I liked birdbox quite a bit though it does ask an awful lot of its audience as far as willingness not to ask questions
I'm basically the dumbest and most credulous movie watcher so it worked for me
The only thing that really got to me was how much make up and botox Sandra Bullock had going on. I get actresses in mainstream hollywood pretty much have to but it was just depressing.
0
Options
3cl1ps3I will build a labyrinth to house the cheeseRegistered Userregular
I liked birdbox quite a bit though it does ask an awful lot of its audience as far as willingness not to ask questions
I'm basically the dumbest and most credulous movie watcher so it worked for me
The only thing that really got to me was how much make up and botox Sandra Bullock had going on. I get actresses in mainstream hollywood pretty much have to but it was just depressing.
Yeah it bums me out too how much we as a society force women to continually look like they're in their mid 20's. We're pathologically afraid of letting women just age naturally. It's enraging.
Took a bit of a break from watching stuff I hadn't seen to double feature two classics in a little genre I like to call "Surprise! Demons!"
These are movies that start relatively mundane but then...well, the title says it all.
So anyway I watched The Midnight Meat Train followed immediately by Event Horizon.
It's been a long day. My Clives are Barkering.
+2
Options
astrobstrdSo full of mercy...Registered Userregular
Currently watching The House That Dripped Blood for day 11 of new to me stuff. All Robert Bloch story anthology with Cushing and Lee. I'd only ever seen Monster Club of the Amicus anthologies, which is the swinging disco anthology with Vincent Price.
The second segment of the first episode of Creepshow does a lot with a little in a real good way. I wasn’t too hot on the Grey Matter adaptation, unfortunately.
+1
Options
astrobstrdSo full of mercy...Registered Userregular
Doing 12 and 13 as a double feature since I wasn't able to get home last night. Doing Tale of Two Sisters and Hagazussa.
It pains me to relate that The Banana Splits Movie was pretty ass. Lots of "oh that just happened to work out that way" bullshit that made no sense.
0
Options
astrobstrdSo full of mercy...Registered Userregular
Boy, for a movie where no one dies and there are no killers/stalkers, Wake in Fright sure is anxiety inducing. Probably something like Deliverance is the closest comparison point. An unflinching look at a "civilized" man losing himself in a violent, drunken world with a quick and natural ease.
The hunting scenes with real kangaroos getting shot en masse is rough stuff.
A writer "kills" his hard drinking, hard writin' pen name only for him to wind up being a real dude!?!?!
Directed by Romero and written by King, I really liked it for like an hour and a half...and it's two hours long. That was my biggest problem. It's a little goofy and cheesy but not bad and then end just kinda went the entire way with it. Overall, though, I liked it! Weird, amusing thing was the idea that the people that read his pseudonym's books would be SO FUCKING PISSED that he wasn't a black boot wearin', straight razor sporting badass that they'd, I don't know, riot? Hunt him down and kill him? I guess King might know more about that than me, though.
Night 12 - R-Point (2004)
Korean soldiers go back into the shit in Vietnam to find out what's going on with a bizarre distress call.
And that's the most interesting part of it, the setting. The scares aren't really scary and it's paced incredibly slowly. Oh well.
Night 13 - Bride of Re-Animator (1989)
Herbert West is at it again!
Certainly not as good as Re-Animator, the sequel is kinda goofier and silly but still alright. You've got a lot of practical gross body stuff, you got more green liquid, you got your experiments! Better than a lot of horror sequels but just doesn't have the same magical touch Re-Animator did.
Tonight is 1983's THE FINAL TERROR!!!
0
Options
astrobstrdSo full of mercy...Registered Userregular
I think the only thing I remember from the Dark Half is the brain teeth.
astrobstrdSo full of mercy...Registered Userregular
edited October 2019
Needed a dumb movie after a long day, so put off Hagazussa til tomorrow. Hell House LLC 2 is very dumb and I kinda think it is skating close to good bad territory. The dialogue is so stilted and actors are just reading it straight as written, so its just a found footage movie full of people who are each commiting to one character choice (my guy does not say contractions) and being edited by either a lunatic or someone who literally had nothing to work with.
Edit: I really wish the rest of the movie was as ludicrously bad as the talk show/character development segments. The rest is just a watered down version of the first film that feels even more like a lame real haunted attraction than a cursed movie one.
I watched two dumb and bad movies from the 80's the past 2 nights - The Final Terror and Time Walker (which was done in season 4 of MST3K as Being From Another Planet).
Both dumb and bad and a little boring. Final Terror was pieced together from a bunch of lost negatives and shit and boy was that a waste of time. It DOES have an incredibly young and creepy looking Joey Pants. So young it took me forever to recognize him.
