[HELP!]FramePerSecond Issue

npc.EXEnpc.EXE Registered User
Hello, could I ask for you assistance. I seem to be having a major issue with my frame rate in certain games and the like where it ends up dropping from 30FPS to 8-1FPS. It is quite jarring and makes it nearly impossible to enjoy what I'm doing. The strange thing for me is that it seems only to be an issue in certain games such as TF2 or Overlord 2 and only has become an issue of late. :x

My system specs according to my latest beta opt-in:

# Operating system:Windows 2.5.1.2600 (SP 2)
# CPU type:AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3700
# CPU Speed (GHz):2.23
# System memory (GB):1.999
# Graphics card model:NVIDIA GeForce 7300 GS
# Graphics card driver:nv4_disp.dll
# Desktop resolution:1024x768
# Hard disk size (GB):186.301
# Hard disk free space (GB):54.481

This bothers me in that I have 8GB of memory installed in my tower where it is only reading less than 2. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

EDIT: If more information is required please just ask.

npc.EXE on

Posts

  • StormwatcherStormwatcher Blegh BlughRegistered User regular
    edited June 2009
    You need a 64bit OS to use more than 4GB of RAM. It should read at least 3.2GB, though. there is something wrong with your RAM.

    And your gpu is bad.

    Try taking off and replacing the ram sticks. and defraging helps with random FPs drops too.

    Stormwatcher on
    Steam: Stormwatcher | PSN: Stormwatcher33 | Switch: 5961-4777-3491
    camo_sig2.png
  • PeregrineFalconPeregrineFalcon Registered User regular
    edited June 2009
    Single-core AMD and a 7300GS?
    Your problem would be that that rig sucks, bro. :P

    PeregrineFalcon on
    Looking for a DX:HR OnLive code for my kid brother.
    Can trade TF2 items or whatever else you're interested in. PM me.
  • FremFrem Registered User regular
    edited June 2009
    Maybe go at your fans with some compressed air? I've heard the performance can drop if temperature sensors on the boards detect that things are getting too hot.

    Frem on
  • autono-wally, erotibot300autono-wally, erotibot300 love machine Registered User regular
    edited June 2009
    yeah that graphics card sucks, isn't that an onboard chip?
    and a 32 bit windows will only let you use 3.2 GB ram

    autono-wally, erotibot300 on
    kFJhXwE.jpgkFJhXwE.jpg
  • npc.EXEnpc.EXE Registered User
    edited June 2009
    Yeah, it sucks. It's a five year old system and a gift at that. Wasn't sure if I'd need to just upgrade.

    npc.EXE on
  • PeregrineFalconPeregrineFalcon Registered User regular
    edited June 2009
    Honestly, it's time to upgrade.

    8GB of RAM? Is that DDR, or DDR2? If it's the former, you can probably sell it for some decent coin. If it's the latter, you can keep it as long as you don't go Core i7. :)

    PeregrineFalcon on
    Looking for a DX:HR OnLive code for my kid brother.
    Can trade TF2 items or whatever else you're interested in. PM me.
Sign In or Register to comment.