited bios as far as I could tell.

    (I didnt actually change any of the settings while I was in the bios)

    ApexMirage on
    I'd love to be the one disappoint you when I don't fall down
  • Options
    ApexMirageApexMirage Registered User regular
    edited May 2009
    This is still a problem if anyone has some insight

    ApexMirage on
    I'd love to be the one disappoint you when I don't fall down
  • Options
    FirebrandFirebrand Registered User regular
    edited May 2009
    Does the task manager show one or two CPU graphs? If it's only one, try Start->Run, msconfig, "Boot" tab, "Advanced options...", and make sure the # processors box isn't ticked.

    What happens if you try to assign a process (say Firefox) to the second core through the task manager?

    Firebrand on
  • Options
    ApexMirageApexMirage Registered User regular
    edited May 2009
    The box isn't ticked, and there are two graphs. How do I assign a process?

    ApexMirage on
    I'd love to be the one disappoint you when I don't fall down
  • Options
    FirebrandFirebrand Registered User regular
    edited May 2009
    Rightclick the process and then "Affinity". See if the process still is working correctly and if the frequency in PCWizard remains at 1Mhz.

    Does sound like some BIOS setting though.

    Firebrand on
  • Options
    ApexMirageApexMirage Registered User regular
    edited May 2009
    I set winamp to 'core 1' only and it still worked fine as far as i could tell, so maybe it's just pcw not picking up my second core properly? What other program could I check with?

    ApexMirage on
    I'd love to be the one disappoint you when I don't fall down
  • Options
    proXimityproXimity Registered User regular
    edited May 2009
    proXimity on
    camo_sig2.png
  • Options
    ApexMirageApexMirage Registered User regular
    edited May 2009
    proXimity wrote: »

    It's a little less user-friendly, what am I looking for?

    ApexMirage on
    I'd love to be the one disappoint you when I don't fall down
  • Options
    MoudisMoudis Registered User regular
    edited May 2009
    Bottom left corner of the CPU tab has a block labeled "Clocks". Your clock speed is listed right inside of it at the top.

    Moudis on
    steam_sig.png
  • Options
    ApexMirageApexMirage Registered User regular
    edited May 2009
    I see no change in the numbers besides an odd decimal when I switch cores, so I guess it checks out?

    ApexMirage on
    I'd love to be the one disappoint you when I don't fall down
  • Options
    BarrakkethBarrakketh Registered User regular
    edited May 2009
    Older AMD processors (the orignal Phenom line for sure) are very aggressive about power management if you leave Cool'N'Quiet enabled. It's particularly a problem with Windows because of how it manages processes and threads on multicore systems, so the moment that second core isn't being utilized it'll lower the clock speed. That issue has been fixed with the Phenom II.

    Since you're on a laptop (judging by the GPU) you won't want to do this permanently, but if you are able to turn off CNQ you can try running PC Wizard again and see if it reports that the second core is running at full speed.

    Barrakketh on
    Rollers are red, chargers are blue....omae wa mou shindeiru
Sign In or Register to comment.