Since Yaya is busy making a movie and since I suck at this thing usually (I need to see more of movies!), I have decided to run the Oscars Pool this year.
Thanks to Sabre Mau we have this nice list below!
The Ballot
Best Picture:
The Artist
The Descendants
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
The Help
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
Moneyball
The Tree of Life
War Horse
Best Actor, Leading Role:
Damián Bichir, A Better Life
George Clooney, The Descendants
Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Brad Pitt, Moneyball
Best Supporting Actor:
Kenneth Branagh, My Week with Marilyn
Jonah Hill, Moneyball
Nick Nolte, Warrior
Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Max von Sydow, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Best Actress, Leading Role:
Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis, The Help
Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Michelle Williams, My Week with Marilyn
Best Supporting Actress:
Bérénice Bejo, The Artist
Jessica Chastain, The Help
Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
Octavia Spencer, The Help
Best Animated Film:
A Cat in Paris
Chico & Rita
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots
Rango
Best Art Direction:
The Artist
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
War Horse
Best Cinematography:
The Artist
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
The Tree of Life
War Horse
Best Costume Design:
Anonymous
The Artist
Hugo
Jane Eyre
W.E.
Best Director:
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Alexander Payne, The Descendants
Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
Best Documentary Feature:
Hell and Back Again
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Pina
Undefeated
Best Documentary Short Subject:
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
God is the Bigger Elvis
Incident in New Baghdad
Saving Face
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom
Best Film Editing:
The Artist
The Descendants
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
Moneyball
Best Foreign Language Film:
Bullhead, Belgium
Footnote, Israel
In Darkness, Poland
Monsieur Lazhar, Canada
A Separation, Iran
Best Makeup:
Albert Nobbs
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
The Iron Lady
Best Original Score:
The Adventures of Tintin
The Artist
Hugo
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
War Horse
Best Original Song:
Man or Muppet, The Muppets
Real in Rio, Rio
Best Short Animated Film:
Dimanche/Sunday
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
La Luna
A Morning Stroll
Wild Life
Best Short Live-Action Film:
Pentecost
Raju
The Shore
Time Freak
Tuba Atlantic
Best Sound Editing:
Drive
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse
Best Sound Mixing:
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
Moneyball
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse
Best Visual Effects:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Hugo
Real Steel
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Best Adapted Screenplay:
The Descendants
Hugo
The Ides of March
Moneyball
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Best Original Screenplay:
The Artist
Bridesmaids
Margin Call
Midnight in Paris
A Separation
YES YES THIS IS WHAT YOU WANT
Prizes
Yes, indeed, I would like to keep up with the traditional prize of offering arts to the
Bogey person that guesses the most winners correctly, and I would those arts to be from
YOU! Yes, you, even if you can't even draw! If you are willing to draw something for our winner, please say so and I will add you to the list! Please make your volunteer reply separate from your entry!
Wonderful Prize Givers@Goose!@miscellaneousinsanity@YayaThe Competitors!@Goose!
Best Picture:
The Artist
Best Actor, Leading Role:
George Clooney, The Descendants
Best Supporting Actor:
Max von Sydow, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Best Actress, Leading Role:
Michelle Williams, My Week with Marilyn
Best Supporting Actress:
Bérénice Bejo, The Artist
Best Animated Film:
Rango
Best Art Direction:
The Artist
Best Cinematography:
The Artist
Best Costume Design:
Jane Eyre
Best Director:
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Best Documentary Feature:
Hell and Back Again
Best Documentary Short Subject:
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom
Best Film Editing:
The Artist
Best Foreign Language Film:
In Darkness, Poland
Best Makeup:
Albert Nobbs
Best Original Score:
Hugo
Best Original Song:
Man or Muppet, The Muppets
Best Short Animated Film:
La Luna
Best Short Live-Action Film:
Tuba Atlantic
Best Sound Editing:
Drive
Best Sound Mixing:
Hugo
Best Visual Effects:
Hugo
Best Adapted Screenplay:
The Descendants
Best Original Screenplay:
The Artist
@thorgot
Best Picture:
The Descendants
Best Actor, Leading Role:
George Clooney, The Descendants
Best Supporting Actor:
Jonah Hill, Moneyball
Best Actress, Leading Role:
Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Best Supporting Actress:
Octavia Spencer, The Help
Best Animated Film:
Rango
Best Art Direction:
Hugo
Best Cinematography:
Hugo
Best Costume Design:
The Artist
Best Director:
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Best Documentary Feature:
Undefeated
Best Documentary Short Subject:
Incident in New Baghdad
