Options

MySQL Errors

2»

Posts

  • Options
    stiliststilist Registered User regular
    edited June 2006
    <3

    stilist on
    I poop things on my site and twitter
  • Options
    OrikaeshigitaeOrikaeshigitae Registered User, ClubPA regular
    edited June 2006
    stilist wrote:
    <3

    Orikaeshigitae on
  • Options
    ThanatosThanatos Registered User regular
    edited June 2006
    stilist wrote:
    <3<3<3<3<3<3<3

    Thanatos on
  • Options
    Gotcha ForceGotcha Force Registered User regular
    edited June 2006
    okay whatever ur doing alpha plz stop

    mysql and .1kb transfer speeds :cry::cry::cry:

    Gotcha Force on
  • Options
    ÄlphämönkëyÄlphämönkëy Registered User regular
    edited June 2006
    Should be back up and running at full speed.
    Two more changes to make, though they should be seemless.

    Älphämönkëy on
  • Options
    SurikoSuriko AustraliaRegistered User regular
    edited June 2006
  • Options
    ElkiElki get busy Moderator, ClubPA Mod Emeritus
    edited June 2006
    Woooo, alpha, woooo!

    Elki on
    smCQ5WE.jpg
  • Options
    QorzmQorzm Registered User regular
    edited June 2006
    <3

    i will suffer through 2 days of mysql errors if alpha fixes his title link to his many hats

    Qorzm on
  • Options
    ToastToast Registered User regular
    edited June 2006
    Forar wrote:
    An error I've noticed, though it might just be me being an idiot;

    Sometimes I'll try to post, and it'll take me to a Page Cannot Be Found page.

    If I go back and try again, I'll get the same error.

    If I go back and try again while holding ctrl, it seems to post just fine.

    I wondered if it had something to do with Popup blocker being enabled, but that's not on my work machine.

    Am I imagining things? Is it a similar setting with the windows pop up blocker? Is there a logical reason this works, or am I just making a correlation in my head where no such correlation exists, aside from a coincidence?
    uh....
    I'd go with coincidence.

    Linked to the fact that ctrl-F5 does a forced refresh?

    Toast on
  • Options
    yalborapyalborap Registered User regular
    edited June 2006
    They're baaaack!

    yalborap on
  • Options
    chitowncowboychitowncowboy Registered User regular
    edited June 2006
    ='(

    chitowncowboy on
  • Options
    GiantRoboGiantRobo Registered User regular
    edited June 2006
    I got one when I clicked to get in this topic. The irony.

    GiantRobo on
  • Options
    RankenphileRankenphile Passersby were amazed by the unusually large amounts of blood.Registered User, Moderator Mod Emeritus
    edited June 2006
    Yeah, I've noticed that they're really heavy in the mornings for the past couple of days.

    Rankenphile on
    8406wWN.png
  • Options
    ÄlphämönkëyÄlphämönkëy Registered User regular
    edited June 2006
    yalborap wrote:
    They're baaaack!
    ...

    This is actually unexpected, I'll investigate later in the afternoon.

    Älphämönkëy on
  • Options
    Black IceBlack Ice Charlotte, NCRegistered User regular
    edited June 2006
    Just to confirm I'm not the only one - I, too, am getting 500 - Internal Server Errors when clicking the Penny-Arcade home page, as well as MySql errors when using the forums.

    Thanks for all the hard work and dedication, alpha <3 :^:

    Black Ice on
  • Options
    ÄlphämönkëyÄlphämönkëy Registered User regular
    edited June 2006
    Black Ice wrote:
    Just to confirm I'm not the only one - I, too, am getting 500 - Internal Server Errors when clicking the Penny-Arcade home page, as well as MySql errors when using the forums.

    Thanks for all the hard work and dedication, alpha <3 :^:
    Mainsite should be fixed. I'm trying to get the mysql errors to reproduce....

    Älphämönkëy on
  • Options
    [Deleted User][Deleted User] new member
    edited June 2006
    The user and all related content has been deleted.

    [Deleted User] on
  • Options
    ThanatosThanatos Registered User regular
    edited June 2006
    Black Ice wrote:
    Just to confirm I'm not the only one - I, too, am getting 500 - Internal Server Errors when clicking the Penny-Arcade home page, as well as MySql errors when using the forums.

    Thanks for all the hard work and dedication, alpha <3 :^:
    Mainsite should be fixed. I'm trying to get the mysql errors to reproduce....
    They're intermittant. I'll get a bunch, then none for awhile, then a bunch again.

    Thanatos on
  • Options
    jotatejotate Registered User regular
    edited June 2006
    Whoa, yeah, just got hammered with them.

    criterr.bmp

    jotate on
  • Options
    ÄlphämönkëyÄlphämönkëy Registered User regular
    edited June 2006
    Ha! Got that one. Lets see if my latest change speeds anything up.

    Älphämönkëy on
  • Options
    yalborapyalborap Registered User regular
    edited June 2006
    Ha! Got that one. Lets see if my latest change speeds anything up.