And Time Walker feels like a TV movie they accidentally added some boobs to. A mummy floats around, taking back it's gems and rotting people it touches and oh shit it's an alien and then there's a fat "TO BE CONTINUED" at the end and spoiler........it won't be.
Been trying to catch up on a lot of "horror" movies. Watched Hereditary, Midsommar and The Witch last weekend, and I like this emphasis on "the bad guys are us" theme in all of these movies. Like in The Witch:
you see the titular character like. . .once I think. Sure she takes the entire family but boy is the family all kinds of messed up by themselves
Midsommar has a similar vibe and is definitely my favorite of the three, especially:
just how polite and genuinely welcoming The Cult is. They aren't "evil" just culty. The women politely explaining to Christian that he's paralyzed and basically fucked in the most sweetest and "are you comfortable" tone was pure gravy.
Hoping to get caught up on some other good ones the rest of the month (REC and I've heard some of The Conjuring movies are good). I would suggest The Invitation if anyone is interested in that ridiculously tense, real world, kind of "horror" movie (in the same vein as Midsommar).
I haven't seen any of the sequels, but the first Conjuring is definitely a solid haunted house movie. They go pretty heavy on the jump scares but it's also got some good genuine creepy moments.
+3
Options
MaddocI'm Bobbin Threadbare, are you my mother?Registered Userregular
Went on a journey last night that ended with me starting my 30 day Shudder trial
Was looking for somewhere to watch In the Mouth of Madness, searching on google pulled up a Shudder page which still exists, so I started my trial and tried to watch it, and apparently Shudder does not currently have that movie and you indeed cannot find that page if you search internally with Shudder, but the page still exists and is indexed by Google. If you try to start the movie from that page, an error simply occurs.
So I just said fuck it and rented it off Amazon. Still a bunch of stuff I want to watch on Shudder anyway so welp.
+1
Options
astrobstrdSo full of mercy...Registered Userregular
Any folks new to Shudder should also be pointed towards The Last Drive In and the other Joe Bob Briggs marathons. They've lost the rights to quite a bit of it, but I find his trivia, insight, and slightly out of touch cantankerous drunk uncle commentary to be a blast.
If Texas Chainsaw is still available, start there. His Halloween marathon streams 10/25.
Olivawgood name, isn't it?the foot of mt fujiRegistered Userregular
I finally sat down and watched that Rosalind Leigh movie that was driving me crazy
That’s a real good slow-burn psychological creepfest that’s dripping with atmosphere and has some real memorable moments in it. I can see why it stuck in my brain to begin with
I’m gonna make a note not to forget it for next year!
astrobstrdSo full of mercy...Registered Userregular
I got kinda bummed when I realized Shock was a mostly Lamberto Bava vehicle and not Mario, as listed via imdb, but it grew on me and that ending is fierce. Not as inventive throughout as peak Bava, but a weird psycho-sexual script and a great performance by Daria Nicolodi put this in the plus column for me. Better than Demoni, the other good Lamberto movie, and way better than Devil Fish and the other MST3K fodder he churned out.
If you want some fun Italian semi-horror films, go grab The Red Queen Kills Seven Times.
Will def. add to my ever-expanding queue. Hagazussa was very good, up there with Wake in Fright and Spider Baby for my favorite so far. Still kind of processing it.
My fave Italian horror find recently was All the Colors of the Dark.
Tigers Are Not Afraid was last night's horror movie and it's fantastic.
Kids orphaned by Mexico's drug wars survive on the streets and with some supernatural help, try to get revenge/closure.
It's great. It looks good, the kids are very good, it's very early/mid Guillermo del Toro with the dark fairy tale/magical realism. I can't recommend it enough. AND it's on Shudder.
+1
Options
astrobstrdSo full of mercy...Registered Userregular
Tigers Are Not Afraid was last night's horror movie and it's fantastic.
Kids orphaned by Mexico's drug wars survive on the streets and with some supernatural help, try to get revenge/closure.
It's great. It looks good, the kids are very good, it's very early/mid Guillermo del Toro with the dark fairy tale/magical realism. I can't recommend it enough. AND it's on Shudder.
My girlfriend and I do movie/themed cocktails nights with our friends for halloween and Christmas, and i thought about trying Night of the Comet because it’s something that’s influenced things I like but haven’t seen.
But now how do I choose?!
Im also tempted to do Mandy, which is one of the few newer movies I haven’t seen, but that might be one that’s too out there for the normies.
PAD ID - 328,762,218
0
Options
StraightziHere we may reign secure, and in my choice,To reign is worth ambition though in HellRegistered Userregular
An additional consideration with Mandy is that you will never get those two hours of you life back
+4
Options
astrobstrdSo full of mercy...Registered Userregular
You could do a Tom Atkins double feature of Night of the Creeps and Halloween 3 and just serve the cheapest light beer and whiskey you can find :P .