Best Film Editing:
Hugo
Best Foreign Language Film:
A Separation, Iran
Best Makeup:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Best Original Score:
Hugo
Best Original Song:
Man or Muppet, The Muppets
Best Short Animated Film:
La Luna
Best Short Live-Action Film:
Time Freak
Best Sound Editing:
Drive
Best Sound Mixing:
Hugo
Best Visual Effects:
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Moneyball
Best Original Screenplay:
The Artist
@The Geek
Placeholder link to ballot to be replaced with full ballot after deadlineBest Picture:
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Best Actor, Leading Role:
Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Best Supporting Actor:
Max von Sydow, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Best Actress, Leading Role:
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Best Supporting Actress:
Jessica Chastain, The Help
Best Animated Film:
A Cat in Paris
Best Art Direction:
War Horse
Best Cinematography:
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Best Costume Design:
Hugo
Best Director:
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Best Documentary Feature:
Undefeated
Best Documentary Short Subject:
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom
Best Film Editing:
The Artist
Best Foreign Language Film:
A Separation, Iran
Best Makeup:
The Iron Lady
Best Original Score:
War Horse
Best Original Song:
Man or Muppet, The Muppets
Best Short Animated Film:
La Luna
Best Short Live-Action Film:
The Shore
Best Sound Editing:
Drive
Best Sound Mixing:
War Horse
Best Visual Effects:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Moneyball
Best Original Screenplay:
The Artist
@Sweeney Tom
Best Picture
The Artist
Best Actor, Leading Role
Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Best Supporting Actor
Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Best Actress, Leading Role
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Best Supporting Actress
Jessica Chastain, The Help
Best Animated Film
Rango
Best Art Direction
Hugo
Best Cinematography
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Best Costume Design
The Artist
Best Director
Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Best Documentary Feature
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Best Documentary Short Subject
Incident in New Baghdad
Best Film Editing
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Best Foreign Language Film
A Separation, Iran
Best Makeup
The Iron Lady
Best Original Score
The Artist
Best Original Song
Man or Muppet, The Muppets
Best Short Animated Film
La Luna
Best Short Live-Action Film
Pentecost
Best Sound Editing
War Horse
Best Sound Mixing
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Best Visual Effects
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Best Adapted Screenplay
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Best Original Screenplay
The Artist
@Aneurhythmia
Best Picture:
The Descendants
Best Actor, Leading Role:
Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Best Supporting Actor:
Max von Sydow, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Best Actress, Leading Role:
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Best Supporting Actress:
Octavia Spencer, The Help
Best Animated Film:
A Cat in Paris
Best Art Direction:
The Artist
Best Cinematography:
War Horse
Best Costume Design:
Anonymous
Best Director:
Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
Best Documentary Feature:
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Best Documentary Short Subject:
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
Best Film Editing:
Moneyball
Best Foreign Language Film:
A Separation, Iran
Best Makeup:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Best Original Score:
The Artist
Best Original Song:
Man or Muppet, The Muppets
Best Short Animated Film:
La Luna
Best Short Live-Action Film:
The Shore
Best Sound Editing:
Drive
Best Sound Mixing:
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Best Visual Effects:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Best Original Screenplay:
Midnight in Paris
@Maximum
Best Picture:
The Artist
Best Actor, Leading Role:
Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Best Supporting Actor:
Max von Sydow, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Best Actress, Leading Role:
Viola Davis, The Help
Best Supporting Actress:
Bérénice Bejo, The Artist
Best Animated Film:
Rango
Best Art Direction:
The Artist
Best Cinematography:
The Tree of Life
Best Costume Design:
The Artist
Best Director:
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Best Documentary Feature:
Hell and Back Again
Best Documentary Short Subject:
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom
Best Film Editing:
The Descendants
Best Foreign Language Film:
Footnote, Israel
Best Makeup:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Best Original Score:
War Horse
Best Original Song:
Real in Rio, Rio
Best Short Animated Film:
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
Best Short Live-Action Film:
The Shore
Best Sound Editing:
Hugo
Best Sound Mixing:
Hugo
Best Visual Effects:
Hugo
Best Adap
ted Screenplay:
Hugo
Best Original Screenplay:
The Artist
@PaperLuigi44
Best Picture:
The Artist
Best Actor, Leading Role:
George Clooney, The Descendants
