As was foretold, we've added advertisements to the forums! If you have questions, or if you encounter any bugs, please visit this thread: https://forums.penny-arcade.com/discussion/240191/forum-advertisement-faq-and-reports-thread/
Options

My PC is inexplicably slow. [SOLVED LOCK PLZ]

CasualCasual Wiggle Wiggle Wiggle Flap Flap Flap Registered User regular
edited July 2009 in Help / Advice Forum
Right well I recently got another PC and continued my proud tradition of having something wrong with it.

I first noticed problems when I tried to play DoW 2 on it. The requirements on the back of the box say I need vista, a 3.2 Ghz processor or any dual core, 1.5 GB of RAM and at least a GeForce 6600 gt. My computer has vista, a dual core 2.8 GHz processor, 3 GB of ram and a GeForce 9300M GS. So I was feeling pretty confident. I did the performance test for the game on medium settings and it failed miserably, long story short with everything as low as it can go it was still failing the performance test.

I took it round to a buddy of mine and we wiped it to get all the shit and clutter that sony put on it for no other reason than to absorb runtime apparently, we updated vista, the drivers for the graphics card and reinstalled DoW 2. It still runs the game pretty poorly on minimum settings.

This is me out of ideas. I'm tearing my hair out here and am more or less resigned to returning the fucking thing and getting my money back but I thought I would try a last ditch attempt here to salvage the situation.

For the sake of my blood pressure any help would be appreciated.

Casual on

Posts

  • Options
    ChanusChanus Harbinger of the Spicy Rooster Apocalypse The Flames of a Thousand Collapsed StarsRegistered User regular
    edited July 2009
    Do you have Vista 64? If not, you're not using more than 2GB of your RAM (Edit: Including your Video Card's memory... 2GB total).

    You can order an upgrade to 64 from Microsoft's website for like $10... but it does require a completely fresh install... so backup your stuff.

    Chanus on
    Allegedly a voice of reason.
  • Options
    CasualCasual Wiggle Wiggle Wiggle Flap Flap Flap Registered User regular
    edited July 2009
    I should have said its vista home premium 32 bit. Well the box said if I have vista I need 1.5 GB of memory so I assumed I was pretty safe with 3 GB.

    Casual on
  • Options
    ChanusChanus Harbinger of the Spicy Rooster Apocalypse The Flames of a Thousand Collapsed StarsRegistered User regular
    edited July 2009
    Minimum requirements usually result in a game running like crap.

    But you need 64-bit Vista to be utilizing more than 2GB total RAM anyway. A 32-bit OS can not physically recognize more than 2GB of memory.

    Chanus on
    Allegedly a voice of reason.
  • Options
    AumniAumni Registered User regular
    edited July 2009
    That 9300 I think is the culprit. 3 GB is fine.

    Aumni on
    http://steamcommunity.com/id/aumni/ Battlenet: Aumni#1978 GW2: Aumni.1425 PSN: Aumnius
  • Options
    AumniAumni Registered User regular
    edited July 2009
    Chanus wrote: »
    Minimum requirements usually result in a game running like crap.

    But you need 64-bit Vista to be utilizing more than 2GB total RAM anyway. A 32-bit OS can not physically recognize more than 2GB of memory.

    32 Bit can do 3.5 GB

    Aumni on
    http://steamcommunity.com/id/aumni/ Battlenet: Aumni#1978 GW2: Aumni.1425 PSN: Aumnius
  • Options
    ChanusChanus Harbinger of the Spicy Rooster Apocalypse The Flames of a Thousand Collapsed StarsRegistered User regular
    edited July 2009
    Aumni wrote: »
    Chanus wrote: »
    Minimum requirements usually result in a game running like crap.

    But you need 64-bit Vista to be utilizing more than 2GB total RAM anyway. A 32-bit OS can not physically recognize more than 2GB of memory.

    32 Bit can do 3.5 GB

    Er... yeah... that's what I meant. Ignore me. =)

    Chanus on
    Allegedly a voice of reason.
  • Options
    CasualCasual Wiggle Wiggle Wiggle Flap Flap Flap Registered User regular
    edited July 2009
    Aumni wrote: »
    That 9300 I think is the culprit. 3 GB is fine.

    So my efforts are hopeless then? I should just return this and get a PC with a less shitty graphics card?

    Stupid me for assuming that 9300 was better than 6600. :P

    Casual on
  • Options
    ChanusChanus Harbinger of the Spicy Rooster Apocalypse The Flames of a Thousand Collapsed StarsRegistered User regular
    edited July 2009
    You can get a decent graphics card pretty cheap nowadays.

    Is it an on-motherboard card? That tends to be less efficient than an actual card.

    Chanus on
    Allegedly a voice of reason.
  • Options
    AumniAumni Registered User regular
    edited July 2009
    Casual wrote: »
    Aumni wrote: »
    That 9300 I think is the culprit. 3 GB is fine.

    So my efforts are hopeless then? I should just return this and get a PC with a less shitty graphics card?

    Stupid me for assuming that 9300 was better than 6600. :P

    It sounds like you did everything else, so that's all I can think is the problem.

    Also, is it a Core 2 Duo or a Dual Core?

    Aumni on
    http://steamcommunity.com/id/aumni/ Battlenet: Aumni#1978 GW2: Aumni.1425 PSN: Aumnius
  • Options
    CasualCasual Wiggle Wiggle Wiggle Flap Flap Flap Registered User regular
    edited July 2009
    Core 2 duo. My bad. The fact I don't know the difference between the two may well be some of the problem.

    Casual on
  • Options
    TychoCelchuuuTychoCelchuuu PIGEON Registered User regular
    edited July 2009
    I've never seen the benchmark numbers for a 9300M so I looked them up and they're godawful so I think it's safe to assume that your culprit is the 3d card.

    TychoCelchuuu on
  • Options
    CasualCasual Wiggle Wiggle Wiggle Flap Flap Flap Registered User regular
    edited July 2009
    I've never seen the benchmark numbers for a 9300M so I looked them up and they're godawful so I think it's safe to assume that your culprit is the 3d card.

    D:

    I didn't realize until now just how bad the card actually is. I just heard 9300 and thought that's good right?

    Well since I can't open this thing up without voiding the warranty I think it's safe to say it's going back to the shop.

    Thanks for the help guys this can be locked.

    Casual on
This discussion has been closed.