Posts
So I saw this movie in a packed bar.
the response was...
well it was loud but i'm not sure it was enthusiasm
The only thing that really got to me was how much make up and botox Sandra Bullock had going on. I get actresses in mainstream hollywood pretty much have to but it was just depressing.
Yeah it bums me out too how much we as a society force women to continually look like they're in their mid 20's. We're pathologically afraid of letting women just age naturally. It's enraging.
These are movies that start relatively mundane but then...well, the title says it all.
So anyway I watched The Midnight Meat Train followed immediately by Event Horizon.
It's been a long day. My Clives are Barkering.
I ain't watched any Creepshow yet, but Jeffrey Combs showing up is like, the least surprising thing
Hagazussa is very, very good.
The hunting scenes with real kangaroos getting shot en masse is rough stuff.
A writer "kills" his hard drinking, hard writin' pen name only for him to wind up being a real dude!?!?!
Directed by Romero and written by King, I really liked it for like an hour and a half...and it's two hours long. That was my biggest problem. It's a little goofy and cheesy but not bad and then end just kinda went the entire way with it. Overall, though, I liked it! Weird, amusing thing was the idea that the people that read his pseudonym's books would be SO FUCKING PISSED that he wasn't a black boot wearin', straight razor sporting badass that they'd, I don't know, riot? Hunt him down and kill him? I guess King might know more about that than me, though.
Night 12 - R-Point (2004)
Korean soldiers go back into the shit in Vietnam to find out what's going on with a bizarre distress call.
And that's the most interesting part of it, the setting. The scares aren't really scary and it's paced incredibly slowly. Oh well.
Night 13 - Bride of Re-Animator (1989)
Herbert West is at it again!
Certainly not as good as Re-Animator, the sequel is kinda goofier and silly but still alright. You've got a lot of practical gross body stuff, you got more green liquid, you got your experiments! Better than a lot of horror sequels but just doesn't have the same magical touch Re-Animator did.
Tonight is 1983's THE FINAL TERROR!!!
Edit: I really wish the rest of the movie was as ludicrously bad as the talk show/character development segments. The rest is just a watered down version of the first film that feels even more like a lame real haunted attraction than a cursed movie one.
Both dumb and bad and a little boring. Final Terror was pieced together from a bunch of lost negatives and shit and boy was that a waste of time. It DOES have an incredibly young and creepy looking Joey Pants. So young it took me forever to recognize him.
And Time Walker feels like a TV movie they accidentally added some boobs to. A mummy floats around, taking back it's gems and rotting people it touches and oh shit it's an alien and then there's a fat "TO BE CONTINUED" at the end and spoiler........it won't be.
This show is weird
Season 3 veers hard into surreal horror weirdness
gotta light?
Midsommar has a similar vibe and is definitely my favorite of the three, especially:
Hoping to get caught up on some other good ones the rest of the month (REC and I've heard some of The Conjuring movies are good). I would suggest The Invitation if anyone is interested in that ridiculously tense, real world, kind of "horror" movie (in the same vein as Midsommar).
Was looking for somewhere to watch In the Mouth of Madness, searching on google pulled up a Shudder page which still exists, so I started my trial and tried to watch it, and apparently Shudder does not currently have that movie and you indeed cannot find that page if you search internally with Shudder, but the page still exists and is indexed by Google. If you try to start the movie from that page, an error simply occurs.
So I just said fuck it and rented it off Amazon. Still a bunch of stuff I want to watch on Shudder anyway so welp.
If Texas Chainsaw is still available, start there. His Halloween marathon streams 10/25.
That’s a real good slow-burn psychological creepfest that’s dripping with atmosphere and has some real memorable moments in it. I can see why it stuck in my brain to begin with
I’m gonna make a note not to forget it for next year!
PSN ID : DetectiveOlivaw | TWITTER | STEAM ID | NEVER FORGET
Actually factually starting Hagazussa tonight.
Will def. add to my ever-expanding queue. Hagazussa was very good, up there with Wake in Fright and Spider Baby for my favorite so far. Still kind of processing it.
My fave Italian horror find recently was All the Colors of the Dark.
Kids orphaned by Mexico's drug wars survive on the streets and with some supernatural help, try to get revenge/closure.
It's great. It looks good, the kids are very good, it's very early/mid Guillermo del Toro with the dark fairy tale/magical realism. I can't recommend it enough. AND it's on Shudder.
Sweet, that ones on my list as well.
Think I'm doing Blackcoat's Daughter tonight.
My girlfriend and I do movie/themed cocktails nights with our friends for halloween and Christmas, and i thought about trying Night of the Comet because it’s something that’s influenced things I like but haven’t seen.
But now how do I choose?!
Im also tempted to do Mandy, which is one of the few newer movies I haven’t seen, but that might be one that’s too out there for the normies.