Best Supporting Actor:
Kenneth Branagh, My Week with Marilyn
Best Actress, Leading Role:
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Best Supporting Actress:
Bérénice Bejo, The Artist
Best Animated Film:
Rango
Best Art Direction:
The Artist
Best Cinematography:
Hugo
Best Costume Design:
The Artist
Best Director:
Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Best Documentary Feature:
Undefeated
Best Documentary Short Subject:
Incident in New Baghdad
Best Film Editing:
The Artist
Best Foreign Language Film:
A Separation, Iran
Best Makeup:
The Iron Lady
Best Original Score:
Hugo
Best Original Song:
Man or Muppet, The Muppets
Best Short Animated Film:
La Luna
Best Short Live-Action Film:
Time Freak
Best Sound Editing:
Drive
Best Sound Mixing:
Hugo
Best Visual Effects:
Hugo
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Hugo
Best Original Screenplay:
The Artist
@Romanian My Escutcheon
Best Picture:
Hugo
Best Actor, Leading Role:
Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Best Supporting Actor:
Jonah Hill, Moneyball
Best Actress, Leading Role:
Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Best Supporting Actress:
Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
Best Animated Film:
Kung Fu Panda 2
Best Art Direction:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Best Cinematography:
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Best Costume Design:
The Artist
Best Director:
Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Best Documentary Feature:
Hell and Back Again
Best Documentary Short Subject:
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom
Best Film Editing:
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Best Foreign Language Film:
A Separation, Iran
Best Makeup:
Albert Nobbs
Best Original Score:
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Best Original Song:
Man or Muppet, The Muppets
Best Short Animated Film:
Wild Life
Best Short Live-Action Film:
Time Freak
Best Sound Editing:
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Best Sound Mixing:
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Best Visual Effects:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Best Original Screenplay:
Bridesmaids
@Fishman
Best Picture:
The Artist
Best Actor, Leading Role:
Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Best Supporting Actor:
Max von Sydow, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Best Actress, Leading Role:
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Best Supporting Actress:
Jessica Chastain, The Help
Best Animated Film:
Rango
Best Art Direction:
Hugo
Best Cinematography:
The Tree of Life
Best Costume Design:
The Artist
Best Director:
Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Best Documentary Feature:
Undefeated
Best Documentary Short Subject:
Saving Face
Best Film Editing:
The Artist
Best Foreign Language Film:
A Separation, Iran
Best Makeup:
The Iron Lady
Best Original Score:
The Artist
Best Original Song:
Man or Muppet, The Muppets
Best Short Animated Film:
La Luna
Best Short Live-Action Film:
The Shore
Best Sound Editing:
War Horse
Best Sound Mixing:
War Horse
Best Visual Effects:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Hugo
Best Original Screenplay:
The Artist
@cj iwakura
Best Picture:
The Artist
Best Actor, Leading Role:
Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Best Supporting Actor:
Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Best Actress, Leading Role
Viola Davis, The Help
Best Supporting Actress:
Jessica Chastain, The Help
Best Animated Film
Rango
Best Art Direction
The Artist
Best Cinematography:
The Artist
Best Costume Design:
The Artist
Best Director
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Best Documentary Feature
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Best Documentary Short Subject
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom
Best Film Editing
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Best Foreign Language Film
In Darkness, Poland
Best Makeup:
Albert Nobbs
Best Original Score
The Artist
Best Original Song
Man or Muppet, The Muppets
Best Short Animated Film:
La Luna
Best Short Live-Action Film:
Raju
Best Sound Editing
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Best Sound Mixing
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Best Visual Effects
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Best Adapted Screenplay
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Best Original Screenplay
Bridesmaids
@Sabre Mau
Best Picture:
The Artist
Best Actor, Leading Role:
George Clooney, The Descendants
Best Supporting Actor:
Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Best Actress, Leading Role:
Viola Davis, The Help
Best Supporting Actress:
Octavia Spencer, The Help
Best Animated Film:
Rango
Best Art Direction:
Hugo
Best Cinematography:
The Tree of Life
Best Costume Design:
The Artist
Best Director:
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Best Documentary Feature:
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Best Documentary Short Subject:
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom
Best Film Editing:
The Artist
Best Foreign Language Film:
A Separation, Iran
Best Makeup:
The Iron Lady
Best Original Score:
The Artist
Best Original Song:
Man or Muppet, The Muppets
Best Short Animated Film:
La Luna
Best Short Live-Action Film:
Tuba Atlantic
Best Sound Editing:
Hugo
Best Sound Mixing:
Hugo
Best Visual Effects:
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Best Adapted Screenplay:
The Descendants
Best Original Screenplay:
Midnight in Paris
@TubularLuggage
Best Picture:
Hugo
Best Actor, Leading Role:
Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Best Supporting Actor:
Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Best Actress, Leading Role:
Michelle Williams, My Week with Marilyn
Best Supporting Actress:
Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
Best Animated Film:
Rango
Best Art Direction:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Best Cinematography:
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Best Costume Design:
The Artist
Best Director:
Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
Best Documentary Feature:
Undefeated
Best Documentary Short Subject:
Incident in New Baghdad
Best Film Editing:
Hugo
Best Foreign Language Film:
A Separation, Iran
Best Makeup:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Best Original Score:
Hugo
Best Original Song:
Man or Muppet, The Muppets
Best Short Animated Film:
La Luna
Best Short Live-Action Film:
The Shore
Best Sound Editing:
Drive
Best Sound Mixing:
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Best Visual Effects:
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Best Adapted Screenplay:
The Ides of March
Best Original Screenplay:
Midnight in Paris
@Bedlam
Best Picture:
The Artist
Best Actor, Leading Role:
Brad Pitt, Moneyball
Best Supporting Actor:
Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Best Actress, Leading Role:
Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
Best Supporting Actress:
Jessica Chastain, The Help
Best Animated Film:
Rango
Best Art Direction:
The Artist
Best Cinematography:
Hugo
Best Costume Design:
Hugo
Best Director:
Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Best Documentary Feature:
Undefeated
Best Documentary Short Subject:
Incident in New Baghdad
Best Film Editing:
The Artist
Best Foreign Language Film:
In Darkness, Poland
Best Makeup:
Albert Nobbs
Best Original Score:
The Adventures of Tintin
Best Original Song:
Man or Muppet, The Muppets
Best Short Animated Film:
La Luna
Best Short Live-Action Film:
Time Freak
Best Sound Editing:
Drive
Best Sound Mixing:
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Best Visual Effects:
Real Steel
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Best Original Screenplay:
Bridesmaids
@YaYa
Best Picture:
The Artist
Best Actor, Leading Role:
Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Best Supporting Actor:
Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Best Actress, Leading Role:
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Best Supporting Actress:
Octavia Spencer, The Help
Best Animated Film:
Rango
Best Art Direction:
Hugo
Best Cinematography:
Hugo
Best Costume Design:
Jane Eyre
Best Director:
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Best Documentary Feature:
Pina
Best Documentary Short Subject:
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom
Best Film Editing:
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Best Foreign Language Film:
A Separation, Iran
Best Makeup:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Best Original Score:
The Artist
Best Original Song:
Man or Muppet, The Muppets
Best Short Animated Film:
Dimanche/Sunday
Best Short Live-Action Film:
Tuba Atlantic
Best Sound Editing:
Drive
Best Sound Mixing:
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Best Visual Effects:
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Best Adapted Screenplay:
The Descendants
Best Original Screenplay:
Midnight in Paris
Posts
@miscellaneousinsanity
The Artist
Best Actor, Leading Role:
Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Best Supporting Actor:
Kenneth Branagh, My Week with Marilyn
Best Actress, Leading Role:
Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
Best Supporting Actress:
Bérénice Bejo, The Artist
Best Animated Film:
Rango
Best Art Direction:
Hugo
Best Cinematography:
The Artist
Best Costume Design:
Hugo
Best Director:
Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
Best Documentary Feature:
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Best Documentary Short Subject:
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom
Best Film Editing:
The Artist
Best Foreign Language Film:
A Separation, Iran
Best Makeup:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Best Original Score:
The Artist
Best Original Song:
Man or Muppet, The Muppets
Best Short Animated Film:
La Luna
Best Short Live-Action Film:
The Shore
Best Sound Editing:
War Horse
Best Sound Mixing:
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Best Visual Effects:
Hugo
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Hugo
Best Original Screenplay:
The Artist
@Chimera
The Artist
Best Actor, Leading Role:
George Clooney, The Descendants
Best Supporting Actor:
Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Best Actress, Leading Role:
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Best Supporting Actress:
Octavia Spencer, The Help
Best Animated Film:
Rango
Best Art Direction:
Hugo
Best Cinematography:
The Artist
Best Costume Design:
Jane Eyre
Best Director:
Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Best Documentary Feature:
Undefeated
Best Documentary Short Subject:
Saving Face
Best Film Editing:
The Artist
Best Foreign Language Film:
In Darkness, Poland
Best Makeup:
The Iron Lady
Best Original Score:
The Artist
Best Original Song:
Man or Muppet, The Muppets
Best Short Animated Film:
La Luna
Best Short Live-Action Film:
Raju
Best Sound Editing:
Hugo
Best Sound Mixing:
Hugo
Best Visual Effects:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Moneyball
Best Original Screenplay:
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
@Centipede Damascus
The Artist
Best Actor, Leading Role:
Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Best Supporting Actor:
Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Best Actress, Leading Role:
Viola Davis, The Help
Best Supporting Actress:
Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
Best Animated Film:
Rango
Best Art Direction:
Hugo
Best Cinematography:
The Tree of Life
Best Costume Design:
The Artist
Best Director:
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Best Documentary Feature:
Undefeated
Best Documentary Short Subject:
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom
Best Film Editing:
The Artist
Best Foreign Language Film:
A Separation, Iran
Best Makeup:
The Iron Lady
Best Original Score:
The Artist
Best Original Song:
Man or Muppet, The Muppets
Best Short Animated Film:
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
Best Short Live-Action Film:
The Shore
Best Sound Editing:
War Horse
Best Sound Mixing:
Hugo
Best Visual Effects:
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Best Adapted Screenplay:
The Descendants
Best Original Screenplay:
Midnight in Paris
@Bogey
The Artist
Best Actor, Leading Role:
Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Best Supporting Actor:
Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Best Actress, Leading Role:
Viola Davis, The Help
Best Supporting Actress:
Octavia Spencer, The Help
Best Animated Film:
Rango
Best Art Direction:
Hugo
Best Cinematography:
The Artist
Best Costume Design:
The Artist
Best Director:
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Best Documentary Feature:
Undefeated
Best Documentary Short Subject:
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom
Best Film Editing:
The Artist
Best Foreign Language Film:
A Separation, Iran
Best Makeup:
The Iron Lady
Best Original Score:
The Artist
Best Original Song:
Man or Muppet, The Muppets
Best Short Animated Film:
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
Best Short Live-Action Film:
The Shore
Best Sound Editing:
War Horse
Best Sound Mixing:
Hugo
Best Visual Effects:
Hugo
Best Adapted Screenplay:
The Descendants
Best Original Screenplay:
Midnight in Paris
@Larlar
The Artist
Best Actor, Leading Role:
Jean Dujardin
Best Supporting Actor:
Christopher Plummer
Best Actress, Leading Role:
Meryl Streep
Best Supporting Actress:
Octavia Spencer
Best Animated Film:
Rango
Best Art Direction:
Hugo
Best Cinematography:
The Tree of Life
Best Costume Design:
The Artist
Best Director:
Michel Hazanavicius
Best Documentary Feature:
Pina
Best Documentary Short Subject:
New Incident in Baghdad
Best Film Editing:
The Artist
Best Foreign Language Film:
A Separation
Best Makeup:
The Iron Lady
Best Original Score:
The Artist
Best Original Song:
Man or Muppet, The Muppets
Best Short Animated Film:
La Luna
Best Short Live-Action Film:
Raju
Best Sound Editing:
War Horse
Best Sound Mixing:
Hugo
Best Visual Effects:
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Best Adapted Screenplay:
The Descendants
Best Original Screenplay:
Midnight in Paris
treat her right
I won't participate because I hate losing and will just get angry because the things I want to win won't
also because I've only seen 2 of the bloody best picture noms
Dear satan I wish for this or maybe some of this....oh and I'm a medium or a large.
wow seriously?? I wonder why
to be fair, it was based on a book that came out a few years ago
Although I've also heard that the movie is not very good
Even tho I know what happens
Dear satan I wish for this or maybe some of this....oh and I'm a medium or a large.
it's you, it's been a pretty good year
It's pretty good. A different sort of style than the Swedish one.
i feel like i usually see more
The Descendants
Best Actor, Leading Role:
George Clooney, The Descendants
Best Supporting Actor:
Jonah Hill, Moneyball
Best Actress, Leading Role:
Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Best Supporting Actress:
Octavia Spencer, The Help
Best Animated Film:
Rango
Best Art Direction:
Hugo
Best Cinematography:
Hugo
Best Costume Design:
The Artist
Best Director:
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Best Documentary Feature:
Undefeated
Best Documentary Short Subject:
Incident in New Baghdad
Best Film Editing:
Hugo
Best Foreign Language Film:
A Separation, Iran
Best Makeup:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Best Original Score:
Hugo
Best Original Song:
Man or Muppet, The Muppets
Best Short Animated Film:
La Luna
Best Short Live-Action Film:
Time Freak
Best Sound Editing:
Drive
Best Sound Mixing:
Hugo
Best Visual Effects:
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Moneyball
Best Original Screenplay:
The Artist
I saw Tree of Life, Moneyball, and War Horse.
