so i used to be a huge Anime fan but after awhile i guess i got burned out on it and stoped for a long time.
i live in South Korean and the play lots of anime here on TV but its all in Korean, but it looks pretty cool. so here i am asking what is the latest hot anime?
here are the series i currently own:
Trigun
Cowboy Beebop
Neon Genesis
Hellsing
Outlaw Star
Record of Lodoss War
Love Hina & Love Hina Again
Lain (i hated this anime, so nothing like this please)
Naruto
Roroni Kenshin
Bleach
Blue seed
FLCL
Movies i own:
Appleseed
ghost in the shell
Akira
Princess Mononoke
Samurai X trust & Betrayel
Ninja Scroll
Spirited Away
thats about it. so what the latest and greatest series and movies out now that i should definetly watch?
Pokemon Diamond:3394 0249 9567
Posts
If you like Princess Mononoke, you have to see Nausicca of the Valley of the Wind. Porco Rosso and Whisper of the Heart are also very good.
(Whisper of the Heart being my favorite of the two, but it's a simple down-to-earth love story.)
As serieses go:
Kare Kano (romantic comedy)
Weiss Kreuz (dramatic action)
Bubblegum Crisis 2032(the original, not 2040; action/cyberpunk/mecha)
NieA_7 (comedy by the makers of Lain, but it's different)
And if you can find it, Urusei Yatsura is still one of the craziest comedies ever made.
thanks alot, i forgot to mention that i prefer comedy over action, but if they are both mixed then im all over it.
on that note im definetly gonna try and give that Kare Kano a try, i loved Love Hina so i hope i get that same vibe from this
Pokemon Diamond:3394 0249 9567
Also, it was done by GAINAX(Evangelion people), and has a very unique style to it.
The ending is meh at best, unfortunately.
As for movies, I'd have to recommend Jin Roh.
Also, Azumanga Daioh!
Also, Midori Days.
the first few Slayers are pretty fun to watch
there was one with a tough as nails girl and some kind of talking motorcycle or something .... I have no clue what it was called but I couldn't stop watching it
edit: The above is called 'Kino's Journey'
It's a fun, cute little show. Here's some info: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chobits
Electronic composer for hire.
Also things people said above.
Samurai Champloo - again.
Blood was ok, short though...
Also, amazingly, I found the English dub to be really, really good.
this is probably the only anime that the english dub doesn't bother me.
I'll also second the Excel Saga suggestion. It' the Airplane! of anime. Lots of sight gags, puns, and horrific parodies of "serious" anime. The main character is happy and spunky (to the point of actually being intentionally annoying), and her "co-star" is a stereotypically pale, mysterious, soft-spoken anime girl that regularly vomits blood and dies (because that kind of girl always seems to die in anything anime-related.) It's bizarre, and seems to follow a stream of consciousness more than an actual plot, but it can be absolutely hilarious. One of the characters actually sleeps with the cosmos (like... the universe) in the first or second episode (haven't watched it in a while.) I actually injured myself laughing at the yaoi-themed one.
thanks alot, probably gonna take me awhile before i can get my hands on some of these
Pokemon Diamond:3394 0249 9567
If you like slower paced things, Anything by Makoto Shinkai is money. Voices of a Distant Star is my favorite OAV ever.
Excel saga is hot if you like absurdist humour (and who doesn't.)
Unfortunately the ending sucks
And another recommendation for samurai champloo.
Trinity Blood is cool, but it takes a while for it to get interesting (first two DVDs are... uninspired)
if you want an absolute mindfuck of a chosw get Genocyber
Tenchi Universe, and Tenchi Ryo-Oki are funny as all hell. they are basicly animie Scifi/Sitcoms and a great escape from drama.
My Favorate quote
"Your Freaking out Dad!! What do you think you are going to do with that orange peel?"
"Its better then starving to death on this broken down spaceship in the middle of space!!!"
Last Exile is good but not terribly interesting for whatever reason (maybe the awkward CGI, slightly unengaging characters?) but I would have said the ending was the best part. Eureka 7 is an anime with a lame ending, much moreso than Last Exile, which I thought got damn exciting.
Stay away from Trinity Blood, because it's godawful. Most uninspired derivative crap I've ever had the misfortune to turn on the TV to when I was sick in bed. You can tell the dub isn't even bad so much as there's no way on earth that anyone could act the lines convincingly.
And FMA... is not for everyone. For example, I hated it because a) no, the english dub is not in any way good, unless not sucking as much as Escaflowne counts as good, b) it's all angst angst angst angst angst, whining, nothing happening, and more angst, c) and it seemed to think I in some way liked the characters before it had even done anything to make me like them. See: Armstrong. I'm like half-way through it, and every time I start to watch episode 20-whatever I just get bored out of my mind and stop ten minutes in.
I agree with pretty much everything here. I wanted to like Last Exile because it looked rather awesome but gave up after a while because none of the characters were particularly interesting. E7 rocks so hard up until the end that I was left feeling a little dumbstruck. They set the stage for something awesome to happen and it just kind of lets you down. I mean it was a good resolution but it was pretty predictable and cliched. Still definitely worth watching though.
I have mixed feelings about FMA. I'm trying to judge it based on the sub because the dub is really annoying. On one hand its got some great animation and a really original concept but the angst is just too much. I thought it was cool at first how they hinted about human transmutation and their bodies but then the show kind of beats you over the head with it. I'm reading through the manga now and enjoying the differences quite a bit although it's still not my favorite.
I'm going to put my manhood on the line here and say I enjoyed Haibane Renmei a lot. It's by the makers of Lain iirc, but it's nothing like it. I thought the story was interesting and original. The characters were good and the animation was excellent. It's not action oriented by any means but it's interesting all the same.
Unfortunately, I can't think of that much from the past few years that falls into that category, most action stuff I can think of has tended to be dark and angsty. The exceptions would be FMA and Samurai Champloo, though I don't know how much comedy the latter had after the first few episodes.
If you're willing to dig further back (and given the inclusion of Lodoss and a few other things, I think you are), you might want to track down the Martian Successor Nadesico series. It's a 90's mix of comedy and mecha, though some of the comedy doesn't translate well (one of the characters is constantly making puns which never translate properly, most of the comedy is more universal though).
Steam Profile
3DS: 3454-0268-5595 Battle.net: SteelAngel#1772
I love it, and at the same timeas I watch it my brain hurts
Elfin Lied
Chobits
Love Hina
and perhaps the Ragnarok Online Anime
Those are all the animes I have seen and I can recommend all of them.
Full Metal Panic: Fomoffu!
Can't believe I forgot about this. The first series and the The Second Raid are more action oriented series of debatable quality (some people love it, some people think it's uninspired, some people enjoy them as a guilty pleasure while recognizing that they're uninspired) but Fomoffu is comedy gold and can stand on its own. All you really have to know from the first series is that the guy that keeps blowing stuff up is really a mercenary that's been assigned to help protect the blue haired girl and every other student is just a normal student.
Steam Profile
3DS: 3454-0268-5595 Battle.net: SteelAngel#1772