    You are AWESOME. Anything you want in thanks for your work and keeping this place functional?

    yalborap on
  • Options
    ÄlphämönkëyÄlphämönkëy Registered User regular
    edited June 2006
    I made that little bump just happen too.
    For the technically inclined, we made a transition of all of Penny Arcade's services from one big group, into a "public" and a "private" VLAN. Database access now requires that a user is in the private vlan. This was enforced by a firewall before, but it was binding it to a public IP, now the entire thing is private.

    Älphämönkëy on
  • Options
    ThanatosThanatos Registered User regular
    edited June 2006
    I made that little bump just happen too.
    For the technically inclined, I reversed the polarity through the dilithium crystals in the warp core, and shunted it through the Heisenburg Compensator.
    You kick ass, Alpha. <3

    Thanatos on
  • Options
    jothkijothki Registered User regular
    edited June 2006
    I made that little bump just happen too.
    For the technically inclined, we made a transition of all of Penny Arcade's services from one big group, into a "public" and a "private" VLAN. Database access now requires that a user is in the private vlan. This was enforced by a firewall before, but it was binding it to a public IP, now the entire thing is private.

    So does that mean that before you made the change, anyone with that IP could freely access the database?

    Edit: Thinking about it further, it'd still be passworded anyway. Extra layers of security are always good, though.

    jothki on
  • Options
    Bionic MonkeyBionic Monkey Registered User, ClubPA regular
    edited June 2006
    Incidentally, Alpha, this is a fairly common error I come across:
    wrongimage.jpg
    Occasionally, images will just be replaced like that. Mod badges will be replaced with stretched out smilies, the new topic button will become a profile link, etcetera. Obviously, it's nothing critical, but I figured you should be aware of it.

    Bionic Monkey on
    sig_megas_armed.jpg
  • Options
    FyreWulffFyreWulff YouRegistered User, ClubPA regular
    edited June 2006
    I see that happen with Firefox, but not IE7 and Opera. I think it's a bug in the rendering engine.

    FyreWulff on
  • Options
    Lews_TherinLews_Therin Registered User regular
    edited June 2006
    FyreWulff wrote:
    I see that happen with Firefox, but not IE7 and Opera. I think it's a bug in the rendering engine.

    If this was a Firefox bug, the internet would be on fire over it.

    Lews_Therin on
  • Options
    dmitdmit Registered User regular
    edited June 2006
    I've been getting the image replace bug in Opera 9 for months. Always thought it was an Opera issue even though this is the only site where it happens. Hmmm... Perhaps some caching glitch?

    dmit on
  • Options
    ThanatosThanatos Registered User regular
    edited June 2006
    FyreWulff wrote:
    I see that happen with Firefox, but not IE7 and Opera. I think it's a bug in the rendering engine.
    If this was a Firefox bug, the internet would be on fire over it.
    I have never seen that happen, and I use Firefox exclusively.

    Thanatos on
  • Options
    dmitdmit Registered User regular
    edited June 2006
    Thanatos wrote:
    FyreWulff wrote:
    I see that happen with Firefox, but not IE7 and Opera. I think it's a bug in the rendering engine.
    If this was a Firefox bug, the internet would be on fire over it.
    I have never seen that happen, and I use Firefox exclusively.
    Do you get the double-load bug? These seem to be connected - the images are usually switched after a double-load.

    dmit on
  • Options
    Bionic MonkeyBionic Monkey Registered User, ClubPA regular
    edited June 2006
    FyreWulff wrote:
    I see that happen with Firefox, but not IE7 and Opera. I think it's a bug in the rendering engine.
    And I use Opera 9 exclusively.

    Bionic Monkey on
    sig_megas_armed.jpg
  • Options
    ZifnabZifnab Registered User regular
    edited June 2006
    I've had that bizarre image-replacing bug happen to me in Firefox every now and then. Usually clearing out my cache fixes it.

    Zifnab on
  • Options
    ThanatosThanatos Registered User regular
    edited June 2006
    dmit wrote:
    Thanatos wrote:
    FyreWulff wrote:
    I see that happen with Firefox, but not IE7 and Opera. I think it's a bug in the rendering engine.
    If this was a Firefox bug, the internet would be on fire over it.
    I have never seen that happen, and I use Firefox exclusively.
    Do you get the double-load bug? These seem to be connected - the images are usually switched after a double-load.
    You get the double-load in Firefox? o_O

    I've never gotten it there. I've seen it in IE, but never Firefox.

    Thanatos on
  • Options
    dmitdmit Registered User regular
    edited June 2006
    Thanatos wrote:
    dmit wrote:
    Thanatos wrote:
    FyreWulff wrote:
    I see that happen with Firefox, but not IE7 and Opera. I think it's a bug in the rendering engine.
    If this was a Firefox bug, the internet would be on fire over it.
    I have never seen that happen, and I use Firefox exclusively.
    Do you get the double-load bug? These seem to be connected - the images are usually switched after a double-load.
    You get the double-load in Firefox? o_O

    I've never gotten it there. I've seen it in IE, but never Firefox.
    People have posted about getting it in Firefox before, but not nearly as often as in Opera.

    dmit on
  • Options
    Gotcha ForceGotcha Force Registered User regular
    edited June 2006
    i just got several about 10 minutes ago..

    Gotcha Force on
Sign In or Register to comment.