War Horse was poop.
Got plans to see The Artist, and The Descendants.
I can't believe Shame got totally shafted
Dear satan I wish for this or maybe some of this....oh and I'm a medium or a large.
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Best Actor, Leading Role:
Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Best Supporting Actor:
Max von Sydow, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Best Actress, Leading Role:
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Best Supporting Actress:
Jessica Chastain, The Help
Best Animated Film:
A Cat in Paris
Best Art Direction:
War Horse
Best Cinematography:
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Best Costume Design:
Hugo
Best Director:
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Best Documentary Feature:
Undefeated
Best Documentary Short Subject:
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom
Best Film Editing:
The Artist
Best Foreign Language Film:
A Separation, Iran
Best Makeup:
The Iron Lady
Best Original Score:
War Horse
Best Original Song:
Man or Muppet, The Muppets
Best Short Animated Film:
La Luna
Best Short Live-Action Film:
The Shore
Best Sound Editing:
Drive
Best Sound Mixing:
War Horse
Best Visual Effects:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Moneyball
Best Original Screenplay:
The Artist
Oh wow ahahaha, apparently there is a huge shitstorm because this is like, the worst reviewed movie that got a Best Picture Nom ever or something. It's too bad, other movies deserved that nom.
I hope Oldman gets his Oscar, he deserves it.
Shame was so fucking good holy shit
I also can't wait to see A Dangerous Method
I'm surprised Fassbender didn't get some sort of nod, he was amazing in 3 movies this year.
The Artist
Best Actor, Leading Role
Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Best Supporting Actor
Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Best Actress, Leading Role
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Best Supporting Actress
Jessica Chastain, The Help
Best Animated Film
Rango
Best Art Direction
Hugo
Best Cinematography
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Best Costume Design
The Artist
Best Director
Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Best Documentary Feature
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Best Documentary Short Subject
Incident in New Baghdad
Best Film Editing
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Best Foreign Language Film
A Separation, Iran
Best Makeup
The Iron Lady
Best Original Score
The Artist
Best Original Song
Man or Muppet, The Muppets
Best Short Animated Film
La Luna
Best Short Live-Action Film
Pentecost
Best Sound Editing
War Horse
Best Sound Mixing
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Best Visual Effects
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Best Adapted Screenplay
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Best Original Screenplay
The Artist
Steam
The Artist
Best Actor, Leading Role
Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Best Supporting Actor
Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Best Actress, Leading Role
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Best Supporting Actress
Jessica Chastain, The Help
Best Animated Film
Rango
Best Art Direction
Hugo
Best Cinematography
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Best Costume Design
The Artist
Best Director
Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Best Documentary Feature
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Best Documentary Short Subject
Incident in New Baghdad
Best Film Editing
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Best Foreign Language Film
A Separation, Iran
Best Makeup
The Iron Lady
Best Original Score
The Artist
Best Original Song
Man or Muppet, The Muppets
Best Short Animated Film
La Luna
Best Short Live-Action Film
Pentecost
Best Sound Editing
War Horse
Best Sound Mixing
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Best Visual Effects
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Best Adapted Screenplay
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Best Original Screenplay
The Artist
Steam
That movie better be damn good.
Dear satan I wish for this or maybe some of this....oh and I'm a medium or a large.
Dear satan I wish for this or maybe some of this....oh and I'm a medium or a large.
Yeah and Dark Knight Rises. Should be a good year.
Is he gonna fuck that horse?
The only movie on that list I've seen is Drive, which was last weekend
I didn't even like it
Guess I should give Descendants, Tinker Tailor, Rango and Tintin a try
They look fun at least
fuck you
Last flick I saw in the theatre was Elektra. Sadly it did not win any academy awards.
Because I didn't like Drive, or is it something else?
Once again, the Academy proves they don't know anything about anything.
the Drive thing
seriously though it's not for everyone, s'cool if it wasn't your thing
The only movie I've seen that's nominated in a category that means anything is Bridesmaids
wait wait
Wasn't Rango done in a similar way?
Dear satan I wish for this or maybe some of this....oh and I'm a medium or a large.